ALASKA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

Cite this

Plain text ALASKA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/alaska-development-corporation-562374498. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALASKA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alaska-development-corporation-562374498

MLA “ALASKA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/alaska-development-corporation-562374498. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $438K · expenses $568K · assets $231K

EIN
56-2374498
Address
612 W WILLOUGHBY AVE STE A, JUNEAU, AK 99801-1732
Website
akdevcorp.org
NTEE code
S31
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
January 2005 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Brian Holst (its 2011 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2011 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Promote sound and sustainable economic growth and diversification within the State of Alaska by providing information, education, and programs of assistance for businesses, agencies, law makers, and the public; and any and all types of activities not prohibited by laws which shall promote and foster economic growth.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 39 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Brian Holst Executive Dir.2012-2024 1 $0 reported 5
Trenton English Director2022-2024 1 $0 reported 10
Alexander Kotlarov Director2019-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Todd Schur Director2023-2024 1 $0 reported 3
Jill Weitz Director2020-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Beth Weldon Director2018-2024 1 $0 reported 4
Garrett Choenberger Chairman2024 1 $0 reported 1
Aparna DileepNageswaran Palmer Vice Chair2024 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Kleinhenx Director2024 1 $0 reported 1
Aparna Palmer (former) VICE-CHAIR2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 5
Garrett Schoenberger (former) CHAIR2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
Melissa Kookesh (former) SECRETARY2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
Brian Kleinhenz (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
Aaron Morrison (former) TREASURER2022 Not reported $0 reported 3
Mark Guevarra (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Karen Carey (former) VICE-CHAIR2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 4
Jake Carpenter (former) TREASURER2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 2
Ray Paddock Iii (former) DIRECTOR2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chris Dimond (former) DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 8
Alec Mesdag (former) CHAIR2013-2019 1 $0 reported 4
Lauren Macvay (former) DIRECTOR2012-2019 1 $0 reported 3
Rick Caulfield (former) VICE-CHAIR2015-2019 1 $0 reported 3
Brandon Cullum (former) TREASURER2013-2019 1 $0 reported 2
Mitch Jackson (former) TREASURER2013-2018 1 $0 reported 2
Keith Comstock (former) DIRECTOR2015-2018 1 $0 reported 2
Nadine Lefebvre (former) DIRECTOR2015 1 $0 reported 4
Ken Koelsch (former) DIRECTOR2015 1 $0 reported 2
Steve Ricci (former) DIRECTOR2015 1 $0 reported 3
Corey Baxter (former) DIRECTOR2012-2014 1 $0 reported 5
Rick Caufield (former) VICE-CHAIR2014 1 $0 reported 1
Loren Jones (former) DIRECTOR2014 1 $0 reported 1
John Pugh (former) VICE-CHAIRPE2012-2013 1 $0 reported 4
Antonio Yorba (former) TREASURER2013 1 $0 reported 2
Kurt Fredriksson (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Kevin Ritchie (former) TREASURER2012 1 $0 reported 4
Jill Ramiel (former) DIRECTOR2012 1 $0 reported 4
Beverly Schoonover (former) TREASURER2012 1 $0 reported 2
Andre Garson (former) DIRECTOR2012 1 $0 reported 1
Anthony Yorba (former) DIRECTOR2012 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Garrett Choenberger Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Aparna DileepNageswaran Palmer Vice Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Trenton English Director1 $0$0$0 $010
Brian Kleinhenx Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Alexander Kotlarov Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Todd Schur Director1 $0$0$0 $03
Jill Weitz Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Beth Weldon Director1 $0$0$0 $04
Brian Holst Executive Dir.1 $0$0$0 $05
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARRETT SCHOENBERGER CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
APARNA DILEEP-NAGESWARAN PALMER VICE-CHAIR- $0$0$0 $05
MELISSA KOOKESH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
TRENTON ENGLISH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $010
BRIAN KLEINHENZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ALEXANDER KOTLAROV DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
TODD SCHUR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
JILL WEITZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
BETH WELDON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARRETT SCHOENBERGER CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
APARNA DILEEP-NAGESWARAN PALMER VICE-CHAIR- $0$0$0 $05
MELISSA KOOKESH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
AARON MORRISON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $03
MARK GUEVARRA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TRENTON ENGLISH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $010
BRIAN KLEINHENZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JILL WEITZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
BETH WELDON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARRETT SCHOENBERGER CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
DR KAREN CAREY VICE-CHAIR- $0$0$0 $04
JAKE CARPENTER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
