COUNTRY CLUB OF NEWBERRY
Cite this
Plain text COUNTRY CLUB OF NEWBERRY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://furp.org/org/country-club-of-newberry-570147520. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COUNTRY CLUB OF NEWBERRY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/country-club-of-newberry-570147520
MLA “COUNTRY CLUB OF NEWBERRY.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2025, https://furp.org/org/country-club-of-newberry-570147520. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.2M · expenses $1.1M · assets $1.1M
- EIN
- 57-0147520
- Address
- PO BOX 246, NEWBERRY, SC 29108-0246
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(7): social or recreational club (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1945 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The organization was founded to provide recreational facilities to its membership
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thaddeus Mays | President | 2021-2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Cobb | Board | 2021-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Meetze | Board | 2021-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Bishop | Board | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Willingham | Board | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Taylor | Board | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bud West | Board | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob James (former) | Board | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Brooks (former) | Board | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Peake (former) | Board | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Schafer (former) | Board | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harold Blackwood (former) | Board | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thaddeus Mays | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Cobb | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Meetze | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Bishop | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG TAYLOR | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUD WEST | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Willingham | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thaddeus Mays | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Cobb | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Meetze | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Bishop | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob James | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Brooks | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Willingham | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 33 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thaddeus Mays | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamie Peake | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Cobb | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Meetze | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Bishop | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob James | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thaddeus Mays | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamie Peake | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Cobb | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ed Schafer | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Meetze | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Harold Blackwood | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob James | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thaddeus Mays | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamie Peake | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Cobb | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ed Schafer | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Meetze | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Harold Blackwood | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob James | Board | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,201,486 | $1,148,722 | $1,097,480 | $1,039,574 | $350,468 | $851,018 | $0 | 30 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,068,767 | $1,122,743 | $1,034,244 | $973,936 | $303,741 | $765,026 | $0 | 30 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $916,563 | $918,819 | $1,050,752 | $1,026,593 | $252,692 | $663,871 | $0 | 33 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $800,149 | $718,286 | $1,101,554 | $1,084,258 | $236,080 | $564,069 | $0 | 17 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $722,864 | $542,071 | $1,003,931 | $995,845 | $241,622 | $481,242 | $0 | 11 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COUNTRY CLUB OF BELOIT | WI | Not reported | $1,148,776 | $1,247,243 | Not reported | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COUNTRY CLUB | PA | Not reported | $1,410,371 | $1,596,785 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEWTOWN COUNTRY CLUB | CT | Not reported | $1,255,370 | $1,275,244 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEWARK COUNTRY CLUB | DE | Not reported | $2,160,529 | $1,923,160 | CLUB MANAGER | $104,166 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COUNTRY CLUB OF PEORIA | IL | Not reported | $4,358,915 | $3,948,627 | GENERAL MANAGER | $87,594 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| COUNTRY CLUB | AL | N51 | $246,911 | $213,776 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| O'NEILL COUNTRY CLUB | NE | Not reported | $307,844 | $224,589 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEWNAN COUNTRY CLUB | GA | N50 | $4,487,719 | $4,125,891 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEWTON COUNTRY CLUB | NJ | Not reported | $3,270,589 | $2,997,048 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| New Castle Country Club | PA | Not reported | $2,785,629 | $2,573,525 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEWCASTLE COUNTRY CLUB | WY | Not reported | $408,800 | $413,539 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COUNTRY CLUB OF NEW BEDFORD | MA | Not reported | $4,673,630 | $4,062,705 | GOLF COURSE SUPER | $135,480 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OPP COUNTRY CLUB | AL | Not reported | $278,219 | $273,544 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COUNTRY CLUB OF YORK | PA | N50 | $8,915,427 | $6,409,274 | COO / GENERAL MANAGER | $275,729 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COUNTRY CLUB | UT | Not reported | $8,560,604 | $8,517,955 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COUNTRY CLUB OF HUDSON | OH | Not reported | $7,034,495 | $6,358,780 | GENERAL MANA | $220,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COUNTRY CLUB OF ITHACA NEW YORK | NY | Not reported | $176,446 | $220,134 | GENERAL MANAGER | $3,694 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NEWPORT COUNTRY CLUB | RI | N50 | $6,170,506 | $4,247,065 | GOLF COURSE SUPERINTENDENT | $148,487 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| Rotary Club of Newberry | SC | Not reported | $58,489 | $53,800 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| COUNTRY CLUB OF MOBILE | AL | Not reported | $12,436,096 | $12,101,336 | DIRECTOR OF TENNIS | $220,457 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| COUNTRY CLUB OF NEW CANAAN | CT | Not reported | $15,971,421 | $15,213,381 | GENERAL MANAGER | $491,485 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COUNTRY CLUB OF ORLANDO | FL | Not reported | $20,141,301 | $14,288,590 | GM/COO/SECRETARY | $329,207 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| NEW ORLEANS COUNTRY CLUB | LA | Not reported | $15,167,685 | $14,141,618 | GENERAL MANAGER | $564,121 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COUNTRY CLUB OF DARIEN | CT | Not reported | $17,898,076 | $17,779,771 | FORMER GM/COO | $420,577 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COUNTRY CLUB | MA | Not reported | $29,741,086 | $25,432,105 | GENERAL MANAGER | $520,959 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 25 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELAWARE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $169,762 | 6 | 1 | 2013–2021 | NEWARK COUNTRY CLUB |
| W DALE BROUGHER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2017–2017 | COUNTRY CLUB OF YORK |
| THE STEWART FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2014–2014 | COUNTRY CLUB OF YORK |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $1,148,722 spent · pay $404,733 · grants $0 · events $340,120
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $404,733 | $316,338 | $88,395 | $0 | 35.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GOLF RELATED | $340,120 | $340,120 | $0 | $0 | 29.6% |
| Other (as described) | LOUNGE | $150,223 | $150,223 | $0 | $0 | 13.1% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $131,216 | $0 | $131,216 | $0 | 11.4% |
| Other (as described) | HOUSE | $122,430 | $122,430 | $0 | $0 | 10.7% |
| Total | $1,148,722 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $1,122,743 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $655,973
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | GOLF COURSE | $655,973 | $655,973 | $0 | $0 | 58.4% |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN | $232,347 | $232,347 | $0 | $0 | 20.7% |
| Other (as described) | LOUNGE | $158,080 | $158,080 | $0 | $0 | 14.1% |
| Other (as described) | HOUSE | $76,343 | $76,343 | $0 | $0 | 6.8% |
| Total | $1,122,743 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $918,819 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $436,785
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | GOLF COURSE | $436,785 | $436,785 | $0 | $0 | 47.5% |
| Other (as described) | HOUSE | $374,299 | $374,299 | $0 | $0 | 40.7% |
| Other (as described) | LOUNGE | $107,735 | $107,735 | $0 | $0 | 11.7% |
| Total | $918,819 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $718,286 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SRVICE | $558,479 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 77.8% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $159,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 22.2% |
| Total | $718,286 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $542,071 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $411,519
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | Program services/Golf | $411,519 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 75.9% |
| Other (as described) | administyrative | $130,552 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 24.1% |
| Total | $542,071 | 100% |
Comments