GEORGIA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION
Cite this
Plain text GEORGIA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010. https://furp.org/org/georgia-central-credit-union-580501985. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GEORGIA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/georgia-central-credit-union-580501985
MLA “GEORGIA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION.” furp.org, tax years 2010, https://furp.org/org/georgia-central-credit-union-580501985. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2010 · Form 990 · revenue $21.2M · expenses $20.1M · assets $2.00B
- EIN
- 58-0501985
- Address
- 6705 SUGARLOAF PARKWAY Room No 250, DULUTH, GA 30097
- Website
- WWW.GACENTRAL.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO BE A FULL SERVICE WHOLESALE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES AND SUPPORT TO CREDIT UNIONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
7 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarina Freedland | AVP/INVESTMENT SERVICES | 2010 | $352,631 | $352,631 | 1 |
| Greg Moore | PRESIDENT/CEO | 2010 | $316,960 | $316,960 | 1 |
| Cory Johnston | SVP/CIO | 2010 | $302,776 | $302,776 | 1 |
| Amy Fuller | SVP/COO | 2010 | $198,458 | $198,458 | 1 |
| Dawn Sirras | SVP/CTO | 2010 | $172,268 | $172,268 | 1 |
| Jeff Ashe | AVP/INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 2010 | $117,998 | $117,998 | 1 |
| Ben Lemoine | SENIOR INVESTMENT ANALYST | 2010 | $109,273 | $109,273 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betsy Mercier | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lin Hodges | CHAIRMAN | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Gratwick | V. CHAIRMAN | 2010 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Davis | SECRETARY | 2010 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Kyle | TREASURER | 2010 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Merritt | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Mercer | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dicky Yarbrough | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Outler | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlotte Ayers | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2010 · 17 people listed · 7 paid, $1.6M · 27 employees · 22 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARINA FREEDLAND | AVP/INVESTMENT SERVICES | 40 | $341,395 | $0 | $11,236 | $352,631 | 1 |
| GREG MOORE | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $291,272 | $0 | $25,688 | $316,960 | 1 |
| CORY JOHNSTON | SVP/CIO | 40 | $279,746 | $0 | $23,030 | $302,776 | 1 |
| AMY FULLER | SVP/COO | 40 | $178,566 | $0 | $19,892 | $198,458 | 1 |
| DAWN SIRRAS | SVP/CTO | 40 | $150,199 | $0 | $22,069 | $172,268 | 1 |
| JEFF ASHE | AVP/INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40 | $103,643 | $0 | $14,355 | $117,998 | 1 |
| BEN LEMOINE | SENIOR INVESTMENT ANALYST | 40 | $100,324 | $0 | $8,949 | $109,273 | 1 |
| BETSY MERCIER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIN HODGES | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY GRATWICK | V. CHAIRMAN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET DAVIS | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY KYLE | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN MERRITT | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MERCER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICKY YARBROUGH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK OUTLER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE AYERS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2010 · 3 contractors · $3.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA CREDIT UNION AFFILIATES | DULUTH, GA | STAFFING/RENTAL | $3,166,783 |
| CORPORATE SYNERGIES LLC | JACKSONVILLE, FL | DATA PROCESSING SYSTEM VENDOR | $124,066 |
| OPEN SOLUTIONS INC | HARTFORD, CT | DATA PROCESSING SYSTEM VENDOR | $100,333 |
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 0 live.
- Georgia Central Credit Union 1 marks, GA EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUFOLIO | 85125290 | 2010-09-08 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $21,195,938 | $20,135,197 | $2,002,348,630 | $1,541,891 | $0 | $2,667,065 | $1,570,364 | 27 | 22 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (45)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MYGEORGIA CREDIT UNION | GA | Not reported | $16,940,358 | $14,129,745 | PRESIDENT/TR | $571,323 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ACCENTRA CREDIT UNION | MN | Not reported | $12,564,581 | $11,676,802 | CEO | $335,135 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FIRST CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | TX | Not reported | $16,211,380 | $14,606,563 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $362,849 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| E-CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | CA | Not reported | $10,617,693 | $8,728,953 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $688,332 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL WILLAMETTE CREDIT UNION | OR | Not reported | $36,821,870 | $33,796,530 | CEO & PRESIDENT | $470,389 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | OK | Not reported | $38,207,802 | $33,147,541 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $606,426 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRICITY CREDIT UNION | MN | Not reported | $23,552,068 | $18,836,405 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $414,821 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALABAMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | AL | Not reported | $12,503,065 | $10,784,826 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $251,653 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASCENTRA CREDIT UNION | IA | Not reported | $42,333,728 | $39,308,480 | PRESIDENT/ CEO | $776,979 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CREDIT UNION OF GEORGIA | GA | Not reported | $43,521,512 | $35,085,082 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $616,002 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| NORTH GEORGIA CREDIT UNION | GA | Not reported | $8,475,719 | $7,592,226 | President/CEO | $511,295 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CENTRAL CREDIT UNION OF ILLINOIS | IL | W61 | $7,677,642 | $6,632,155 | President/CEO | $296,920 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| CENT CREDIT UNION | IA | Not reported | $9,954,274 | $8,830,801 | CEO | $344,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| CIVIC CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | MO | Not reported | $4,406,458 | $3,076,898 | VICE PRESIDENT | $122,026 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MISSOURI CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | MO | Not reported | $4,905,954 | $4,500,241 | PRESIDENT | $256,543 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| West Virginia Central Credit Union | WV | Not reported | $6,902,130 | $5,280,152 | President/CEO | $168,315 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ARIZONA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | AZ | Not reported | $43,632,320 | $45,182,786 | CEO | $442,162 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Century Credit Union | MO | Not reported | $9,907,474 | $7,470,607 | CEO | $141,174 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ARROWHEAD CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | CA | Not reported | $46,754,644 | $36,840,910 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $760,233 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Northwest Georgia Credit Union | GA | Not reported | $4,174,345 | $3,902,554 | President | $94,023 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state, similar mission |
| GEORGIA UNITED CREDIT UNION | GA | Not reported | $148,353,068 | $130,509,188 | CEO | $1,530,992 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| State Central Credit Union | WI | Not reported | $3,138,714 | $12,141,592 | President | $628,314 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| CENTRALALLIANCE CREDIT UNION | WI | Not reported | $2,717,019 | $2,741,215 | PRESIDENT / | $249,511 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| CENTRAL STAR CREDIT UNION | KS | Not reported | $2,875,837 | $4,589,072 | CEO | $178,260 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| Dodge Central Credit Union | WI | Not reported | $2,835,631 | $3,598,420 | President | $140,997 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 45 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LONG LEWIS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $310 | 1 | 1 | 2018–2018 | ALABAMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION |
| THE JASON T DICKERSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | CREDIT UNION OF GEORGIA |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2010 · Form 990 · $20,135,197 spent · pay $2,980,655 · grants $0 · events $20,859
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $15,212,122 | $15,212,122 | - | - | 75.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,570,364 | $1,570,364 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $852,065 | $852,065 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $409,597 | $409,597 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $342,270 | $342,270 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $291,886 | $291,886 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $288,172 | $288,172 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SEE ATTACHED SCHEDULE | $242,897 | $242,897 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: other services | $225,684 | $225,684 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $165,435 | $165,435 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $148,629 | $148,629 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $146,108 | $146,108 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $118,079 | $118,079 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $62,617 | $62,617 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $29,974 | $29,974 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $20,859 | $20,859 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,439 | $8,439 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $20,135,197 | 100% |
Comments