LIFT UP CAROLINAS
Cite this
Plain text LIFT UP CAROLINAS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/lift-up-carolinas-561781080. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LIFT UP CAROLINAS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lift-up-carolinas-561781080
MLA “LIFT UP CAROLINAS.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/lift-up-carolinas-561781080. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $1.5M · assets $8.1M
- EIN
- 56-1781080
- Address
- PO BOX 471112, CHARLOTTE, NC 28247-1112
- Website
- WWW.LIFTUPCAROLINAS.ORG
- NTEE code
- S99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 2025 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
LIFT UP CAROLINAS IS A NONPROFIT VOLUNTEER ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO IMPROVING THE LIVES OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES THROUGH COMMUNITY-BASED PHILANTHROPIC PROGRAMS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 39 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeri Casey | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edna Coggins | VP MEMBER & | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Gibbs | TREASURER | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Nash | PRESIDENT-EL | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Natalie Norman | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dianne Nunnally | VP EDUCATION | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia O'Neill | VP MARKETING | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Herb Peck | VP STRATEGIC | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Sitton | VP PHILANTHR | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Ternes | VP FUND DEVE | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Villier | VP OPERATION | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Lou Grgurich (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Davenport (former) | VP OPERATION | 2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Fifield (former) | VP FUND DEVE | 2017-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Goss (former) | VP MEMBER & | 2021-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Hagan (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dolores Jones (former) | PARLIMENTARI | 2021-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Koppelmann (former) | VP STRATEGIC | 2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Reardon (former) | VP EDUCATION | 2020-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Smylie (former) | VP PHILANTHR | 2021-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ann Davis (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Susan Brooks (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judith Sanford (former) | VP STRATEGIC | 2019-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Marcello (former) | TREASURER | 2021 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Roberts (former) | VP MARKETING | 2017-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fran Whisnant (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2020 | 20 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Laura Gallagher (former) | VP STRATEGIC | 2017-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jo Ann Parry (former) | VP MARKETING | 2018-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy Thomas (former) | VP FUND DEVE | 2019-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Wallis (former) | VP MEMBERSHI | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norma Dowless (former) | VP MEMBERSHI | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cher Erickson (former) | VP EDUCATION | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Pazder (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2018 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Brackett (former) | VP PHILANTHR | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Midkiff (former) | VP FUND DEVE | 2017-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renee D'Amico (former) | VP STRATEGIC | 2017-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grace Bednarcik (former) | VP STRATEGIC PLANNING | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Cindy Gadd (former) | VP MEMBERSHIP AND VOLUNTEE | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Toni Boelsen (former) | VP MARKETING COMMUNICATION | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 275 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERI CASEY | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDNA COGGINS | VP MEMBER & | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA GIBBS | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA NASH | PRESIDENT-EL | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE NORMAN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE NUNNALLY | VP EDUCATION | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA O'NEILL | VP MARKETING | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERB PECK | VP STRATEGIC | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SITTON | VP PHILANTHR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN TERNES | VP FUND DEVE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN VILLIER | VP OPERATION | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 313 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERI CASEY | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT DAVENPORT | VP OPERATION | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY FIFIELD | VP FUND DEVE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GOSS | VP MEMBER & | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOU GRGURICH | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELE HAGAN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOLORES JONES | PARLIMENTARI | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE KOPPELMANN | VP STRATEGIC | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE NORMAN | PRESIDENT-EL | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA O'NEILL | VP MARKETING | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY REARDON | VP EDUCATION | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SITTON | VP PHILANTHR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 197 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN BROOKS | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN DAVIS | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA GOSS | VP MEMBER & | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOU GRGURICH | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELE HAGAN | PRESIDENT-EL | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOLORES JONES | PARLIMENTARI | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY REARDON | VP EDUCATION | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH SANFORD | VP STRATEGIC | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SITTON | VP FUND DEVE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN SMYLIE | VP PHILANTHR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 317 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN DAVIS | VP EDUCATION | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA GOSS | VP MEMBER & | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOLORES JONES | PARLIMENTARI | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MARCELLO | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA NASH | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY REARDON | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN ROBERTS | VP MARKETING | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH SANFORD | VP STRATEGIC | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SITTON | VP FUND DEVE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN SMYLIE | VP PHILANTHR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 205 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN DAVIS | VP EDUCATION | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURA GALLAGHER | VP STRATEGIC | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOU GRGURICH | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELE HAGAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO ANN PARRY | VP MARKETING | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY REARDON | PRESIDENT EL | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH SANFORD | VP PHILANTHR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY THOMAS | VP FUND DEVE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA WALLIS | VP MEMBERSHI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN WHISNANT | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 539 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN DAVIS | VP STRATEGIC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NORMA DOWLESS | VP MEMBERSHI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHER ERICKSON | VP EDUCATION | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY FIFIELD | VP MARKETING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA GALLAGHER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOU GRGURICH | PRESIDENT EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELE HAGAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH SANFORD | VP PHILANTHR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY THOMAS | VP FUND DEVE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN WHISNANT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 376 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNN PAZDER | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA GALLAGHER | PRESIDENT EL | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY FIFIELD | VP MEMBERSHI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN BRACKETT | VP PHILANTHR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO ANN PARRY | VP MARKETING | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MIDKIFF | VP FUND DEVE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN BROOKS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOU GRGURICH | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RENEE D'AMICO | VP STRATEGIC | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN ROBERTS | VP EDUCATION | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 242 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY FIFIELD | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN PAZDER | PRESIDENT ELECT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY GADD | VP MEMBERSHIP AND VOLUNTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA GALLAGHER | VP PHILANTHROPIC | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONI BOELSEN | VP MARKETING COMMUNICATION | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MIDKIFF | VP RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE D'AMICO | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOU GRGURICH | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GRACE BEDNARCIK | VP STRATEGIC PLANNING | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN ROBERTS | VP EDUCATION | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,380,377 | $1,543,799 | $8,082,892 | $7,939,454 | $1,152,391 | $0 | - | 2 | 275 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,259,127 | $1,277,221 | $8,256,759 | $8,102,876 | $1,105,879 | $14,255 | - | 2 | 313 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,869,060 | $7,104,647 | $8,233,349 | $8,120,970 | $902,839 | $13,672 | - | 1 | 197 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $879,446 | $892,056 | $8,336,811 | $2,356,557 | $870,427 | $12,448 | - | 1 | 317 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $818,622 | $681,469 | $2,907,869 | $2,369,167 | $782,447 | $11,600 | - | 1 | 205 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $829,295 | $809,610 | $2,839,731 | $2,232,014 | $806,212 | $12,470 | - | 1 | 539 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $879,721 | $772,926 | $2,897,479 | $2,212,329 | $867,236 | $13,022 | - | 1 | 376 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $956,266 | $813,583 | $3,014,750 | $2,105,534 | $939,810 | $13,104 | $0 | 1 | 242 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF CHARLOTTE FOUNDATION Charlotte, NC · 1 person in common (Karen Sitton) · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $275,066 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2017, 2020-2023 | 7 | $88,500 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| SPEEDWAY CHILDRENS CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2018, 2022-2024 | 4 | $80,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| MECKLENBURG BAR FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2020 | 3 | $30,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| NORTHPOINT FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $14,345 | 2023 | $5,888 | show |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $12,721 | 2014 | $12,721 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2024 | 2 | $11,500 | 2024 | $8,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 | $8,000 | show |
| SERVANT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $8,000 | 2022 | $8,000 | show |
| CAROLINAS CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $7,000 | 2023 | $7,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEGHANY CARES INC | NC | S99 | $861,073 | $833,363 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $45,580 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CIVIC LEADERSHIP PROJECT INC | DC | S99 | $1,159,081 | $1,229,974 | President, Secretary and Chair | $83,200 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x |
| BUSINESS VOLUNTEERS MARYLAND INC | MD | S99 | $879,449 | $815,233 | President & CEO | $132,614 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CITY IMPACT | NE | S99 | $770,229 | $819,740 | EXECUTIVE DI | $94,860 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x |
| LIVING HARVEST INC | FL | S99 | $800,135 | $771,333 | EXECUTIVE DI | $81,333 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x |
| MONAT GRATITUDE INC | FL | S99 | $763,613 | $786,897 | Director of Philanthropy | $110,000 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UPTOWN PARTNERS OF PITTSBURGH | PA | S99 | $827,969 | $446,936 | EXECUTIVE DI | $106,583 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x |
| UPPER KIRBY DISTRICT FOUNDATION | TX | S99 | $2,073,572 | $1,682,303 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x |
| TRINITY FAITH COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NJ | S99 | $751,062 | $738,652 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $79,200 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x |
| CITY LIFE - COMMUNITY BUILDERS | MD | S99 | $1,821,903 | $745,476 | PRESIDENT EXEC DIR | $54,418 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER INC | IN | S99 | $1,840,466 | $3,300,972 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x |
| HISPANIC FOUNDATION OF SILICON VALLEY | CA | S99 | $2,146,969 | $2,806,161 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $220,982 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x |
| CARDUS INC | DC | S99 | $1,078,724 | $982,840 | PRESIDENT | $165,396 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x |
| WINDSTONE COLONY COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INC | TX | S99 | $990,221 | $877,684 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x |
| DRIFTWOOD COMMUNITY VENTURES | TX | S99 | $818,977 | $900,498 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x |
| SOCIAL CAPITAL INC | MA | S99 | $1,182,585 | $1,127,629 | PRESIDENT & | $99,979 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x |
| MORTON CREEK RANCH MASTER ASSOCIATION INC | TX | S99 | $1,097,857 | $1,031,781 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x |
| BRIARWOOD CROSSING MASTER ASSOCIATION INC | TX | S99 | $748,084 | $653,441 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x |
| MCKINLEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLABORATIVE | CA | S99 | $2,020,389 | $1,886,358 | CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $144,449 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x |
| ENHANCING AND STRENGTHENING NORTH DAKOTA NONPROFITS & COMMUNITIES | ND | S99 | $1,655,649 | $1,626,199 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $124,913 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x |
| LISTEN4GOOD | WA | S99 | $2,114,065 | $6,939 | Founder and Exec. Dir | $0 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x |
| PLACER INDEPENDENT RESOURCE SERVICES | CA | S99 | $836,091 | $822,962 | Executive Dir. | $118,547 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x |
| MORNINGSTARS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY INC | MO | S99 | $836,949 | $1,008,028 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY BUILDING INSTITUTE MIDDLETOWN | OH | S99 | $1,421,583 | $1,436,248 | EXECTIVE DIR | $99,961 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x |
| IN HER PRESENCE | ME | S99 | $1,473,633 | $1,143,014 | Executive Director | $124,046 | Same NTEE code S99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,543,799 spent · pay $143,798 · grants $190,180 · events $3,839
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $843,379 | $843,379 | - | - | 54.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $209,928 | $73,475 | $10,496 | $125,957 | 13.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $190,180 | $190,180 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $133,538 | $85,474 | $42,130 | $5,934 | 8.6% | |
| Occupancy | $34,879 | $12,207 | $1,744 | $20,928 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,655 | $9,968 | $12,687 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE | $20,987 | $7,346 | $1,049 | $12,592 | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | REBRANDING | $16,659 | $3,332 | $1,666 | $11,661 | 1.1% |
| Information technology | $16,507 | $9,409 | $4,127 | $2,971 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $13,791 | $4,827 | $690 | $8,274 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,500 | $5,940 | $7,560 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $13,235 | $4,464 | $1,105 | $7,666 | 0.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,260 | $6,478 | $3,315 | $467 | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,839 | $2,496 | $767 | $576 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,217 | $388 | $1,477 | $1,352 | 0.2% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $640 | $448 | $192 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$4,895 | -$16,153 | $6,866 | $4,392 | -0.3% | |
| Total | $1,543,799 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,277,221 spent · pay $120,528 · grants $158,282 · events $8,660
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $647,622 | $603,228 | - | $44,394 | 50.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $210,041 | $73,514 | $10,502 | $126,025 | 16.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $158,282 | $158,282 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $111,946 | $83,552 | $22,084 | $6,310 | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE | $35,257 | $12,340 | $1,763 | $21,154 | 2.8% |
| Occupancy | $26,729 | $9,356 | $1,336 | $16,037 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,419 | $8,984 | $11,435 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $17,581 | $10,021 | $4,395 | $3,165 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP APPRECIATION | $12,690 | - | $12,690 | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $11,977 | $4,192 | $599 | $7,186 | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,660 | $5,629 | $1,732 | $1,299 | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,582 | $6,398 | $1,699 | $485 | 0.7% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $7,800 | - | $7,800 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $4,030 | $1,411 | $202 | $2,417 | 0.3% |
| Fees: other services | $2,790 | - | $2,790 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $385 | $308 | - | $77 | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $325 | $204 | $103 | $18 | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$7,895 | -$16,157 | $3,554 | $4,708 | -0.6% | |
| Total | $1,277,221 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $7,104,647 spent · pay $71,588 · grants $126,420 · events $2,888
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $6,007,380 | $6,000,000 | $7,380 | - | 84.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $256,735 | $235,815 | - | $20,920 | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $225,486 | $225,486 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $171,808 | $37,822 | $64,330 | $69,656 | 2.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $126,420 | $126,420 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Occupancy | $100,024 | $7,971 | $77,484 | $14,569 | 1.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $66,500 | $58,250 | $4,125 | $4,125 | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $32,771 | - | $32,771 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $24,170 | $5,679 | $8,096 | $10,395 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAX | $19,789 | $4,371 | $3,258 | $12,160 | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $18,991 | - | $18,991 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $17,329 | $4,071 | $5,805 | $7,453 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $11,347 | $3,086 | $2,809 | $5,452 | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $9,734 | -$12,479 | $11,401 | $10,812 | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,088 | $4,456 | $316 | $316 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,742 | - | $4,742 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,888 | $1,038 | $1,472 | $378 | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,825 | - | $2,825 | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $620 | $403 | $124 | $93 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,104,647 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $892,056 spent · pay $53,825 · grants $122,100 · events $4,974
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $215,706 | $186,969 | - | $28,737 | 24.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $162,582 | $162,582 | - | - | 18.2% |
| Grants to US individuals | $122,100 | $122,100 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $76,073 | - | $76,073 | - | 8.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $72,706 | $26,174 | $2,908 | $43,624 | 8.2% | |
| Interest | $69,971 | $3,739 | $59,999 | $6,233 | 7.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Occupancy | $37,534 | $12,167 | $5,085 | $20,282 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,906 | $7,440 | $9,466 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE | $15,221 | $4,741 | $2,577 | $7,903 | 1.7% |
| All other expenses | $11,170 | -$134 | $7,086 | $4,218 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $11,090 | $2,998 | $3,096 | $4,996 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $7,491 | - | $7,491 | - | 0.8% |
| Payments to affiliates | $6,540 | - | $6,540 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $6,537 | - | $6,537 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,974 | $2,013 | $1,395 | $1,566 | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,825 | $3,825 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,630 | $652 | $570 | $408 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $892,056 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $681,469 spent · pay $53,825 · grants $54,500 · events $2,126
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $251,221 | $231,571 | - | $19,650 | 36.9% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $150,359 | $150,359 | - | - | 22.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,678 | $23,284 | $2,587 | $38,807 | 9.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $54,500 | $54,500 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Occupancy | $28,902 | $10,405 | $1,156 | $17,341 | 4.2% | |
| Interest | $16,919 | $6,091 | $677 | $10,151 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,472 | $7,248 | $9,224 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE | $13,183 | $4,746 | $527 | $7,910 | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $11,374 | $4,675 | $4,547 | $2,152 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $7,871 | $2,833 | $315 | $4,723 | 1.2% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $6,400 | - | $6,400 | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,825 | $3,825 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN EXPENSE | $2,466 | $395 | - | $2,071 | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,126 | $912 | $345 | $869 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,173 | - | $1,173 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $681,469 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $809,610 spent · pay $52,690 · grants $96,244 · events $6,990
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $241,188 | $241,188 | - | - | 29.8% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $223,805 | $199,491 | - | $24,314 | 27.6% |
| Grants to US individuals | $96,244 | $96,244 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $69,495 | $26,408 | $2,780 | $40,307 | 8.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $48,946 | $48,946 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $26,709 | $10,149 | $1,068 | $15,492 | 3.3% | |
| Interest | $23,970 | $9,108 | $959 | $13,903 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE | $20,496 | $7,789 | $820 | $11,887 | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,102 | $6,644 | $8,458 | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $12,192 | $5,335 | $4,444 | $2,413 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $8,060 | $3,063 | $322 | $4,675 | 1.0% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $7,000 | - | $7,000 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,990 | $3,076 | $1,238 | $2,676 | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,744 | $3,744 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN EXPENSE | $3,419 | $547 | - | $2,872 | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,951 | - | $1,951 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $280 | $124 | $156 | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $19 | $16 | $3 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $809,610 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $772,926 spent · pay $51,155 · grants $92,044 · events $11,407
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $225,167 | $197,148 | - | $28,019 | 29.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $199,079 | $199,079 | - | - | 25.8% |
| Grants to US individuals | $92,044 | $92,044 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $70,078 | $26,630 | $2,803 | $40,645 | 9.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $47,520 | $47,520 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Interest | $29,925 | $11,371 | $1,198 | $17,356 | 3.9% | |
| Occupancy | $25,181 | $9,569 | $1,007 | $14,605 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE | $19,459 | $7,395 | $778 | $11,286 | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $14,484 | $6,372 | $8,112 | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $12,779 | $4,870 | $5,465 | $2,444 | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,407 | $5,064 | $2,121 | $4,222 | 1.5% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $7,080 | - | $7,080 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $6,908 | $2,625 | $276 | $4,007 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN EXPENSE | $4,501 | $720 | - | $3,781 | 0.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,635 | $3,635 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,827 | - | $2,827 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $647 | $284 | $363 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $205 | $166 | $39 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $772,926 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $813,583 spent · pay $49,665 · grants $108,020 · events $10,041
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $445,872 | $417,657 | - | $28,215 | 54.8% |
| Grants to US individuals | $108,020 | $108,020 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $69,000 | $28,290 | $2,760 | $37,950 | 8.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $46,136 | $46,136 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Interest | $37,505 | $15,377 | $1,500 | $20,628 | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $24,665 | $10,112 | $986 | $13,567 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE | $16,882 | $6,922 | $675 | $9,285 | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,686 | $6,020 | $7,666 | - | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,041 | $4,440 | $1,687 | $3,914 | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $9,221 | $3,740 | $3,183 | $2,298 | 1.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $6,960 | - | $6,960 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $6,116 | $2,508 | $245 | $3,363 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,042 | - | $6,042 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN EXPENSE | $4,549 | $728 | - | $3,821 | 0.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,529 | $3,529 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT AND SOFTWARE | $3,139 | $1,694 | $1,131 | $314 | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $1,150 | $508 | $642 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,070 | $867 | $203 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $813,583 | 100% |