GMK ASSOCIATES INC FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text GMK ASSOCIATES INC FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/gmk-associates-inc-foundation-570805352. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GMK ASSOCIATES INC FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/gmk-associates-inc-foundation-570805352
MLA “GMK ASSOCIATES INC FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/gmk-associates-inc-foundation-570805352. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $14K · expenses $31K · assets $411K
- EIN
- 57-0805352
- Address
- 1201 MAIN ST, COLUMBIA, SC 29201-3200
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- January 1985 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas P Monahan | TRUSTEE | 2018-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert H Kennedy | TRUSTEE | 2018-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valentne Satko (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS P MONAHAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT H KENNEDY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS P MONAHAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT H KENNEDY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS P MONAHAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT H KENNEDY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALENTNE SATKO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS P MONAHAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT H KENNEDY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 17 grants to organizations · $30K
2024 · 12 grants to organizations · $17K
2022 · 9 grants to organizations · $17K
2018 · 6 grants to organizations · $4K · 1 returned · -$1
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $14,152 | $31,157 | $410,682 | $410,682 | $850 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17,094 | $17,878 | $427,687 | $427,687 | $765 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $28,721 | $17,242 | $424,878 | $424,878 | $1,800 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $23,755 | $3,768 | $404,478 | $404,478 | $920 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LADKY ASSOCIATES FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $13,266 | $10,653 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION GROUP INC | DC | S41 | $10,399 | $9,436 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REPP ASSOCIATES FOUNDATION | IN | Not reported | $20,000 | $13,340 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REHAB ASSOCIATES FOUNDATION | KY | Not reported | $8,456 | $37,253 | PRESIDENT | $4,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VISTA ART ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION INC | CA | Not reported | $27,604 | $24,001 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ART DEALERS ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION INC | NY | A12 | $14,439 | $35,298 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL BAND ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION INC | VA | A03 | $22,780 | $12,920 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GM FOUNDATION INC | NC | Not reported | $15,051 | $23,601 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION PERFORMANCE ASSOCIATION INC | TX | S41 | $16,811 | $12,044 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRATES FOUNDATION INC | OK | Not reported | $13,112 | $28,533 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BAR ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION INC | DC | S11 | $15,725 | $4,726 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALABAMA EDUCATION ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION INC | AL | B90 | $7,815 | $500 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASH FOUNDATION INC | CO | P58 | $19,347 | $286 | CO-FOUNDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUC GATES FOUNDATION INC | VT | B82 | $22,070 | $6,645 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YATES ART FOUNDATION INC | NJ | A40 | $27,967 | $127,357 | PRES/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| A A FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $10,000 | $525 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASTA FOUNDATION INC | VA | B82 | $19,320 | $8,567 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GIM ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | N12 | $22,156 | $16,163 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLORADO GLBT BAR ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION INC | CO | B82 | $10,000 | $10,000 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NH PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION INC | NH | B82 | $9,103 | $6,152 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANC FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $13,800 | $22,751 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASHTON FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $13,426 | $54,003 | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASEFI FOUNDATION INC | VA | T20 | $12,500 | $15,494 | Foundation Mgr. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FARRIERS ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION INC | KY | T30 | $16,484 | $42,831 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASPEN FOUNDATION INC | CA | Not reported | $8,040 | $5,780 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $31,157 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,905 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $29,905 | 96.0% | |
| Other expenses | $1,252 | 4.0% | |
| Total | $31,157 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $17,878 spent · pay $0 · grants $16,580 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $16,580 | 92.7% | |
| Other expenses | $1,298 | 7.3% | |
| Total | $17,878 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $17,242 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,075 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $17,075 | 99.0% | |
| Other expenses | $167 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $17,242 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $3,768 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,720 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,720 | 98.7% | |
| Other expenses | $48 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $3,768 | 100% |
Comments