REX HEALTHCARE INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text REX HEALTHCARE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/rex-healthcare-inc-561509129. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). REX HEALTHCARE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/rex-healthcare-inc-561509129
MLA “REX HEALTHCARE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/rex-healthcare-inc-561509129. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $8.0M · expenses $8.0M · assets $2.8M
- Also known as
- NC HEALTHUNC HEALTH REX
- EIN
- 56-1509129
- Address
- 4420 LAKE BOONE TRL, RALEIGH, NC 27607-7505
- Website
- WWW.REXHEALTH.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 1989 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE - TO OPERATE, PROMOTE AND ADVANCE CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, AND SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES BY SUPPORTING AND OPERATING FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS SOLE MEMBER, THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA HEALTH CARE SYSTEM, AND ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
11 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Ewend MD | Director | 2018-2024 | $1,891,862 | $5,505,439 | 2 |
| Lynne Fiscus MD | Director | 2020-2024 | $926,181 | $3,972,149 | 1 |
| Jeff Lindsay | Director/President & Chairman | 2023-2024 | $2,935,019 | $2,935,019 | 2 |
| Will Bryant | Director/Treasurer & Secretary | 2023-2024 | $1,663,727 | $2,635,709 | 1 |
| Ernest Bovio Jr | Former Director | 2023-2024 | $124,570 | $1,357,344 | 3 |
| Gary Park (former) | Former Director | 2011-2021 | $516,484 | $12,299,955 | 12 |
| Stephen William Burriss (former) | DIRECTOR (THRU 07/2023) | 2017-2023 | $818,337 | $6,633,684 | 6 |
| William L Roper (former) | Director | 2011-2018 | $0 | $5,759,782 | 11 |
| Ernie Bovio (former) | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | 2020-2022 | $956,196 | $2,725,779 | 12 |
| David W Strong (former) | DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | $1,579,673 | $1,579,673 | 18 |
| Rig Patel MD (former) | Director | 2013-2018 | $0 | $207,090 | 3 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
42 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Courtney Crowder (former) | Director | 2013-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
| A Wesley Burks MD (former) | Director | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Benjamin Mathew (former) | Asst Treas & Asst Sec | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Tate Bombard (former) | VP/General Counsel | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Roy Tempke (former) | VP/Care Transitions | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ann Collins MD (former) | Director/Chairman/Secretary | 2015-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Catharine Arrowood (former) | Director | 2013-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jason Sandner (former) | Director | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Linda H Butler (former) | VP/Medical Affairs & CMO | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Andrew K Zukowski (former) | VP/CFO & Treasurer | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Robert D Ricker (former) | VP/Physician Relations | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joel D Ray (former) | VP/Patient Care Svcs & CNO | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sylvia Hackett (former) | VP/Rex Healthcare Foundation | 2014-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Teresa C Artis (former) | Director | 2011-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Bobby T Parker (former) | Director | 2015-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| C Howard Nye (former) | Director/Vice Chairman BOD | 2013-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Sean T Tehrani Md (former) | VP/Regional Hospitalists Svcs | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tom G Williams (former) | VP/Ambulatory Svcs | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Peter D Hans (former) | Director | 2015-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Steven C Lily (former) | Director | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert S Thomas (former) | Director | 2011-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Chad T Lefteris (former) | VP/Operations | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Kristen S Riggs (former) | VP/Heart & Vascular Svcs | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa R Schiller (former) | VP/Mktg, PR, Comm & Govt Relat | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Tammie T Stanton (former) | VP/Post Acute Svcs | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ernie L Bovio Jr (former) | COO | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kirsten Riggs (former) | VP/Heart & Vascular Svcs | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jayne R Byrd (former) | VP/Surgical Services | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Susan M Sandberg (former) | COO | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Steven C Lilly (former) | Director | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Donald R Esposito Jr (former) | VP/General Counsel | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jeff S LeGay (former) | Asst Treas & Asst Sec | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Vincent L Hoellerich Md (former) | DIRECTOR (LEFT 12/31/15) | 2011-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Peter D Hans As Of 21415 (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| A Dale Jenkins Left 123114 (former) | DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marschall S Runge Md Left 1161 (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Orage Quarles Iii (former) | DIRECTOR (LEFT 12/31/2013) | 2011-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 10 |
| A Dale Jenkins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Darleen M Johns (former) | DIRECTOR (LEFT 12/31/2013) | 2011-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Mark A Striebel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
| James B Hyler Jr (former) | DIRECTOR (THROUGH 05/2013) | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jeffrey J Lyash (former) | DIRECTOR (THROUGH 12/2012) | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $7.5M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Lindsay | Director/President & Chairman | 1 | $0 | $2,583,593 | $351,426 | $2,935,019 | 2 |
| Matthew Ewend MD | Director | 1 | $0 | $1,676,929 | $214,933 | $1,891,862 | 2 |
| Will Bryant | Director/Treasurer & Secretary | 1 | $0 | $1,421,082 | $242,645 | $1,663,727 | 1 |
| Lynne Fiscus MD | Director | 1 | $0 | $793,335 | $132,846 | $926,181 | 1 |
| Ernest Bovio Jr | Former Director | 0 | $0 | $119,270 | $5,300 | $124,570 | 3 |
2023 · 6 people listed · 5 paid, $6.0M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW EWEND MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $1,923,534 | $197,508 | $2,121,042 | 2 |
