PUBLIC HEALTH PERSONAL SUPPORT SERVICES INC

Cite this

Plain text PUBLIC HEALTH PERSONAL SUPPORT SERVICES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/public-health-personal-support-services-inc-582109983. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PUBLIC HEALTH PERSONAL SUPPORT SERVICES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/public-health-personal-support-services-inc-582109983

MLA “PUBLIC HEALTH PERSONAL SUPPORT SERVICES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/public-health-personal-support-services-inc-582109983. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $148K · expenses $160K · assets $0

EIN
58-2109983
Address
1811 GREEN CIR, VALDOSTA, GA 31602-2734
NTEE code
E92Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 1995 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Provide Home Health Aide Services

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Rick Bostleman Board Member2019-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Don Pearson Jr Chair Person2019-2024 0 $0 reported 3
Greg Beale MD Medical Director2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Cindy Felton Director2024 0 $0 reported 2
Norman Bennett (former) Secretary2019-2023 0 $0 reported 3
Denise Retterbush (former) Board Member2019-2023 0 $0 reported 3
Lynne Feldman Md (former) BOARD MEMBER2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 2

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 51 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Cindy Felton Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Rick Bostleman Board Member0 $0$0$0 $02
Don Pearson Jr Chair Person0 $0$0$0 $03
Greg Beale MD Medical Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 51 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Norman Bennett Secretary0 $0$0$0 $03
Rick Bostleman Board Member0 $0$0$0 $02
Don Pearson Jr Chair Person0 $0$0$0 $03
Greg Beale MD Medical Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Denise Retterbush Board Member0 $0$0$0 $03
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 98 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NORMAN BENNETT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
RICK BOSTLEMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DON PEARSON JR CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $03
GREG BEALE MD MEDICAL DIRE- $0$0$0 $01
LYNNE FELDMAN MD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DENISE RETTERBUSH CEO- $0$0$0 $03
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 128 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NORMAN BENNETT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
RICK BOSTLEMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DON PEARSON JR CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $03
GREG BEALE MD MEDICAL DIRE- $0$0$0 $01
LYNNE FELDMAN MD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DENISE RETTERBUSH CEO- $0$0$0 $03
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 164 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NORMAN BENNETT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
RICK BOSTLEMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DON PEARSON JR CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $03
GREG BEALE MD MEDICAL DIRE- $0$0$0 $01
LYNNE FELDMAN MD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DENISE RETTERBUSH CEO- $0$0$0 $03
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 191 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NORMAN BENNETT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
RICK BOSTLEMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DON PEARSON JR CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $03
GREG BEALE MD MEDICAL DIRE- $0$0$0 $01
LYNNE FELDMAN MD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DENISE RETTERBUSH CEO- $0$0$0 $03

