FIRE SAFE COUNCIL OF SISKIYOU COUNTY
Cite this
Plain text FIRE SAFE COUNCIL OF SISKIYOU COUNTY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/fire-safe-council-of-siskiyou-county-582679050. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FIRE SAFE COUNCIL OF SISKIYOU COUNTY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/fire-safe-council-of-siskiyou-county-582679050
MLA “FIRE SAFE COUNCIL OF SISKIYOU COUNTY.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/fire-safe-council-of-siskiyou-county-582679050. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $725K · expenses $1.2M · assets $163K
- Also known as
- COUNTY
- EIN
- 58-2679050
- Address
- 206 SHASTA AVE, MOUNT SHASTA, CA 96067-2030
- Website
- WWW.FIRESAFESISKIYOU.ORG
- NTEE code
- M40
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2004 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE FIRE SAFE COUNCIL-SISKIYOU COUNTY IS A NON-PROFIT VOLUNTEER ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO IMPROVE WILDIRE SAFETY THROUGH PUBLIC EDUCATION AND DEMONSTRATION WILDIRE FUEL REDUCTION PROJECTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perry Daniels | VICE PRESIDE | 2016-2024 | $0 | $11,605 | 1 |
| Marjorie King (former) | MEMBER | 2021 | $28,000 | $28,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Tarne | PRESIDENT & | 2023-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Giselle Nova | SECRETARY | 2016-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Napper | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glenn Jystad | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Richardson | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Conner (former) | Treasurer | 2016-2022 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jaimie Tarne (former) | President & CEO | 2016-2022 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Hood (former) | Director | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ivan Kaufner (former) | Director | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMIE TARNE | PRESIDENT & | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY DANIELS | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GISELLE NOVA | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN NAPPER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN JYSTAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMIE TARNE | PRESIDENT & | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY DANIELS | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GISELLE NOVA | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY CONNER | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAIMIE TARNE | President & CEO | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY DANIELS | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GISELLE NOVA | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $28K · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARJORIE KING | MEMBER | 1 | $28,000 | $0 | $0 | $28,000 | 1 |
| KELLY CONNER | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAIMIE TARNE | President & CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY DANIELS | Vice President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GISELLE NOVA | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY CONNER | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HOOD | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAIMIE TARNE | President & CEO | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GISELLE NOVA | Secretary | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY DANIELS | Vice President | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY CONNER | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HOOD | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAIMIE TARNE | President & CEO | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GISELLE NOVA | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY DANIELS | Vice President | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY CONNER | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HOOD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAIMIE TARNE | President & CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY DANIELS | Vice President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GISELLE NOVA | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $12K · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERRY DANIELS | Vice President | 8 | $11,605 | $0 | $0 | $11,605 | 1 |
| KELLY CONNER | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HOOD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAIMIE TARNE | President & CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GISELLE NOVA | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY CONNER | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HOOD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAIMIE TARNE | President & CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IVAN KAUFNER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY DANIELS | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GISELLE NOVA | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 2 contractors · $592K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| J COTA FORESTY | MONTAGUE, CA | FUELS REDUCTION | $410,571 |
| NOVA VITA NATURAL RESOURCES MGMT | MT SHASTA, CA | FUELS REDUCTION | $181,511 |
2023 · 2 contractors · $593K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| J COTA FORESTY | MONTAGUE, CA | FUELS REDUCTION | $463,081 |
| NOVA VITA NATURAL RESOURCES MGMT | MT SHASTA, CA | FUELS REDUCTION | $130,004 |
2022 · 2 contractors · $444K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| J COTA FORESTRY | MONTAGUE, CA | FUEL REDUCTION | $300,579 |
| NOVA VITA NATURAL RESOURCES MGMT | MT SHASTA, CA | FUELS REDUCTION | $143,653 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $168K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| J COTA FORESTRY | MONTAGUE, CA | FUEL REDUCTION | $168,373 |
2019 · 2 contractors · $60K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NOVA VITA NATURAL RESOURCES MGMT | MT SHASTA, CA | FUEL REDUCTION | $41,321 |
| JOHN KESSLER FORESTRY | MT SHASTA, CA | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $18,530 |
2018 · 2 contractors · $189K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| JCOTA FORESTRY | MONTAGUE, CA | FUEL REDUCTION | $106,912 |
| NOVA VITA NATURAL RESOURCES MGMT | MT SHASTA, CA | FUEL REDUCTION | $82,575 |
2017 · 2 contractors · $427K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| AARON J EINSELE dba PREMIER CLEARIN | GRENADA, CA | FUEL REDUCTION | $281,655 |
| NOVA VITA NATURAL RESOURCES MGMT | MT SHASTA, CA | FUEL REDUCTION | $145,577 |
2016 · 1 contractor · $265K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| AARON J EINSELE dba PREMIER CLEARIN | GRENADA, CA | FUEL REDUCTION | $264,830 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $725,446 | $1,156,126 | $162,762 | -$225,021 | $725,446 | $0 | - | 0 | 9 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $759,703 | $733,098 | $205,659 | $205,659 | $759,703 | $0 | - | 0 | 9 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $523,695 | $558,046 | $179,054 | $179,054 | $523,695 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $326,622 | $262,823 | $213,405 | $213,405 | $326,622 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $56,829 | $70,644 | $149,606 | $149,606 | $56,829 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $90,895 | $92,070 | $163,421 | $163,421 | $90,895 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $275,636 | $252,633 | $164,596 | $164,596 | $275,636 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 40 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $561,416 | $636,504 | $141,593 | $141,593 | $561,416 | $0 | $11,605 | 0 | 40 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $677,018 | $577,492 | $216,682 | $216,682 | $677,018 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 40 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $634,679 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALIFORNIA FIRE SAFE COUNCIL INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2016, 2021-2024 | 7 | $627,179 | 2024 | $199,774 | show |
| FORD FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Fire Safe Council of Siskiyou County” | 2018, 2024 | 2 | $7,500 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OJAI VALLEY FIRE SAFE COUNCIL INC | CA | M40 | $416,234 | $340,989 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PROJECT GET SAFE FOUNDATION | CA | M40 | $581,022 | $507,451 | President | $162,500 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAFE 2 SCHOOL | CA | M40 | $388,534 | $379,188 | Executive Dir. | $93,224 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAFE COMMUNITY PROJECT | CA | M40 | $1,109,620 | $973,315 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORA ROSE-HINES FOUNDATION | CA | M40 | $671,478 | $81,442 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEN CARLSON MEMORIAL & SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | CA | M40 | $716,072 | $547,661 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NUESTRA COMUNIDAD | CA | M40 | $825,505 | $882,788 | Executive Director | $165,000 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA WALKS | CA | M40 | $933,001 | $723,270 | Executive Dir. | $112,444 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VALLEY SPLASH AQUATICS INC | CA | M40 | $394,457 | $461,308 | CEO | $122,131 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WALKSANDIEGO | CA | M40 | $1,174,035 | $1,121,078 | COO & CDO | $131,904 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL CHILD SAFETY COUNCIL | MI | M40 | $1,360,303 | $1,525,758 | SAFETY COUNS | $199,175 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| SUNCOAST SAFETY COUNCIL INC | FL | M40 | $1,242,114 | $1,279,420 | Executive Director | $165,460 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| SUNSHINE SAFETY COUNCIL INC | FL | M40 | $746,047 | $808,424 | CEO/SECRETAR | $80,375 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHEASTERN NEW YORK SAFETY AND HEALTH COUNCIL INC | NY | M40 | $625,033 | $619,858 | EXECUTIVE DI | $55,866 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| MID ATLANTIC SAFETY COUNCIL | NC | M40 | $1,227,896 | $1,193,717 | CEO | $165,446 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| DAMAGE PREVENTION COUNCIL OF TEXAS | TX | M40 | $375,837 | $257,361 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| DELAWARE VALLEY SAFETY COUNCIL INC | NJ | M40 | $906,082 | $720,804 | PAST EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $78,034 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| AIR CHARTER SAFETY FOUNDATION | DC | M40 | $1,263,088 | $1,145,908 | PRESIDENT | $273,262 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| OKLAHOMA SAFETY COUNCIL INCORPORATED | OK | M40 | $998,681 | $1,132,925 | Executive Dir. | $68,774 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| COPA SAFETY & EDUCATION FOUNDATION | NC | M40 | $1,023,515 | $780,157 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| FIRE DEPARTMENT SAFETY OFFICERS ASSOCIATION | AZ | M40 | $522,221 | $624,293 | Secretary | $18,000 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| SARPY COUNTY SAFETY PROGRAM CORPORATION | NE | M40 | $633,585 | $567,647 | Treasurer | $10,200 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| A CULTURE OF SAFETY ALLIANCE INC | NY | M40 | $798,103 | $567,195 | Executive Dir. | $88,450 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| ELECTRICAL SAFETY FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INC | VA | M40 | $997,605 | $829,674 | PRESIDENT - ENDING SEP 2024 | $202,859 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN BONANZA SOCIETY AIR SAFETY FOUNDATION INC | KS | M40 | $536,628 | $532,159 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $185,584 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,156,126 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES: JUNIP | $371,284 | $371,284 | - | - | 32.1% |
| All other expenses | $291,018 | $291,018 | - | - | 25.2% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES: OTHER | $226,244 | $226,244 | - | - | 19.6% |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES: 2022 | $137,456 | $137,456 | - | - | 11.9% |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES: S. OI | $123,269 | $123,269 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Insurance | $3,775 | - | $3,775 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,080 | - | $3,080 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,156,126 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $733,098 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES: CONTRACTU | $704,728 | $704,728 | - | - | 96.1% |
| All other expenses | $17,204 | - | $17,204 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,060 | - | $6,060 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,867 | - | $2,867 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES: JOB SUPPL | $2,139 | $2,139 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | OVERHEAD: TAXES & LICENSE | $100 | - | $100 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $733,098 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $558,046 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FUELS REDUCTION | $300,579 | $300,579 | - | - | 53.9% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM CONRACTS | $214,082 | $214,082 | - | - | 38.4% |
| Other (as described) | DONATED SERVICES | $35,715 | $35,715 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $4,108 | $4,108 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $2,662 | - | $2,662 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $100 | - | $100 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $558,046 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $262,823 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FUELS REDUCTION | $178,578 | $178,578 | - | - | 67.9% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM CONRACTS | $47,768 | $47,768 | - | - | 18.2% |
| Other (as described) | DONATED ADM. SERVICES | $15,680 | - | $15,680 | - | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $10,650 | $10,650 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Fees: management | $5,826 | - | $5,826 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,518 | - | $2,518 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $1,183 | - | $1,183 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $595 | - | $595 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $262,823 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $70,644 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,443 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $65,676 | 93.0% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $4,443 | 6.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $525 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $70,644 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $92,070 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $91,125 | 99.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $945 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $92,070 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $252,633 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM CONTRACTS | $220,926 | $220,926 | - | - | 87.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM DONATED SVCS | $15,675 | $15,675 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | ADM. DONATED SVCS | $13,243 | - | $13,243 | - | 5.2% |