| Ernest L Bovio Jr | DIRECTOR (THRU 01/2024) | 1 | $0 | $1,099,536 | $133,238 | $1,232,774 | 3 |
| WILL BRYANT | DIRECTOR/TREASURER & SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $791,967 | $180,015 | $971,982 | 1 |
| LYNNE FISCUS MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $774,975 | $130,678 | $905,653 | 1 |
| Stephen W Burriss | DIRECTOR (THRU 07/2023) | 1 | $0 | $711,103 | $107,234 | $818,337 | 6 |
| JEFF LINDSAY | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT & CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $4.8M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BURRISS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $1,303,603 | $254,424 | $1,558,027 | 6 |
| MATTHEW EWEND MD | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $1,304,840 | $187,695 | $1,492,535 | 2 |
| ERNIE BOVIO | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $828,221 | $127,975 | $956,196 | 12 |
| LYNNE FISCUS MD | DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $646,164 | $131,738 | $777,902 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 4 paid, $3.6M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BURRISS | DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $1,235,156 | $242,300 | $1,477,456 | 6 |
| ERNIE BOVIO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $793,911 | $125,392 | $919,303 | 12 |
| LYNNE FISCUS MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $627,287 | $94,283 | $721,570 | 1 |
| GARY PARK | Former Director | 0 | $0 | $353,249 | $163,235 | $516,484 | 12 |
| MATTHEW EWEND MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 4 paid, $6.7M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY PARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $2,775,022 | $658,840 | $3,433,862 | 12 |
| STEPHEN BURRISS | DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $1,579,915 | $194,016 | $1,773,931 | 6 |
| ERNIE BOVIO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $725,920 | $124,360 | $850,280 | 12 |
| LYNNE FISCUS MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $559,904 | $80,939 | $640,843 | 1 |
| MATTHEW EWEND MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $3.1M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary L Park | Director | 0 | $0 | $1,568,314 | $558,879 | $2,127,193 | 12 |
| Stephen W Burriss | Director/chairman | 0 | $0 | $810,367 | $195,566 | $1,005,933 | 6 |
| Matthew G Ewend MD | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 31 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catharine B Arrowood | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Teresa C Artis | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| A Wesley Burks MD | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Ann S Collins MD | Director/Chairman/Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Courtney A Crowder | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| Matthew G Ewend MD | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Peter D Hans | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Steven C Lily | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Howard Nye | Director/Vice Chairman BOD | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Bobby T Parker | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Rig S Patel MD | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| William L Roper MD | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| Jason T Sandner | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Robert S Thomas | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Gary L Park | Director/CEO | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| Stephen W Burriss | Director/President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Andrew K Zukowski | VP/CFO & Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Tate Bombard | VP/General Counsel | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Linda H Butler MD | VP/Medical Affairs & CMO | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Sylvia D Hackett | VP/Rex Healthcare Foundation | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| Chad T Lefteris | VP/Operations | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Joel D Ray | VP/Patient Care Svcs & CNO | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Robert D Ricker | VP/Physician Relations | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kristen S Riggs | VP/Heart & Vascular Svcs | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa R Schiller | VP/Mktg, PR, Comm & Govt Relat | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Tammie T Stanton | VP/Post Acute Svcs | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Sean T Tehrani MD | VP/Regional Hospitalists Svcs | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Roy C Tempke | VP/Care Transitions | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tom G Williams | VP/Ambulatory Svcs | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Benjamin J Mathew | Asst Treas & Asst Sec | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Ernie L Bovio Jr | COO | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 31 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catharine B Arrowood | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Teresa C Artis | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Ann S Collins MD | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Courtney A Crowder | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| Peter D Hans | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Steven C Lilly | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| C Howard Nye | Director/Vice Chairman BOD | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Bobby T Parker | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Rig S Patel MD | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| William L Roper MD | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| Robert S Thomas | Director/Chairman BOD & Secret | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Gary L Park | Director/CEO | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| Stephen W Burriss | Director/President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Susan M Sandberg | COO | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Andrew K Zukowski | VP/CFO & Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Tate Bombard | VP/General Counsel | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Linda H Butler MD | VP/Medical Affairs & CMO | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Jayne R Byrd | VP/Surgical Services | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Donald R Esposito Jr | VP/General Counsel | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Sylvia D Hackett | VP/Rex Healthcare Foundation | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| Chad T Lefteris | VP/Operations | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Joel D Ray | VP/Patient Care Svcs & CNO | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Robert D Ricker | VP/Physician Relations | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kirsten S Riggs | VP/Heart & Vascular Svcs | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Lisa R Schiller | VP/Mktg, PR, Comm & Govt Relat | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Tammie T Stanton | VP/Post Acute Svcs | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Sean T Tehrani MD | VP/Regional Hospitalists Svcs | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Roy C Tempke | VP/Care Transitions | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tom G Williams | VP/Ambulatory Svcs | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jeff S LeGay | Asst Treas & Asst Sec | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Benjamin J Mathew | Asst Treas & Asst Sec | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2016 · 12 people listed · 3 paid, $4.2M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY L PARK | DIRECTOR/CEO | 60 | $2,030,958 | - | $540,181 | $2,571,139 | 12 |
