PUBLIC HEALTH PERSONAL SUPPORT SERVICES INC
Cite this
Plain text PUBLIC HEALTH PERSONAL SUPPORT SERVICES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/public-health-personal-support-services-inc-582109983. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PUBLIC HEALTH PERSONAL SUPPORT SERVICES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/public-health-personal-support-services-inc-582109983
MLA “PUBLIC HEALTH PERSONAL SUPPORT SERVICES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/public-health-personal-support-services-inc-582109983. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $148K · expenses $160K · assets $0
- EIN
- 58-2109983
- Address
- 1811 GREEN CIR, VALDOSTA, GA 31602-2734
- NTEE code
- E92Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1995 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Provide Home Health Aide Services
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rick Bostleman | Board Member | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Don Pearson Jr | Chair Person | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Greg Beale MD | Medical Director | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Felton | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Norman Bennett (former) | Secretary | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Denise Retterbush (former) | Board Member | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Lynne Feldman Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 51 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cindy Felton | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Rick Bostleman | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Don Pearson Jr | Chair Person | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Greg Beale MD | Medical Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 51 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norman Bennett | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Rick Bostleman | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Don Pearson Jr | Chair Person | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Greg Beale MD | Medical Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Denise Retterbush | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 98 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORMAN BENNETT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICK BOSTLEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DON PEARSON JR | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GREG BEALE MD | MEDICAL DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE FELDMAN MD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DENISE RETTERBUSH | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 128 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORMAN BENNETT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICK BOSTLEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DON PEARSON JR | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GREG BEALE MD | MEDICAL DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE FELDMAN MD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DENISE RETTERBUSH | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 164 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORMAN BENNETT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICK BOSTLEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DON PEARSON JR | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GREG BEALE MD | MEDICAL DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE FELDMAN MD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DENISE RETTERBUSH | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 191 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORMAN BENNETT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICK BOSTLEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DON PEARSON JR | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GREG BEALE MD | MEDICAL DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE FELDMAN MD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DENISE RETTERBUSH | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $148,471 | $160,217 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $148,471 | - | 51 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $527,011 | $565,752 | $44,179 | $11,746 | $0 | $527,011 | $0 | 51 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $744,181 | $1,034,673 | $72,085 | $29,741 | $0 | $744,181 | - | 98 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,185,361 | $1,537,387 | $347,060 | $320,233 | $0 | $1,185,361 | - | 128 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,739,991 | $1,698,935 | $790,905 | $672,259 | $64,999 | $1,674,992 | - | 164 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,775,663 | $1,784,246 | $916,158 | $631,203 | $0 | $1,775,663 | - | 191 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- PUBLIC HEALTH HOME HEALTH INC Valdosta, GA · 2 people in common (Cindy Felton, Don Pearson Jr)
- CURACARE HEALTH SERVICES INC Valdosta, GA · 2 people in common (Don Pearson Jr, Rick Bostleman)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORNING LIGHT FOUNDATION INC | GA | E92 | $256,913 | $414,068 | Administrator | $139,300 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROFESSIONAL HOME HEALTH CARE INC | NM | E92 | $115,128 | $117,930 | PRESIDENT | $10,828 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WARM HEARTH HOSPICE INC | VA | E92 | $115,942 | $249,127 | VICE CHAIRMAN / TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY NURSES HOME SUPPORT SERVICE | PA | E92 | $236,948 | $149,203 | BOARD MEMBER/ COO PHH | $715,216 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE WITH CLIENTS CORPORATION | MD | E92 | $104,137 | $101,835 | Chief Executive Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ST JOSEPHS HEALTH AT HOME INC | MI | E92 | $111,211 | $170 | DIR; CHAIR AT 1/25; TRIN EVP & COO | $3,488,982 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| RAPHA HEALTHCARE INC | AZ | E92 | $152,903 | $140,919 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE INC | CO | E92 | $275,580 | $273,698 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| OUR PURPOSE HOME CARE SERVICE INC | IN | E92 | $128,275 | $107,378 | PRESIDENT | $22,528 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| NOKOMIS HEALTHY SENIORS PROGRAM | MN | E92 | $250,328 | $234,942 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| PRIME CARE INC | NJ | E92 | $250,859 | $0 | President & Treasurer | $3,385,858 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| EAST SIDE ELDERS | MN | E92 | $109,541 | $124,332 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $45,000 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| GRAVES INC | KS | E92 | $113,217 | $127,901 | Director | $16,063 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| COMOCONNECTS | MN | E92 | $200,698 | $200,619 | Executive Dir. | $58,123 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| OWATONNA HEALTHY SENIORS PROGRAM | MN | E92 | $183,551 | $189,474 | KEY EMPLOYEE | $65,640 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| ALLEGIANCE HOME CARE INC | SC | E92 | $222,694 | $196,239 | PRESIDENT | $31,801 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| ST FRANCIS HOME HEALTH CARE INC | MI | E92 | $122,070 | $90,412 | Director | $8,760 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| GODS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP | FL | E92 | $165,735 | $164,823 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| TAMPA BAY COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | FL | E92 | $105,294 | $106,763 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| CLINTON COUNTY VISITING NURSING FOUNDATION | IA | E92 | $82,948 | $200,040 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| SAMARITAN CAREGIVERS INCORPORATED | IN | E92 | $293,219 | $274,831 | EXECUTIVE DIRE | $65,769 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| DESERT HEALTH CARE FACILITIES | IL | E92 | $111,235 | $449,902 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| SPECTRUM HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | KS | E92 | $281,198 | $243,748 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| FAITH IN ACTION NFP | IL | E92 | $107,458 | $101,301 | Executive Director | $46,769 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