MARK GUEVARRA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDER KOTLAROV DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
RAY PADDOCK III DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JILL WEITZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
BETH WELDON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARRETT SCHOENBERGER CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
DR KAREN CAREY VICE-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $04
JAKE CARPENTER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
MARK GUEVARRA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDER KOTLAROV DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
RAY PADDOCK III DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JILL WEITZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
BETH WELDON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALEC MESDAG CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $04
RICK CAULFIELD VICE-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $03
JAKE CARPENTER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
BRANDON CULLUM TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS DIMOND DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $08
ALEXANDER KOTLAROV DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
LAUREN MACVAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
GARRETT SCHOENBERGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
BETH WELDON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALEC MESDAG CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $04
RICK CAULFIELD VICE-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $03
JAKE CARPENTER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
MITCH JACKSON TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
KEITH COMSTOCK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
BRANDON CULLUM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
LAUREN MACVAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
BETH WELDON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALEC MESDAG CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $04
RICK CAULFIELD VICE-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $03
LAUREN MACVAY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $03
MITCH JACKSON TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALEC MESDAG CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $04
RICK CAULFIELD VICE-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $03
LAUREN MACVAY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $03
MITCH JACKSON TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAUREN MACVAY CHAIR1 $0-- $03
RICK CAULFIELD VICE-CHAIR1 $0-- $03
MITCH JACKSON TREASURER1 $0-- $02
ALEC MESDAG SECRETARY1 $0-- $04
BRANDON CULLUM DIRECTOR1 $0-- $02
KEN KOELSCH DIRECTOR1 $0-- $02
KEITH COMSTOCK DIRECTOR1 $0-- $02
NADINE LEFEBVRE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $04
STEVE RICCI DIRECTOR1 $0-- $03
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAUREN MACVAY CHAIR1 $0-- $03
RICK CAUFIELD VICE-CHAIR1 $0-- $01
ALEC MESDAG SECRETARY1 $0-- $04
MITCH JACKSON TREASURER1 $0-- $02
BRANDON CULLUM DIRECTOR1 $0-- $02
COREY BAXTER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $05
LOREN JONES DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KURT FREDRIKSSON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JOHN PUGH VICE-CHAIRPE1 $0-- $04
MITCH JACKSON SECRETARY1 $0-- $02
ALEC MESDAG DIRECTOR1 $0-- $04
BRANDON CULLUM DIRECTOR1 $0-- $02
COREY BAXTER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $05
LAUREN MACVAY CHAIR1 $0-- $03
ANTONIO YORBA TREASURER1 $0-- $02
BRIAN HOLST EXECUTIVE DI40 $0-- $05
2012 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KURT FREDRIKSSON CHAIRPERSON1 $0-- $01
JOHN PUGH VICE-CHAIRPE1 $0-- $04
KEVIN RITCHIE TREASURER1 $0-- $04
BEVERLY SCHOONOVER TREASURER1 $0-- $02
JILL RAMIEL DIRECTOR1 $0-- $04
COREY BAXTER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $05
LAUREN MACVAY DIRECTOR1 $0-- $03
ANDRE GARSON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
ANTHONY YORBA DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
BRIAN HOLST EXECUTIVE DI1 $0-- $05

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $235K

Listed grants add up to $235,214; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $553,724. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$437,642$567,770 $230,802$215,852 $424,001$150 $0010
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$115,377$91,429 $349,318$345,980 $99,771$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$121,141$8,976 $325,369$322,032 $117,109$200 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$216,932$163,394 $223,782$209,867 $194,263$22,510 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$282,786$189,107 $175,414$156,329 $282,656$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$205,923$152,199 $85,836$62,650 $204,154$435 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$231,049$225,927 $356,629$8,926 $214,239$16,629 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$224,517$222,521 $60,962$3,804 $201,038$23,337 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$243,941$246,316 $131,991$1,808 $222,575$20,158 -0-
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$144,462$144,436 $157,947$4,183 $144,353- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$189,941$190,349 $89,979$4,155 $189,922- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$88,419$89,419 $38,199$4,564 $73,446$14,961 ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,031$8,572 $5,564$5,564 $10,028- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,695,685 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
JUNEAU COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2011-2012, 2014-2016, 2018-2019, 2024 8$1,280,615 2024$345,333
