FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

W N REYNOLDS RESIDUARY TR NECT

Cite this

Plain text W N REYNOLDS RESIDUARY TR NECT. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/w-n-reynolds-residuary-tr-nect-566036636. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). W N REYNOLDS RESIDUARY TR NECT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/w-n-reynolds-residuary-tr-nect-566036636

MLA “W N REYNOLDS RESIDUARY TR NECT.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/w-n-reynolds-residuary-tr-nect-566036636. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $18.3M · expenses $15.3M · assets $166.5M

EIN
56-6036636
Address
PO BOX 803878, CHICAGO, IL 60680-3878
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
4947(a)(1): nonexempt charitable trust (trust)
Ruling date
December 1970 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

7 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Northern Trust Institution CO-TRUSTEE2022-2024 $454,618$1,294,764 540
Virgil L Smith CO-TRUSTEE2020-2024 $80,359$391,332 1
Lloyd P Tate Jr PRIOR CO-TRUSTEE2020-2024 $8,366$319,339 1
Piper Neal CO-TRUSTEE2024 $71,992$71,992 1
Wells Fargo Bank N A Institution (former) TRUSTEE2017-2021 $196,804$758,557 3449
Stephen L Neal (former) Co-Trustee2017 $90,575$90,575 1
John O McNairy (former) Co-Trustee2017 $90,575$90,575 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $615K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NORTHERN TRUST Institution CO-TRUSTEE40 $454,618-- $454,618540
VIRGIL L SMITH CO-TRUSTEE1 $80,359-- $80,3591
PIPER NEAL CO-TRUSTEE1 $71,992-- $71,9921
LLOYD P TATE JR PRIOR CO-TRUSTEE1 $8,366-- $8,3661
2023 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $668K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NORTHERN TRUST Institution CO-TRUSTEE0 $528,422-- $528,422540
VIRGIL L SMITH CO-TRUSTEE0 $69,582-- $69,5821
LLOYD P TATE JR CO-TRUSTEE0 $69,582-- $69,5821
2022 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $390K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NORTHERN TRUST Institution CO-TRUSTEE0 $311,724-- $311,724540
VIRGIL L SMITH CO-TRUSTEE0 $38,985-- $38,9851
LLOYD P TATE JR CO-TRUSTEE0 $38,985-- $38,9851
2021 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $460K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution TRUSTEE0 $196,804-- $196,8043449
VIRGIL L SMITH CO-TRUSTEE0 $131,412-- $131,4121
LLOYD P TATE JR CO-TRUSTEE0 $131,412-- $131,4121
2020 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $445K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution TRUSTEE1 $302,968-- $302,9683449
VIRGIL L SMITH CO-TRUSTEE11 $70,994-- $70,9941
LLOYD P TATE JR CO-TRUSTEE11 $70,994-- $70,9941
2017 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $440K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Wells Fargo Bank NA Institution Co-Trustee0 $258,785-- $258,7853449
Stephen L Neal Co-Trustee40 $90,575-- $90,5751
John O McNairy Co-Trustee40 $90,575-- $90,5751

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $14.3M
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $14.6M
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $16.8M
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $13.4M
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $13.2M
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $11.1M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$18,265,953$15,262,823 $166,528,763$166,528,763 -- $615,335--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$21,576,805$15,654,195 $163,534,749$163,534,749 -- $667,586--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,750,494$18,132,426 $157,627,467$157,627,467 -- $389,694--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,259,404$14,376,923 $153,008,234$153,008,234 -- $459,628--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,863,369$13,685,044 $144,351,304$144,351,304 -- $444,956--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,967,653$11,803,312 $149,021,814$149,021,814 -- $439,935--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

No similar organizations found.

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $15,262,823 spent · pay $615,335 · grants $14,272,688 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $14,272,688 93.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $615,335 4.0%
Taxes $315,588 2.1%
Fees: other professional $56,525 0.4%
Fees: accounting $2,500 0.0%
Other expenses $187 0.0%
Total$15,262,823100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $15,654,195 spent · pay $667,586 · grants $14,646,351 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $14,646,351 93.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $667,586 4.3%
Taxes $287,288 1.8%
Fees: other professional $50,039 0.3%
Fees: accounting $2,500 0.0%
Fees: legal $315 0.0%
Other expenses $116 0.0%
Total$15,654,195100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $18,132,426 spent · pay $389,694 · grants $16,847,166 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $16,847,166 92.9%
Taxes $863,233 4.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $389,694 2.1%
Fees: other professional $29,702 0.2%
Fees: accounting $2,500 0.0%
Other expenses $131 0.0%
Total$18,132,426100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $14,376,923 spent · pay $459,628 · grants $13,360,065 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $13,360,065 92.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $459,628 3.2%
Taxes $425,497 3.0%
Fees: other professional $131,203 0.9%
Other expenses $530 0.0%
Total$14,376,923100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $13,685,044 spent · pay $444,956 · grants $13,174,510 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $13,174,510 96.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $444,956 3.3%
Taxes $65,107 0.5%
Other expenses $471 0.0%
Total$13,685,044100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $11,803,312 spent · pay $439,935 · grants $11,085,852 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $11,085,852 93.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $439,935 3.7%
Taxes $277,075 2.3%
Other expenses $450 0.0%
Total$11,803,312100%

View the filing