INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA
Cite this
Plain text INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/independent-insurance-agents-and-brokers-of-south-carolina-570248455. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/independent-insurance-agents-and-brokers-of-south-carolina-570248455
MLA “INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/independent-insurance-agents-and-brokers-of-south-carolina-570248455. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.0M · expenses $2.0M · assets $2.2M
- EIN
- 57-0248455
- Address
- 800 GRACERN RD, COLUMBIA, SC 29210-7693
- Website
- www.iiabsc.com
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (association)
- Ruling date
- February 1943 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The fundamental purpose and objective of the filing organization is to promote educate and represent the common business interests of independent insurance agents of SC within the industry public and legislature. Activities sponsored by the organization are intended to educate members and keep them informed on current topics relative to the industry.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G Frank Sheppard | President-retired | 2020-2024 | $140,061 | $488,388 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
32 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonya S Thomason | Chair | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert E Nalley | Chair Elect and Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angus M Brabham IV | Secretary | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James G Taylor | National Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James G Taylor Jr | Immediate Past Chair | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bret Carter | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Deese | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexander Galloway | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Hamer | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeniffer S Hincapie | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren T Huffman | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shane F Lynn | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John R Spence | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Walker Jr | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca H McCormack | President CEO - elect | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Brady (former) | National Director | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| l Amber Bryant (former) | Director | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renado Robinson (former) | Director | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie B Turner (former) | Director | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| W Ashley Brady (former) | National Director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura A Bryant (former) | Member | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard L Walker (former) | Member | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian W Eanes (former) | Member | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Bates Jr (former) | Past Chairman | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Benjamin C Myers (former) | Member | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Bates (former) | Past Chairman | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jay Taylor Jr (former) | Chairman | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gus Brabham IV (former) | Board member | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Frontroth (former) | Board member | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hilary Haines (former) | Board member | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Benjamin C Meyers (former) | Board member | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renardo Robinson (former) | Board member | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $140K · 9 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G Frank Sheppard | President-retired | 40 | $140,061 | $0 | $0 | $140,061 | 1 |
| Tonya S Thomason | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert E Nalley | Chair Elect and Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angus M Brabham IV | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James G Taylor | National Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James G Taylor Jr | Immediate Past Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bret Carter | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Deese | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alexander Galloway | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Hamer | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeniffer S Hincapie | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lauren T Huffman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shane F Lynn | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John R Spence | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Walker Jr | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rebecca H McCormack | President CEO - elect | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $119K · 8 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G Frank Sheppard | President | 40 | $118,842 | $0 | $0 | $118,842 | 1 |
| Tonya S Thomason | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert E Nalley | Chair Elect Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angus M Brabham IV | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ashley Brady | National Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James G Taylor Jr | Immediate Past Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| l Amber Bryant | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alexander Galloway | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Hamer | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lauren T Huffman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shane F Lynn | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Renado Robinson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John R Spence | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie B Turner | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Walker Jr | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $120K · 8 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G Frank Sheppard | President | 40 | $120,344 | $0 | $0 | $120,344 | 1 |
| Tonya S Thomason | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James G Taylor Jr | Past Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert E Nalley | Chair Elect Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angus M Brabham IV | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W Ashley Brady | National Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura A Bryant | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alexander Z Galloway | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William M Hamer | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lauren T Huffman | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shane Lynn | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Renado Robinson | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Spence | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie B Turner | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard L Walker | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $109K · 8 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G Frank Sheppard | President | 40 | $109,141 | $0 | $0 | $109,141 | 1 |
| James G Taylor Jr | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Bates Jr | Past Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tonya S Thomason | Chair Elect Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert E Nalley | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angus M Brabham IV | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| L Amber Bryant | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian W Eanes | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alexander Galloway | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lauren T Huffman | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Benjamin C Myers | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Renado Robinson | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie B Turner | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard L Walker Jr | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Taylor Jr | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Bates | Past Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| W Ashley Brady | National Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tonya Thomason | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Nalley | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gus Brabham IV | Board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| L Amber Bryant | Board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian W Eanes | Board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Frontroth | Board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hilary Haines | Board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Benjamin C Meyers | Board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Renardo Robinson | Board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie B Turner | Board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G Frank Sheppard | President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2022 · 1 contractor · $0
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | $0 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $0
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | $0 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,979,249 | $1,988,714 | $2,170,141 | $1,984,356 | $338,663 | $1,428,077 | $140,061 | 9 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,861,534 | $1,880,711 | $2,178,563 | $1,975,481 | $326,265 | $1,287,664 | $112,842 | 8 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,791,575 | $1,749,485 | $2,181,928 | $1,979,338 | $324,488 | $1,167,596 | $108,691 | 8 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,655,225 | $1,686,859 | $2,129,520 | $1,975,095 | $314,723 | $1,046,577 | $109,141 | 8 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,468,155 | $1,332,695 | $2,213,960 | $1,986,862 | $333,841 | $940,858 | $109,141 | 8 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- INDEPENDENT INS AGENTS & BROKERS OF SC INC GROUP INS TR Columbia, SC · related organization (Schedule R)
- INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS OF SOUTH CAROLINA FOUNDATION INCORPOR Columbia, SC · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $280,749 in all, tax years 2012 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRUSTED CHOICE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2019 | 8 | $280,749 | 2019 | $36,500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS AND BROKERS OF LOUISIANA INC | LA | Not reported | $2,179,630 | $1,675,701 | FORMER CEO | $309,787 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS AND BROKERS OF CALIFORNIA INC | CA | Not reported | $2,100,921 | $1,853,947 | CEO | $315,183 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS OF IOWA | IA | Not reported | $2,104,772 | $1,495,486 | CEO | $349,528 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS OF NEW YORK INC | NY | Not reported | $2,907,387 | $2,666,931 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $373,374 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS OF INDIANA INC | IN | Not reported | $1,660,602 | $1,533,616 | CEO | $142,191 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS OF NJ | NJ | Not reported | $1,877,877 | $1,529,800 | President & CEO | $160,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS OF ILLINOIS | IL | Not reported | $3,084,325 | $3,030,105 | CEO | $331,520 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT BANKS OF SOUTH CAROLINA | SC | Not reported | $592,195 | $478,656 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS OF N CAROLINA INC | NC | Not reported | $5,037,077 | $4,346,423 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $599,139 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS OF SOUTH DAKOTA | SD | Not reported | $817,314 | $806,639 | EXECUTIVE DI | $166,133 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS AND BROKERS OF ARIZONA INC | AZ | Not reported | $814,961 | $714,471 | EXECUTIVE VP | $148,396 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS OF CONN INC | CT | Not reported | $643,635 | $636,956 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS AND BROKERS OF AMERICA INC | VA | Not reported | $13,000,080 | $11,810,932 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $1,153,522 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS AND BROKERS OF SAN DIEGO INC | CA | Not reported | $249,166 | $260,200 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $49,950 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS OF SOUTH CAROLINA FOUNDATION INCORPOR | SC | S99 | $78,653 | $49,224 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS OF SO NV | NV | Not reported | $22,711 | $24,942 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS OF | NC | Not reported | $23,615 | $23,521 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ALASKA INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS BROKERS INC | AK | Not reported | $179,410 | $176,664 | EXECUTIVE DI | $7,500 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS | DC | Not reported | $29,384,112 | $26,297,610 | EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN | $5,621,527 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS AND BROKERS OF ORANGE COUNTY | CA | Not reported | $47,822 | $38,248 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Independent Insurance Agents of Sioux | SD | Not reported | $46,501 | $53,524 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS OF BROWARD CO INC | FL | Not reported | $107,668 | $76,394 | Executive Direc | $35,082 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,988,714 spent · pay $906,144 · grants $0 · events $324,930
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $576,534 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 29.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $324,930 | $324,930 | $0 | $0 | 16.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Education expenses | $216,230 | $216,230 | $0 | $0 | 10.9% |
| Office expenses | $140,591 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $140,061 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Publications and dues | $96,164 | $96,164 | $0 | $0 | 4.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $78,679 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $76,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $59,408 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Board and committees | $58,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $53,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $52,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $47,826 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Governmental affairs | $28,009 | $28,009 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $15,439 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $14,790 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,530 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,988,714 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,880,711 spent · pay $663,297 · grants $0 · events $419,827
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $419,827 | $419,827 | $0 | $0 | 22.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $387,163 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 20.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Educational expenses | $236,016 | $236,016 | $0 | $0 | 12.5% |
| Office expenses | $134,207 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Publication and dues | $114,243 | $114,243 | $0 | $0 | 6.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $112,842 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $76,126 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $71,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Board and committees | $61,343 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $49,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $46,368 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $44,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $37,653 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Governmental affairs | $32,622 | $32,622 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $27,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $12,361 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,245 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,594 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,880,711 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,749,485 spent · pay $608,224 · grants $0 · events $316,124
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $350,773 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 20.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $316,124 | $316,124 | $0 | $0 | 18.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Educational expenses | $246,027 | $246,027 | $0 | $0 | 14.1% |
| Office expenses | $142,026 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $108,691 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Publications and dues | $102,612 | $102,612 | $0 | $0 | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | Board and commissions | $74,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $68,397 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $66,672 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Travel | $50,412 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $46,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $35,954 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Governmental affairs | $20,009 | $20,009 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Fees: management | $16,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $11,509 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,376 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,749,485 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,686,859 spent · pay $610,894 · grants $0 · events $293,951
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $339,335 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 20.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $293,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Education expenses | $254,529 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15.1% |
| Office expenses | $144,503 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $109,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Publications and dues | $103,619 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $83,007 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $68,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Board and committee expenses | $62,169 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $44,719 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,692 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $33,118 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $31,242 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: management | $16,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $12,268 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Government affairs | $3,650 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Total | $1,686,859 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,332,695 spent · pay $573,480 · grants $0 · events $94,342
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $344,403 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 25.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Education-related expenses | $200,547 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15.0% |
| Office expenses | $134,332 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $109,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Publication and dues | $99,963 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $94,342 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $76,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $61,397 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $48,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $43,383 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Board and committees | $25,002 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,974 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $21,165 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: management | $15,526 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $14,687 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $11,426 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $6,286 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Government affairs | $3,516 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Total | $1,332,695 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments