JOHN WESLEY HANES AND ANNA HODGIN HANES FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text JOHN WESLEY HANES AND ANNA HODGIN HANES FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2025. https://furp.org/org/john-wesley-hanes-and-anna-hodgin-hanes-foundation-566037589. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JOHN WESLEY HANES AND ANNA HODGIN HANES FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2025]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/john-wesley-hanes-and-anna-hodgin-hanes-foundation-566037589
MLA “JOHN WESLEY HANES AND ANNA HODGIN HANES FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2025, https://furp.org/org/john-wesley-hanes-and-anna-hodgin-hanes-foundation-566037589. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2011–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $5.8M · expenses $2.8M · assets $16.8M
- Also known as
- HANES FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 56-6037589
- Address
- 480 SHEPHERD STREET, WINSTON SALEM, NC 27103-1637
- Website
- JOHNANDANNAHANESFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- October 1949 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Bank N A Institution (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2022 | $297,256 | $1,237,412 | 3449 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F Borden Hanes | CO-TRUSTEE, | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph H Womble | CO-TRUSTEE, | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Drewry H Nostitz | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meade H Willis | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Lassiter | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert M Willis (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F BORDEN HANES | CO-TRUSTEE, | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH H WOMBLE | CO-TRUSTEE, | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DREWRY H NOSTITZ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEADE H WILLIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LASSITER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F BORDEN HANES | CO-TRUSTEE, | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH H WOMBLE | CO-TRUSTEE, | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DREWRY H NOSTITZ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEADE H WILLIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LASSITER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F BORDEN HANES | CO-TRUSTEE, | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH H WOMBLE | CO-TRUSTEE, | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DREWRY H NOSTITZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEADE H WILLIS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LASSITER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $297K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK NA Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $297,256 | - | $0 | $297,256 | 3449 |
| F BORDEN HANES | CO-TRUSTEE, CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DREWRY H NOSTITZ | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH H WOMBLE | CO-TRUSTEE, VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEADE H WILLIS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LASSITER | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $265K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $265,150 | - | - | $265,150 | 3449 |
| F BORDEN HANES | CO-TRUSTEE AND CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DREWRY H NOSTITZ | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH H WOMBLE | CO-TRUSTEE AND VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT M WILLIS | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $233K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $232,596 | - | - | $232,596 | 3449 |
| F BORDEN HANES | CO-TRUSTEE AND CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DREWRY H NOSTITZ | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH H WOMBLE | CO-TRUSTEE AND VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT M WILLIS | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $291K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Bank Institution | Trustee | 40 | $291,276 | - | - | $291,276 | 3449 |
2011 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $151K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Bank Institution | Trustee | 40 | $151,134 | - | - | $151,134 | 3449 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2025 · 1 contractor · $224K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALEM INVESTMENT COUNSELORS INC | WINSTONSALEM, NC | INVESTMENT MGT | $224,156 |
2024 · 1 contractor · $211K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALEM INVESTMENT COUNSELORS INC | WINSTONSALEM, NC | INVESTMENT MGT | $211,041 |
2023 · 2 contractors · $231K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALEM INVESTMENT COUNSELORS INC | WINSTONSALEM, NC | INVESTMENT MGT | $155,215 |
| WELLS FARGO BANK NA | WINSTONSALEM, NC | GRANT ADMIN | $76,215 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 52 grants to organizations · $2.5M
2024 · 46 grants to organizations · $2.3M
2023 · 42 grants to organizations · $2.0M
2022 · 34 grants to organizations · $1.8M
2021 · 43 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2020 · 19 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2012 · 38 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2011 · 43 grants to organizations · $1.3M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,777,633 | $2,786,001 | $16,805,288 | $16,805,288 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,015,316 | $2,563,054 | $13,813,656 | $13,813,656 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,720,508 | $2,361,523 | $14,361,394 | $14,361,394 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,549,282 | $2,121,743 | $15,002,409 | $15,002,409 | - | - | $255,755 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,017,945 | $1,876,388 | $14,589,562 | $14,589,562 | - | - | $265,150 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,726,955 | $1,467,592 | $14,534,044 | $14,534,044 | - | - | $232,596 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $837,846 | $1,713,896 | $16,863,374 | $16,863,374 | - | - | $291,276 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,705,261 | $1,469,945 | $17,738,333 | $17,738,333 | - | - | $151,134 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN WESLEY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $42,229 | $93,693 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JOHN WESLEY HOLT FOUNDATION INC | AL | B82 | $241,214 | $2,553 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JOHN AND HANNA HINDMARSH FOUNDATION | AZ | T22 | $79,144 | $75,749 | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $2,786,001 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,493,594 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,493,594 | 89.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $224,156 | 8.0% | |
| Taxes | $52,298 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,660 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $7,293 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $2,786,001 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $2,563,054 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,308,533 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,308,533 | 90.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $211,041 | 8.2% | |
| Taxes | $28,525 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,650 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $6,305 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,563,054 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $2,361,523 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,011,833 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,011,833 | 85.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $275,156 | 11.7% | |
| Taxes | $61,599 | 2.6% | |
| Other expenses | $7,624 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,311 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,361,523 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $2,121,743 spent · pay $255,755 · grants $1,776,833 · events $537
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,776,833 | 83.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $255,755 | 12.1% | |
| Taxes | $44,195 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $41,501 | 2.0% | |
| Other expenses | $1,887 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,035 | 0.0% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $537 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,121,743 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,876,388 spent · pay $265,150 · grants $1,521,272 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,521,272 | 81.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $265,150 | 14.1% | |
| Taxes | $43,233 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $41,095 | 2.2% | |
| Other expenses | $4,627 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,011 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,876,388 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,467,592 spent · pay $232,596 · grants $1,193,333 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,193,333 | 81.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $232,596 | 15.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $33,009 | 2.2% | |
| Other expenses | $5,503 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $3,151 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,467,592 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $1,713,896 spent · pay $291,276 · grants $1,377,633 · events $698
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,377,633 | 80.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $291,276 | 17.0% | |
| Taxes | $44,179 | 2.6% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $698 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $110 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,713,896 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $1,469,945 spent · pay $151,134 · grants $1,307,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,307,800 | 89.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $151,134 | 10.3% | |
| Taxes | $11,011 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $1,469,945 | 100% |