TRANSYLVANIA CHRISTIAN MINISTRY INC
Cite this
Plain text TRANSYLVANIA CHRISTIAN MINISTRY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2025. https://furp.org/org/transylvania-christian-ministry-inc-561292875. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TRANSYLVANIA CHRISTIAN MINISTRY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/transylvania-christian-ministry-inc-561292875
MLA “TRANSYLVANIA CHRISTIAN MINISTRY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2025, https://furp.org/org/transylvania-christian-ministry-inc-561292875. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2012–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $2.8M · expenses $2.7M · assets $5.4M
- Also known as
- MINISTRY INC
- EIN
- 56-1292875
- Address
- PO BOX 958, BREVARD, NC 28712-0958
- Website
- WWW.SHARINGHOUSE.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1981 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
A FAITH BASED ORGANIZATION OPERATING AS A CRISIS MINISTRY THAT ASSISTS COUNTY RESIDENTS WITH HEAT, UTILITIES, SHELTER, FOOD, AND CLOTHING.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelly Webb | EXECUTIVE DI | 2012-2025 | $0 | $112,758 | 4 |
| Linda M Mccready (former) | PAST EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2012 | $66,950 | $66,950 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
71 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Gleasman | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sterling Post | PRESIDENT | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale Miller | SECRETARY | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Mckee | TREASURER | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Baker | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Ann Chiles | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonalyn Crite | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Franzen | DIRECTOR | 2014-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Abby Glass | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carson Griffin | DIRECTOR | 2015-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Hiner | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Mellman | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Hawk | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kimberly Abney | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lora Allemeir | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Carrington | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Jenkins | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Stricker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Lora Allemeier (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Antwann Howell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Pointer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelly Mae Simmons (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Hughes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Loeb (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Virginia Bradford (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Celeste Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Griffin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Huter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicola Karesh (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marion Latham (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Seacat (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Vissers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Mccoubrey (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2018-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Connie Byrne (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Heiser (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Weaver (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Reese (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rodney Stinson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcus Dodson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Lefler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Murphy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Vaughan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cole Altizer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dema Barishnikov (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Osterhaus (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kerry Purselle (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Williams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Milligan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Shoemaker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Thompson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Walter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Alcorn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meg Ronke (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Farrand (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Carl Conley Sr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dolores Littleson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Karen Galloway (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynne Racht (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emilee Ennis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Ziegler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Caba (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Desmond (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Mcmahon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Millar (former) | BOARD TREASURER | 2012-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Purcell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Missy Leopard (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Parker Johnstone (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Boyd (former) | BOOKKEEPER | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Pratt (former) | BOARD VICE PRESIDENT | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 18 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 267 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STERLING POST | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABBY GLASS | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE MILLER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE MCKEE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY ABNEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORA ALLEMEIR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CARRINGTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ANN CHILES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONALYN CRITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FRANZEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN GLEASMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARSON GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH HAWK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANICE HINER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY JENKINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MELLMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY WEBB | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2024 · 18 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 238 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORA ALLEMEIER | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STERLING POST | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE MILLER | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE MCKEE | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ANN CHILES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONALYN CRITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FRANZEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ABBY GLASS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARSON GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE HINER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTWANN HOWELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MELLMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY POINTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY MAE SIMMONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY STRICKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| SHELLY WEBB | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2023 · 18 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORA ALLEMEIER | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STERLING POST | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE MILLER | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE MCKEE | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ANN CHILES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONALYN CRITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FRANZEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ABBY