COBB FUTBOL CLUB

Cite this

Plain text COBB FUTBOL CLUB. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/cobb-futbol-club-582224949. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). COBB FUTBOL CLUB [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cobb-futbol-club-582224949

MLA “COBB FUTBOL CLUB.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/cobb-futbol-club-582224949. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $6.7M · expenses $6.5M · assets $6.1M

Also known as
SOUTHERN SOCCER ACEDEMY (SSA)
EIN
58-2224949
Address
40 WHITLOCK PL SW STE 200, MARIETTA, GA 30064-3170
Website
WWW.SSAELITE.COM
NTEE code
N64Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
February 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO NBSP;PROMOTE NBSP;THE NBSP;SPORT NBSP;OF NBSP;SOCCER NBSP;FOR NBSP;YOUTH NBSP;AND NBSP;YOUNG NBSP;PEOPLE NBSP;IN NBSP;GEORGIA

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Simon Davey EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2013-2024 $210,893$2,347,201 1
Gareth Evans DIRECTOR OF COACHING2018-2024 $134,786$969,112 1
Sean Chamberlain OPERATIONS DIRECTOR2014-2024 $147,297$611,406 1
Sharon Guaghan LEAGUE ADMINISTRATOR2021-2024 $78,713$225,788 1
Sharon Gaughan (former) PROGRAM ADMINISTRATOR2012-2020 $70,150$418,680 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kevin Heid VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Aaron Bonham PRESIDENT2015-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Benny Cauwenberghs TREASURER2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dave Borngesser DIRECTOR2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Borngesser (former) SECRETARY2015-2020 1 $0 reported 1
David Borgel (former) TREASURY2012-2018 10 $0 reported 1
Brande Spiers (former) DIRECTOR SSA SOUTH2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Deann Aldridge (former) DIRECTOR SSA NORTH (KENNESAW)2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jay Dow (former) DIRECTOR SSA COASTAL2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike Lewis (former) DIRECTOR SSA WEST2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Paul Gatens (former) PAST PRESIDENT SSA WEST2012-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Pete Arino (former) DIRECTOR SSA CENTRAL (COBB)2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lisa Labus (former) DIRECTOR SSA NORTH (KENNESAW)2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rob Ramey (former) DIRECTOR SSA CENTRAL (COBB)2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jimbo Wages (former) DIRECTOR SSA NORTHWEST (PAULDING)2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bill Mcmullen (former) DIRECTOR SSA CARTERSVILLE2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tom Bingham (former) SECRETARY - SSA CENTRAL (COBB2012-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rick Palmer (former) DIRECTOR SSA SOUTH (COWETA)2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kevin Held (former) DIRECTOR SSA NORTHWEST (PAULD2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Murray Stell (former) DIRECTOR SSA NORTH (KENNESAW)2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · 4 paid, $572K · 18 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SIMON DAVEY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR50 $210,893$0$0 $210,8931
SEAN CHAMBERLAIN OPERATIONS DIRECTOR50 $147,297$0$0 $147,2971
GARETH EVANS DIRECTOR OF COACHING40 $134,786$0$0 $134,7861
SHARON GUAGHAN LEAGUE ADMINISTRATOR40 $78,713$0$0 $78,7131
KEVIN HEID VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
AARON BONHAM PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BENNY CAUWENBERGHS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE BORNGESSER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · 4 paid, $699K · 21 employees · 400 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SIMON DAVEY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $383,221$0$0 $383,2211
GARETH EVANS DIRECTOR OF COACHING40 $143,398$0$0 $143,3981
SEAN CHAMBERLAIN OPERATIONS DIRECTOR40 $98,730$0$0 $98,7301
SHARON GUAGHAN LEAGUE ADMINISTRATOR40 $73,729$0$0 $73,7291
