ATLANTA FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text ATLANTA FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/atlanta-foundation-586026879. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ATLANTA FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/atlanta-foundation-586026879

MLA “ATLANTA FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/atlanta-foundation-586026879. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $3.0M · expenses $1.2M · assets $18.2M

EIN
58-6026879
Address
PO BOX 505, SAINT LOUIS, MO 63166-0505
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
Ruling date
January 1944 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Wells Fargo Bank Na Institution TRUSTEE2020-2024 $148,847$720,635 3453

People by year

2024 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $149K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution TRUSTEE1 $148,847-- $148,8473453
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $141K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution TRUSTEE1 $140,914-- $140,9143453
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $144K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution TRUSTEE1 $144,046-- $144,0463453
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $149K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution TRUSTEE1 $149,462-- $149,4623453
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $137K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution TRUSTEE1 $137,366-- $137,3663453

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 171 grants to organizations · $957K
2023 · 181 grants to organizations · $959K
2022 · 99 grants to organizations · $998K
2021 · 75 grants to organizations · $909K
2020 · 65 grants to organizations · $855K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,024,748$1,227,443 $18,225,993$18,225,993 -- $148,847--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$989,129$1,195,547 $16,408,229$16,408,229 -- $140,914--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,040,683$1,231,989 $16,645,105$16,645,105 -- $144,046--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,528,140$1,170,532 $16,992,607$16,992,607 -- $149,462--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,014,615$1,079,657 $16,572,986$16,572,986 -- $137,366--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HIGH ATLAS FOUNDATIONNYC30 $4,222,226$5,282,968 President$215,792 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AON FOUNDATIONILNot reported $2,200,139$2,200,052 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AG FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $1,749,678$6,059,405 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AHT FOUNDATIONUTP11 $3,033,791$1,650,807 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ADS FOUNDATIONOHT20 $3,381,814$455,015 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ADA FOUNDATIONILH03 $2,133,662$2,965,251 ADAF Director/ADA Executive Director$870,723 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AHS FOUNDATIONMNNot reported $1,714,411$711,639 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ANTIOCH FOUNDATIONWINot reported $2,300,830$1,231,963 Trustee$65,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AT FOUNDATION INCTXT20 $4,134,866$156,633 PRESIDENT$50,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ATLANTIS COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONCOL20 $1,747,270$2,340,301 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 10/24)$85,211 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AORN FOUNDATIONCOT30 $2,615,959$2,631,707 CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$563,043 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASCA FOUNDATIONVANot reported $4,101,180$3,974,977 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$822,097 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ABCH FOUNDATIONALP11 $2,201,478$1,119,167 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASCO FOUNDATIONTXT90 $4,621,687$1,321,011 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASTS FOUNDATIONVAH90 $1,833,630$1,362,525 Executive Director/ CEO$289,831 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALCON FOUNDATIONTXT20 $5,505,912$5,505,912 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AUEN FOUNDATIONCANot reported $1,534,236$1,590,226 TRUSTEE$307,815 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALES FOUNDATIONIAL20 $1,522,295$103 PRESDIENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION SANTA ROSACONot reported $5,582,732$2,691,631 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GREATER ATLANTA CHAMBER FOUNDATION INCGAT30 $2,927,377$4,794,146 PRESIDENT & CEO$815,295 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CR FOUNDATIONUTE30 $2,704,421$3,576,430 CEO/DIRECTOR$225,875 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALDEN FOUNDATIONILNot reported $3,446,671$2,834,351 FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$111,752 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALAVI FOUNDATIONNYB82 $2,497,083$4,019,447 PRESIDENT$147,741 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VITALANT FOUNDATIONAZE61 $3,758,335$4,552,927 SECRETARY & GENERAL COUNSEL$802,757 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ABNEY FOUNDATIONSCNot reported $3,932,848$2,824,055 VICE CHAIR$235,403 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$6,299,06462 192016–2024 OK FOUNDATION; AMOUD FOUNDATION; SD FOUNDATION; FAB FOUNDATION and 15 more
PORTLAND FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$3,598,4561 12024–2024 PORTLAND FOUNDATION
ROBERT W WOODRUFF FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,180,0003 12024–2025 GREATER ATLANTA CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$2,900,0009 12014–2025 PORTLAND FOUNDATION
THE ARTHUR M BLANK FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,730,0006 32021–2024 GREATER ATLANTA CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC; ATLANTA BRAVES FOUNDATION INC; ATLANTA TRACK CLUB FOUNDATION INC
VIBRANT VILLAGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,921,0698 12014–2023 ANDANDO FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,574,88735 122019–2025 AMOUD FOUNDATION; AIA FOUNDATION; AFE FOUNDATION; HIGH ATLAS FOUNDATION and 8 more
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,552,3887 22019–2024 SD FOUNDATION; AAUP FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,387,0007 52021–2024 SD FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION FUND; FDM FOUNDATION; ATLANTA CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
UNIVERSITY IMPACT DAF sponsor$1,335,5002 12023–2024 OK FOUNDATION
GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,331,37611 12014–2024 HIGH ATLAS FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,206,0005 32015–2024 SD FOUNDATION; HIGH ATLAS FOUNDATION; OK FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,193,66522 112014–2024 SD FOUNDATION; ADERA FOUNDATION; AMOUD FOUNDATION; FAB FOUNDATION and 7 more
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$1,110,0004 32018–2024 SD FOUNDATION; OK FOUNDATION; ATLANTIS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$1,081,91420 72015–2024 AIA FOUNDATION; ASTS FOUNDATION; AAUP FOUNDATION; ADERA FOUNDATION and 3 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $1,227,443 spent · pay $148,847 · grants $957,117 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $957,117 78.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $148,847 12.1%
Fees: other professional $83,200 6.8%
Taxes $33,605 2.7%
Other expenses $2,949 0.2%
Fees: accounting $1,725 0.1%
Total$1,227,443100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $1,195,547 spent · pay $140,914 · grants $959,094 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $959,094 80.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $140,914 11.8%
Fees: other professional $68,018 5.7%
Taxes $23,419 2.0%
Other expenses $2,913 0.2%
Fees: accounting $1,189 0.1%
Total$1,195,547100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,231,989 spent · pay $144,046 · grants $997,960 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $997,960 81.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $144,046 11.7%
Fees: other professional $68,070 5.5%
Taxes $18,250 1.5%
Other expenses $2,549 0.2%
Fees: accounting $1,114 0.1%
Total$1,231,989100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,170,532 spent · pay $149,462 · grants $909,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $909,000 77.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $149,462 12.8%
Fees: other professional $72,170 6.2%
Taxes $32,016 2.7%
Other expenses $6,796 0.6%
Fees: accounting $1,088 0.1%
Total$1,170,532100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $1,079,657 spent · pay $137,366 · grants $855,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $855,000 79.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $137,366 12.7%
Fees: other professional $54,460 5.0%
Taxes $28,426 2.6%
Other expenses $3,338 0.3%
Fees: accounting $1,067 0.1%
Total$1,079,657100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.