GLASS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARSON GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE HINER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTWANN HOWELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HUGHES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MELLMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY MAE SIMMONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY STRICKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| SHELLY WEBB | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2022 · 20 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 235 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE LOEB | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORA ALLEMEIER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| VIRGINIA BRADFORD | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BAKER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ANN CHILES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONALYN CRITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CELESTE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FRANZEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDY GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HUGHES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HUTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLA KARESH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION LATHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE MILLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY POINTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STERLING POST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY SEACAT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY STRICKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| AL VISSERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY WEBB | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2021 · 19 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 221 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE LOEB | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL MCCOUBREY | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA BRADFORD | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BAKER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE BYRNE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONALYN CRITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CELESTE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FRANZEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDY GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK HEISER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HUGHES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HUTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLA KARESH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION LATHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY POINTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY SEACAT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM WEAVER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL VISSERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY WEBB | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2020 · 19 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 188 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE LOEB | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL MCCOUBREY | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA BRADFORD | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL VISSERS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE BYRNE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CELESTE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARSON GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK HEISER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HUGHES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HUTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLA KARESH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION LATHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY POINTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE REESE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY SEACAT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY STINSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM WEAVER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY WEBB | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2019 · 20 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 177 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE LOEB | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL MCCOUBREY | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA BRADFORD | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL VISSERS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE BYRNE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS DODSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FRANZEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARSON GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK HEISER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HUGHES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HUTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION LATHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON LEFLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MURPHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE REESE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY STINSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN VAUGHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM WEAVER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY WEBB | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2018 · 20 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 172 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCUS DODSON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA BRADFORD | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE LOEB | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FRANZEN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| COLE ALTIZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEMA BARISHNIKOV | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE BYRNE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARSON GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HUGHES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HUTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL MCCOUBREY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY OSTERHAUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY PURSELLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE REESE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY STINSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL VISSERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM WEAVER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY WEBB | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2017 · 17 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB MILLIGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE REESE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEMA BARISHNIKOV | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE BYRNE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARSON GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY PURSELLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SHOEMAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WALTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY OSTERHAUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV MARCUS DODSON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA BRADFORD | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FRANZEN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBBIE LOEB | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY WEBB | EX OFFICIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2016 · 21 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN ALCORN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY OSTERHAUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEG RONKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB FARRAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV CARL CONLEY SR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB MILLIGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE REESE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEMA BARISHNIKOV | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE BYRNE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARSON GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY PURSELLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SHOEMAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WALTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV MARCUS DODSON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA BRADFORD | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FRANZEN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBBIE LOEB | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY WEBB | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2015 · 21 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN ALCORN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY OSTERHAUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEG RONKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB FARRAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV CARL CONLEY SR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB MILLIGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE REESE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEMA BARISHNIKOV | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE BYRNE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARSON GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY PURSELLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SHOEMAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WALTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV MARCUS DODSON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA BRADFORD | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FRANZEN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBBIE LOEB | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY WEBB | EX-OFFICIO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2014 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 9 employees · 192 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELLY WEBB | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $63,996 | $0 | $0 | $63,996 | 4 |
| KAREN GALLOWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE RACHT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV DEMA BARISHNIKOV | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILEE ENNIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY OSTERHAUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEG RONKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL WILLIAMS MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV MARCUS DODSON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOLORES LITTLESON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MIKE ZIEGLER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV CARL CONLEY SR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB MILLIGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE REESE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB FARRAND | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA BRADFORD | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FRANZEN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $49K · 9 employees · 164 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELLY WEBB | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $48,762 | $0 | $0 | $48,762 | 4 |
| DOROTHY CABA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY DESMOND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN GALLOWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MCMAHON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE RACHT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV DEMA BARISHNIKOV | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILEE ENNIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY OSTERHAUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEG RONKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL WILLIAMS MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV MARCUS DODSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOLORES LITTLESON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BOB FARRAND | BOARD SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ZIEGLER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV KERRY PURSELLE | BOARD PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MILLAR | BOARD TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 8 employees · 152 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA M MCCREADY | PAST EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $66,950 | $0 | $0 | $66,950 | 1 |
| BECKY DESMOND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB PURCELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEMA BARISHNIKOV | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY CABA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILEE ENNIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY OSTERHAUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN GALLOWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE RACHT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEG RONKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ZIEGLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MISSY LEOPARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PARKER JOHNSTONE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL WILLIAMS MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MCMAHON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB FARRAND | BOARD SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER BOYD | BOOKKEEPER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE PRATT | BOARD VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV KERRY PURSELLE | BOARD PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MILLAR | BOARD TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY WEBB | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,837,033 | $2,696,578 | $5,357,686 | $5,297,522 | $2,536,728 | $0 | - | 12 | 267 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,571,029 | $2,204,885 | $5,135,940 | $5,086,264 | $3,470,263 | $0 | - | 10 | 238 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,176,310 | $1,854,228 | $3,609,488 | $3,593,757 | $2,082,647 | $0 | - | 10 | 250 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,357,591 | $1,790,306 | $3,138,353 | $3,116,697 | $2,320,937 | $0 | - | 11 | 235 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,104,095 | $1,641,131 | $2,855,795 | $2,840,316 | $2,066,875 | $0 | - | 12 | 221 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,673,736 | $1,894,232 | $2,332,303 | $2,293,262 | $2,649,087 | $0 | - | 13 | 188 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,697,810 | $1,587,918 | $1,466,679 | $1,449,473 | $1,676,399 | $0 | - | 8 | 177 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,341,486 | $1,349,314 | $1,313,646 | $1,284,043 | $1,329,620 | $0 | - | 7 | 172 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,575,585 | $1,429,960 | $1,341,626 | $1,323,339 | $1,464,011 | $80,310 | $0 | 9 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,238,405 | $1,255,472 | $1,203,754 | $1,177,714 | $1,218,352 | $1,417 | $0 | 9 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,384,537 | $1,307,795 | $1,225,319 | $1,194,781 | $1,221,294 | $171,868 | $0 | 9 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,244,738 | $1,256,597 | $1,141,005 | $1,118,039 | $1,192,194 | $42,163 | $72,558 | 9 | 192 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,351,511 | $1,206,469 | $1,135,976 | $1,129,899 | $1,332,072 | $4,906 | $48,762 | 9 | 164 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,709,033 | $1,457,583 | $988,935 | $984,859 | $1,692,920 | $2,849 | $66,950 | 8 | 152 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF TRANSYLVANIA COUNTY INC Brevard, NC · 3 people in common (Keith Hawk, Ken Franzen, Shelly Webb)
- TRANSYLVANIA VOCATIONAL SERVICES INC Brevard, NC · 2 people in common (Karen Gleasman, Shelly Webb)
- ROTARY INTERNATIONAL Pisgah Forest, NC · 1 person in common (Shelly Webb)
Funders of this organization
25 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,744,492 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANNA FOOD BANK | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2021, 2023-2024 | 12 | $2,328,286 | 2024 | $277,364 | show |
| LAKE TOXAWAY CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2015, 2017, 2019-2025 | 9 | $227,000 | 2025 | $15,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2016-2024 | 10 | $197,150 | 2024 | $46,050 | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018, 2020-2024 | 7 | $152,734 | 2024 | $23,814 | show |
| PISGAH HEALTH FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $148,750 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| BNY MELLON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $130,500 | 2024 | $115,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $118,530 | 2024 | $31,069 | show |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022, 2024 | 3 | $104,017 | 2024 | $65,017 | show |
| THE GOLDEN L E A F LONG-TERM ECONOMIC ADVANCEMENT FOUNDATION IN | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $68,765 | 2024 | $68,765 | show |