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2025 4$200,000 2025$50,000
show
ALASKA AIRLINES FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Alaska Development Corporation” 2022-2024 3$150,000 2024$50,000
show
ALASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2021, 2023 2$25,000 2023$15,000
show
RASMUSON FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ALASKA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION” 2014 1$25,000 2014$25,000
show
BENITO AND FRANCES C GAGUINE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ALASKA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION” 2022 1$10,000 2022$10,000
show
THE@AVISTA FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Alaska Development Corporation” 2025 1$5,000 2025$5,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ALASKA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION” 2020-2023 4$70 2023$18
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
AKRON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONOHS31 $489,718$481,356 TRUSTEE$221,558 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $719,215$753,420 PRESIDENT/CEO$180,945 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
AVONDALE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONOHS31 $869,429$845,836 Executive Director$110,062 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
NEW ALPHA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONSCS31 $548,334$529,328 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
UNION COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNCS31 $264,120$239,209 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
DANIA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONFLS31 $362,275$361,313 Executive Director$81,895 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
EAST FALLS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONPAS31 $251,481$251,248 Exec Director$77,449 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
LOWELL DEVELOPMENT AND FINANCIAL CORPORATIONMAS31 $430,563$1,079,678 EXECUTIVE DI$151,566 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
HELP COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONFLS31 $757,883$634,280 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
YUBA SUTTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONCAS31 $628,210$693,628 Secretary$150,965 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
WATERTOWN LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $455,834$322,453 CEO$100,191 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
BATES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONKYS31 $300,410$409,307 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
EAST BUFFALO DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $254,258$243,062 Executive Director$21,194 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
CARLISLE AREA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INCPAS31 $353,480$258,842 VICE CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
DUNKIRK LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $286,034$243,131 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
BAYVIEW COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONCAS31 $465,598$495,950 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
COLLEGE AREA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONCAS31 $617,396$650,567 President$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
ROME INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $245,328$188,992 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
CHARLESTON AREA COMMUNITY DEVELOP MENT CORPORATIONSCS31 $401,399$417,264 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$57,000 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
ROCHESTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $651,774$1,214,479 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
POTTAWATTAMIE COUNTY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONIAS31 $803,983$1,496,479 Chief Executive Officer$160,651 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
SARATOGA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $599,325$858,494 PRESIDENT$183,953 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
JACKSON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONMNS31 $446,302$138,527 Director$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
SHILOH COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNJS31 $295,470$417,370 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name
ARANSAS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONTXS31 $249,546$233,831 President$97,350 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,903,0007 42018–2024 AKRON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; PLANO IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION; SHILOH COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; NEW ALPHA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,217,7457 32019–2024 NEW ALPHA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; AKRON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; PLANO IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$977,93019 62010–2020 BLACK ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COALITION INC; CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION; ROCHESTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; FRAMEWORKS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC and 2 more
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$815,95646 92012–2023 FRAMEWORKS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC; AVONDALE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; PLANO IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION; CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION and 5 more
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$750,0002 12021–2022 STRATEGIC ALLIANCE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
AKRON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$693,15910 12016–2024 AKRON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
SOUTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$475,0727 12013–2024 LEMMON AREA CHARITABLE AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER JOHNSTOWN DAF sponsor$471,6595 12014–2018 JOHNSTOWN INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
PETER KIEWIT FOUNDATION Private foundation$405,0004 22021–2023 POTTAWATTAMIE COUNTY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; MIDLANDS LATINO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS Private foundation$399,0004 12022–2024 THE AXIOM ADVANCEMENT CORPORATION
SHERWOOD FOUNDATION Private foundation$390,0005 12022–2024 MIDLANDS LATINO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$380,5006 12018–2024 STONE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION NFP
THE PROSPERITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$378,6241 12024–2024 HARTFORD RENAISSANCE DISTRICT COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
THE CALIFORNIA WELLNESS FOUNDATION Private foundation$370,6003 12018–2021 YUBA SUTTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$330,0002 12021–2022 POTTAWATTAMIE COUNTY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $567,770 spent · pay $0 · grants $553,724 · events $6,428
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $318,510$318,510-- 56.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $235,214$235,214-- 41.4%
Other (as described) EventEvents & workshops $6,428$5,924$504- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $5,870-$5,870- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $1,275-$1,275- 0.2%
Other (as described)Dues & Subscriptions $380-$380- 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $93-$93- 0.0%
Total$567,770100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $91,429 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,230
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $50,000$50,000-- 54.7%
Other (as described)AWARDS $38,010$38,010-- 41.6%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS $3,230$3,230-- 3.5%
Office expenses $189-$189- 0.2%
Total$91,429100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $8,976 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,082
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventEVENTS $7,082$7,082-- 78.9%
Other (as described)AWARDS $1,000$1,000-- 11.1%
Fees: accounting $600$600-- 6.7%
Office expenses $294$294-- 3.3%
Total$8,976100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $163,394 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)RESPITE CARE $123,632$123,632-- 75.7%
Fees: other services $37,908$37,908-- 23.2%
Fees: accounting $1,200$1,200-- 0.7%
Office expenses $654$654-- 0.4%
Total$163,394100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $189,107 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)RESPITE CARE $188,580$188,580-- 99.7%
Office expenses $527$527-- 0.3%
Total$189,107100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $152,199 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $137,315$137,315-- 90.2%
Travel $13,749$13,749-- 9.0%
Fees: accounting $600$600-- 0.4%
Insurance $311$311-- 0.2%
Office expenses $224$224-- 0.1%
Total$152,199100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $225,927 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,369
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $214,336$214,336-- 94.9%
Travel $5,358$5,358-- 2.4%
Office expenses $2,755$2,755-- 1.2%
Insurance $1,509$1,509-- 0.7%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSE $1,369$1,369-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $600$600-- 0.3%
Total$225,927100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $222,521 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,356
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $206,773$206,773-- 92.9%
Travel $7,551$7,551-- 3.4%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSE $4,356$4,356-- 2.0%
Office expenses $1,682$1,682-- 0.8%
Insurance $993$993-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $601$601-- 0.3%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $565$565-- 0.3%
Total$222,521100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $246,316 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,896
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $214,056$214,056-- 86.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $18,420$18,420-- 7.5%
Travel $7,905$7,905-- 3.2%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSE $2,896$2,896-- 1.2%
Insurance $1,465$1,465-- 0.6%
Office expenses $973$973-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $601$601-- 0.2%
Total$246,316100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $144,436 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $125,322 86.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $18,756 13.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $358 0.2%
Total$144,436100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $190,349 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $182,596 95.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $7,148 3.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $605 0.3%
Total$190,349100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $89,419 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $56,111 62.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $33,308 37.2%
Total$89,419100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $8,572 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $7,051 82.3%
Fees to independent contractors $1,521 17.7%
Total$8,572100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.