AARON BONHAM PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HEID VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BENNY CAUWENBERGHS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE BORNGESSER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 8 people listed · 4 paid, $528K · 21 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SIMON DAVEY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR- $210,893$0$0 $210,8931
GARETH EVANS DIRECTOR OF COACHING- $125,597$0$0 $125,5971
SEAN CHAMBERLAIN OPERATIONS DIRECTOR- $118,083$0$0 $118,0831
SHARON GUAGHAN LEAGUE ADMINISTRATOR40 $73,346$0$0 $73,3461
AARON BONHAM PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HEID VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
BENNY CAUWENBERGHS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE BORNGESSER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $542K · 23 employees · 500 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SIMON DAVEY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR- $274,579$0$0 $274,5791
GARETH EVANS DIRECTOR OF COACHING- $161,074$0$0 $161,0741
SEAN CHAMBERLAIN OPERATIONS DIRECTOR- $106,540$0$0 $106,5401
AARON BONHAM PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HEID VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BENNY CAUWENBERGHS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SHARON GUAGHAN LEAGUE ADMINISTRATOR40 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE BORNGESSER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 8 people listed · 4 paid, $485K · 21 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SIMON DAVEY DIRECTOR OF COACHING40 $200,850$0$0 $200,8501
GARETH EVANS COACH40 $124,367$0$0 $124,3671
SEAN CHAMBERLAIN OPERATIONS MANAGER40 $89,627$0$0 $89,6271
SHARON GAUGHAN PROGRAM ADMINISTRATOR40 $70,150$0$0 $70,1501
AARON BONHAM PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HEID VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
BENNY CAUWENBERGHS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BORNGESSER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $404K · 22 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SIMON DAVEY DIRECTOR OF COACHING40 $260,133$0$0 $260,1331
GARETH EVANS COACH40 $144,228$0$0 $144,2281
SEAN CHAMBERLAIN OPERATIONS MANAGER40 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON GAUGHAN PROGRAM ADMINISTRATOR40 $0$0$0 $01
AARON BONHAM PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
BENNY CAUWENBERGHS TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HEID VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE BORNGESSER DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $441K · 19 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SIMON DAVEY DIRECTOR OF COACHING30 $241,572$0$0 $241,5721
GARETH EVANS COACH30 $135,662$0$0 $135,6621
SHARON GAUGHAN PROGRAM ADMINISTRATOR50 $64,001$0$0 $64,0011
AARON BONHAM PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HEID VP/SEC10 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BORGEL TREASURY10 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BORNGESSER DIRECTOR SSA SOUTH (COWETA)- $0$0$0 $01
BENNY CAUWENBERGHS DIRECTOR SSA SMYRNA- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $211K · 18 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SIMON DAVEY COACHING DIRECTOR30 $150,499$0$0 $150,4991
SHARON GAUGHAN PROGRAM DIRECTOR30 $61,000$0$0 $61,0001
AARON BONHAM PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HEID VP/SEC10 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BORGEL TREASUER10 $0$0$0 $01
BRANDE SPIERS DIRECTOR SSA SOUTH- $0$0$0 $01
DEANN ALDRIDGE DIRECTOR SSA NORTH (KENNESAW)- $0$0$0 $01
JAY DOW DIRECTOR SSA COASTAL- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE BORNGESSER DIRECTOR SSA SOUTH (COWETA)- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE LEWIS DIRECTOR SSA WEST- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL GATENS PAST PRESIDENT SSA WEST- $0$0$0 $01
PETE ARINO DIRECTOR SSA CENTRAL (COBB)- $0$0$0 $01
LISA LABUS DIRECTOR SSA NORTH (KENNESAW)- $0$0$0 $01
ROB RAMEY DIRECTOR SSA CENTRAL (COBB)- $0$0$0 $01
BENNY CAUWENBERGHS DIRECTOR SSA SMYRNA- $0$0$0 $01
JIMBO WAGES DIRECTOR SSA NORTHWEST (PAULDING)- $0$0$0 $01
BILL MCMULLEN DIRECTOR SSA CARTERSVILLE- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $188K · 15 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SIMON DAVEY DIRECTOR OF COACHES40 $136,720$0$0 $136,7201
SHARON GAUGHAN CLUB ADMINISTRATOR40 $50,878$0$0 $50,8781
DAVID BORGEL TREASURER - SSA CENTRAL (COBB15 $0$0$0 $01
TOM BINGHAM SECRETARY - SSA CENTRAL (COBB- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL GATENS PRESIDENT - SSA WEST- $0$0$0 $01
PETE ARINO DIRECTOR SSA CENTRAL (COBB)- $0$0$0 $01
DEANN ALDRIDGE DIRECTOR SSA NORTH (KENNESAW)- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BORNGESSER DIRECTOR SSA SOUTH (COWETA)- $0$0$0 $01
RICK PALMER DIRECTOR SSA SOUTH (COWETA)- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE LEWIS DIRECTOR SSA WEST- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HELD DIRECTOR SSA NORTHWEST (PAULD- $0$0$0 $01
MURRAY STELL DIRECTOR SSA NORTH (KENNESAW)- $0$0$0 $01
ROB RAMEY DIRECTOR SSA CENTRAL (COBB)- $0$0$0 $01
AARON BONHAM DIRECTOR SSA CENTRAL (COBB)- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $147K · 14 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SIMON DAVEY DIRECTOR OF COACHES40 $104,310$0$0 $104,3101
SHARON GAUGHAN CLUB ADMINISTRATOR40 $42,803$0$0 $42,8031
DAVID BORGEL TREASURER - SSA CENTRAL (COBB)15 $0$0$0 $01
TOM BINGHAM SECRETARY - SSA CENTRAL (COBB)- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL GATENS PRESIDENT - SSA WEST- $0$0$0 $01
PETE ARINO DIRECTOR SSA CENTRAL (COBB)- $0$0$0 $01
DEANN ALDRIDGE DIRECTOR SSA NORTH (KENNESAW)- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BORNGESSER DIRECTOR SSA SOUTH (COWETA)- $0$0$0 $01
RICK PALMER DIRECTOR SSA SOUTH (COWETA)- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE LEWIS DIRECTOR SSA WEST- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HELD DIRECTOR SSA NORTHWEST (PAULDING)- $0$0$0 $01
MURRAY STELL DIRECTOR SSA NORTH (KENNESAW)- $0$0$0 $01
ROB RAMEY DIRECTOR SSA CENTRAL (COBB)- $0$0$0 $01
AARON BONHAM DIRECTOR SSA CENTRAL (COBB)- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 6 people listed · 3 paid, $197K · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SIMON DAVEY DIRECTOR OF COACHES40 $104,895$0$0 $104,8951
SEAN CHAMBERLAIN COACHING DIRECTOR40 $51,129$0$0 $51,1291
SHARON GAUGHAN CLUB ADMINISTRATOR40 $41,198$0$0 $41,1981
DAVID BORGEL PRESIDENT15 $0$0$0 $01
TOM BINGHAM VICE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL GATENS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $118K · 0 employees · 350 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SIMON DAVEY DIRECTOR OF COACHES40 $68,636$0$0 $68,6361
SHARON GAUGHAN CLUB ADMINISTRATION45 $49,667$0$0 $49,6671
DAVID BORGEL PRESIDENT15 $0$0$0 $01
TOM BINGHAM VICE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL GATENS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $39K · 1 employee · 350 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHARON GAUGHAN CLUB ADMINISTRTATOR45 $38,983$0$0 $38,9831
DAVID BORGEL PRESIDENT15 $0$0$0 $01
TOM BINGHAM VICE PRESIDENT15 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL GATENS SECRETARY15 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 3 contractors · $640K
NameLocationServicePaid
SD SOCCER ENTERPRISESMARIETTA, GAFIELD MAINTENANCE$321,569
KIRK N ALL LLCVILLA RICA, GALAWN MAINTENANCE$208,550
JACK COLLISONMADISON, ALTRAINING$110,000
2023 · 3 contractors · $840K
NameLocationServicePaid
AMERICAN EXPRESSNEW YORK, NYREGISTRATION$585,285
SD SOCCER ENTERPRISESMARIETTA, GAFIELD MAINTENANCE$128,107
SIGNWORKS PRO INCCARROLLTON, GANEW SIGN$126,899
2022 · 1 contractor · $102K
NameLocationServicePaid
SD SOCCER ENTERPRISES (SIMON DAVEY)MARIETTA, GAFIELD MAINTENANCE$101,803
2020 · 2 contractors · $2.4M
NameLocationServicePaid
VISION DEVELOPMENT & CONSTRUCTIONATLANTA, GAFACILITY DEVELOPMENT$2,272,830
SD SOCCER ENTERPRISESMARIETTA, GAFACILITY SERVICES$111,111
2018 · 2 contractors · $322K
NameLocationServicePaid
NORTHSIDE YOUTH LACROSSEATLANTA, GAFIELD RENTAL$200,000
GEORGIA STATE SOCCERATLANTA, GAREGISTRATION$122,121
2017 · 2 contractors · $244K
NameLocationServicePaid
GEORGIA STATE SOCCERATLANTA, GAMANAGE STATE YOUTH LEAGUES$141,801
GLOBAL SPORTSNEWNAN, GAMANAGE COACHES AND TRAINERS$102,525
2016 · 1 contractor · $134K
NameLocationServicePaid
GLOBAL SPORT SOLUTIONSNEWNAN, GACOACHES AND TRAINERS$133,850
2015 · 1 contractor · $124K
NameLocationServicePaid
GA STATE SOCCER ASSOCIATIONATLANTA, GASTATE REGULATORY BODY$123,550
2014 · 1 contractor · $121K
NameLocationServicePaid
GEORGIA STATE SOCCER ASSOCIATIONATLANTA, GACLUB MEMBERSHIP$121,100
2012 · 2 contractors · $253K
NameLocationServicePaid