| WILLIAM L ROPER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $934,490 | - | $636,968 | $1,571,458 | 11 |
| RIG S PATEL MD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $71,010 | - | $0 | $71,010 | 3 |
| CATHARINE B ARROWOOD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TERESA C ARTIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANN S COLLINS MD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| COURTNEY A CROWDER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| PETER D HANS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVEN C LILLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| C HOWARD NYE | DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRMAN | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BOBBY T PARKER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT S THOMAS | DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2015 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $1.3M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM L ROPER MD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $944,620 | - | $334,530 | $1,279,150 | 11 |
| RIG S PATEL MD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $63,450 | - | $0 | $63,450 | 3 |
| CATHARINE B ARROWOOD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TERESA C ARTIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANN S COLLINS MD | DIRECTOR (AS OF 5/1/16) | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| COURTNEY A CROWDER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| PETER D HANS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| VINCENT L HOELLERICH MD | DIRECTOR (LEFT 12/31/15) | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STEVEN C LILLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| C HOWARD NYE | DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BOBBY T PARKER | DIRECTOR (AS OF 5/1/16) | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT S THOMAS | DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2014 · 12 people listed · 3 paid, $2.4M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY L PARK | DIRECTOR | 60 | $881,574 | - | $417,747 | $1,299,321 | 12 |
| WILLIAM L ROPER MD | DIRECTOR | 60 | $789,021 | - | $263,579 | $1,052,600 | 11 |
| RIG S PATEL MD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $72,630 | - | $0 | $72,630 | 3 |
| CATHARINE B ARROWOOD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TERESA C ARTIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| COURTNEY A CROWDER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| PETER D HANS AS OF 21415 | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT L HOELLERICH MD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| A DALE JENKINS LEFT 123114 | DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA D HACKETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| C HOWARD NYE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARSCHALL S RUNGE MD LEFT 1161 | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $2.3M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY L PARK | DIRECTOR | 60 | $815,602 | - | $589,529 | $1,405,131 | 12 |
| WILLIAM L ROPER MD | DIRECTOR | 60 | $782,626 | - | $157,492 | $940,118 | 11 |
| CATHARINE B ARROWOOD | DIRECTOR (AS OF 1/21/2014) | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TERESA ARTIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| COURTNEY A CROWDER | DIRECTOR (AS OF 11/18/2013) | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| VINCENT L HOELLERICH MD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| A DALE JENKINS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DARLEEN M JOHNS | DIRECTOR (LEFT 12/31/2013) | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STEVEN C LILLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| C HOWARD NYE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RIG S PATEL MD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ORAGE QUARLES III | DIRECTOR (LEFT 12/31/2013) | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 10 |
2012 · 12 people listed · 3 paid, $3.4M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID W STRONG | DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | 60 | $1,312,317 | - | $267,356 | $1,579,673 | 18 |
| GARY L PARK | DIRECTOR & UNC HOSPITALS LIASON | 60 | $708,034 | - | $238,791 | $946,825 | 12 |
| WILLIAM L ROPER MD | DIRECTOR | 60 | $758,827 | - | $157,629 | $916,456 | 11 |
| A DALE JENKINS | DIRECTOR & SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| VINCENT L HOELLERICH MD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAMES B HYLER JR | DIRECTOR (THROUGH 05/2013) | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DARLEEN M JOHNS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JEFFREY J LYASH | DIRECTOR (THROUGH 12/2012) | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ORAGE QUARLES III | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| MARK A STRIEBEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ROBERT S THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TERESA C ARTIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A DALE JENKINS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| VINCENT L HOELLERICH MD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAMES B HYLER JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DARLEEN M JOHNS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JEFFREY J LYASH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GARY L PARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| ORAGE QUARLES III | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| WILLIAM L ROPER MD | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| MARK A STRIEBEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ROBERT S THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TERESA ARTIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DAVID W STRONG | PRESIDENT | 60 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 18 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Paid as a vendor by
Other organizations that listed this one among their highest-paid independent contractors. Contractor lists give no EIN, so these are matched on name and address; check the filing.
| Year | Paid by | Service | Paid | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | JOHNSTON HEALTH ENTERPRISES INC | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $498,996 | view vendor page |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,014,766 | $8,037,736 | $2,772,011 | -$182,758 | $0 | $1,245,683 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,761,759 | $6,873,049 | $2,028,375 | -$159,788 | $0 | $274,735 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,949,726 | $4,969,754 | $59,749,972 | -$48,498 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,277,813 | $3,278,544 | $59,098,718 | -$28,470 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $87,257,753 | -$27,739 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $43,521,631 | -$11,655 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | - | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- REX HOSPITAL INC Raleigh, NC · 2 people in common (Ernest Bovio Jr, Jeff Lindsay) · related organization (Schedule R)
- UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION INC Chapel Hill, NC · 1 person in common (Matthew Ewend MD)
- THE REX HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC Raleigh, NC · 1 person in common (Ernest Bovio Jr)
- CHATHAM HOSPITAL INC Siler City, NC · related organization (Schedule R)
- UNC ROCKINGHAM HEALTH CARE INC Eden, NC · related organization (Schedule R)
- CALDWELL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC Lenoir, NC · related organization (Schedule R)
- BASILICA SHRINE OF SAINT MARY CATHOLIC PARISH OF WILMINGTON Wilmington, NC · related organization (Schedule R)
- PIEDMONT TRIAD HEALTH SERVICES Chapel Hill, NC · related organization (Schedule R)
- TRIANGLE PHYSICIAN NETWORK LLC Morrisville, NC · related organization (Schedule R)
- UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA Chapel Hill, NC · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $403,618 in all, tax years 2009 to 2012. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KORNER GIFT SHOP | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2010 | 5 | $372,343 | 2010 | $139,056 | show |
| LOVED TWICE | Public charity | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $31,275 | 2012 | $31,275 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUDSON HEALTHCARE INC | NJ | Not reported | $8,636,455 | $2,817,386 | LIQUIDATING TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| VALLEY REGIONAL HEALTHCARE INC | NH | E21 | $4,385,942 | $1,843,730 | INTERIM CEO (THROUGH 12/8/24) | $441,448 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OVP HEALTH CARE INC | OH | E32 | $6,520,158 | $7,411,248 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PREMIER HEALTHCARE INC | NY | E20 | $14,551,376 | $19,391,278 | CEO | $765,420 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAYO HEALTHCARE INC | VT | E92 | $10,775,661 | $10,535,688 | ADMINISTRATO | $187,948 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSTON HEALTHCARE EMS INC | GA | E62 | $4,325,006 | $5,554,689 | BOARD MEMBER, CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HEALTHCARE CHOICES NY INC | NY | E22 | $9,645,041 | $10,594,353 | CEO | $477,295 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JSAS HEALTHCARE INC | NJ | F22 | $5,563,747 | $4,870,219 | Physician | $236,953 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HEALTHCARE COMMONS INC | NJ | F30 | $8,560,168 | $8,457,531 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $317,892 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE REX HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC | NC | Not reported | $2,413,980 | $1,298,119 | DIRECTOR | $2,462,222 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ANC HEALTHCARE INC | FL | E21 | $37,027,703 | $17,335,752 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| GBMC HEALTHCARE INC | MD | E21 | $2,004,884 | $1,289,340 | DIRECTOR/CEO GBMC HEALTHCARE | $1,172,384 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MW HEALTHCARE INC | CT | P11 | $1,774,784 | $4,200,954 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $374,846 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SMHA HEALTHCARE INC | FL | E21 | $2,066,065 | $1,550,870 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FAITH HEALTHCARE INC | KY | P80 | $38,642,729 | $40,629,771 | CEO/CMO | $630,757 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC | CO | Not reported | $2,916,895 | $8,642,289 | PRESIDENT/CHAIR | $401,437 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BRIDGES HEALTHCARE INC | CT | F32 | $21,075,710 | $19,523,738 | CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $224,072 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HEALTHCARE IN ACTION INC | CA | E32 | $26,392,368 | $22,203,764 | DIRECTOR | $5,866,440 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RL HEALTH INC | PA | E30 | $3,578,931 | $3,492,974 | Executive Director | $277,810 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HEALTHCARE OPTIONS INC | MA | Not reported | $3,885,896 | $2,607,946 | CEO | $400,291 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MOREHOUSE HEALTHCARE INC | GA | E20 | $33,727,057 | $35,065,983 | President & CEO | $2,259,716 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LIGHTHORSE HEALTHCARE INC | GA | Not reported | $2,452,192 | $2,225,384 | CEO | $88,598 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| 1ST CHOICE HEALTHCARE INC | AR | Not reported | $31,755,809 | $30,276,875 | PHYSICIAN | $404,868 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WAVENY HOME HEALTHCARE INC | CT | Not reported | $3,961,874 | $4,916,833 | CEO/DIRECTOR EX OFFICIO | $523,456 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OPEN SKIES HEALTHCARE INC | AZ | F30 | $3,768,963 | $2,829,288 | PRESIDENT/CHAIR | $302,507 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $8,037,736 spent · pay $5,017,457 · grants $0 · events $1,169
