SEMINOLE COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH
Cite this
Plain text SEMINOLE COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2013. https://furp.org/org/seminole-community-mental-health-591304471. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SEMINOLE COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2013]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/seminole-community-mental-health-591304471
MLA “SEMINOLE COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2013, https://furp.org/org/seminole-community-mental-health-591304471. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2009–2013. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2013 · Form 990 · revenue $11.0M · expenses $10.8M · assets $0
- Also known as
- CENTER INC
- EIN
- 59-1304471
- Address
- 237 FERN WOOD BLVD, FERN PARK, FL 32730
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SEMINOLE BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE FACILITATES SUCCESSFUL LIVING
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
17 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syed H Abbas | MEDICAL DIRE | 2009-2013 | $207,784 | $1,278,519 | 1 |
| James P Berko | CEO/PRES | 2009-2013 | $222,891 | $992,273 | 1 |
| Valerie Westhead-Tonner | MEDICAL DIRE | 2010-2013 | $301,376 | $946,550 | 2 |
| Debbie Driskell | EXEC. VP | 2009-2013 | $246,065 | $895,467 | 4 |
| Scott Griffiths | SENIOR VP / | 2009-2013 | $171,855 | $656,616 | 7 |
| Bryant E Domenech | OPM ARNP | 2009-2013 | $141,029 | $655,215 | 1 |
| John Kassab | PRESIDENT / | 2013 | $233,643 | $233,643 | 5 |
| Dick Jacobs | CEO | 2013 | $219,049 | $219,049 | 1 |
| Ralph E Ballentine | PSYCHIATRIST | 2012-2013 | $102,054 | $208,680 | 1 |
| Vicki Garner | EXEC VP/OPER | 2013 | $198,930 | $198,930 | 4 |
| Babettee Hankey | CDO | 2013 | $171,044 | $171,044 | 2 |
| Carla Caponi | EXECUTIVE VP | 2013 | $167,014 | $167,014 | 7 |
| Renee Shell | ARNP | 2013 | $104,159 | $104,159 | 1 |
| Parissa Sadri | CFO | 2013 | $92,905 | $92,905 | 1 |
| Debra A Hargrove (former) | ARNP DETOX | 2009-2011 | $121,195 | $373,828 | 1 |
| Jesse Wayne Dreggors (former) | SR VP ADULT | 2009-2010 | $120,718 | $234,398 | 1 |
| Aparna Kopuri (former) | MEDICAL DIRE | 2009 | $130,005 | $130,005 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
44 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston Adams | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Paul Bryan | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Michelle Ward | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| David Christner | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Gary Ehrlich | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jefferson Voss | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Lin Wilensky | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Joe Goldstein | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Forbes Johnson | DIRECTOR | 2009-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Andrew Davis | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Reginald B Mcgill | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| David R Heffernan | CHAIR-ELECT | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Barbara Abramson | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dennis Lemma | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Karen Florio | SECRETARY | 2009-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kip Beacham | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Tom Grant | TREASURER | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Dr Mimi Hull | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Carlos Burruezo | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Amy Envall | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Carol E Felsing | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Linda Gregory | DIRECTOR | 2009-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Beth Smith | PAST CHAIR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Robert Holborn | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ida Mazar | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Lynn Capraun | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Hortense Jones | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carlos A Morell | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Sneed | DIRECTOR | 2009-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jo Ann Lucarelli | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Serena E Sacks | CHAIR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Cady | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joe Gallagher | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Tina Calderone (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Batman (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Malcolm Macdiarmid (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colleen Hufford (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Fritch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Lewis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Teramae (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Sember (former) | VICE-CHAIRMA | 2009-2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Matisak (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Bonner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Brown (former) | SECRETARY | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2013 · 47 people listed · 14 paid, $2.6M · 227 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALERIE WESTHEAD-TONNER | MEDICAL DIRE | 40 | $289,609 | $0 | $11,767 | $301,376 | 2 |
| DEBBIE R DRISKELL | EXEC. VP | 40 | $237,702 | $0 | $8,363 | $246,065 | 4 |
| JOHN G KASSAB | PRESIDENT / | - | $0 | $224,657 | $8,986 | $233,643 | 5 |
| JAMES P BERKO | CEO/PRES | 40 | $213,547 | $0 | $9,344 | $222,891 | 1 |
| DICK JACOBS | CEO | - | $0 | $201,743 | $17,306 | $219,049 | 1 |
| SYED H ABBAS | MEDICAL DIRE | 40 | $199,139 | $0 | $8,645 | $207,784 | 1 |
| VICKI GARNER | EXEC VP/OPER | - | $0 | $171,248 | $27,682 | $198,930 | 4 |
| SCOTT CHARLES GRIFFITHS | SENIOR VP / | 40 | $166,382 | $0 | $5,473 | $171,855 | 7 |
| BABETTEE HANKEY | CDO | - | $0 | $155,467 | $15,577 | $171,044 | 2 |
| CARLA CAPONI | EXECUTIVE VP | - | $0 | $160,590 | $6,424 | $167,014 | 7 |
| BRYANT E DOMENECH | OPM ARNP | 40 | $135,845 | $0 | $5,184 | $141,029 | 1 |
| RENEE SHELL | ARNP | 40 | $102,179 | $0 | $1,980 | $104,159 | 1 |
| RALPH E BALLENTINE | PSYCHIATRIST | 13 | $102,054 | $0 | $0 | $102,054 | 1 |
| PARISSA SADRI | CFO | 40 | $88,838 | $0 | $4,067 | $92,905 | 1 |
| JEFFERSON R VOSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| PRESTON ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CARLOS A MORELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN FLORIO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA GREGORY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| FORBES JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MICHELLE WARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARY SNEED | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIN WILENSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DENNIS LEMMA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JO ANN LUCARELLI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SERENA E SACKS | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID R HEFFERNAN | CHAIR-ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM GRANT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BETH SMITH | PAST CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BARBARA ABRAMSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KIP BEACHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAUL BRYAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| CARLOS BURRUEZO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARK CADY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNN CAPRAUN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID CHRISTNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANDREW DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GARY EHRLICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| AMY ENVALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CAROL FELSING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JOE GALLAGHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOE GOLDSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ROBERT HOLBORN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MIMI HULL PHD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| HORTENSE JONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| IDA MAZAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| REGINALD B MCGILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2012 · 19 people listed · 7 paid, $1.3M · 241 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYED H ABBAS | MEDICAL DIRE | 40 | $256,596 | $0 | $17,281 | $273,877 | 1 |
| VALERIE WESTHEAD-TONNER | MEDICAL DIRE | 32 | $246,464 | $0 | $10,927 | $257,391 | 2 |
| JAMES P BERKO | CEO/PRES | 40 | $180,491 | $0 | $18,849 | $199,340 | 1 |
| DEBBIE R DRISKELL | EXEC. VP | 40 | $161,399 | $0 | $21,394 | $182,793 | 4 |
| BRYANT E DOMENECH | OPM ARNP | 40 | $129,857 | $0 | $5,240 | $135,097 | 1 |
| SCOTT CHARLES GRIFFITHS | SENIOR VP / | 40 | $117,665 | $0 | $10,266 | $127,931 | 7 |
| RALPH E BALLENTINE | PSYCHIATRIST | 13 | $106,626 | $0 | $0 | $106,626 | 1 |
| TINA CALDERONE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRESTON ADAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JON BATMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN FLORIO | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA GREGORY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| FORBES JOHNSON | VICE - CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MALCOLM MACDIARMID | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SNEED | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN HUFFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS LEMMA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JO ANN LUCARELLI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES FRITCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 19 people listed · 7 paid, $1.2M · 205 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYED H ABBAS | MEDICAL DIRE | 40 | $245,095 | $0 | $17,409 | $262,504 | 1 |
| VALERIE WESTHEAD-TONNER | MEDICAL DIRE | 32 | $226,539 | $0 | $10,582 | $237,121 | 2 |
| JAMES P BERKO | CEO/PRES | 40 | $169,972 | $0 | $19,540 | $189,512 | 1 |
| DEBBIE R DRISKELL | EXEC. VP | 40 | $157,458 | $0 | $20,911 | $178,369 | 4 |
| BRYANT E DOMENECH | OPM ARNP | 40 | $132,372 | $0 | $5,138 | $137,510 | 1 |
| DEBRA A HARGROVE | ARNP DETOX | 40 | $115,613 | $0 | $5,582 | $121,195 | 1 |
| SCOTT CHARLES GRIFFITHS | SENIOR VP / | 40 | $110,079 | $0 | $10,137 | $120,216 | 7 |
| TINA CALDERONE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRESTON ADAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JON BATMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN FLORIO | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA GREGORY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| FORBES JOHNSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MALCOLM MACDIARMID | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SNEED | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN HUFFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS LEMMA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GARY LEWIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO ANN LUCARELLI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 22 people listed · 8 paid, $1.2M · 193 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYED H ABBAS | MEDICAL DIRE | 40 | $250,986 | $0 | $16,224 | $267,210 | 1 |
| JAMES P BERKO | CEO/PRES | 40 | $185,249 | $0 | $18,100 | $203,349 | 1 |
| VALERIE WESTHEAD-TONNER | MEDICAL DIRE | 64 | $136,053 | $0 | $14,609 | $150,662 | 2 |
| DEBBIE R DRISKELL | EXEC. VP | 40 | $128,840 | $0 | $9,258 | $138,098 | 4 |
| DEBRA A HARGROVE | ARNP DETOX | 40 | $114,512 | $0 | $10,381 | $124,893 | 1 |
| JESSE WAYNE DREGGORS | SR VP ADULT | 40 | $111,015 | $0 | $9,703 | $120,718 | 1 |
| SCOTT CHARLES GRIFFITHS | SENIOR VP / | 40 | $110,612 | $0 | $10,083 | $120,695 | 7 |
| BRYANT E DOMENECH | OPM ARNP | 40 | $110,311 | $0 | $10,017 | $120,328 | 1 |
| GARY TERAMAE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SEMBER | VICE-CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA CALDERONE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRESTON ADAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JON BATMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN FLORIO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA GREGORY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| FORBES JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MALCOLM MACDIARMID | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SNEED | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN HUFFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS LEMMA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GARY LEWIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO ANN LUCARELLI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 18 people listed · 8 paid, $1.2M · 176 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYED H ABBAS | MEDICAL DIRE | 40 | $250,155 | $0 | $16,989 | $267,144 | 1 |
| JAMES P BERKO | CEO/PRES | 40 | $155,098 | $0 | $22,083 | $177,181 | 1 |
| DEBBIE R DRISKELL | EXEC. VP | 40 | $137,839 | $0 | $12,303 | $150,142 | 4 |
| APARNA KOPURI | MEDICAL DIRE | 13 | $130,005 | $0 | $0 | $130,005 | 1 |
| DEBRA A HARGROVE | ARNP DETOX | 40 | $119,549 | $0 | $8,191 | $127,740 | 1 |
| BRYANT E DOMENECH | OPM ARNP | 40 | $111,815 | $0 | $9,436 | $121,251 | 1 |
| SCOTT CHARLES GRIFFITHS | SENIOR VP / | 40 | $106,845 | $0 | $9,074 | $115,919 | 7 |
| JESSE WAYNE DREGGORS | SR VP ADULT | 40 | $105,256 | $0 | $8,424 | $113,680 | 1 |
| GARY TERAMAE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SEMBER | VICE-CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW MATISAK | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY BONNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK BROWN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN FLORIO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA GREGORY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| FORBES JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MALCOLM MACDIARMID | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SNEED | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2013 · 3 contractors · $1.1M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED HEALTHCARE | HEALTH INSURANC | $541,947 | |
| LANDMARK | LABOR & MAINTEN | $388,316 | |
| US FOOD SERVICE | FOOD SERVICE | $189,462 |
2012 · 3 contractors · $1.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED HEALTHCARE | PALATINE, IL | HEALTH INSURANC | $559,410 |
| LANDMARK | SANFORD, FL | LABOR & MAINTEN | $528,030 |
| US FOOD SERVICE | ATLANTA, GA | FOOD SERVICE | $197,798 |
2011 · 3 contractors · $1.1M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED HEALTHCARE | PALATINE, IL | HEALTH INSURANC | $526,884 |
| LANDMARK | SANFORD, FL | LABOR & MAINTEN | $365,648 |
| US FOOD SERVICE | ATLANTA, GA | FOOD SERVICE | $221,381 |
2010 · 5 contractors · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED HEALTHCARE | PALATINE, IL | HEALTH INSURANC | $440,561 |
| LANDMARK | SANFORD, FL | LABOR & MAINTEN | $424,620 |
| JOSEPH HENRY MILLER TRUSTEE | MOUNT DORA, FL | MORTGAGE CO | $179,247 |
| US FOOD SERVICE | ATLANTA, GA | FOOD SERVICE | $176,404 |
| TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS | WINTER GARDEN, FL | $138,492 |
2009 · 5 contractors · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| LANDMARK | SANFORD, FL | LABOR & MAINTEN | $460,909 |
| UNITED HEALTHCARE | PALATINE, IL | HEALTH INSURANC | $440,561 |
| JOSEPH HENRY MILLER TRUSTEE | MOUNT DORA, FL | MORTGAGE CO | $179,247 |
| US FOOD SERVICE | ATLANTA, GA | FOOD SERVICE | $176,404 |
| BROWN & BROWN | DAYTONA BEACH, FL | LIAB INSURANCE | $138,492 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,018,370 | $10,824,650 | $0 | $0 | $6,511,220 | $3,606,461 | $1,535,295 | 227 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,259,007 | $13,912,366 | $11,673,217 | $9,442,557 | $9,228,121 | $4,151,016 | $1,199,098 | 241 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,570,916 | $13,170,084 | $11,495,259 | $9,095,916 | $9,170,545 | $3,557,315 | $1,157,128 | 205 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,630,757 | $12,018,483 | $11,549,211 | $8,695,084 | $8,453,692 | $3,537,681 | $1,147,578 | 193 | - |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,454,086 | $11,211,114 | $10,989,427 | $8,082,810 | $8,118,123 | $3,758,104 | $1,116,562 | 176 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ASPIRE HEALTH PARTNERS INC Orlando, FL · 34 people in common (Amy Envall, Andrew Davis, Babettee Hankey) · related organization (Schedule R)
- THE CENTER FOR DRUG FREE LIVING INC Orlando, FL · 25 people in common (Amy Envall, Andrew Davis, Barbara Abramson) · related organization (Schedule R)