STEVE GUMMER COERVER COACHINGMARIETTA, GACOACHING AND PROGRAM DIRECTOR$142,587
SIMON DAVEY - GLOBAL SPORTS SOLUTIONEWNAN, GAPROGRAM DIRECTOR$110,651

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,712,479$6,524,926 $6,081,863$3,884,586 $6,630,724$0 $571,68918-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,003,525$5,642,846 $5,970,543$3,700,786 $5,951,928$0 $531,97221400
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,361,376$6,321,843 $5,693,037$3,335,574 $6,361,376$0 $423,96121-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,185,277$4,965,930 $5,753,138$3,295,961 $5,185,277$0 $484,99423500
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,258,282$4,027,203 $5,530,956$3,091,621 $3,702,450$554,869 $484,99421-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,174,324$3,983,840 $1,820,620$1,817,338 $4,390,911$782,925 $1,309,67022-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,175,544$3,807,480 $1,516,546$1,516,546 $3,341,398$833,897 $239,50119300
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,681,553$3,514,904 $1,234,940$1,215,982 $2,912,688$768,865 $211,49918300
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,822,634$2,822,412 $1,379,151$1,351,565 $2,293,018$529,616 $214,13015300
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,942,321$2,681,736 $1,217,213$1,214,173 $2,334,068$608,253 $173,53714300
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,962,876$2,661,020 $967,728$953,588 $2,326,530$525,915 $197,2223-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,838,627$2,573,688 $2,190,495$2,191,128 $2,284,662$507,563 $49,6670350
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,809,878$2,681,583 $1,958,515$1,926,189 $2,330,267$463,161 $38,9831350

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $11,950 in all, tax years 2014 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
CARMAX FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COBB FUTBOL CLUB” 2014-2018 7$11,950 2018$2,500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GWINNETT SOCCER ASSOCIATION INCGAN64 $4,850,209$4,788,886 EXECUTIVE DI$120,000 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
ATLANTA UNITED SOCCER ASSOCIAITON INCGAN64 $3,643,477$3,311,841 EXECUTIVE BOARD$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
ATLANTA YOUTH SOCCER ASSOCIATION INCGAN64 $5,467,034$4,860,135 DIRECTOR OF CAMPS/CLINICS$148,265 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
NASA TOPHAT INCGAN64 $8,540,437$8,308,085 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$261,944 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED ATHLETICS INCGAN64 $8,546,801$8,460,457 VICE PRESIDE$457,861 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE INCGAN64 $4,737,093$4,112,718 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
BEACH FUTBOL CLUBCAN64 $7,717,658$8,201,060 KEY EMPLOYEE$205,087 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar name
WAKE FUTBOL CLUB INCNCN64 $4,789,593$4,787,093 SECRETARY$381,444 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar name
LA ROCA FUTBOL CLUBUTN64 $5,222,056$5,158,906 Board Member$141,041 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar name
BETHESDA SOCCER CLUB INCMDN64 $6,564,798$6,928,501 EXECUTIVE DI$207,262 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ARIZONA ARSENAL SOCCER CLUBAZN64 $3,495,752$2,797,599 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THE MARIN FOOTBALL CLUBCAN64 $3,499,663$3,148,491 Technical Director$124,727 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x
REV SOCCER CLUBMNN64 $3,662,018$3,741,132 FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$57,190 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x
WALNUT CREEK SOCCER CLUBCAN64 $3,601,005$3,580,342 Administrator$137,125 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x
PALO ALTO SOCCER CLUB INCCAN64 $4,081,627$4,049,139 President$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x
ALBION HURRICANES F CTXN64 $8,893,889$8,587,649 PRESIDENT$195,356 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WESTON FC INCFLN64 $4,355,715$4,373,011 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WASHINGTON TIMBERS FOOTBALL CLUBWAN64 $3,688,518$3,709,755 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$202,347 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x
