BIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text BIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2018. https://furp.org/org/bin-charitable-foundation-562111550. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2018]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bin-charitable-foundation-562111550
MLA “BIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2018, https://furp.org/org/bin-charitable-foundation-562111550. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.0M · expenses $1.1M · assets $10.3M
- Also known as
- % SARAH FISH
- EIN
- 56-2111550
- Address
- 3103 BUCKINGHAM ROAD, DURHAM, NC 27707
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2022 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 8, 2022) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah Fish | PRESIDENT | 2010-2018 | $0 | $14,000 | 1 |
| Elissa B Olszewski | TREASURER | 2013-2018 | $0 | $14,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drbarbara Newborg (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bond Anderson Iii (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FISH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISSA B OLSZEWSKI | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FISH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISSA B OLSZEWSKI | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FISH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISSA B OLSZEWSKI | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DRBARBARA NEWBORG | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH FISH | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISSA B OLSZEWSKI | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $28K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FISH | SECRETARY | 10 | $14,000 | - | $0 | $14,000 | 1 |
| ELISSA B OLSZEWSKI | TREASURER | 10 | $14,000 | - | $0 | $14,000 | 1 |
| DRBARBARA NEWBORG | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DRBARBARA NEWBORG | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH FISH | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISSA B OLSZEWSKI | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DRBARBARA NEWBORG | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH FISH | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOND ANDERSON III | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DRBARBARA NEWBORG | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH FISH | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOND ANDERSON III | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DRBARBARA NEWBORG | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH FISH | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOND ANDERSON III | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2018 · 41 grants to organizations · $949K
2017 · 38 grants to organizations · $975K
2016 · 33 grants to organizations · $578K
2015 · 32 grants to organizations · $428K
2014 · 31 grants to organizations · $690K
2013 · 28 grants to organizations · $647K · 1 returned · -$20K
2012 · 42 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2011 · 32 grants to organizations · $690K
2010 · 28 grants to organizations · $579K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2012 · 1 contributor · $83K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BROOKS NORMAN CRAT | Person | DURHAM, NC | $83,193 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing |
2011 · 1 contributor · $10K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JOAN MERTENS | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,036,359 | $1,112,720 | $10,335,232 | $10,335,232 | $216,466 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $956,664 | $1,139,637 | $10,411,593 | $10,411,593 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $678,283 | $734,201 | $10,594,566 | $10,594,566 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $854,333 | $585,704 | $10,650,484 | $10,650,484 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,339,522 | $848,308 | $10,381,855 | $10,381,855 | - | - | $28,000 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,346,150 | $778,767 | $9,890,641 | $9,890,641 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $963,264 | $1,157,565 | $9,323,258 | $9,323,258 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $737,836 | $842,458 | $9,517,559 | $9,517,559 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $319,311 | $693,205 | $9,622,180 | $9,622,180 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NC | T30 | $539,902 | $488,511 | Past President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T20 | $834,462 | $439,273 | Pres, Dir, Sec | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KLEIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NJ | T50 | $550,018 | $135,400 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TBL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,467,712 | $2,537,181 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PRFB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MD | Not reported | $1,012,140 | $1,174,197 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TILLEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | RI | T22 | $683,742 | $169,984 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BIRDSONG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | VA | Not reported | $760,919 | $1,107,263 | DIRECTOR/ASS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE AJL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $1,387,011 | $1,693,052 | CO EXEC DIR | $165,775 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| APPLEBY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $679,687 | $872,879 | TRUSTEE | $82,229 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NAPHCARE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | AL | P20 | $1,250,226 | $1,383,874 | CEO | $232,788 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JACK ROTH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $1,060,819 | $2,804,231 | CEO | $125,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ALORA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $596,889 | $553,264 | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| A W BALDWIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $1,538,800 | $1,583,155 | Executive Director & Secretary | $80,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAINT SUZIE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $1,159,976 | $657,662 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANTHONY FORD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T20 | $1,188,519 | $604,733 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VARDHAMANA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1,227,964 | $1,441,319 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PEACH TREE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,506,210 | $778,691 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUSSO FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $854,112 | $473,850 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNIBANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MA | T50 | $1,313,477 | $253,555 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MILLER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | AZ | T22 | $1,409,828 | $171,948 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMPLIFY HER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $662,364 | $1,568,901 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOBAN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $628,940 | $2,895,386 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KENT CORPORATION CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | IA | Not reported | $2,025,114 | $2,681,470 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PARK L LOUGHLIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1,334,858 | $1,482,213 | Secretary / Director | $66,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAPANI FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $967,240 | $1,081,066 | President, Treasurer, Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990PF · $1,112,720 spent · pay $0 · grants $949,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $949,000 | 85.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $145,263 | 13.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,000 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $2,401 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $56 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,112,720 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $1,139,637 spent · pay $0 · grants $975,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $975,000 | 85.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $142,665 | 12.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,000 | 1.2% | |
| Taxes | $5,069 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,828 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $75 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,139,637 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $734,201 spent · pay $0 · grants $578,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $578,000 | 78.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $136,813 | 18.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,000 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $5,343 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $45 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $734,201 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $585,704 spent · pay $0 · grants $428,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $428,000 | 73.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $138,804 | 23.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,000 | 2.4% | |
| Taxes | $4,870 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $30 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $585,704 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $848,308 spent · pay $28,000 · grants $690,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $690,500 | 81.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $126,964 | 15.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $28,000 | 3.3% | |
| Taxes | $2,811 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $33 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $848,308 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $778,767 spent · pay $0 · grants $627,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $627,000 | 80.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $135,044 | 17.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,000 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $2,214 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $476 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $33 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $778,767 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $1,157,565 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,009,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,009,750 | 87.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $130,746 | 11.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,000 | 1.2% | |
| Taxes | $2,883 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $186 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,157,565 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $842,458 spent · pay $0 · grants $690,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $690,000 | 81.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $131,646 | 15.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,500 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $4,139 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $173 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $842,458 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $693,205 spent · pay $0 · grants $579,025 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $579,025 | 83.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $100,631 | 14.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,000 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $3,366 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $183 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $693,205 | 100% |
Comments