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,206,695 | $4,206,695 | - | - | 52.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PATIENT CARE & SERVICES | $1,353,998 | $1,353,998 | - | - | 16.8% |
| Fees: other services | $1,060,372 | $1,060,372 | $0 | $0 | 13.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $381,561 | $381,561 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $319,294 | $319,294 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $288,575 | - | $288,575 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $135,408 | $135,408 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $109,907 | $109,907 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $85,241 | - | $85,241 | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $46,290 | - | $46,290 | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $28,578 | $28,578 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $12,084 | $12,084 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MINOR EQUIPMENT AND R&M | $3,348 | $3,348 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Insurance | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $2,016 | $2,016 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,169 | - | $1,169 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $8,037,736 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $6,873,049 spent · pay $3,659,205 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,114,844 | $3,114,844 | - | - | 45.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PATIENT CARE & SERVICES | $1,405,815 | $1,405,815 | - | - | 20.5% |
| Fees: other services | $954,050 | $954,050 | $0 | $0 | 13.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $641,769 | - | $641,769 | - | 9.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $237,441 | $237,441 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $232,718 | $232,718 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $107,886 | - | $107,886 | - | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $74,202 | $74,202 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $41,889 | - | $41,889 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $32,232 | $32,232 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | MINOR EQUIPMENT AND R&M | $15,648 | $15,648 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $5,590 | $5,590 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $4,817 | $4,817 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $4,148 | $4,148 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $6,873,049 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $4,969,754 spent · pay $2,922,720 · grants $0 · events $572
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,485,958 | $2,485,958 | - | - | 50.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $853,858 | $853,858 | $0 | $0 | 17.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $568,917 | - | $568,917 | - | 11.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PATIENT CARE & SERVICES | $545,424 | $545,424 | $0 | $0 | 11.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $190,537 | $190,537 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $187,665 | $187,665 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $58,560 | $58,560 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $56,213 | - | $56,213 | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $14,340 | - | $14,340 | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $4,651 | $4,651 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,377 | $1,377 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $937 | $937 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | MINOR EQUIPMENT AND R&M | $745 | $745 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $572 | - | $572 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,969,754 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $3,278,544 spent · pay $2,493,401 · grants $0 · events $891
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,134,257 | $2,134,257 | - | - | 65.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $420,753 | - | $420,753 | - | 12.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $290,963 | $290,963 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $171,549 | $171,549 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $143,549 | $143,549 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $44,046 | $44,046 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MINOR EQUIPMENT AND R&M | $32,339 | $32,339 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | PATIENT CARE & SERVICES | $18,579 | $18,579 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $15,885 | - | $15,885 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $2,919 | $2,919 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $1,726 | $0 | $1,726 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $891 | - | $891 | - | 0.0% | |
| Occupancy | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Information technology | $399 | $399 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $189 | $189 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,278,544 | 100% |
Comments