SOLAR SOCCER CLUBTXN64 $7,816,034$7,130,541 Executive Dir.$353,212 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x
RISE SOCCER CLUB INCTXN64 $4,533,222$3,894,395 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$134,564 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x
SAN RAMON SOCCER CLUB INCCAN64 $4,153,573$3,853,900 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$171,939 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x
KC SELECT SOCCER CLUB INCMON64 $3,958,034$3,943,328 President$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x
PLYMOUTH WAYZATA FUSION SOCCER CLUBMNN64 $4,820,536$4,852,442 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$159,066 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x
DFEETERS SOCCER CLUBTXN64 $3,372,729$3,375,050 EMPLOYEE$147,900 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x
RICHMOND KICKERS YOUTH SOCCER CLUBVAN64 $4,535,374$3,841,480 PRES.$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$10,000,0001 12021–2021 FUGEES FAMILY INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$8,781,77342 192016–2024 GRASSROOT SOCCER INC; BAY AREA SCORES; VIRGINA SOCCER ALLIANCE INC; FUGEES FAMILY INC and 15 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$4,904,30018 52010–2024 FUGEES FAMILY INC; BAY AREA SCORES; DE ANZA FORCE SOCCER CLUB INC; ARIZONA ARSENAL SOCCER CLUB and 1 more
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LAC DAF sponsor$4,250,0007 12013–2021 GRASSROOT SOCCER INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$3,495,70023 72013–2024 GRASSROOT SOCCER INC; SOZO SPORTS OF CENTRAL WASHINGTON; BAY AREA SCORES; NEW YORK SOCCER CLUB OF WESTCHESTER INC and 3 more
WILLIAM PENN FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,500,0002 12023–2024 PHILADELPHIA SOCCER 2026
DREXEL FUNDS Private foundation$2,355,6005 12015–2021 FUGEES FAMILY INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$2,290,22313 62015–2024 GRASSROOT SOCCER INC; FUGEES FAMILY INC; SOZO SPORTS OF CENTRAL WASHINGTON; THE MARIN FOOTBALL CLUB and 2 more
WORLD WIDE TECHNOLOGY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,252,0006 12012–2019 ST LOUIS SCOTT GALLAGHER FOUNDATION
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,850,00029 52019–2024 GRASSROOT SOCCER INC; DOWNTOWN UNITED SOCCER CLUB INC; FUGEES FAMILY INC; NEW YORK SOCCER CLUB OF WESTCHESTER INC and 1 more
THE ARTHUR M BLANK FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,750,0001 12024–2024 FUGEES FAMILY INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,729,78079 222019–2025 LAKE WASHINGTON YOUTH SOCCER ASSOCIATION; PHILADELPHIA SOCCER 2026; BAY AREA SCORES; MISSION VIEJO PATEADORES INC and 18 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,197,48840 102014–2024 GRASSROOT SOCCER INC; BAY AREA SCORES; SAN FRANCISCO GLENS JUNIOR SOCCER ASSOCIATION; MOUNTAIN VIEW LOS ALTOS SOCCER CLUB and 6 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$988,20016 62020–2024 PHILADELPHIA SOCCER 2026; GRASSROOT SOCCER INC; PALO ALTO SOCCER CLUB INC; THE MARIN FOOTBALL CLUB and 2 more
CHARTER FUND INC Private foundation$824,9009 12019–2023 FUGEES FAMILY INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $6,524,926 spent · pay $3,922,898 · grants $0 · events $238,225
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,644,852$2,644,852-- 40.5%
Other (as described)REGISTRATION EXPENSE $874,336$874,336-- 13.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $571,689$428,767$142,922- 8.8%
Payroll taxes $536,472$402,354$134,118- 8.2%
Other (as described)FIELD MAINTE TRAINING EQUIPMENT $533,362$533,362-- 8.2%
Other (as described)OTHER CAMP/PROGRAM EXPENSE $353,054$353,054-- 5.4%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT EVENT EXPENSE $238,225$238,225-- 3.7%
Travel $172,636$129,477$43,159- 2.6%
Other employee benefits $169,885$127,414$42,471- 2.6%
Depreciation and depletion $122,837$122,837-- 1.9%
Interest $117,084$117,084-- 1.8%
Office expenses $106,171$76,068$30,103- 1.6%
Insurance $31,452$23,589$7,863- 0.5%
Occupancy $15,400-$15,400- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $13,590-$13,590- 0.2%
Fees: legal $12,280-$12,280- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $6,347-$6,347- 0.1%
Information technology $5,254$5,254-- 0.1%
Total$6,524,926100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $5,642,846 spent · pay $1,843,764 · grants $0 · events $9,585
