BELOCO FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text BELOCO FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/beloco-foundation-inc-586065378. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BELOCO FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/beloco-foundation-inc-586065378
MLA “BELOCO FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/beloco-foundation-inc-586065378. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $3.7M · expenses $1.8M · assets $24.2M
- EIN
- 58-6065378
- Address
- PO BOX 140, COLUMBUS, GA 31902-0140
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1967 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth C Ogie | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth T Corn | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Wilson | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan C Wainwright | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abby C Irby | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gilbert B Miller | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phyllis Wagner | ADMINISTRATOR | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Watkins | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wilds Ogie | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fane Foster | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pierce Miller | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH C OGIE | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH T CORN | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE WILSON | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN C WAINWRIGHT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABBY C IRBY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT B MILLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS WAGNER | ADMINISTRATOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH WATKINS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILDS OGIE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FANE FOSTER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PIERCE MILLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH C OGIE | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH T CORN | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE WILSON | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN C WAINWRIGHT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABBY C IRBY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT B MILLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS WAGNER | ADMINISTRATOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH WATKINS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILDS OGIE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FANE FOSTER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PIERCE MILLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH C OGIE | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH T CORN | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE WILSON | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN C WAINWRIGHT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABBY C IRBY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT B MILLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS WAGNER | ADMINISTRATOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH WATKINS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILDS OGIE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FANE FOSTER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PIERCE MILLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH C OGIE | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH T CORN | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE WILSON | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN C WAINWRIGHT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABBY C IRBY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT B MILLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS WAGNER | ADMINISTRATOR | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH WATKINS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILDS OGIE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FANE FOSTER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PIERCE MILLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH C OGIE | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH T CORN | CO-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE WILSON | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN C WAINWRIGHT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABBY C IRBY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT B MILLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS WAGNER | ADMINISTRATOR | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH WATKINS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILDS OGIE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FANE FOSTER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PIERCE MILLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $231K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | ATLANTA, GA | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $231,116 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $213K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | ATLANTA, GA | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $212,990 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $197K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | ATLANTA, GA | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $196,585 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $231K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | ATLANTA, GA | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $230,585 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $218K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | ATLANTA, GA | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $218,192 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 23 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2023 · 14 grants to organizations · $1.3M
2022 · 20 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2021 · 16 grants to organizations · $1.3M
2020 · 14 grants to organizations · $1.1M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 2 contributors · $961K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY TRUST UWO LOVICK P CORN | Organization or other | COLUMBUS, GA | $804,011 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 1 | BRADLEY-TURNER FOUNDATION INC Fuzzy 1.00 | Organization or other | COLUMBUS, GA | $156,577 | $156,577 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 2 contributors · $949K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY TRUST UWO LOVICK P CORN | Organization or other | COLUMBUS, GA | $804,011 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 1 | BRADLEY-TURNER FOUNDATION INC Fuzzy 1.00 | Organization or other | COLUMBUS, GA | $145,472 | $145,472 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 2 contributors · $920K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY TRUST UWO LOVICK P CORN | Organization or other | COLUMBUS, GA | $804,011 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 1 | BRADLEY-TURNER FOUNDATION INC Fuzzy 1.00 | Organization or other | COLUMBUS, GA | $116,188 | $116,188 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 2 contributors · $957K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY TRUST UWO LOVICK P CORN | Organization or other | COLUMBUS, GA | $804,011 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 1 | BRADLEY-TURNER FOUNDATION INC Fuzzy 1.00 | Organization or other | COLUMBUS, GA | $152,798 | $152,798 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 2 contributors · $961K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY TRUST UWO LOVICK P CORN | Organization or other | COLUMBUS, GA | $804,011 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 1 | BRADLEY-TURNER FOUNDATION INC Fuzzy 1.00 | Organization or other | COLUMBUS, GA | $156,994 | $156,994 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,717,466 | $1,819,763 | $24,173,669 | $24,115,561 | $805,871 | - | $6,000 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,064,450 | $1,673,805 | $21,611,317 | $21,578,785 | $805,857 | - | $6,000 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $969,533 | $1,712,366 | $21,269,095 | $21,244,255 | $805,477 | - | $6,000 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,961,859 | $1,670,479 | $21,979,207 | $21,952,491 | $805,398 | - | $6,000 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,139,500 | $1,447,139 | $20,679,000 | $20,668,219 | $804,762 | - | $6,000 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCBSM FOUNDATION INC | MN | Not reported | $2,052,517 | $6,523,057 | PRESIDENT | $472,469 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PPC FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $4,387,021 | $15,369 | President & Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AFIA FOUNDATION INC | NY | E11 | $3,427,007 | $7,749,559 | PRESIDENT & CEO - PAID BY WFR | $444,386 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REED FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $2,099,951 | $1,234,182 | Treasurer | $50,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EVJUE FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $3,272,936 | $2,534,905 | DIRECTOR | $304,148 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YUNKER FOUNDATION INC | IN | B99 | $2,234,649 | $243,140 | VICE-CHAIRMA | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE RE FOUNDATION INC | VT | Not reported | $2,120,014 | $1,559,330 | PRESIDENT, TREASURER, DIRECTOR | $32,110 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FN FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $788,768 | $1,021,284 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BURTON FOUNDATION INC | OK | T22 | $1,568,818 | $723,814 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPM FOUNDATION INC | NC | T20 | $1,622,990 | $1,189,003 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ZAHN FOUNDATION INC | SC | T22 | $1,405,652 | $290,686 | PRES/TRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KORE FOUNDATION INC | TN | Q33 | $1,346,897 | $1,162,456 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SAVE FOUNDATION INC | FL | R30 | $1,149,840 | $1,275,390 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,164 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NOPEC FOUNDATION INC | OH | C12 | $1,480,645 | $886,646 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LUKAJ FOUNDATION INC | CT | T20 | $1,110,064 | $637,403 | FOUNDATION M | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SCOTT FOUNDATION INC | LA | Not reported | $968,486 | $1,008,109 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HARPO FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $924,254 | $567,936 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,045 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NOAHS FOUNDATION INC | CA | L11 | $876,218 | $891,051 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EASY K FOUNDATION INC | AR | Not reported | $1,647,472 | $1,456,581 | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $106,245 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KELLEY FOUNDATION INC | MN | Not reported | $1,187,968 | $1,527,103 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| APOLLO FOUNDATION INC | LA | S31 | $1,166,083 | $1,063,132 | DIRECTOR & VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MARTIN FOUNDATION INC | TX | T22 | $1,020,435 | $573,673 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PURIFY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $1,000,000 | $130,000 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPARKS FOUNDATION INC | PA | B90 | $799,180 | $805,898 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BEST IS AHEAD FOUNDATION INC | MD | O50 | $1,250,005 | $1,024,728 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $1,819,763 spent · pay $6,000 · grants $1,458,760 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,458,760 | 80.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $231,116 | 12.7% | |
| Taxes | $56,432 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $33,800 | 1.9% | |
| Other expenses | $27,350 | 1.5% | |
| Interest | $6,305 | 0.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $6,000 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,819,763 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,673,805 spent · pay $6,000 · grants $1,340,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,340,000 | 80.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $212,990 | 12.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $46,350 | 2.8% | |
| Taxes | $32,614 | 1.9% | |
| Other expenses | $30,558 | 1.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $6,000 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $5,293 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,673,805 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,712,366 spent · pay $6,000 · grants $1,415,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,415,000 | 82.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $196,585 | 11.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $44,600 | 2.6% | |
| Other expenses | $27,375 | 1.6% | |
| Taxes | $19,893 | 1.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $6,000 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $2,913 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,712,366 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,670,479 spent · pay $6,000 · grants $1,339,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,339,500 | 80.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $230,585 | 13.8% | |
| Taxes | $43,152 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,400 | 1.9% | |
| Other expenses | $19,035 | 1.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $6,000 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $807 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,670,479 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,447,139 spent · pay $6,000 · grants $1,125,430 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,125,430 | 77.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $218,192 | 15.1% | |
| Taxes | $43,639 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $38,950 | 2.7% | |
| Other expenses | $12,881 | 0.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $6,000 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $2,047 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,447,139 | 100% |
Comments