| SANDWICH COMMUNITY NURSE ASSOCIATION | NH | E92 | $110,214 | $34,839 | Employee-Nurse | $18,830 | Same NTEE code E92, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $160,217 spent · pay $144,225 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $119,662 | $119,662 | $0 | $0 | 74.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,323 | $19,323 | $0 | $0 | 12.1% | |
| Travel | $9,786 | $9,786 | $0 | $0 | 6.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,240 | $5,240 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $2,629 | $2,629 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Taxes and licenses | $1,150 | $1,150 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Background checks | $1,101 | $1,101 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $841 | $841 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank charges | $485 | $485 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Total | $160,217 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $565,752 spent · pay $364,065 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $337,038 | $303,334 | $33,704 | $0 | 59.6% | |
| All other expenses | $105,351 | $105,351 | $0 | $0 | 18.6% | |
| Travel | $33,534 | $33,534 | $0 | $0 | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,027 | $24,324 | $2,703 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $13,741 | $3,465 | $10,276 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bad Debt | $12,445 | $12,445 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $12,390 | $11,151 | $1,239 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $9,201 | $8,281 | $920 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Occupancy | $8,784 | $7,906 | $878 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Taxes and licenses | $3,863 | $0 | $3,863 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,853 | $0 | $1,853 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $525 | $0 | $525 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $565,752 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,034,673 spent · pay $620,005 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $538,836 | $463,399 | $75,437 | - | 52.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | $166,853 | $166,853 | - | - | 16.1% |
| Fees: management | $73,597 | - | $73,597 | - | 7.1% | |
| Travel | $49,638 | $49,638 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $42,220 | $42,220 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $41,692 | $31,269 | $10,423 | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,949 | $33,107 | $5,842 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS | $28,858 | $21,643 | $7,215 | - | 2.8% |
| Occupancy | $15,539 | $11,654 | $3,885 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT. | $14,912 | $11,184 | $3,728 | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $13,307 | - | $13,307 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $6,505 | $3,736 | $2,769 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,767 | $2,825 | $942 | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $1,034,673 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,537,387 spent · pay $889,015 · grants $0 · events $629
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $776,612 | $670,943 | $105,669 | - | 50.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | $329,001 | $329,001 | - | - | 21.4% |
| Fees: management | $91,488 | - | $91,488 | - | 6.0% | |
| Travel | $84,247 | $84,247 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $57,869 | $49,014 | $8,855 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $54,534 | $54,534 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $42,943 | $32,207 | $10,736 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $36,517 | $27,388 | $9,129 | - | 2.4% |
| All other expenses | $18,959 | $6,788 | $12,171 | - | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $17,384 | $13,038 | $4,346 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $15,308 | $4,416 | $10,892 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT. | $11,896 | $8,922 | $2,974 | - | 0.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $629 | $629 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,537,387 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,698,935 spent · pay $1,254,314 · grants $0 · events $70
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,093,272 | $984,609 | $108,663 | - | 64.4% | |
| Travel | $135,526 | $135,526 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Fees: management | $115,397 | - | $115,397 | - | 6.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $81,050 | $80,593 | $457 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $79,992 | $70,417 | $9,575 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $44,096 | $33,072 | $11,024 | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $42,158 | $31,618 | $10,540 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES AND LICENSES | $28,292 | $21,219 | $7,073 | - | 1.7% |
| Occupancy | $27,026 | $20,269 | $6,757 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $21,810 | $11,580 | $10,230 | - | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $17,767 | $4,034 | $13,733 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT. | $12,479 | $9,359 | $3,120 | - | 0.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $70 | $70 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,698,935 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,784,246 spent · pay $1,350,867 · grants $0 · events $1,004
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,226,714 | $1,056,258 | $170,456 | - | 68.8% | |
| Fees: management | $163,244 | - | $163,244 | - | 9.1% | |
| Travel | $150,567 | $150,448 | $119 | - | 8.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $80,773 | $72,650 | $8,123 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $43,380 | $41,712 | $1,668 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $29,289 | $21,967 | $7,322 | - | 1.6% |
| Occupancy | $22,827 | $17,120 | $5,707 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,020 | $15,765 | $5,255 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $17,798 | $17,798 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT. | $12,189 | $9,142 | $3,047 | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $11,808 | $7,347 | $4,461 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $3,633 | $2,725 | $908 | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,004 | $1,004 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,784,246 | 100% |
Comments