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $3,021,503$2,390,897$630,606- 53.5%
Other salaries and wages $719,107$713,501$5,606- 12.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $531,972-$531,972- 9.4%
Payroll taxes $456,171$360,375$95,796- 8.1%
Travel $176,952-$176,952- 3.1%
Other employee benefits $136,514$78,518$57,996- 2.4%
Depreciation and depletion $122,908$122,908-- 2.2%
All other expenses $109,404$107,123$2,281- 1.9%
Interest $89,818-$89,818- 1.6%
Other (as described)FIELD LINING $70,225$12,672$57,553- 1.2%
Office expenses $51,973-$51,973- 0.9%
Other (as described)TRAINING EQUIP $47,577$47,577-- 0.8%
Insurance $31,259-$31,259- 0.6%
Occupancy $19,733-$19,733- 0.3%
Other (as described)BUILDING MAINTENANCE $13,200-$13,200- 0.2%
Other (as described)RESTROOM WASTE $11,401$9,956$1,445- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $10,748$10,748-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,585-$9,585- 0.2%
Information technology $7,850-$7,850- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $4,946-$4,946- 0.1%
Total$5,642,846100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $6,321,843 spent · pay $3,318,675 · grants $0 · events $433,530
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,673,827$2,673,827-- 42.3%
Other (as described)REGISTRATION $1,005,560$1,005,560-- 15.9%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE $482,162$482,162-- 7.6%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT EVENTS CAMP SCL/NPL/M $427,555$427,555-- 6.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $423,961$423,961-- 6.7%
Other (as described)COMMISSION BONUS $320,492$320,492-- 5.1%
All other expenses $225,089$106,026$119,063- 3.6%
Travel $204,110-$204,110- 3.2%
Payroll taxes $116,929$116,929-- 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $106,399-$106,399- 1.7%
Other employee benefits $103,958$103,958-- 1.6%
Interest $101,471-$101,471- 1.6%
Office expenses $37,620-$37,620- 0.6%
Insurance $23,700-$23,700- 0.4%
Fees: legal $21,525-$21,525- 0.3%
Occupancy $21,190-$21,190- 0.3%
Information technology $12,948$6,200$6,748- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,975-$5,975- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $4,703-$4,703- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $2,669$2,669-- 0.0%
Total$6,321,843100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $4,965,930 spent · pay $3,066,443 · grants $0 · events $450,269
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,046,950$1,779,389$267,561- 41.2%
Other (as described)REGISTRATION EXPENSE $691,437$691,437-- 13.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $484,994$414,844$70,150- 9.8%
Payroll taxes $463,303$463,303-- 9.3%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT $443,643$443,643-- 8.9%
Other (as described)FIELD MAINTENANCE $314,800$314,800-- 6.3%
Interest $96,167$96,167-- 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $93,952$93,952-- 1.9%
Travel $76,145-$76,145- 1.5%
Other employee benefits $71,196$71,196-- 1.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $45,303$45,303-- 0.9%
Occupancy $34,726$27,800$6,926- 0.7%
Fees: legal $26,786-$26,786- 0.5%
All other expenses $25,381$25,381-- 0.5%
Office expenses $20,085-$20,085- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $8,502-$8,502- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,626-$6,626- 0.1%
Information technology $5,936-$5,936- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $4,387-$4,387- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $4,211-$4,211- 0.1%
Insurance $1,400-$1,400- 0.0%
Total$4,965,930100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $4,027,203 spent · pay $2,781,237 · grants $0 · events $134,337
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,911,725$1,911,725-- 47.5%
Other (as described)REGISTRATION $563,580$563,580-- 14.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $484,994$484,994-- 12.0%
Payroll taxes $382,118$382,118-- 9.5%
Fees: other services $219,584$219,584-- 5.5%
Other (as described)SCCL/NPL/MLS PROGRAMS $139,419$139,419-- 3.5%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT $109,727$109,727-- 2.7%
Interest $65,993-$65,993- 1.6%
Office expenses $39,825-$39,825- 1.0%
Other (as described)SUMMER/WINTER/ADULT/OTHER PROGRAMS $30,870$30,870-- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $24,610-$24,610- 0.6%
Occupancy $24,208$24,208-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $19,190$19,190-- 0.5%
Information technology $3,590$3,590-- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $3,500$3,500-- 0.1%
Other employee benefits $2,400$2,400-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $1,870$1,870-- 0.0%
Total$4,027,203100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $3,983,840 spent · pay $2,822,200 · grants $0 · events $137,371
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,417,132$1,417,132-- 35.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $1,309,670$1,309,670-- 32.9%
Other (as described)REGISTRATION $407,648$407,648-- 10.2%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM $238,953$238,953-- 6.0%
Other (as described)FIELD DEVELOPMENT MAINTENANCE $166,856$166,856-- 4.2%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT EVENT EXPENSES $99,550$99,550-- 2.5%
Payroll taxes $95,398$95,398-- 2.4%
All other expenses $62,772$62,772-- 1.6%
Occupancy $38,427$38,427-- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $37,821-$37,821- 0.9%
Travel $36,692$36,692-- 0.9%
Fees: legal $30,000$30,000-- 0.8%
Office expenses $23,436$23,436-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $9,954$9,954-- 0.2%
Information technology $4,674$4,674-- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $4,202$4,202-- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $655$655-- 0.0%
Total$3,983,840100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $3,807,480 spent · pay $2,426,992 · grants $0 · events $280,743
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,781,373$1,781,373-- 46.8%
Payroll taxes $406,118$406,118-- 10.7%
Other (as described)REGISTRATION $384,810$384,810-- 10.1%
Other (as described)TRAINING EQUIP FIELD MAINTENANCE $365,220$365,220-- 9.6%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT $263,271$263,271-- 6.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $239,501$239,501-- 6.3%
Other (as described)ADULT SUPER Y CAMP $160,051$160,051-- 4.2%
Occupancy $104,443$86,107$18,336- 2.7%
All other expenses $31,190$18,189$13,001- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $17,472-$17,472- 0.5%
Fees: legal $16,860-$16,860- 0.4%
Travel $11,367-$11,367- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $10,900$10,900-- 0.3%
Office expenses $6,766-$6,766- 0.2%
Information technology $4,638$1,020$3,618- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $3,500-$3,500- 0.1%
Total$3,807,480100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $3,514,904 spent · pay $2,281,613 · grants $0 · events $7,561
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,713,477$1,713,477-- 48.7%
All other expenses $726,116$713,897$12,219- 20.7%
Payroll taxes $353,572$353,572-- 10.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $211,499$211,499-- 6.0%
Fees: other services $121,129$104,694$16,435- 3.4%
Other (as described)FIELD MAINTENANCE $111,271$111,271-- 3.2%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $73,375$73,375-- 2.1%
Other (as described)FIELD LINING $43,928$43,928-- 1.2%
Other (as described)TRAINING EQUIPMENT $37,160$37,160-- 1.1%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $33,285-$33,285- 0.9%
Travel $27,173$27,173-- 0.8%
Occupancy $20,736-$20,736- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $11,685$11,685-- 0.3%
Office expenses $8,612$8,612-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,561-$7,561- 0.2%
Fees: legal $6,730$6,730-- 0.2%
Other employee benefits $3,065$3,065-- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $2,500$2,500-- 0.1%
Information technology $2,030$2,030-- 0.1%
Total$3,514,904100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $2,822,412 spent · pay $1,586,847 · grants $0 · events $144,684
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,094,315$1,094,315-- 38.8%
Other (as described)REGISTRATION $380,111$380,111-- 13.5%
All other expenses $335,253$322,420$12,833- 11.9%
Payroll taxes $278,402$278,402-- 9.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $214,130$136,719$77,411- 7.6%
Other (as described)REFEREES $157,704$157,704-- 5.6%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENTS AND EVENTS $133,826$133,826-- 4.7%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM $58,583$58,583-- 2.1%
Advertising and promotion $53,668-$53,668- 1.9%
Fees: other services $32,991-$32,991- 1.2%
Travel $29,638$29,638-- 1.1%
Fees: legal $14,892-$14,892- 0.5%
Occupancy $14,400$14,400-- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $10,858-$10,858- 0.4%
Office expenses $8,575-$8,575- 0.3%
Information technology $2,816$2,816-- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $2,250-$2,250- 0.1%
Total$2,822,412100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $2,681,736 spent · pay $1,510,144 · grants $0 · events $187,029
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,134,151$1,134,151-- 42.3%
Other (as described)REGISTRATION $350,221$350,221-- 13.1%
All other expenses $239,912$239,912-- 8.9%
Payroll taxes $198,480$158,784$39,696- 7.4%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENTS AND EVENTS $183,590$183,590-- 6.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $173,537$138,830$34,707- 6.5%
Other (as described)REFEREES $154,255$154,255-- 5.8%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM $120,061$120,061-- 4.5%
Fees: other services $40,435$40,435-- 1.5%
Travel $31,838$31,838-- 1.2%
Fees: legal $17,877$17,877-- 0.7%
Occupancy $14,832$11,866$2,966- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $9,627$9,627-- 0.4%
Other employee benefits $3,976$3,976-- 0.1%
Information technology $3,505$3,505-- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,439$3,439-- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $2,000$2,000-- 0.1%
Total$2,681,736100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $2,661,020 spent · pay $1,458,526 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,189,145$1,189,145-- 44.7%
All other expenses $360,049$360,049-- 13.5%
Other (as described)FIELD MAINTENANCE $208,643$208,643-- 7.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $197,222$167,639$29,583- 7.4%
Other (as described)SUPER Y AND CAMPS $181,586$181,586-- 6.8%
Other (as described)TOURNARMENTS $158,609$158,609-- 6.0%
Other (as described)REFEREE $149,347$149,347-- 5.6%
Office expenses $84,895$84,895-- 3.2%
Payroll taxes $67,942$67,942-- 2.6%
Occupancy $21,766$21,766-- 0.8%
Fees: other services $16,185$16,185-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $12,296$12,296-- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $6,533$6,533-- 0.2%
Other employee benefits $4,217$4,217-- 0.2%
Information technology $2,585$2,585-- 0.1%
Total$2,661,020100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $2,573,688 spent · pay $84,857 · grants $0 · events $57,339
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $1,685,817$1,635,243$33,716$16,858 65.5%
All other expenses $586,981$586,981-- 22.8%
Other (as described) EventCLASSIC TOURNAMENT $55,347$55,347-- 2.2%
Other (as described)SUPER Y PROGRAM $49,884$49,884-- 1.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $49,667$49,667-- 1.9%
Payroll taxes $35,190$35,190-- 1.4%
Other (as described)SOCCER CAMPS $29,246$29,246-- 1.1%
Travel $25,825$25,825-- 1.0%
Office expenses $16,256$16,256-- 0.6%
Occupancy $15,600$15,600-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $9,900$9,900-- 0.4%
Other (as described)GSSA $5,557$5,557-- 0.2%
Information technology $4,342$4,342-- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $2,084$2,084-- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,992-$1,992- 0.1%
Total$2,573,688100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $2,681,583 spent · pay $55,368 · grants $0 · events $160,057
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $1,578,270$1,578,270-- 58.9%
Other (as described)REGISTRATION $496,213$496,213-- 18.5%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $262,790$262,790-- 9.8%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENTS $160,057$160,057-- 6.0%
Office expenses $44,518$44,518-- 1.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $38,983$38,983-- 1.5%
Other (as described)FUND RAISING $26,374--$26,374 1.0%
Payroll taxes $16,385$16,385-- 0.6%
Information technology $14,168$14,168-- 0.5%
Occupancy $13,200$13,200-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $12,108$12,108-- 0.5%
Travel $10,567$10,567-- 0.4%
Insurance $5,068$5,068-- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $2,000$2,000-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $882$882-- 0.0%
Total$2,681,583100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.