ALASKA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
Cite this
Plain text ALASKA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/alaska-development-corporation-562374498. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALASKA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alaska-development-corporation-562374498
MLA “ALASKA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/alaska-development-corporation-562374498. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $438K · expenses $568K · assets $231K
- EIN
- 56-2374498
- Address
- 612 W WILLOUGHBY AVE STE A, JUNEAU, AK 99801-1732
- Website
- akdevcorp.org
- NTEE code
- S31
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2005 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Brian Holst (its 2011 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2011 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Promote sound and sustainable economic growth and diversification within the State of Alaska by providing information, education, and programs of assistance for businesses, agencies, law makers, and the public; and any and all types of activities not prohibited by laws which shall promote and foster economic growth.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 39 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Holst | Executive Dir. | 2012-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Trenton English | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 10 |
| Alexander Kotlarov | Director | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Todd Schur | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jill Weitz | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Beth Weldon | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Garrett Choenberger | Chairman | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aparna DileepNageswaran Palmer | Vice Chair | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Kleinhenx | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aparna Palmer (former) | VICE-CHAIR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Garrett Schoenberger (former) | CHAIR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Melissa Kookesh (former) | SECRETARY | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brian Kleinhenz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Aaron Morrison (former) | TREASURER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mark Guevarra (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Carey (former) | VICE-CHAIR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jake Carpenter (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ray Paddock Iii (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Dimond (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Alec Mesdag (former) | CHAIR | 2013-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Lauren Macvay (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Rick Caulfield (former) | VICE-CHAIR | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Brandon Cullum (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mitch Jackson (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Keith Comstock (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nadine Lefebvre (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Ken Koelsch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steve Ricci (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Corey Baxter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Rick Caufield (former) | VICE-CHAIR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Loren Jones (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Pugh (former) | VICE-CHAIRPE | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Antonio Yorba (former) | TREASURER | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kurt Fredriksson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Ritchie (former) | TREASURER | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jill Ramiel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Beverly Schoonover (former) | TREASURER | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Andre Garson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Yorba (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrett Choenberger | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aparna DileepNageswaran Palmer | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Trenton English | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| Brian Kleinhenx | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alexander Kotlarov | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Todd Schur | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Jill Weitz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Beth Weldon | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Brian Holst | Executive Dir. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARRETT SCHOENBERGER | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| APARNA DILEEP-NAGESWARAN PALMER | VICE-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MELISSA KOOKESH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TRENTON ENGLISH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| BRIAN KLEINHENZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALEXANDER KOTLAROV | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TODD SCHUR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JILL WEITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETH WELDON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARRETT SCHOENBERGER | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| APARNA DILEEP-NAGESWARAN PALMER | VICE-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MELISSA KOOKESH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AARON MORRISON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARK GUEVARRA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRENTON ENGLISH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| BRIAN KLEINHENZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JILL WEITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETH WELDON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARRETT SCHOENBERGER | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR KAREN CAREY | VICE-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAKE CARPENTER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK GUEVARRA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER KOTLAROV | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAY PADDOCK III | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL WEITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETH WELDON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARRETT SCHOENBERGER | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR KAREN CAREY | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAKE CARPENTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK GUEVARRA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER KOTLAROV | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAY PADDOCK III | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL WEITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETH WELDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEC MESDAG | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RICK CAULFIELD | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JAKE CARPENTER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRANDON CULLUM | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS DIMOND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ALEXANDER KOTLAROV | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAUREN MACVAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GARRETT SCHOENBERGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETH WELDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEC MESDAG | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RICK CAULFIELD | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JAKE CARPENTER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MITCH JACKSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH COMSTOCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRANDON CULLUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAUREN MACVAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BETH WELDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEC MESDAG | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RICK CAULFIELD | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LAUREN MACVAY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MITCH JACKSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEC MESDAG | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RICK CAULFIELD | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LAUREN MACVAY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MITCH JACKSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUREN MACVAY | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| RICK CAULFIELD | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| MITCH JACKSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ALEC MESDAG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| BRANDON CULLUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KEN KOELSCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH COMSTOCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| NADINE LEFEBVRE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| STEVE RICCI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUREN MACVAY | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| RICK CAUFIELD | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEC MESDAG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| MITCH JACKSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BRANDON CULLUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| COREY BAXTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| LOREN JONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KURT FREDRIKSSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PUGH | VICE-CHAIRPE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| MITCH JACKSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ALEC MESDAG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| BRANDON CULLUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| COREY BAXTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| LAUREN MACVAY | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ANTONIO YORBA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN HOLST | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
2012 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KURT FREDRIKSSON | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PUGH | VICE-CHAIRPE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| KEVIN RITCHIE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| BEVERLY SCHOONOVER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JILL RAMIEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| COREY BAXTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| LAUREN MACVAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ANDRE GARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY YORBA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN HOLST | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $235K
Listed grants add up to $235,214; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $553,724. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $437,642 | $567,770 | $230,802 | $215,852 | $424,001 | $150 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $115,377 | $91,429 | $349,318 | $345,980 | $99,771 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $121,141 | $8,976 | $325,369 | $322,032 | $117,109 | $200 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $216,932 | $163,394 | $223,782 | $209,867 | $194,263 | $22,510 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $282,786 | $189,107 | $175,414 | $156,329 | $282,656 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $205,923 | $152,199 | $85,836 | $62,650 | $204,154 | $435 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $231,049 | $225,927 | $356,629 | $8,926 | $214,239 | $16,629 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $224,517 | $222,521 | $60,962 | $3,804 | $201,038 | $23,337 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $243,941 | $246,316 | $131,991 | $1,808 | $222,575 | $20,158 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $144,462 | $144,436 | $157,947 | $4,183 | $144,353 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $189,941 | $190,349 | $89,979 | $4,155 | $189,922 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $88,419 | $89,419 | $38,199 | $4,564 | $73,446 | $14,961 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $10,031 | $8,572 | $5,564 | $5,564 | $10,028 | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- JUNEAU ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL Juneau, AK · 6 people in common (Alexander Kotlarov, Beth Weldon, Brian Holst) · related organization (Schedule R)
- ALASKA COMMITTEE INC 05-19-95 Juneau, AK · 2 people in common (Beth Weldon, Brian Holst)
- UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA FOUNDATION Anchorage, AK · 1 person in common (Brian Holst)
- ALASKA LABORERS CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY HEALTH & SECURITY FUND Seattle, WA · 1 person in common (Trenton English)
- ALASKA LABORERS TRAINING SCHOOL Chugiak, AK · 1 person in common (Trenton English)
- LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA Fairbanks, AK · 1 person in common (Trenton English)
- AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR & CONGRESS OF INDUSTRIAL ORGS Anchorage, AK · 1 person in common (Trenton English)
- LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA Anchorage, AK · 1 person in common (Trenton English)
- ALASKA LABORERS CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LEGAL SERVICES FUND Seattle, WA · 1 person in common (Trenton English)
- ALASKA LABORERS POLITICAL EDUCATION Fairbanks, AK · 1 person in common (Trenton English)
- ROTARY INTERNATIONAL Juneau, AK · 1 person in common (Beth Weldon)
- CONSTRUCTION AND GENERAL LABORERS BUILDING ASSOCIATION INC Fairbanks, AK · 1 person in common (Trenton English)
- ROTARY INTERNATIONAL Juneau, AK · 1 person in common (Brian Holst)
- ROTARY INTERNATIONAL Juneau, AK · 1 person in common (Todd Schur)
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,695,685 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUNEAU COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2012, 2014-2016, 2018-2019, 2024 | 8 | $1,280,615 | 2024 | $345,333 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2025 | 4 | $200,000 | 2025 | $50,000 | show |
| ALASKA AIRLINES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Alaska Development Corporation” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $150,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| ALASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $25,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| RASMUSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALASKA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION” | 2014 | 1 | $25,000 | 2014 | $25,000 | show |
| BENITO AND FRANCES C GAGUINE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALASKA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION” | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| THE@AVISTA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Alaska Development Corporation” | 2025 | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALASKA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $70 | 2023 | $18 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AKRON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | OH | S31 | $489,718 | $481,356 | TRUSTEE | $221,558 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NY | S31 | $719,215 | $753,420 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $180,945 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AVONDALE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | OH | S31 | $869,429 | $845,836 | Executive Director | $110,062 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NEW ALPHA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | SC | S31 | $548,334 | $529,328 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNION COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NC | S31 | $264,120 | $239,209 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DANIA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | FL | S31 | $362,275 | $361,313 | Executive Director | $81,895 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EAST FALLS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | PA | S31 | $251,481 | $251,248 | Exec Director | $77,449 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LOWELL DEVELOPMENT AND FINANCIAL CORPORATION | MA | S31 | $430,563 | $1,079,678 | EXECUTIVE DI | $151,566 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HELP COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | FL | S31 | $757,883 | $634,280 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| YUBA SUTTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | CA | S31 | $628,210 | $693,628 | Secretary | $150,965 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WATERTOWN LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NY | S31 | $455,834 | $322,453 | CEO | $100,191 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BATES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | KY | S31 | $300,410 | $409,307 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EAST BUFFALO DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NY | S31 | $254,258 | $243,062 | Executive Director | $21,194 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CARLISLE AREA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC | PA | S31 | $353,480 | $258,842 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DUNKIRK LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NY | S31 | $286,034 | $243,131 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BAYVIEW COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | CA | S31 | $465,598 | $495,950 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COLLEGE AREA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | CA | S31 | $617,396 | $650,567 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ROME INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NY | S31 | $245,328 | $188,992 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CHARLESTON AREA COMMUNITY DEVELOP MENT CORPORATION | SC | S31 | $401,399 | $417,264 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $57,000 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ROCHESTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NY | S31 | $651,774 | $1,214,479 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| POTTAWATTAMIE COUNTY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | IA | S31 | $803,983 | $1,496,479 | Chief Executive Officer | $160,651 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SARATOGA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NY | S31 | $599,325 | $858,494 | PRESIDENT | $183,953 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JACKSON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MN | S31 | $446,302 | $138,527 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SHILOH COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NJ | S31 | $295,470 | $417,370 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ARANSAS COUNTY PARTNERSHIP ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | TX | S31 | $249,546 | $233,831 | President | $97,350 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $567,770 spent · pay $0 · grants $553,724 · events $6,428
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $318,510 | $318,510 | - | - | 56.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $235,214 | $235,214 | - | - | 41.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Events & workshops | $6,428 | $5,924 | $504 | - | 1.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,870 | - | $5,870 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,275 | - | $1,275 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptions | $380 | - | $380 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $93 | - | $93 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $567,770 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $91,429 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,230
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 54.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $38,010 | $38,010 | - | - | 41.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $3,230 | $3,230 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $189 | - | $189 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $91,429 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $8,976 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,082
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $7,082 | $7,082 | - | - | 78.9% |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 11.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | $600 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Office expenses | $294 | $294 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Total | $8,976 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $163,394 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | RESPITE CARE | $123,632 | $123,632 | - | - | 75.7% |
| Fees: other services | $37,908 | $37,908 | - | - | 23.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $654 | $654 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $163,394 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $189,107 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | RESPITE CARE | $188,580 | $188,580 | - | - | 99.7% |
| Office expenses | $527 | $527 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $189,107 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $152,199 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $137,315 | $137,315 | - | - | 90.2% | |
| Travel | $13,749 | $13,749 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | $600 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $311 | $311 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $224 | $224 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $152,199 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $225,927 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,369
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $214,336 | $214,336 | - | - | 94.9% | |
| Travel | $5,358 | $5,358 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,755 | $2,755 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,509 | $1,509 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $1,369 | $1,369 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | $600 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $225,927 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $222,521 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,356
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $206,773 | $206,773 | - | - | 92.9% | |
| Travel | $7,551 | $7,551 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $4,356 | $4,356 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $1,682 | $1,682 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $993 | $993 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $601 | $601 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $565 | $565 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $222,521 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $246,316 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,896
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $214,056 | $214,056 | - | - | 86.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $18,420 | $18,420 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Travel | $7,905 | $7,905 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $2,896 | $2,896 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $1,465 | $1,465 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $973 | $973 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $601 | $601 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $246,316 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $144,436 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $125,322 | 86.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $18,756 | 13.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $358 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $144,436 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $190,349 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $182,596 | 95.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,148 | 3.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $605 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $190,349 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $89,419 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $56,111 | 62.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,308 | 37.2% | |
| Total | $89,419 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $8,572 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,051 | 82.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,521 | 17.7% | |
| Total | $8,572 | 100% |
State business registration
- ALASKA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION AK, Nonprofit Corporation, Good Standing, formed 2003-07-24
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments