HERITAGE SQUARE APARTMENTS INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text HERITAGE SQUARE APARTMENTS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2022. https://furp.org/org/heritage-square-apartments-inc-582239356. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HERITAGE SQUARE APARTMENTS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2022]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/heritage-square-apartments-inc-582239356
MLA “HERITAGE SQUARE APARTMENTS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2022, https://furp.org/org/heritage-square-apartments-inc-582239356. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2020–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue -$29K · expenses $0 · assets $674K
- EIN
- 58-2239356
- Address
- 1255 WEST TULSA, SILOAM SPRINGS, AR 72761-0000
- NTEE code
- P73
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
N/A
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judy Hobbs | SECRETARY | 2020-2022 | $49,691 | $155,877 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Childers | CHAIRMAN | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Donner | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY HOBBS | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $49,691 | $0 | $49,691 | 1 |
| KEN CHILDERS | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY DONNER | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $53K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY HOBBS | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $53,093 | $0 | $53,093 | 1 |
| KEN CHILDERS | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY DONNER | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $53K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY HOBBS | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $53,093 | $0 | $53,093 | 1 |
| KEN CHILDERS | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY DONNER | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$28,594 | $0 | $674,194 | $662,300 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$23,663 | $0 | $701,704 | $690,894 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$31,646 | $0 | $724,793 | $714,557 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRESSIVE ELDERCARE SERVICES CONWAY INC | AR | P73 | -$50,883 | $5,911 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROGRESSIVE ELDERCARE SERVICES CHICOT INC | AR | P73 | -$232,175 | $16,194 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROGRESSIVE ELDERCARE SERVICES BRYANT INC | AR | P73 | -$792,044 | $20,602 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROGRESSIVE ELDERCARE SERVICES MORRILTON INC | AR | P73 | -$81,366 | $10,849 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMBER HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION | NY | P73 | $2 | $5 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x |
| TEXAS PANHANDLE INDEPENDENT FUTURES FOUNDATION | TX | P73 | -$7,798 | $163,883 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x |
| AVANTS GROUP LIVING CENTER INC | AR | P73 | $78,895 | $28,097 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NORTH ARKANSAS SPECIAL HOUSING INC | AR | P73 | $115,369 | $86,391 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SOUTHWEST ARKANSAS DEVELOPMENTAL HOMES OF HOPE INC | AR | P73 | $108,668 | $104,740 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALM SEAS INC | AR | P73 | $104,680 | $85,610 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CHESHIRE GARDENS INC | AR | P73 | $46,439 | $82,190 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BRAD GROUP HOME INC | AR | P73 | $81,846 | $64,946 | Executive Dir. | $73,324 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NEVADA COUNTY GROUP HOME INC | AR | P73 | $63,710 | $49,651 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MT IDA GARDENS INC | AR | P73 | $103,595 | $120,685 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CEREBRAL PALSY GROUP LIVING INC | AR | P73 | $108,050 | $57,643 | SEC./TREAS. | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CLAM BAYOU APARTMENTS INC | FL | P73 | $74,536 | $130,322 | CEO/MANAGING ENTITY | $198,244 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROBERTSON HILL APARTMENTS INC | NC | P73 | $48,547 | $64,766 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $172,409 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FOUR RIVERS FULLER APARTMENTS INC | KY | P73 | $80,119 | $119,887 | PRESIDENT | $160,428 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS OF ULSTER COUNTY INC | NY | P73 | $77,787 | $106,561 | CEO (THRU 6/24) | $299,943 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SERGENTS WAY INC | MD | P73 | $96,821 | $160,165 | CEO | $200,246 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ASPIRE HOUSING INC | WI | P73 | $44,145 | $101,006 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY APARTMENTS CORPORATION OF SURRY COUNTY | NC | P73 | $49,417 | $53,173 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HOMES OF CARE I INC | MA | P73 | $78,551 | $67,755 | PRESIDENT & CEO/DIRECTOR | $314,592 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EASTERN SHORE ARC HOUSE INC | VA | P73 | $72,750 | $25,494 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY APARTMENTS CORPORATION OF METROLINA | NC | P73 | $62,545 | $80,314 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P73, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $18,960 | $0 | 1 |
| 2023 | $34,187 | $0 | 2 |
| 2022 | $27,205 | $0 | 2 |
| 2021 | $26,070 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $20,392 | $0 | 1 |
| 2019 | $33,144 | $0 | 1 |
| 2018 | $36,019 | $0 | 2 |
| 2017 | $32,265 | $0 | 2 |
| 2016 | $19,011 | $0 | 2 |
| 2015 | $25,116 | $0 | 2 |
| 2014 | $19,576 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 18 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY 14.157 | PURPOSE: THE DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT (HUD), OFFICE OF MULTIFAMILY HOUSING, SECTION 202 SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY PROGRAM HELPS EXPA | $18,960 |
| 2023 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY 14.157 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | $31,664 |
| 2023 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY 14.157 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | $2,523 |
| 2022 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY 14.157 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | $24,869 |
| 2022 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY 14.157 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | $2,336 |
| 2021 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY 14.157 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | $26,070 |
| 2020 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY 14.157 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | $20,392 |
| 2019 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY 14.157 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | $33,144 |
| 2018 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY 14.157 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | $33,834 |
| 2018 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY 14.157 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | $2,185 |
| 2017 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY 14.157 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | $27,169 |
| 2017 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY 14.157 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | $5,096 |
| 2016 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY 14.157 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | $11,997 |
| 2016 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY 14.157 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | $7,014 |
| 2015 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY 14.157 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | $22,784 |
| 2015 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY 14.157 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | $2,332 |
| 2014 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY 14.157 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | $17,364 |
| 2014 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY 14.157 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | $2,212 |
Comments