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$148,471$160,217 $0$0 $0$148,471 -510
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$527,011$565,752 $44,179$11,746 $0$527,011 $0510
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$744,181$1,034,673 $72,085$29,741 $0$744,181 -98-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,185,361$1,537,387 $347,060$320,233 $0$1,185,361 -128-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,739,991$1,698,935 $790,905$672,259 $64,999$1,674,992 -164-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,775,663$1,784,246 $916,158$631,203 $0$1,775,663 -191-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MORNING LIGHT FOUNDATION INCGAE92 $256,913$414,068 Administrator$139,300 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x, same state
PROFESSIONAL HOME HEALTH CARE INCNME92 $115,128$117,930 PRESIDENT$10,828 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WARM HEARTH HOSPICE INCVAE92 $115,942$249,127 VICE CHAIRMAN / TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY NURSES HOME SUPPORT SERVICEPAE92 $236,948$149,203 BOARD MEMBER/ COO PHH$715,216 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
ALLIANCE WITH CLIENTS CORPORATIONMDE92 $104,137$101,835 Chief Executive Officer$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ST JOSEPHS HEALTH AT HOME INCMIE92 $111,211$170 DIR; CHAIR AT 1/25; TRIN EVP & COO$3,488,982 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
RAPHA HEALTHCARE INCAZE92 $152,903$140,919 CEO$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
HOPE INCCOE92 $275,580$273,698 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
OUR PURPOSE HOME CARE SERVICE INCINE92 $128,275$107,378 PRESIDENT$22,528 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
NOKOMIS HEALTHY SENIORS PROGRAMMNE92 $250,328$234,942 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
PRIME CARE INCNJE92 $250,859$0 President & Treasurer$3,385,858 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
EAST SIDE ELDERSMNE92 $109,541$124,332 EXEC DIRECTOR$45,000 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
GRAVES INCKSE92 $113,217$127,901 Director$16,063 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
COMOCONNECTSMNE92 $200,698$200,619 Executive Dir.$58,123 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
OWATONNA HEALTHY SENIORS PROGRAMMNE92 $183,551$189,474 KEY EMPLOYEE$65,640 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
ALLEGIANCE HOME CARE INCSCE92 $222,694$196,239 PRESIDENT$31,801 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
ST FRANCIS HOME HEALTH CARE INCMIE92 $122,070$90,412 Director$8,760 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
GODS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIPFLE92 $165,735$164,823 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
TAMPA BAY COMMUNITY SERVICES INCFLE92 $105,294$106,763 CEO$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
CLINTON COUNTY VISITING NURSING FOUNDATIONIAE92 $82,948$200,040 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
SAMARITAN CAREGIVERS INCORPORATEDINE92 $293,219$274,831 EXECUTIVE DIRE$65,769 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
DESERT HEALTH CARE FACILITIESILE92 $111,235$449,902 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
SPECTRUM HEALTH FOUNDATION INCKSE92 $281,198$243,748 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
FAITH IN ACTION NFPILE92 $107,458$101,301 Executive Director$46,769 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x
SANDWICH COMMUNITY NURSE ASSOCIATIONNHE92 $110,214$34,839 Employee-Nurse$18,830 Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
OLIVE A COATES CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$430,03611 12015–2025 CAMDEN AREA DISTRICT NURSING ASSOCIATION
OTTO BREMER TRUST Private foundation$356,00012 42019–2024 OWATONNA HEALTHY SENIORS PROGRAM; NOKOMIS HEALTHY SENIORS PROGRAM; EAST SIDE ELDERS; GROVE CITY AREA LIVING AT HOME BLOCK NURSE PROGRAM
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$188,10013 62018–2024 COMMUNITY NURSE CONNECTION; KATHI KOLL INC; BOULDER HOSPICE FOUNDATION; VISITING NURSE SERVICE AND HOSPICE OF SUFFOLK FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
ISABEL FOUNDATION Private foundation$153,50016 12009–2024 MORNING LIGHT FOUNDATION INC
SHADIE-NILES CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$145,05010 12014–2024 CAMDEN AREA DISTRICT NURSING ASSOCIATION
ERIC AND SIMONE LANG FOUNDATION Private foundation$129,4005 12021–2025 CAMDEN AREA DISTRICT NURSING ASSOCIATION
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$116,5969 22012–2021 AT HOME IN ALEXANDRIA; NOKOMIS HEALTHY SENIORS PROGRAM
COMMUNITYGIVING DAF sponsor$101,7513 12022–2024 PAYNESVILLE AREA LIVING AT HOME BLOCK NURSE PROGRAM
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER NEW HAVEN DAF sponsor$100,0001 12022–2022 HOME CARE PLUS
AMERICAN GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$83,4785 22021–2024 PAYNESVILLE AREA LIVING AT HOME BLOCK NURSE PROGRAM; OWATONNA HEALTHY SENIORS PROGRAM
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC DAF sponsor$83,12811 12009–2019 FAITH IN ACTION NFP
