ATLANTA FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text ATLANTA FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/atlanta-foundation-586026879. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ATLANTA FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/atlanta-foundation-586026879
MLA “ATLANTA FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/atlanta-foundation-586026879. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $3.0M · expenses $1.2M · assets $18.2M
- EIN
- 58-6026879
- Address
- PO BOX 505, SAINT LOUIS, MO 63166-0505
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- January 1944 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Bank Na Institution | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | $148,847 | $720,635 | 3453 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $149K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $148,847 | - | - | $148,847 | 3453 |
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $141K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $140,914 | - | - | $140,914 | 3453 |
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $144K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $144,046 | - | - | $144,046 | 3453 |
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $149K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $149,462 | - | - | $149,462 | 3453 |
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $137K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $137,366 | - | - | $137,366 | 3453 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 171 grants to organizations · $957K
2023 · 181 grants to organizations · $959K
2022 · 99 grants to organizations · $998K
2021 · 75 grants to organizations · $909K
2020 · 65 grants to organizations · $855K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,024,748 | $1,227,443 | $18,225,993 | $18,225,993 | - | - | $148,847 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $989,129 | $1,195,547 | $16,408,229 | $16,408,229 | - | - | $140,914 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,040,683 | $1,231,989 | $16,645,105 | $16,645,105 | - | - | $144,046 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,528,140 | $1,170,532 | $16,992,607 | $16,992,607 | - | - | $149,462 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,014,615 | $1,079,657 | $16,572,986 | $16,572,986 | - | - | $137,366 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIGH ATLAS FOUNDATION | NY | C30 | $4,222,226 | $5,282,968 | President | $215,792 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AON FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $2,200,139 | $2,200,052 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AG FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $1,749,678 | $6,059,405 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AHT FOUNDATION | UT | P11 | $3,033,791 | $1,650,807 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ADS FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $3,381,814 | $455,015 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ADA FOUNDATION | IL | H03 | $2,133,662 | $2,965,251 | ADAF Director/ADA Executive Director | $870,723 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AHS FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $1,714,411 | $711,639 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANTIOCH FOUNDATION | WI | Not reported | $2,300,830 | $1,231,963 | Trustee | $65,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AT FOUNDATION INC | TX | T20 | $4,134,866 | $156,633 | PRESIDENT | $50,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ATLANTIS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CO | L20 | $1,747,270 | $2,340,301 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 10/24) | $85,211 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AORN FOUNDATION | CO | T30 | $2,615,959 | $2,631,707 | CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $563,043 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASCA FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $4,101,180 | $3,974,977 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $822,097 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ABCH FOUNDATION | AL | P11 | $2,201,478 | $1,119,167 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASCO FOUNDATION | TX | T90 | $4,621,687 | $1,321,011 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASTS FOUNDATION | VA | H90 | $1,833,630 | $1,362,525 | Executive Director/ CEO | $289,831 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALCON FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $5,505,912 | $5,505,912 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AUEN FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,534,236 | $1,590,226 | TRUSTEE | $307,815 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALES FOUNDATION | IA | L20 | $1,522,295 | $103 | PRESDIENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION SANTA ROSA | CO | Not reported | $5,582,732 | $2,691,631 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER ATLANTA CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC | GA | T30 | $2,927,377 | $4,794,146 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $815,295 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CR FOUNDATION | UT | E30 | $2,704,421 | $3,576,430 | CEO/DIRECTOR | $225,875 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALDEN FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $3,446,671 | $2,834,351 | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $111,752 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALAVI FOUNDATION | NY | B82 | $2,497,083 | $4,019,447 | PRESIDENT | $147,741 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VITALANT FOUNDATION | AZ | E61 | $3,758,335 | $4,552,927 | SECRETARY & GENERAL COUNSEL | $802,757 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ABNEY FOUNDATION | SC | Not reported | $3,932,848 | $2,824,055 | VICE CHAIR | $235,403 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $1,227,443 spent · pay $148,847 · grants $957,117 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $957,117 | 78.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $148,847 | 12.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $83,200 | 6.8% | |
| Taxes | $33,605 | 2.7% | |
| Other expenses | $2,949 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,725 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,227,443 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,195,547 spent · pay $140,914 · grants $959,094 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $959,094 | 80.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $140,914 | 11.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $68,018 | 5.7% | |
| Taxes | $23,419 | 2.0% | |
| Other expenses | $2,913 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,189 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,195,547 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,231,989 spent · pay $144,046 · grants $997,960 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $997,960 | 81.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $144,046 | 11.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $68,070 | 5.5% | |
| Taxes | $18,250 | 1.5% | |
| Other expenses | $2,549 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,114 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,231,989 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,170,532 spent · pay $149,462 · grants $909,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $909,000 | 77.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $149,462 | 12.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $72,170 | 6.2% | |
| Taxes | $32,016 | 2.7% | |
| Other expenses | $6,796 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,088 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,170,532 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,079,657 spent · pay $137,366 · grants $855,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $855,000 | 79.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $137,366 | 12.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $54,460 | 5.0% | |
| Taxes | $28,426 | 2.6% | |
| Other expenses | $3,338 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,067 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,079,657 | 100% |
Comments