DAVIS FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text DAVIS FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/davis-foundation-581920227. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DAVIS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/davis-foundation-581920227
MLA “DAVIS FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/davis-foundation-581920227. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $204K · expenses $334K · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 58-1920227
- Address
- 229 PEACHTREE HILLS AVENUE 2239, ATLANTA, GA 30305-4422
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- January 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ft Davis Jr | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Winifred S Davis | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FT DAVIS JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINIFRED S DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FT DAVIS JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINIFRED S DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FT DAVIS JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINIFRED S DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FT DAVIS JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINIFRED S DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FT DAVIS JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINIFRED S DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FT DAVIS JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINIFRED S DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 48 grants to organizations · $325K
2023 · 43 grants to organizations · $105K
2022 · 39 grants to organizations · $185K
2021 · 54 grants to organizations · $247K
2020 · 39 grants to organizations · $671K
2019 · 40 grants to organizations · $132K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2022 · 1 contributor · $102K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FT DAVIS | Person | ATLANTA, GA | $101,900 | $101,900 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2019 · 1 contributor · $102K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FT DAVIS | Organization or other | ATLANTA, GA | $102,018 | $102,018 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $204,171 | $333,513 | $1,337,022 | $1,330,322 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $152,062 | $110,694 | $1,462,264 | $1,459,664 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $252,111 | $191,250 | $1,495,146 | $1,418,296 | $101,900 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $183,448 | $252,787 | $1,526,867 | $1,450,617 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $242,016 | $677,453 | $1,622,256 | $1,519,956 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $260,649 | $136,756 | $1,955,393 | $1,955,393 | $102,018 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARROW FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $147,973 | $42,067 | DIRECTOR | $900 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAVIDSON HAITI FOUNDATION | FL | B12 | $127,323 | $122,051 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAVIDSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T90 | $112,560 | $307,366 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAVIDSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | UT | T22 | $106,488 | $116,620 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LE FOUNDATION | KY | B82 | $193,992 | $226,722 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 4S FOUNDATION | WA | T50 | $306,628 | $42,243 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RK FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $125,496 | $133,569 | Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| M4 FOUNDATION | NV | X21 | $113,000 | $78,692 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KG FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $105,001 | $105,343 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| A2Z FOUNDATION | CA | A23 | $205,301 | $194,710 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IDM FOUNDATION | MI | T20 | $217,907 | $231,030 | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RPM FOUNDATION | WA | A50 | $220,604 | $388,582 | Vice Chair & CEO,AAT | $365,722 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TNT FOUNDATION | CA | P20 | $181,373 | $133,648 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GFF FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $232,124 | $30,796 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RM2 FOUNDATION | RI | T21 | $235,281 | $248,047 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IAM FOUNDATION | AZ | W05 | $176,430 | $93,426 | Director, Vice President | $36,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FYXX FOUNDATION | AZ | D20 | $168,839 | $175,594 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOW FOUNDATION | VA | G20 | $247,559 | $259,893 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JCC FOUNDATION | AL | T22 | $262,366 | $196,146 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| K K C FOUNDATION | UT | Not reported | $157,120 | $65,629 | President & Sec | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMO FOUNDATION | TX | Q33 | $151,650 | $148,441 | President | $16,050 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TSP FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $275,241 | $402,120 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OBA FOUNDATION | CA | I21 | $150,186 | $166,330 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAI FOUNDATION | NY | T90 | $147,250 | $29,153 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHT FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $316,315 | $252,450 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $333,513 spent · pay $0 · grants $325,120 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $325,120 | 97.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,950 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $3,443 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $333,513 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $110,694 spent · pay $0 · grants $104,735 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $104,735 | 94.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,900 | 3.5% | |
| Taxes | $2,059 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $110,694 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $191,250 spent · pay $0 · grants $184,950 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $184,950 | 96.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,750 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $2,550 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $191,250 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $252,787 spent · pay $0 · grants $247,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $247,000 | 97.7% | |
| Taxes | $3,564 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,223 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $252,787 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $677,453 spent · pay $0 · grants $670,940 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $670,940 | 99.0% | |
| Taxes | $4,413 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,100 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $677,453 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $136,756 spent · pay $0 · grants $132,255 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $132,255 | 96.7% | |
| Taxes | $2,501 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $136,756 | 100% |
Comments