MARDAG FOUNDATION Private foundation$80,0007 22021–2024 OWATONNA HEALTHY SENIORS PROGRAM; GROVE CITY AREA LIVING AT HOME BLOCK NURSE PROGRAM
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$79,2936 12017–2024 ABIDING HEARTS HOME CARE INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY DAF sponsor$75,0003 12018–2020 FAIR SHARE SUPPORT SERVICES
EDWARDS MEMORIAL TRUST Private foundation$68,0802 12020–2023 EAST SIDE ELDERS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $160,217 spent · pay $144,225 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $119,662$119,662$0$0 74.7%
Payroll taxes $19,323$19,323$0$0 12.1%
Travel $9,786$9,786$0$0 6.1%
Other employee benefits $5,240$5,240$0$0 3.3%
Other (as described)Communications $2,629$2,629$0$0 1.6%
Other (as described)Taxes and licenses $1,150$1,150$0$0 0.7%
Other (as described)Background checks $1,101$1,101$0$0 0.7%
Office expenses $841$841$0$0 0.5%
Other (as described)Bank charges $485$485$0$0 0.3%
Total$160,217100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $565,752 spent · pay $364,065 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $337,038$303,334$33,704$0 59.6%
All other expenses $105,351$105,351$0$0 18.6%
Travel $33,534$33,534$0$0 5.9%
Payroll taxes $27,027$24,324$2,703$0 4.8%
Office expenses $13,741$3,465$10,276$0 2.4%
Other (as described)Bad Debt $12,445$12,445$0$0 2.2%
Other (as described)Communications $12,390$11,151$1,239$0 2.2%
Other (as described)Insurance $9,201$8,281$920$0 1.6%
Occupancy $8,784$7,906$878$0 1.6%
Other (as described)Taxes and licenses $3,863$0$3,863$0 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $1,853$0$1,853$0 0.3%
Fees: accounting $525$0$525$0 0.1%
Total$565,752100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,034,673 spent · pay $620,005 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $538,836$463,399$75,437- 52.1%
Other (as described)CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION $166,853$166,853-- 16.1%
Fees: management $73,597-$73,597- 7.1%
Travel $49,638$49,638-- 4.8%
Other employee benefits $42,220$42,220-- 4.1%
Fees: accounting $41,692$31,269$10,423- 4.0%
Payroll taxes $38,949$33,107$5,842- 3.8%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $28,858$21,643$7,215- 2.8%
Occupancy $15,539$11,654$3,885- 1.5%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT. $14,912$11,184$3,728- 1.4%
Office expenses $13,307-$13,307- 1.3%
All other expenses $6,505$3,736$2,769- 0.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $3,767$2,825$942- 0.4%
Total$1,034,673100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,537,387 spent · pay $889,015 · grants $0 · events $629
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $776,612$670,943$105,669- 50.5%
Other (as described)CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION $329,001$329,001-- 21.4%
Fees: management $91,488-$91,488- 6.0%
Travel $84,247$84,247-- 5.5%
Payroll taxes $57,869$49,014$8,855- 3.8%
Other employee benefits $54,534$54,534-- 3.5%
Fees: accounting $42,943$32,207$10,736- 2.8%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $36,517$27,388$9,129- 2.4%
All other expenses $18,959$6,788$12,171- 1.2%
Occupancy $17,384$13,038$4,346- 1.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $15,308$4,416$10,892- 1.0%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT. $11,896$8,922$2,974- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $629$629-- 0.0%
Total$1,537,387100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,698,935 spent · pay $1,254,314 · grants $0 · events $70
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,093,272$984,609$108,663- 64.4%
Travel $135,526$135,526-- 8.0%
Fees: management $115,397-$115,397- 6.8%
Other employee benefits $81,050$80,593$457- 4.8%
Payroll taxes $79,992$70,417$9,575- 4.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $44,096$33,072$11,024- 2.6%
Fees: accounting $42,158$31,618$10,540- 2.5%
Other (as described)TAXES AND LICENSES $28,292$21,219$7,073- 1.7%
Occupancy $27,026$20,269$6,757- 1.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $21,810$11,580$10,230- 1.3%
All other expenses $17,767$4,034$13,733- 1.0%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT. $12,479$9,359$3,120- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $70$70-- 0.0%
Total$1,698,935100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,784,246 spent · pay $1,350,867 · grants $0 · events $1,004
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,226,714$1,056,258$170,456- 68.8%
Fees: management $163,244-$163,244- 9.1%
Travel $150,567$150,448$119- 8.4%
Payroll taxes $80,773$72,650$8,123- 4.5%
Other employee benefits $43,380$41,712$1,668- 2.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $29,289$21,967$7,322- 1.6%
Occupancy $22,827$17,120$5,707- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $21,020$15,765$5,255- 1.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $17,798$17,798-- 1.0%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT. $12,189$9,142$3,047- 0.7%
All other expenses $11,808$7,347$4,461- 0.7%
Other (as described)POSTAGE AND SHIPPING $3,633$2,725$908- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,004$1,004-- 0.1%
Total$1,784,246100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.