- ASPIRE HEALTH PARTNERS FOUNDATION INC Orlando, FL · 11 people in common (Andrew Davis, Carla Caponi, Carol E Felsing) · related organization (Schedule R)
- T D ASSOCIATES INC Orlando, FL · 9 people in common (Beth Smith, Carla Caponi, Forbes Johnson) · related organization (Schedule R)
- Aspire Health Partners Properties Inc Orlando, FL · 7 people in common (Beth Smith, Carla Caponi, Jefferson Voss) · related organization (Schedule R)
- LAKESIDE PLACE INC Orlando, FL · 6 people in common (Carla Caponi, Hortense Jones, John Kassab) · related organization (Schedule R)
- THE HACIENDA INC Orlando, FL · 4 people in common (Debbie Driskell, Dennis Lemma, Linda Gregory)
- CENTRAL FLORIDA CARES HEALTH SYSTEM INC Orlando, FL · 2 people in common (Debbie Driskell, Linda Gregory)
- ZEBRA YOUTH INC Orlando, FL · 2 people in common (Jefferson Voss, Paul Bryan)
- SENIORS FIRST INC Orlando, FL · 1 person in common (Carla Caponi)
- ONE ORLANDO ALLIANCE INC Orlando, FL · 1 person in common (Paul Bryan)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $397,876 in all, tax years 2010 to 2015. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOMELESS SERVICES NETWORK OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010, 2012-2015 | 5 | $397,876 | 2015 | $53,223 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (30)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH COUNCIL INC | IL | Not reported | $7,104,247 | $9,204,696 | SR. VICE PRESIDENT | $82,003 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VERA FRENCH COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH | IA | F32 | $20,137,136 | $19,556,664 | PSYCHIATRIST | $377,185 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LITTLE ROCK COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH | AR | Not reported | $11,864,026 | $12,486,647 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WESTSIDE COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER | CA | F32 | $21,752,463 | $21,080,553 | CEO | $249,596 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EYERLY-BALL COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES | IA | F32 | $17,508,583 | $17,758,724 | BOARD MEMBER | $440,125 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VIP COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER INC | CA | F30 | $15,378,377 | $12,426,159 | CHIER OPERATING OFFICER | $218,076 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER | IA | Not reported | $3,760,733 | $2,778,233 | Executive Dir. | $109,859 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER INC | IN | F31 | $29,168,929 | $29,745,514 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $873,305 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FAMILY SERVICE & COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH | IL | Not reported | $5,362,451 | $5,313,729 | PSYCHIATRIST | $182,960 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CLARK COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER | MO | E20 | $26,721,021 | $24,343,077 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $391,553 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH AFFILIATES INC | CT | Not reported | $31,878,806 | $31,226,338 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $324,443 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY HOUSE MENTAL HEALTH AGENCY | WA | F30 | $23,703,200 | $20,907,575 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $290,138 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COLUMBIA COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH | OR | F32 | $28,751,709 | $23,503,832 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $271,978 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RIVERBEND COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH INC | NH | Not reported | $36,114,172 | $34,557,181 | MD | $372,375 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEW CENTER COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH | MI | Not reported | $1,399,359 | $1,874,490 | CEO | $116,754 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | IL | Not reported | $2,122,800 | $602,557 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MENTAL HEALTH COMMUNITY CENTERS INC | FL | Not reported | $750,943 | $880,574 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $73,308 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CORP | CA | Not reported | $204,516 | $174,961 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH FOUNDATION OF | WA | Not reported | $13,161 | $163,220 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $274,929 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES INC | WI | Not reported | $121,464 | $151,079 | SECRETARY | $12,132 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RENEWED COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH | CA | F30 | $118,340 | $112,063 | Treasurer | $11,192 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BAYONNE COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER | NJ | Not reported | $300,895 | $389,225 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $32,146 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| REGION VIII MENTAL HEALTH COMMUNITY | LA | Not reported | $51,882 | $60,329 | Adviosry | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HILLSDALE COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH | MI | Not reported | $9 | $41,918 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ASIAN COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH BOARD | CA | Not reported | $963,049 | $1,714,633 | Executive Dir. | $156,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 30 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2013 · Form 990 · $10,824,650 spent · pay $7,030,442 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,934,516 | $5,223,650 | $710,866 | - | 54.8% | |
| Occupancy | $1,209,266 | $1,154,772 | $54,494 | - | 11.2% | |
| All other expenses | $959,128 | $934,122 | $25,006 | - | 8.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $889,623 | $832,026 | $57,597 | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT COSTS | $480,918 | $468,845 | $12,073 | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $361,293 | $266,942 | $94,351 | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $352,991 | $339,648 | $13,343 | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $281,753 | $281,753 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $206,303 | $189,521 | $16,782 | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $84,832 | $63,129 | $21,703 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $64,027 | $63,502 | $525 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $10,824,650 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $13,912,366 spent · pay $7,227,759 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $6,053,159 | $5,275,659 | $777,500 | - | 43.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL AND PHARMACY | $3,072,197 | $3,072,197 | - | - | 22.1% |
| Occupancy | $1,008,385 | $940,665 | $67,720 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $924,815 | $875,884 | $48,931 | - | 6.6% | |
| All other expenses | $920,724 | $893,706 | $27,018 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $544,275 | $520,028 | $23,574 | $673 | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $540,503 | $417,940 | $122,563 | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT COSTS | $450,759 | $443,496 | $7,263 | - | 3.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $249,785 | $169,395 | $80,390 | - | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $88,362 | $80,834 | $7,528 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $59,402 | $51,806 | $7,596 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $13,912,366 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $13,170,084 spent · pay $7,329,993 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $6,117,937 | $5,270,216 | $847,721 | - | 46.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL AND PHARMACY | $2,671,376 | $2,671,376 | - | - | 20.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $982,437 | $880,880 | $101,557 | - | 7.5% | |
| Occupancy | $937,859 | $849,920 | $87,939 | - | 7.1% | |
| All other expenses | $621,433 | $584,865 | $36,568 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $499,141 | $476,013 | $21,925 | $1,203 | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT COSTS | $480,341 | $456,161 | $24,180 | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $440,619 | $314,471 | $126,148 | - | 3.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $229,619 | $189,030 | $40,589 | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $113,957 | $113,467 | $490 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $75,365 | $61,552 | $13,813 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $13,170,084 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $12,018,483 spent · pay $6,879,230 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,780,799 | $5,063,478 | $717,321 | - | 48.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL AND PHARMACY | $1,915,896 | $1,915,896 | - | - | 15.9% |
| Occupancy | $941,564 | $897,043 | $44,521 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $876,384 | $778,776 | $97,608 | - | 7.3% | |
| All other expenses | $533,566 | $522,134 | $11,432 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $528,465 | $497,911 | $29,447 | $1,107 | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT COSTS | $500,185 | $488,487 | $11,698 | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $291,102 | $222,530 | $68,572 | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $234,436 | $234,436 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $222,047 | $194,691 | $27,356 | - | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $117,045 | $116,608 | $437 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $76,994 | $62,205 | $14,789 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $12,018,483 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $11,211,114 spent · pay $6,624,239 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,543,484 | $4,775,376 | $768,108 | - | 49.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL AND PHARMACY | $1,155,186 | $1,155,186 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Occupancy | $956,681 | $892,109 | $64,572 | - | 8.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $876,831 | $811,928 | $64,903 | - | 7.8% | |
| All other expenses | $615,045 | $592,817 | $22,228 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT COSTS | $528,056 | $495,479 | $32,577 | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $482,782 | $452,638 | $29,255 | $889 | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $359,662 | $280,765 | $78,897 | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $245,119 | $230,786 | $14,333 | - | 2.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $203,924 | $174,676 | $29,248 | - | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $155,838 | $154,527 | $1,311 | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $88,506 | $66,992 | $21,514 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $11,211,114 | 100% |
State business registration
- SEMINOLE COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Inactive, formed 1969-12-16
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments