TAR-PAMLICO BASIN ASSOCIATION INC

Cite this

Plain text TAR-PAMLICO BASIN ASSOCIATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2025. https://furp.org/org/tar-pamlico-basin-association-inc-561733574. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). TAR-PAMLICO BASIN ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/tar-pamlico-basin-association-inc-561733574

MLA “TAR-PAMLICO BASIN ASSOCIATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2025, https://furp.org/org/tar-pamlico-basin-association-inc-561733574. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2012–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $100K · expenses $78K · assets $552K

EIN
56-1733574
Address
PO BOX 1180, ROCKY MOUNT, NC 27802-1180
NTEE code
C20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PRESERVE TAR-PAMLICO RIVER AS A MAJOR SOURCE OF CLEAN WATER.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jim Connolly TREASURER2012-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chris Doherty SECRETARY2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Springer CHAIRMAN2013-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Hope Woolard VICE-CHAIRMA2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Adam Waters (former) VICE-CHAIRMA2012-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Patrick Bone (former) SECRETARY2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tom Mercer (former) SECRETARY2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Larry Thomas (former) CHAIRMAN2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Gardner (former) SECRETARY2012 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM CONNOLLY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS DOHERTY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SPRINGER CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
HOPE WOOLARD VICE-CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM CONNOLLY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS DOHERTY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SPRINGER CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
HOPE WOOLARD VICE-CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM CONNOLLY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS DOHERTY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SPRINGER CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
HOPE WOOLARD VICE-CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM CONNOLLY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS DOHERTY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SPRINGER CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
HOPE WOOLARD VICE-CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM CONNOLLY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS DOHERTY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SPRINGER CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
HOPE WOOLARD VICE-CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM CONNOLLY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS DOHERTY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SPRINGER CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
HOPE WOOLARD VICE-CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM CONNOLLY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS DOHERTY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SPRINGER CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
HOPE WOOLARD VICE-CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID SPRINGER CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
JIM CONNOLLY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM WATERS VICE-CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK BONE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID SPRINGER CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM WATERS VICE- CHAIRM- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK BONE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JIM CONNOLLY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID SPRINGER VICE-CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM WATERS CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK BONE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JIM CONNOLLY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID SPRINGER VICE-CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM WATERS CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK BONE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JIM CONNOLLY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID SPRINGER VICE-CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM WATERS CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
TOM MERCER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JIM CONNOLLY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID SPRINGER VICE-CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM WATERS CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
TOM MERCER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JIM CONNOLLY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LARRY THOMAS CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM WATERS VICE-CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID GARDNER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JIM CONNOLLY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2012 · 2 grants to organizations · $64K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,257$77,787 $551,730$551,730 $88,349$0 -0-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$101,531$78,040 $529,260$529,260 $88,347$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$95,651$60,044 $505,769$505,769 $88,349$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$93,569$89,732 $470,162$470,162 $88,349$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$94,547$87,066 $466,325$466,325 $88,349$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$94,870$84,445 $458,844$458,844 $88,349$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$93,929$173,460 $448,419$448,419 $88,342$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$94,797$99,927 $527,950$527,950 $89,998$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$94,771$78,274 $533,080$533,080 $0$89,998 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$95,632$83,721 $516,583$516,583 $0$89,998 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$96,108$73,928 $504,672$504,672 $0$89,998 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$97,304$96,665 $482,492$482,492 $0$90,000 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$97,842$94,696 $481,853$481,853 $0$90,000 -05
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$110,366$73,994 $478,707$478,707 $0$101,581 -05

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
TURTLEMAN FOUNDATION INCNCC20 $96,876$23,957 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x, same state
ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY INSTITUTENCC20 $150,742$130,537 Executive Director$53,629 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x, same state
PARADOX LAKE ASSOCIATION INCNYC20 $71,782$36,019 President$0 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x, similar name
LAKE SULLIVAN ASSOCIATION INCMNC20 $70,433$33,620 SECRETARY/TR$0 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x
PELICAN LAKE ASSOCIATION INCWIC20 $133,857$121,357 President$0 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x, similar name
CONNEAUT LAKE AQUATIC MGMT ASSOC INCPAC20 $112,186$108,841 Director$0 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x
AQUA CLARA INTERNATIONALMIC20 $195,898$162,743 TREASURER/SE$10,800 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x
MASSACHUSETTS WATER ENVIRONMENT ASSOCIATION INCMAC20 $93,332$76,404 President$0 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x
NEW DORP DISTRICT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION INCNYC20 $145,684$125,199 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x
COLUMBIA ASSOCIATION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF SANITATION INCNYC20 $98,785$109,078 President$0 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x
TOXICS ACTION CENTER INCMAC20 $158,042$185,952 Director$19,572 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x
MINNESOTA EROSION CONTROL ASSOCIATIONMNC20 $138,361$122,958 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x
MURRYSVILLE AREA WATERSHED ASSOCIATIONPAC20 $107,000$144,250 DIRECTOR$15,700 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x
ANTHRACITE SCENIC TRAILS ASSOCIATIONPAC20 $103,233$105,782 Director$0 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x
ALASKA AIR & WASTE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATIONAKC20 $66,434$47,989 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x
UMATILLA COUNTY LAW ENFORCEMENT ASSOCIATIONORC20 $87,466$72,892 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x
RIVANNA TRAILS FOUNDATIONVAC20 $83,900$90,732 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x
PERMIAN BASIN COALITION OF LAND AND ROYALTY OWNERS AND OPERATORSTXC20 $93,598$119,155 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x
CAPE CORAL FRIENDS OF WILDLIFE INCFLC20 $122,861$87,819 Member at Large$0 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x
INVASIVE SPECIES CONTROL COALITIONOF WATERSMEET INCMIC20 $152,917$116,375 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x
350 BAY AREA ACTIONCAC20 $53,348$41,528 President/Executive Director$14,713 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x
NY NANUM FOUNDATION INCNJC20 $93,339$158,670 PRESIDENT AND CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x
DIRECT AIR CAPTURE COALITION INCCTC20 $171,185$122,039 President$0 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x
BEACHES TOWN CENTER AGENCY INCFLC20 $127,464$88,811 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x
WEST MICHIGAN CHAPTER OF THE AIR & WASTE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATIONMIC20 $75,935$31,249 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$527,87022 102016–2024 CLIMATECRITICAL EARTH; TOXICS ACTION CENTER INC; RISING TIDE FOUNDATION; BUILDGREENCT INC and 6 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WEST GEORGIA INC DAF sponsor$412,09013 12012–2025 KEEP CARROLL BEAUTIFUL INC
ENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE FUND INCORPORATED DAF sponsor$315,0002 12013–2014 CLIMATE PROSPERITY PROJECT INC
FREEDOM TOGETHER FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0001 12021–2021 TOXICS ACTION CENTER INC
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$250,0007 12011–2021 TOXICS ACTION CENTER INC
CLANEIL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$240,8004 12017–2020 TRASH FREE MARYLAND
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$235,0005 42013–2023 DIRECT AIR CAPTURE COALITION INC; CHEROKEE GIVES BACK FOUNDATION; AQUA CLARA INTERNATIONAL; THINK BEYOND PLASTIC FOUNDATION
THE ENERGY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$235,0005 12015–2019 TOXICS ACTION CENTER INC
ROSE FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITIES AND THE ENVIRONMENT DAF sponsor$216,2587 22010–2020 AQUALLIANCE; TWIN HARBORS WATERKEEPER
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA INC DAF sponsor$215,0005 12020–2024 ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY INSTITUTE
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$203,25016 62014–2024 TOXICS ACTION CENTER INC; GREEN APPLE FOUNDATION INC; FRIENDS OF BIG ISLAND POND; JEFFERSON COUNTY FARMERS AND NEIGHBORS INC and 2 more
MALAMA FOUNDATION Private foundation$190,0009 12014–2025 CITIZENS COAL COUNCIL
SANTA FE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$186,1857 12017–2024 SANTA FE WATERSHED ASSOCIATION
JOHN M HOPWOOD CHARITABLE TRUST 3295 Private foundation$175,0005 12012–2018 CITIZENS COAL COUNCIL
FRENCH FOUNDATION Private foundation$144,5005 12020–2024 FRIENDS OF BIG ISLAND POND

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $77,787 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $76,458$63,836$12,622- 98.3%
Fees: accounting $732-$732- 0.9%
Office expenses $597-$597- 0.8%
Total$77,787100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $78,040 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $74,243$63,667$10,576- 95.1%
Fees: legal $2,546-$2,546- 3.3%
Fees: accounting $700-$700- 0.9%
Office expenses $551-$551- 0.7%
Total$78,040100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $60,044 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $59,338$49,882$9,456- 98.8%
Fees: accounting $661-$661- 1.1%
Office expenses $45-$45- 0.1%
Total$60,044100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $89,732 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $88,284$77,184$11,100- 98.4%
Fees: accounting $630-$630- 0.7%
Fees: legal $543$543-- 0.6%
Office expenses $275$275-- 0.3%
Total$89,732100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $87,066 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $78,730$71,727$7,003- 90.4%
Fees: legal $7,514$7,514-- 8.6%
Fees: accounting $600-$600- 0.7%
Office expenses $222$222-- 0.3%
Total$87,066100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $84,445 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $59,135$52,027$7,108- 70.0%
Fees: legal $24,710$24,710-- 29.3%
Fees: accounting $600-$600- 0.7%
Total$84,445100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $173,460 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $619
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $108,121$108,121-- 62.3%
Fees: legal $63,970$63,970-- 36.9%
Fees: accounting $725-$725- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $619-$619- 0.4%
Office expenses $25-$25- 0.0%
Total$173,460100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $99,927 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $325
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $98,507$98,507-- 98.6%
Fees: accounting $1,000-$1,000- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $325-$325- 0.3%
Office expenses $95-$95- 0.1%
Total$99,927100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $78,274 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $73,617$73,617-- 94.1%
Office expenses $3,657$3,657-- 4.7%
Fees: accounting $1,000-$1,000- 1.3%
Total$78,274100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $83,721 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $78,546$78,546-- 93.8%
Office expenses $3,525$3,525-- 4.2%
Fees: accounting $1,650-$1,650- 2.0%
Total$83,721100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $73,928 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $72,048$72,048-- 97.5%
Fees: accounting $1,500-$1,500- 2.0%
Office expenses $380$380-- 0.5%
Total$73,928100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $96,665 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $94,789$94,789-- 98.1%
Fees: accounting $1,425-$1,425- 1.5%
Office expenses $451$451-- 0.5%
Total$96,665100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $94,696 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $93,046$93,046-- 98.3%
Fees: accounting $1,425-$1,425- 1.5%
Office expenses $225$225-- 0.2%
Total$94,696100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $73,994 spent · pay $0 · grants $64,316 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $64,316$64,316-- 86.9%
Fees: other services $8,151$8,151-- 11.0%
Fees: accounting $1,350-$1,350- 1.8%
Office expenses $177$177-- 0.2%
Total$73,994100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.