FLORIDA SOCIETY OF THORACIC & CARDIOVASCULAR SURGEONS
Cite this
Plain text FLORIDA SOCIETY OF THORACIC & CARDIOVASCULAR SURGEONS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/florida-society-of-thoracic-and-cardiovascular-surgeons-592863590. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FLORIDA SOCIETY OF THORACIC & CARDIOVASCULAR SURGEONS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/florida-society-of-thoracic-and-cardiovascular-surgeons-592863590
MLA “FLORIDA SOCIETY OF THORACIC & CARDIOVASCULAR SURGEONS.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/florida-society-of-thoracic-and-cardiovascular-surgeons-592863590. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $367K · expenses $337K · assets $180K
- EIN
- 59-2863590
- Address
- 883 7TH AVE S, JAX BCH, FL 32250-4205
- Website
- www.fstcs.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (association)
- Ruling date
- May 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
First accomplishment to promote the knowledge of medical services and to maintain satisfactory standards of professional ethics and conduct for individuals practicing medicine in the area of thoracic and cardiac surgery.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville Professional MGMT | ED | 2019-2025 | $31,000 | $217,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul DiGiorgi MD | DST | 2021-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg England MD | DP | 2021-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn R Moerings | ED | 2019-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelly Hakes | DM | 2023-2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bridget H Anderson (former) | DM | 2019-2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hugh M Van Gelder MD (former) | DST | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William H Johnson III MD (former) | DP | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $31K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville Professional MGMT | ED | 20 | $31,000 | $0 | $0 | $31,000 | 1 |
| Paul DiGiorgi MD | DST | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg England MD | DP | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dawn R Moerings | ED | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shelly Hakes | DM | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $31K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville Professional MGMT | ED | 20 | $31,000 | $0 | $0 | $31,000 | 1 |
| Paul DiGiorgi MD | DST | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg England MD | DP | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dawn R Moerings | ED | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shelly Hakes | DM | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $31K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville Professional MGMT | ED | 20 | $31,000 | $0 | $0 | $31,000 | 1 |
| Dawn R Moerings | ED | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shelly Hakes | DM | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg England MD | DP | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul DiGiorgi MD | DST | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $31K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville Professional MGMT | ED | 20 | $31,000 | $0 | $0 | $31,000 | 1 |
| Dawn R Moerings | ED | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bridget H Anderson | DM | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg England MD | DP | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul DiGiorgi MD | DST | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $31K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville Professional MGMT | ED | 20 | $31,000 | $0 | $0 | $31,000 | 1 |
| Dawn R Moerings | ED | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bridget H Anderson | DM | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg England MD | DP | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul DiGiorgi MD | DST | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $31K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville Professional MGMT | ED | 20 | $31,000 | - | $0 | $31,000 | 1 |
| Hugh M Van Gelder MD | DST | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William H Johnson III MD | DP | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dawn R Moerings | ED | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bridget H Anderson | DM | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $31K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville Professional MGMT | ED | 20 | $31,000 | - | $0 | $31,000 | 1 |
| Hugh M Van Gelder MD | DST | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William H Johnson III MD | DP | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dawn R Moerings | ED | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bridget H Anderson | DM | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $367,006 | $337,286 | $180,131 | $180,131 | $10,350 | $352,306 | $31,000 | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $310,444 | $295,954 | $150,411 | $150,411 | $9,550 | $297,318 | $31,000 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $250,354 | $251,186 | $135,921 | $135,921 | $19,650 | $230,568 | $31,000 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $269,956 | $244,078 | $136,753 | $136,753 | $18,750 | $251,178 | $31,000 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $209,084 | $178,149 | $110,875 | $110,875 | $17,350 | $191,715 | $31,000 | 0 | 5 |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $32,745 | $62,393 | $79,940 | $79,940 | - | $16,950 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $199,865 | $197,913 | $109,588 | $109,588 | - | $191,545 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $10,000 in all, tax years 2018 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMORIAL HEALTH SYSTEMS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHIGAN SOCIETY OF THORACIC AND CARDIOVASCULAR SURGEONS | MI | S41 | $333,749 | $232,118 | COUNCILOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOCIETY OF CARDIOVASCULAR | WI | Not reported | $77,283 | $61,229 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SOCIETY OF THORACIC SURGEONS | IL | Not reported | $42,114,448 | $37,262,533 | Executive Director | $1,019,862 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 3 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY | DAF sponsor | $318,812 | 3 | 1 | 2011–2013 | SOCIETY OF CARDIOVASCULAR |
| PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE | DAF sponsor | $236,442 | 3 | 1 | 2022–2024 | SOCIETY OF THORACIC SURGEONS |
| BROWN UNIVERSITY OF PROVIDENCE | DAF sponsor | $232,604 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | SOCIETY OF THORACIC SURGEONS |
| TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY | DAF sponsor | $87,752 | 2 | 1 | 2019–2021 | SOCIETY OF THORACIC SURGEONS |
| NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY | DAF sponsor | $50,217 | 3 | 1 | 2019–2021 | SOCIETY OF THORACIC SURGEONS |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2015–2015 | SOCIETY OF THORACIC SURGEONS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $337,286 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $260,015
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $260,015 | $260,015 | - | - | 77.1% | |
| Fees: management | $31,000 | $31,000 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,753 | $18,753 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $11,079 | $11,079 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Travel | $5,198 | $5,198 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,567 | $3,567 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Web Page Services | $3,555 | $3,555 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,825 | $2,825 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Local & Long Distance | $1,294 | $1,294 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $337,286 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $295,954 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $229,453
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $229,453 | $229,453 | - | - | 77.5% | |
| Fees: management | $31,000 | $31,000 | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $17,766 | $17,766 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $9,783 | $9,783 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,450 | $3,450 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,674 | $1,674 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Local & Long Distance | $1,400 | $1,400 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $1,268 | $1,268 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Web Page Services | $160 | $160 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $295,954 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $251,186 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $178,505
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $178,505 | $178,505 | - | - | 71.1% | |
| Fees: management | $31,000 | $31,000 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,579 | $18,579 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $7,448 | $7,448 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Travel | $5,436 | $5,436 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Web Page Services | $3,207 | $3,207 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $3,043 | $3,043 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Local & Long Distance | $968 | $968 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $251,186 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $244,078 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $174,827
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $174,827 | $174,827 | - | - | 71.6% | |
| Fees: management | $31,000 | $31,000 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,000 | $18,000 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $7,292 | $7,292 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Travel | $4,353 | $4,353 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,544 | $3,544 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,700 | $2,700 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Web Page Services | $1,860 | $1,860 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | Local & Long Distance | $502 | $502 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $244,078 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $178,149 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $114,960
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $114,960 | $114,960 | - | - | 64.5% | |
| Fees: management | $31,000 | $31,000 | - | - | 17.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,373 | $18,373 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $5,620 | $5,620 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Travel | $3,466 | $3,466 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,270 | $2,270 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Web Page Services | $1,589 | $1,589 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | Local & Long Distance | $699 | $699 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $172 | $172 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $178,149 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $62,393 spent · pay $31,000 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $31,000 | 49.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $23,305 | 37.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,973 | 12.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $115 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $62,393 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $197,913 spent · pay $31,000 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $143,606 | 72.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $31,000 | 15.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $22,296 | 11.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,011 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $197,913 | 100% |
State business registration
- FLORIDA SOCIETY OF THORACIC AND CARDIOVASULAR SURGEONS, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 1996-11-07
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments