SC CHAMBER EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text SC CHAMBER EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/sc-chamber-education-and-workforce-development-foundation-570901267. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SC CHAMBER EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sc-chamber-education-and-workforce-development-foundation-570901267
MLA “SC CHAMBER EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/sc-chamber-education-and-workforce-development-foundation-570901267. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $988K · expenses $993K · assets $2.4M
- Also known as
- WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 57-0901267
- Address
- 1301 GERVAIS ST STE 1100, COLUMBIA, SC 29201-3375
- Website
- www.scchamber.net
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1990 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE FOUNDATION'S EDUCATION WORKFORCE AND DIVERSITY INTERESTS ARE BROAD. IT SEEKS TO PROMOTE COLLABORATION AMONG A WIDE RANGE OF STAKEHOLDERS- SCHOOL STAFF (PRE-SCHOOL THROUGH HIGHER EDUCATION), FAMILIES, COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS, AGENCIES, AND BUSINESSES. THE FOUNDATION SEEKS TO FURTHER ITS INTERESTS THROUGH A CAREFULLY CONSIDERED IDENTIFICATION AND SUBSEQUENT FUNDING OF WORTHY ACTIVITIES, RESEARCH STUDIES, AND PROJECTS. IT IS AUTHORIZED BY ITS BY-LAWS TO ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES THAT ARE DESIGNED TO ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION, WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT AND DIVERSITY INCLUSION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Brenan | President and CEO | 2024 | $148,981 | $148,981 | 9 |
| Robert Morgan (former) | PRESIDENT & CEO | 2022 | $264,346 | $264,346 | 6 |
| Cynthia Bennett (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2023 | $137,870 | $137,870 | 4 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trey Simon | Chair | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Todd Hyneman | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kathy Dudley Helms | Immediate Past Chair | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhonda Midgette | Diversity | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Monique McDaniels | Member | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura McKinney | Member | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Kristi Eidson | Member | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Susan ONeal | VP Finance, Operations & Admin. | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Brenan (former) | PRESIDENT AND CEO | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 16 |
| Kristi Eidsen (former) | MEMBER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Walters (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Lessie Price (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Morgan (former) | PRESIDENT & CEO SC CHAMBER | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Darren Wright (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stephen Cox (former) | IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 2016-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jay Lasater (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Pitts (former) | CEO SC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Don Herriott (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Sara Fisher (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mr Jim Reynolds (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Don Herriot (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emerson Gower (former) | VICE-CHAIR | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darin Aldinger (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robbie Barnett (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Frank Lucas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Reynolds Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Staton (former) | CHAIR | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel J Ilardo (former) | TREASURER | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Jones (former) | Treasurer | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $149K · 0 employees · 32 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Brenan | President and CEO | 1 | $0 | $143,251 | $5,730 | $148,981 | 9 |
| Todd Hyneman | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Trey Simon | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Kathy Dudley Helms | Immediate Past Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristi Eidson | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Laura McKinney | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Monique McDaniels | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rhonda Midgette | Diversity | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Susan ONeal | VP Finance, Operations & Admin. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $138K · 0 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA BENNETT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $137,870 | $0 | $137,870 | 4 |
| MICHAEL BRENAN | PRESIDENT AND CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| TREY SIMON | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TODD HYNEMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY DUDLEY HELMS | IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA MIDGETTE | DIVERSITY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MONIQUE MCDANIELS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA MCKINNEY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| KRISTI EIDSEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $264K · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT G MORGAN | PRESIDENT & CEO | 1 | $0 | $264,346 | $0 | $264,346 | 6 |
| MICHAEL BRENAN | INTERIM PRESIDENT AND CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| KATHY DUDLEY HELMS | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD HYNEMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CYNTHIA BENNETT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LESSIE PRICE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CYNTHIA WALTERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TREY SIMON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 51 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOB MORGAN | PRESIDENT & CEO SC CHAMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| KATHY DUDLEY HELMS | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN COX | IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TODD HYNEMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CYNTHIA BENNETT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LESSIE PRICE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CYNTHIA WALTERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DARREN WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TREY SIMON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESSIE PRICE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CYNTHIA WALTERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DARREN WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY DUDLEY HELMS | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN COX | PAST CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CYNTHIA BENNETT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TODD HYNEMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB MORGAN | PRESIDENT & CEO SC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MS LESSIE PRICE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CYNTHIA WALTERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MR DARREN WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY DUDLEY HELMS | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR STEPHEN COX | PAST CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MRS CYNTHIA BENNETT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAY LASATER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED PITTS | CEO SC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MS SARA FISHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MR DON HERRIOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MS LESSIE PRICE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CYNTHIA WALTERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MR DARREN WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY DUDLEY HELMS | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR STEPHEN COX | PAST CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MRS CYNTHIA BENNETT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAY LASATER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARA FISHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DON HERRIOT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESSIE PRICE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM REYNOLDS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| STEPHEN COX | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| EMERSON GOWER | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA BENNETT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DARIN ALDINGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARA FISHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DON HERRIOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| FRANK LUCAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM REYNOLDS JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB STATON | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMERSON GOWER | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBBIE BARNETT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DARIN ALDINGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARA FISHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DON HERRIOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| FRANK LUCAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM REYNOLDS JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB STATON | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMERSON GOWER | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBBIE BARNETT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| SAMUEL J ILARDO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK LUCAS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM REYNOLDS JR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA FISHER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DON HERRIOTT | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ROBBIE BARNETT | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BOB STATON | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARIN ALDINGER | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMERSON GOWER | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK LUCAS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM REYNOLDS JR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA FISHER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DON HERRIOTT | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ROBBIE BARNETT | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BOB STATON | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY JONES | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMERSON GOWER | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 8 grants to organizations · $400K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $7K
Listed grants add up to $7,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $26,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $987,688 | $992,802 | $2,412,093 | $1,880,638 | $873,331 | $1,275 | $0 | 0 | 32 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $229,124 | $304,901 | $2,238,927 | $1,829,011 | $164,176 | $8,850 | $0 | 0 | 19 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $278,618 | $311,962 | $1,982,658 | $1,590,875 | $225,839 | $6,525 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $238,517 | $263,649 | $1,913,859 | $1,526,414 | $207,318 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 51 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $125,999 | $97,787 | $2,196,767 | $1,847,605 | $90,462 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $77,149 | $66,678 | $1,976,345 | $1,607,518 | $41,216 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $216,220 | $209,039 | $1,680,828 | $1,508,770 | $159,351 | $12,100 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $662,367 | $682,784 | $1,755,754 | $1,457,353 | $516,340 | $107,655 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $870,076 | $880,438 | $1,754,973 | $1,367,648 | $673,771 | $127,330 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $906,027 | $911,108 | $1,642,883 | $1,315,170 | $699,820 | $127,500 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $915,411 | $979,064 | $1,610,535 | $1,354,352 | $763,995 | $102,000 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $995,052 | $1,016,331 | $1,606,862 | $1,382,354 | $835,257 | $121,053 | $0 | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- SOUTH CAROLINA MANUFACTURERS AND COMMERCE Columbia, SC · 5 people in common (Mike Brenan, Rhonda Midgette, Susan ONeal) · related organization (Schedule R)
- GREATER COLUMBIA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Columbia, SC · 2 people in common (Laura McKinney, Mike Brenan)
- SOUTH CAROLINA INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES INC Columbia, SC · 2 people in common (Kristi Eidson, Trey Simon)
- NAVIGATING FROM GOOD TO GREATFOUNDATION Columbia, SC · 2 people in common (Laura McKinney, Mike Brenan)
- INVESTSC INC Columbia, SC · 1 person in common (Mike Brenan)
- SCBIO Greenville, SC · 1 person in common (Mike Brenan)
- SOUTH CAROLINA COUNCIL ON COMPETITIVENESS Columbia, SC · 1 person in common (Laura McKinney)
- SOUTH CAROLINA GOVERNORS SCHOOL FOR SCI & MATH FOUNDATION INC Columbia, SC · 1 person in common (Mike Brenan)
- MIDLANDS MIDDLE COLLEGE West Columbia, SC · 1 person in common (Laura McKinney)
- ENGENUITYSC Columbia, SC · 1 person in common (Mike Brenan)
- COLUMBIA SOCIETY FOR HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT Columbia, SC · 1 person in common (Rhonda Midgette)
- COLUMBIA REGIONAL TECHNOLOGY COUNCIL Columbia, SC · 1 person in common (Mike Brenan)