| Insurance | $1,519 | - | $1,519 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $945 | - | $945 | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $252,633 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $636,504 spent · pay $11,605 · grants $22,833 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM CONTRACTS | $533,631 | $533,631 | - | - | 83.8% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM DONATED SVCS | $52,592 | $52,592 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $22,833 | $22,833 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $11,605 | $11,605 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ADM. DONATED SVCS | $5,844 | - | $5,844 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTALS | $5,155 | $5,155 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Travel | $2,418 | $2,418 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,831 | - | $1,831 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $595 | - | $595 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $636,504 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $577,492 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM CONTRACTS | $377,813 | $377,813 | - | - | 65.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM DONATED SVCS | $177,118 | $177,118 | - | - | 30.7% |
| Other (as described) | ADM. DONATED SVCS | $20,335 | - | $20,335 | - | 3.5% |
| Insurance | $1,726 | - | $1,726 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $425 | - | $425 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $577,492 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $893,800 | $0 | 2 |
| 2024 | $9,997,998 | $0 | 1 |
| 2023 | $151,787 | $0 | 3 |
| 2022 | $236,621 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $372,418 | $0 | 1 |
| 2019 | $324,060 | $0 | 3 |
| 2018 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2017 | $341,100 | $0 | 3 |
| 2016 | $609,601 | $0 | 5 |
| 2015 | $220,000 | $0 | 2 |
| 2014 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| 2012 | $64,925 | $0 | 4 |
| 2011 | $58,625 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 20 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | WATERSHED RESTORATION AND ENHANCEMENT AGREEMENT AUTHORITY 10.693 | THIS AGREEMENT WILL SUPPORT 199 ACRES OF FUELS REDUCTION ON NON-NATIONAL FOREST SYSTEM LANDS SOUTH OF THE CITY OF MOUNT SHASTA WILDLAND URBAN INTERFACE (WUI). T | $893,800 |
| 2024 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | INFRASTRUCTURE INVESTMENT AND JOBS ACT COMMUNITY WILDFIRE DEFENSE GRANTS 10.720 | SISKIYOU COUNTY HOME ASSESSMENT AND DEFENSIBLE SPACE AND EDUCATION PROJECT | $9,997,998 |
| 2023 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | WATERSHED RESTORATION AND ENHANCEMENT AGREEMENT AUTHORITY 10.693 | BRAY FUELS REDUCTION PROJECT PHASE II | $126,819 |
| 2023 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | WATERSHED RESTORATION AND ENHANCEMENT AGREEMENT AUTHORITY 10.693 | MT. SHASTA FIRE SAFE COUNCIL | $15,755 |
| 2023 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | SCHOOLS AND ROADS - GRANTS TO STATES 10.665 | FUELS REDUCTION PROJECT | $9,213 |
| 2022 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | WATERSHED RESTORATION AND ENHANCEMENT AGREEMENT AUTHORITY 10.693 | BRAY FUELS REDUCTION PROJECT PHASE II | $236,621 |
| 2020 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | WATERSHED RESTORATION AND ENHANCEMENT AGREEMENT AUTHORITY 10.693 | SHF - NON FED LANDS FAM-2020-1490-FIRE SAFE COUNCIL | $372,418 |
| 2019 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | WATERSHED RESTORATION AND ENHANCEMENT AGREEMENT AUTHORITY 10.693 | MT. SHASTA FIRE SAFE COUNCIL | $324,060 |
| 2017 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | WATERSHED RESTORATION AND ENHANCEMENT AGREEMENT AUTHORITY 10.693 | BRAY PHASE I | $180,300 |
| 2017 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | WATERSHED RESTORATION AND ENHANCEMENT AGREEMENT AUTHORITY 10.693 | TENNANT PHASE III | $138,800 |
| 2017 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | SCHOOLS AND ROADS - GRANTS TO STATES 10.665 | RAC LOWER SCOTT RIVE | $22,000 |
| 2016 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | WATERSHED RESTORATION AND ENHANCEMENT AGREEMENT AUTHORITY 10.693 | NORTH SACRAMENTO HEADWATERS STEVENS | $398,561 |
| 2016 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | WATERSHED RESTORATION AND ENHANCEMENT AGREEMENT AUTHORITY 10.693 | TENNANT PHASE 2 STEVENS FUND 2016 | $194,040 |
| 2016 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | SCHOOLS AND ROADS - GRANTS TO STATES 10.665 | COMMUNITY WILDFIRE PROTECTION PLAN UPDATE | $17,000 |
| 2015 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | WATERSHED RESTORATION AND ENHANCEMENT AGREEMENT AUTHORITY 10.693 | TENNANT FUELS REDUCTION | $220,000 |
| 2012 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | SCHOOLS AND ROADS - GRANTS TO STATES 10.665 | PLEASANT VALLEY SENIOR FUEL REDUCTION PROJECT | $42,400 |
| 2012 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | SCHOOLS AND ROADS - GRANTS TO STATES 10.665 | HAMMOND RANCH WATER STORAGE TANKS | $19,150 |
| 2012 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | SCHOOLS AND ROADS - GRANTS TO STATES 10.665 | SISKIYOU FIRE WARDEN BRUSH CHIPPER | $3,375 |
| 2011 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | SCHOOLS AND ROADS - GRANTS TO STATES 10.665 | PLEASANT VALLEY WATER TANKS | $30,000 |
| 2011 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | SCHOOLS AND ROADS - GRANTS TO STATES 10.665 | SISKIYOU FIRE WARDEN BRUSH CHIPPER | $28,625 |
Comments