CLUB HAWTHORNE
Cite this
Plain text CLUB HAWTHORNE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/club-hawthorne-592029348. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CLUB HAWTHORNE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/club-hawthorne-592029348
MLA “CLUB HAWTHORNE.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/club-hawthorne-592029348. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $304K · expenses $353K · assets $250K
- EIN
- 59-2029348
- Address
- 100 HAWTHORNE BLVD, LEESBURG, FL 34748-8639
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(7): social or recreational club (association)
- Ruling date
- June 1981 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SOCIAL CLUB ACTIVITIES, PROVIDES ORGANIZATION, FINANCIAL RECORDS AND ARRANGEMENT OF ACTIVITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 28 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laura Burton | TRUSTEE | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Johnston | PRESIDENT | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John J Carr | CFO | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jimmy Rogers | TRUSTEE | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Glidden | TRUSTEE | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Hawk | TRUSTEE | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Smith | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leo Heller | TRUSTEE | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Varrieur | TRUSTEE | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Gauthier | TRUSTEE | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cal Gauthier (former) | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Emerling (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Moon (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Evans (former) | TRUSTEE | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Polly Smith (former) | Trustee | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawnn Basaraba (former) | Trustee | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Carr (former) | CFO | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Royce Eisenhauer (former) | Vice President | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Reynolds (former) | Trustee | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Mccartney (former) | COUNCIL OFFICER | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kirk O'Keefe (former) | COUNCIL OFFICER | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Ryan (former) | COUNCIL OFFICER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Provost (former) | PROGRAM COORDINATOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennie Juillerat (former) | GROUP OFFICER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Foltz (former) | GROUP OFFICER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Milt G Levy (former) | GROUP OFFICER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reggie Bryk (former) | GROUP OFFICER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Bowman (former) | DEPUTY FINANCE OFFICER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA JOHNSTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA BURTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J CARR | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN GAUTHIER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GLIDDEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL HAWK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO HELLER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY ROGERS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SMITH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN VARRIEUR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURA BURTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA JOHNSTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J CARR | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY ROGERS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GLIDDEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAL GAUTHIER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL HAWK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SMITH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO HELLER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN VARRIEUR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICH EMERLING | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY MOON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J CARR | CFO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY ROGERS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GLIDDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAL GAUTHIER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL HAWK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SMITH | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO HELLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY EVANS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAY MOON | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH EMERLING | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| POLLY SMITH | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWNN BASARABA | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF CARR | CFO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROYCE EISENHAUER | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN VARRIEUR | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SMITH | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO HELLER | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA REYNOLDS | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICH EMERLING | COUNCIL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| POLLY SMITH | COUNCIL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWNN BASARABA | COUNCIL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MCCARTNEY | COUNCIL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN VARRIEUR | COUNCIL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK O'KEEFE | COUNCIL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY RYAN | COUNCIL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE PROVOST | PROGRAM COORDINATOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY MOON | VICE-PRESIDENT/COUNCIL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J CARR | FINANCE OFFICER/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIE JUILLERAT | GROUP OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK FOLTZ | GROUP OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILT LEVY | GROUP OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGGIE BRYK | GROUP OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MCCARTNEY | GROUP OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN VARRIEUR | GROUP OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK O'KEEFE | GROUP OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILT G LEVY | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J CARR | FINANCE OFFICER/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL BOWMAN | DEPUTY FINANCE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $303,617 | $353,452 | $249,854 | $249,854 | $0 | $297,030 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $277,183 | $253,986 | $299,689 | $299,689 | $0 | $273,288 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $319,927 | $296,937 | $276,492 | $276,492 | $0 | $316,026 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $270,748 | $237,403 | $253,502 | $253,502 | $0 | $267,519 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $161,054 | $173,204 | $220,157 | $220,157 | $0 | $157,707 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $142,278 | $147,999 | $232,307 | $232,307 | $0 | $138,120 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAWTHORN CLUB | NH | P80 | $801,390 | $671,414 | FOUNDER & CEO | $245,231 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 1 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | HAWTHORN CLUB |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2016–2016 | HAWTHORN CLUB |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $353,452 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL ACTIVITIES | $342,795 | - | - | - | 97.0% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $10,657 | - | - | - | 3.0% |
| Total | $353,452 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $253,986 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL ACTIVITIES | $228,684 | - | - | - | 90.0% |
| Other (as described) | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | $23,502 | - | - | - | 9.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,800 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $253,986 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $296,937 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL ACTIVITIES | $272,387 | - | - | - | 91.7% |
| Other (as described) | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | $23,325 | - | - | - | 7.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,225 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $296,937 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $237,403 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL ACTIVITIES | $219,212 | - | - | - | 92.3% |
| Other (as described) | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | $17,041 | - | - | - | 7.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,150 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $237,403 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $173,204 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL ACTIVITIES | $158,831 | - | - | - | 91.7% |
| Other (as described) | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | $11,715 | - | - | - | 6.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,995 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FEDERAL INCOME TAXES | $663 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $173,204 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $147,999 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL ACTIVITIES | $130,713 | - | - | - | 88.3% |
| Other (as described) | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | $14,967 | - | - | - | 10.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,995 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FEDERAL INCOME TAXES | $324 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $147,999 | 100% |
Comments