HOPE COMMUNITY CHURCH OF CARY INC
Cite this
Plain text HOPE COMMUNITY CHURCH OF CARY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/hope-community-church-of-cary-inc-561854615. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HOPE COMMUNITY CHURCH OF CARY INC [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hope-community-church-of-cary-inc-561854615
MLA “HOPE COMMUNITY CHURCH OF CARY INC.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/hope-community-church-of-cary-inc-561854615. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 56-1854615
- Address
- 821 BUCK JONES RD, RALEIGH, NC 27606-3318
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2000 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Principal officer
- Ethridge Darlene (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
24 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,756,066 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $1,641,783 | 2024 | $339,281 | show |
| INTER-FAITH FOOD SHUTTLE | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $887,850 | 2024 | $402,212 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2016-2024 | 10 | $677,483 | 2024 | $86,234 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $377,229 | 2024 | $68,684 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $342,483 | 2025 | $46,835 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2017, 2020, 2022-2024 | 10 | $278,175 | 2024 | $45,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2024 | 8 | $124,182 | 2024 | $19,250 | show |
| DONORS TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $122,500 | 2024 | $35,000 | show |
| CALVIN AND KELLY CARTER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE COMMUNITY CHURCH OF CARY INC” | 2011-2021, 2024 | 14 | $65,600 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $47,000 | 2024 | $8,000 | show |
| TIM TEBOW FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2019 | 4 | $31,397 | 2019 | $6,227 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $27,093 | 2023 | $8,444 | show |
| THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $22,500 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| ACCENTURE FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2016 | 3 | $20,160 | 2016 | $5,040 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2016 | 2 | $18,160 | 2016 | $10,600 | show |
| BARNABAS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $15,940 | 2015 | $15,940 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $8,354 | 2020 | $8,354 | show |
| BAIRD FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE COMMUNITY CHURCH OF CARY INC” | 2019-2022, 2024 | 6 | $3,925 | 2024 | $724 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE COMMUNITY CHURCH OF CARY INC” | 2018 | 2 | $3,000 | 2018 | $3,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE COMMUNITY CHURCH OF CARY INC” | 2016 | 1 | $3,000 | 2016 | $3,000 | show |
| ARTHUR J GALLAGHER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE COMMUNITY CHURCH OF CARY INC” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $2,950 | 2021 | $950 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE COMMUNITY CHURCH OF CARY INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $302 | 2023 | $43 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
Comments