CLUB HAWTHORNE

Cite this

Plain text CLUB HAWTHORNE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/club-hawthorne-592029348. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CLUB HAWTHORNE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/club-hawthorne-592029348

MLA “CLUB HAWTHORNE.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/club-hawthorne-592029348. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $304K · expenses $353K · assets $250K

EIN
59-2029348
Address
100 HAWTHORNE BLVD, LEESBURG, FL 34748-8639
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(7): social or recreational club (association)
Ruling date
June 1981 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SOCIAL CLUB ACTIVITIES, PROVIDES ORGANIZATION, FINANCIAL RECORDS AND ARRANGEMENT OF ACTIVITIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 28 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Laura Burton TRUSTEE2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Christina Johnston PRESIDENT2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
John J Carr CFO2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jimmy Rogers TRUSTEE2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amy Glidden TRUSTEE2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bill Hawk TRUSTEE2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Steve Smith VICE PRESIDE2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Leo Heller TRUSTEE2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ann Varrieur TRUSTEE2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carolyn Gauthier TRUSTEE2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cal Gauthier (former) TRUSTEE2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rich Emerling (former) TRUSTEE2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Kay Moon (former) PRESIDENT2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Kathy Evans (former) TRUSTEE2023 1 $0 reported 1
Polly Smith (former) Trustee2021-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Dawnn Basaraba (former) Trustee2021-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Jeff Carr (former) CFO2022 1 $0 reported 1
Royce Eisenhauer (former) Vice President2022 1 $0 reported 1
Rebecca Reynolds (former) Trustee2022 1 $0 reported 1
Kathy Mccartney (former) COUNCIL OFFICER2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Kirk O'Keefe (former) COUNCIL OFFICER2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Larry Ryan (former) COUNCIL OFFICER2021 1 $0 reported 1
Debbie Provost (former) PROGRAM COORDINATOR2021 1 $0 reported 1
Jennie Juillerat (former) GROUP OFFICER2020 1 $0 reported 1
Patrick Foltz (former) GROUP OFFICER2020 1 $0 reported 1
Milt G Levy (former) GROUP OFFICER2020 1 $0 reported 1
Reggie Bryk (former) GROUP OFFICER2020 1 $0 reported 1
Carol Bowman (former) DEPUTY FINANCE OFFICER2020 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINA JOHNSTON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BURTON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN J CARR CFO- $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN GAUTHIER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
AMY GLIDDEN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BILL HAWK TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
LEO HELLER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JIMMY ROGERS TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE SMITH VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ANN VARRIEUR TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAURA BURTON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA JOHNSTON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN J CARR CFO- $0$0$0 $01
JIMMY ROGERS TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
AMY GLIDDEN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
CAL GAUTHIER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BILL HAWK TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE SMITH VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LEO HELLER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ANN VARRIEUR TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICH EMERLING TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KAY MOON PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN J CARR CFO1 $0$0$0 $01
JIMMY ROGERS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
AMY GLIDDEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CAL GAUTHIER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL HAWK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE SMITH VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
LEO HELLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY EVANS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAY MOON President1 $0$0$0 $01
RICH EMERLING Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
POLLY SMITH Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
DAWNN BASARABA Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF CARR CFO1 $0$0$0 $01
ROYCE EISENHAUER Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
ANN VARRIEUR Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE SMITH Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
LEO HELLER Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA REYNOLDS Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICH EMERLING COUNCIL OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
POLLY SMITH COUNCIL OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAWNN BASARABA COUNCIL OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY MCCARTNEY COUNCIL OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANN VARRIEUR COUNCIL OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
KIRK O'KEEFE COUNCIL OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY RYAN COUNCIL OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE PROVOST PROGRAM COORDINATOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAY MOON VICE-PRESIDENT/COUNCIL OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN J CARR FINANCE OFFICER/TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIE JUILLERAT GROUP OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK FOLTZ GROUP OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
MILT LEVY GROUP OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
REGGIE BRYK GROUP OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY MCCARTNEY GROUP OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANN VARRIEUR GROUP OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
KIRK O'KEEFE GROUP OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
MILT G LEVY VICE-PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN J CARR FINANCE OFFICER/TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL BOWMAN DEPUTY FINANCE OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$303,617$353,452 $249,854$249,854 $0$297,030 -0-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$277,183$253,986 $299,689$299,689 $0$273,288 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$319,927$296,937 $276,492$276,492 $0$316,026 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$270,748$237,403 $253,502$253,502 $0$267,519 $00-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$161,054$173,204 $220,157$220,157 $0$157,707 $000
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$142,278$147,999 $232,307$232,307 $0$138,120 $000

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HAWTHORN CLUBNHP80 $801,390$671,414 FOUNDER & CEO$245,231 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 1 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$50,0001 12021–2021 HAWTHORN CLUB
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$10,0001 12016–2016 HAWTHORN CLUB

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $353,452 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SOCIAL ACTIVITIES $342,795--- 97.0%
Other (as described)OTHER $10,657--- 3.0%
Total$353,452100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $253,986 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SOCIAL ACTIVITIES $228,684--- 90.0%
Other (as described)CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS $23,502--- 9.3%
Fees: accounting $1,800--- 0.7%
Total$253,986100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $296,937 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SOCIAL ACTIVITIES $272,387--- 91.7%
Other (as described)CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS $23,325--- 7.9%
Fees: accounting $1,225--- 0.4%
Total$296,937100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $237,403 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SOCIAL ACTIVITIES $219,212--- 92.3%
Other (as described)CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS $17,041--- 7.2%
Fees: accounting $1,150--- 0.5%
Total$237,403100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $173,204 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SOCIAL ACTIVITIES $158,831--- 91.7%
Other (as described)CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION $11,715--- 6.8%
Fees: accounting $1,995--- 1.2%
Other (as described)FEDERAL INCOME TAXES $663--- 0.4%
Total$173,204100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $147,999 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SOCIAL ACTIVITIES $130,713--- 88.3%
Other (as described)CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION $14,967--- 10.1%
Fees: accounting $1,995--- 1.3%
Other (as described)FEDERAL INCOME TAXES $324--- 0.2%
Total$147,999100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.