- EXCELLENCE IN DIVERSITY FOUNDATION Columbia, SC · 1 person in common (Rhonda Midgette)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $57,331 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMINION ENERGY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SC CHAMBER EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION” | 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| CENTRAL CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $7,331 | 2022 | $7,331 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEBRASKA CENTER FOR WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION | NE | B12 | $1,726,664 | $1,688,946 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $141,277 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WORCESTER EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | MA | B82 | $640,743 | $832,643 | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $49,039 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WORLD EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT FUND | NY | T30 | $1,537,928 | $1,386,167 | CFO | $132,465 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT | AZ | Z99 | $1,199,618 | $2,365,546 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCKY FOUNDATION FOR WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT INC | KY | J20 | $3,647,328 | $3,499,833 | CEO | $124,235 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| E E BASS EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | MS | Not reported | $365,421 | $298,588 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FORT WORTH CHAMBER DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | TX | S11 | $283,720 | $261,226 | CHAMBER PRESIDENT & CEO, P | $359,270 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MINERVA EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | MI | S80 | $118,379 | $193,295 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MEDICAL EDUCATIONAL AND DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $12,193,404 | $11,030,374 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STUDENT EDUCATION AND ETHICS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | OK | T30 | $9,700 | $19,060 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CADILLAC CHAMBER DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | MI | B90 | $79,557 | $84,072 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SANDY CHAMBER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | UT | S30 | $85,750 | $92,045 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| IOWA WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | IA | W19 | $340 | $128 | Governor State of Iowa | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ABC WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | TX | B30 | $2,350 | $0 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EDUCATION FOR DEVELOPMENT AND SUPPORT - EDSN- FOUNDATION | CT | T30 | $620 | $32 | PresidentTrustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHILDREN'S DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $2 | $8,864 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR HIV EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT | DC | Not reported | $39,750 | $57,765 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RESEARCH EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | NY | Q33 | $61,644 | $33,594 | Director / Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BECKER FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT INC | ME | T20 | $357 | $101,634 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC | MS | W06 | $0 | $9,062 | MEMBER AT LA | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 20 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $992,802 spent · pay $0 · grants $401,500 · events $89,326
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $400,000 | $400,000 | - | - | 40.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $206,392 | $206,392 | $0 | $0 | 20.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Studies SCEPF | $107,173 | $107,173 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Occupancy | $92,959 | $92,959 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $89,326 | $89,326 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Office expenses | $36,256 | $36,256 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Tutoring and Incentives | $21,359 | $21,359 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,440 | $14,440 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,367 | - | $11,367 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $8,158 | $8,158 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,028 | $2,028 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,844 | $1,844 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $992,802 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $304,901 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $114,515 | $114,515 | - | - | 37.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDIES SCEPF | $80,000 | $80,000 | - | - | 26.2% |
| Office expenses | $26,389 | $26,389 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TUTORING AND INCENTIVES | $25,642 | $25,642 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $23,210 | $23,210 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,925 | - | $10,925 | - | 3.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,125 | $7,125 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $3,216 | $3,216 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,044 | $2,044 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,835 | $1,835 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $304,901 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $311,962 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $116,950 | $116,950 | - | - | 37.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDIES SCEPF | $47,500 | $47,500 | - | - | 15.2% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $32,720 | $32,720 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $25,053 | $25,053 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TUTORING AND INCENTIVES | $20,762 | $20,762 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $16,670 | $16,670 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Grants to US individuals | $12,000 | $12,000 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $10,201 | $10,201 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,035 | - | $10,035 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,874 | $8,874 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $6,117 | $6,117 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,563 | $2,563 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,517 | $2,517 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $311,962 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $263,649 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SPECIAL PROGRAMS | $87,566 | $87,566 | - | - | 33.2% |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $86,951 | $86,951 | - | - | 33.0% |
| Other (as described) | STUDIES | $51,171 | $51,171 | - | - | 19.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $9,782 | - | $9,782 | - | 3.7% | |
| All other expenses | $6,959 | $6,959 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $5,382 | $5,382 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,916 | $1,916 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,904 | $1,904 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,018 | $1,018 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $263,649 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $97,787 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SPECIAL PROGRAMS | $34,316 | $34,316 | - | - | 35.1% |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $27,595 | $24,501 | $3,094 | - | 28.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $26,000 | $26,000 | - | - | 26.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDIES | $3,125 | $3,125 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $1,932 | $1,932 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,643 | $1,643 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Royalties | $1,263 | $1,263 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $957 | $957 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $956 | $807 | $149 | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $97,787 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $66,678 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FEES | $26,466 | $23,944 | $2,522 | - | 39.7% |
| Other (as described) | SPECIAL PROGRAMS | $17,594 | $17,594 | - | - | 26.4% |
| Other (as described) | STUDIES | $9,920 | $9,920 | - | - | 14.9% |
| All other expenses | $5,027 | $1,676 | $3,351 | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROJECT | $4,615 | $4,615 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Travel | $1,522 | $1,522 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,259 | $1,259 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $275 | $275 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $66,678 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $209,039 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FEES | $57,247 | $57,247 | - | - | 27.4% |
| Occupancy | $49,047 | $49,047 | - | - | 23.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDIES | $45,000 | $45,000 | - | - | 21.5% |
| Other (as described) | SPECIAL PROGRAMS | $22,074 | $22,074 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Grants to US individuals | $12,500 | $12,500 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| All other expenses | $11,326 | $11,326 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $10,116 | $10,116 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Travel | $1,336 | $1,336 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $393 | $393 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $209,039 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $682,784 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TUTORING & INCENTIVES | $274,750 | $274,750 | - | - | 40.2% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $167,203 | $167,203 | - | - | 24.5% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $79,843 | $824 | $79,019 | - | 11.7% |
| Occupancy | $46,290 | $46,290 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $29,500 | $29,500 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| All other expenses | $26,677 | $14,958 | $11,719 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SCPEF | $22,500 | $22,500 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Travel | $18,048 | $18,048 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $13,101 | - | $13,101 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,737 | $3,737 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,135 | - | $1,135 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $682,784 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $880,438 spent · pay $0 · grants $41,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TUTORING & INCENTIVES | $313,033 | $313,033 | - | - | 35.6% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $273,828 | $273,828 | - | - | 31.1% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $86,411 | $1,234 | $85,177 | - | 9.8% |
| Occupancy | $50,661 | $50,661 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| All other expenses | $41,353 | $32,309 | $9,044 | - | 4.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $41,000 | $41,000 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Travel | $27,637 | $27,637 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SCPEF | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $15,576 | - | $15,576 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,426 | $4,426 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,513 | - | $1,513 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $880,438 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $911,108 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,489 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TUTORING & INCENTIVES | $309,615 | $309,615 | - | - | 34.0% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $302,920 | $302,920 | - | - | 33.2% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $86,547 | $1,095 | $85,452 | - | 9.5% |
| Occupancy | $49,707 | $49,707 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $38,489 | $38,489 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Travel | $38,006 | $38,006 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SCPEF | $33,000 | $33,000 | - | - | 3.6% |
| All other expenses | $28,314 | $19,345 | $8,969 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $19,587 | - | $19,587 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,514 | $2,514 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,409 | - | $2,409 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $911,108 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $979,064 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TUTORING & INCENTIVES | $303,647 | $303,647 | - | - | 31.0% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES & BENEFITS | $263,629 | $263,629 | - | - | 26.9% |
| All other expenses | $134,560 | $125,512 | $9,048 | - | 13.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN. FEES | $85,485 | - | $85,485 | - | 8.7% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $66,827 | $66,827 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Travel | $52,581 | $52,581 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Occupancy | $48,727 | $48,727 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $14,000 | $14,000 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,795 | - | $2,795 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,813 | $1,813 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $979,064 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,016,331 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT EMPLOYEES & BENEFITS | $282,343 | $282,343 | - | - | 27.8% |
| Other (as described) | TUTORING AND INCENTIVES | $235,002 | $235,002 | - | - | 23.1% |
| All other expenses | $156,445 | $148,123 | $8,322 | - | 15.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN. FEES | $110,621 | - | $110,621 | - | 10.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $99,560 | $99,560 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Occupancy | $57,953 | $57,953 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Travel | $44,659 | $44,659 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $19,500 | $19,500 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $7,000 | $7,000 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,743 | - | $1,743 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,505 | $1,505 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,016,331 | 100% |
Comments