| WNC BRIDGE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020, 2024 | 2 | $46,500 | 2024 | $7,500 | show |
| BAILEY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRANSYLVANIA CHRISTIAN MINISTRY INC” | 2011-2020 | 10 | $44,125 | 2020 | $12,000 | show |
| CHANGE LIVES NOW | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023 | 3 | $31,155 | 2023 | $8,155 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $15,600 | 2024 | $10,400 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2017-2018, 2020, 2024 | 6 | $15,400 | 2024 | $5,200 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $12,344 | 2013 | $12,344 | show |
| MISSION HOSPITAL INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE INC | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “TRANSYLVANIA CHRISTIAN MINISTRY INC” | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Transylvania Christian Ministry Inc” | 2013-2016 | 7 | $8,000 | 2016 | $500 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HENDERSON COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 | $7,000 | show |
| THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRANSYLVANIA CHRISTIAN MINISTRY INC” | 2020, 2022 | 3 | $6,800 | 2022 | $3,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRANSYLVANIA CHRISTIAN MINISTRY INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $886 | 2023 | $189 | show |
| GE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRANSYLVANIA CHRISTIAN MINISTRY INC” | 2020 | 1 | $800 | 2020 | $800 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRANSYLVANIA CHRISTIAN MINISTRY INC” | 2020 | 1 | $150 | 2020 | $150 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAYWOOD CHRISTIAN MINISTRY INC | NC | P60 | $4,166,078 | $3,063,278 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN PRISON MINISTRY INC | FL | Not reported | $1,786,697 | $2,151,219 | CHAIRMAN BOARD-CPM | $275,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BUCKHEAD CHRISTIAN MINISTRY INC | GA | X99 | $5,032,738 | $5,579,706 | COO | $149,835 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES INC | VT | Not reported | $642,692 | $726,883 | GENERAL MANA | $101,106 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRI-COUNTY CHRISTIAN CRISIS MINISTRY INC | NC | Not reported | $314,955 | $273,367 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| SCIOTO CHRISTIAN MINISTRY INC | OH | P33 | $449,707 | $559,588 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES INC | FL | Not reported | $444,902 | $360,104 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CHRISTIAN OUTREACH MINISTRY INC | GA | Not reported | $345,457 | $349,231 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| INDIA CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES INC | OK | Q12 | $296,117 | $218,802 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CHRISTIAN RIDERS MINISTRY INC | NC | X21 | $69,891 | $77,864 | President of the Board | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| TRANSFORMING CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES INC | NC | E99 | $50,579 | $19,123 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN FAITH MINISTRY INC | FL | X20 | $42,135 | $41,204 | SENIOR PASTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHRISTIAN JAIL MINISTRY INC | MD | I43 | $66,752 | $73,407 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHRISTIAN MINISTRY CAMPUS INC | OH | X12 | $63,410 | $55,739 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HOLISTIC CHRISTIAN MINISTRY INC | TX | Q33 | $267,080 | $258,867 | CEO | $55,700 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHRISTIAN 12 STEP MINISTRY INC | FL | Not reported | $62,818 | $108,183 | Executive Director | $41,600 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MILLYS ICY CHRISTIAN MINISTRY INC | FL | O50 | $1 | $0 | Owner | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHRISTIAN MINISTRY & SERVICE INC | NY | Q33 | $58,142 | $45,455 | PRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHRISTIAN FAMILY MINISTRY INC | MD | X20 | $50,783 | $46,807 | PRESIDENT CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES INC | AL | P46 | $42,586 | $49,792 | DIRECTOR | $26,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHRISTIAN HERITAGE MINISTRY INC | CA | X20 | $61,041 | $61,209 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHRISTIAN TRANSPORTATION MINISTRIES INC | MD | Not reported | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 22 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $2,696,578 spent · pay $755,376 · grants $1,580,041 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,580,041 | $1,580,041 | - | - | 58.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $687,693 | $583,718 | $38,413 | $65,562 | 25.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | $124,053 | $124,053 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $53,746 | $45,620 | $3,002 | $5,124 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $46,162 | $44,691 | $1,353 | $118 | 1.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,840 | $41,840 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $26,591 | $7,057 | $637 | $18,897 | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $19,585 | $6,740 | $7,839 | $5,006 | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $19,528 | $11,579 | $5,141 | $2,808 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $17,525 | - | $17,525 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $16,536 | $893 | $15,643 | - | 0.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,937 | $11,418 | $1,033 | $1,486 | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $13,540 | $13,540 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,700 | - | $12,700 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,513 | $128 | $42 | $8,343 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,971 | - | $7,971 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $6,617 | $6,604 | $13 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $2,696,578 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $2,204,885 spent · pay $665,700 · grants $1,317,582 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,317,582 | $1,317,582 | - | - | 59.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $604,435 | $487,235 | $36,387 | $80,813 | 27.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $50,617 | $50,608 | $9 | - | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $46,977 | $37,871 | $2,827 | $6,279 | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,202 | $29,202 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $23,441 | $5,780 | $371 | $17,290 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $16,555 | $581 | $15,974 | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $16,186 | - | $16,186 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $15,716 | $10,464 | $4,442 | $810 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,073 | $3,150 | $11,923 | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $14,324 | $14,319 | $5 | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $14,288 | $11,092 | $998 | $2,198 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,800 | - | $11,800 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $8,651 | $1,531 | $7,120 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,916 | $864 | $28 | $7,024 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES, FEES, AND PERMI | $7,042 | - | - | $7,042 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $5,080 | $5,080 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $2,204,885 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,854,228 spent · pay $540,460 · grants $1,115,061 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,115,061 | $1,115,061 | - | - | 60.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $492,318 | $356,493 | $48,493 | $87,332 | 26.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $45,054 | $45,054 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $37,820 | $27,386 | $3,725 | $6,709 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $29,261 | $28,389 | $386 | $486 | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,402 | $24,402 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $15,231 | $12,563 | $1,911 | $757 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,325 | - | $13,325 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $13,076 | - | $13,076 | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $12,256 | $12,256 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,100 | - | $11,100 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,846 | - | $10,846 | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,322 | $7,251 | $1,337 | $1,734 | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $6,930 | $1,329 | $2,975 | $2,626 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $5,133 | $5,133 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $4,984 | $4,984 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSE | $4,106 | $59 | $4,047 | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,003 | $287 | $215 | $2,501 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,854,228 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,790,306 spent · pay $493,057 · grants $1,132,736 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,132,736 | $1,132,736 | - | - | 63.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $447,835 | $320,354 | $68,793 | $58,688 | 25.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,400 | $24,608 | $5,284 | $4,508 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $33,732 | $33,221 | $511 | - | 1.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,501 | $23,501 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $22,533 | $5,697 | $437 | $16,399 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,755 | - | $13,755 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $12,019 | $9,362 | $1,847 | $810 | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,822 | $7,390 | $1,826 | $1,606 | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $10,631 | $10,631 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,400 | - | $10,400 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $10,134 | - | $10,134 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF AND BOARD DEVELOPME | $8,566 | $153 | $8,413 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: other services | $5,000 | $2,000 | - | $3,000 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $4,886 | $4,886 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $4,560 | $2,142 | $2,278 | $140 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES, FEES, AND PERMI | $2,521 | - | $202 | $2,319 | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,275 | $180 | - | $2,095 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,790,306 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,641,131 spent · pay $443,177 · grants $1,024,062 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,024,062 | $1,024,062 | - | - | 62.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $403,930 | $264,872 | $83,421 | $55,637 | 24.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,248 | $20,491 | $6,453 | $4,304 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $27,808 | $27,808 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | PEACE TREE PROJECT | $23,835 | $23,835 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $23,654 | $4,775 | $425 | $18,454 | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,480 | $22,480 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $13,061 | $9,979 | $2,389 | $693 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,209 | - | $11,209 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,900 | - | $9,900 | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $9,864 | $9,864 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $9,226 | - | $9,226 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $8,397 | $4,019 | $4,313 | $65 | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,999 | $4,946 | $1,535 | $1,518 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $5,107 | $5,107 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES, FEES, AND PERMI | $3,975 | - | $202 | $3,773 | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,376 | $824 | - | $2,552 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,000 | - | - | $2,000 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,641,131 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,894,232 spent · pay $410,865 · grants $1,321,656 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,321,656 | $1,321,656 | - | - | 69.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $375,602 | $260,322 | $46,709 | $68,571 | 19.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $29,379 | $379 | $29,000 | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,725 | $19,909 | $3,572 | $5,244 | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,876 | $24,876 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $18,077 | $16,288 | $1,789 | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $15,241 | $4,440 | $1,152 | $9,649 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $13,637 | $11,699 | $1,376 | $562 | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,543 | $83 | $159 | $11,301 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $9,626 | - | $9,626 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,500 | - | $9,500 | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $9,127 | $9,127 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,538 | $3,904 | $1,019 | $1,615 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,042 | - | $6,042 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $4,979 | $4,979 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $4,107 | $2,523 | $1,494 | $90 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES, FEES, AND PERMI | $3,919 | $393 | $202 | $3,324 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,658 | $965 | $693 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,894,232 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,587,918 spent · pay $388,593 · grants $1,079,325 · events $500
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,079,325 | $1,079,325 | - | - | 68.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $354,766 | $254,322 | $40,883 | $59,561 | 22.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,527 | $27,527 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,370 | $19,441 | $3,108 | $4,821 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $19,930 | $19,875 | $55 | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $16,370 | $5,109 | $1,012 | $10,249 | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $11,146 | $11,146 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $9,845 | - | $9,845 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,100 | - | $9,100 | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,457 | $3,871 | $998 | $1,588 | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $6,398 | $3,542 | $1,221 | $1,635 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $4,804 | $4,804 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $4,642 | $324 | $4,318 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $3,478 | $1,647 | $993 | $838 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF AND BOARD DEVELOPME | $2,695 | $390 | $2,305 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSE | $2,260 | $162 | $2,098 | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,805 | $605 | $101 | $1,099 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $500 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,587,918 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,349,314 spent · pay $378,127 · grants $867,018 · events $1,736
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $867,018 | $867,018 | - | - | 64.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $318,575 | $223,537 | $37,603 | $57,435 | 23.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $35,516 | $26,471 | $3,708 | $5,337 | 2.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,621 | $27,621 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,036 | $16,765 | $2,877 | $4,394 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $16,179 | $16,025 | $154 | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $14,799 | $5,114 | $564 | $9,121 | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $10,620 | $10,620 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $8,642 | - | $8,642 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $5,490 | $4,580 | $910 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $4,876 | $4,876 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $3,892 | $2,394 | $755 | $743 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,142 | - | $3,142 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,735 | $881 | $701 | $1,153 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSE | $2,593 | - | $2,535 | $58 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF AND BOARD DEVELOPME | $2,380 | $65 | $2,315 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,736 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,349,314 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,429,960 spent · pay $369,511 · grants $962,305 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $962,305 | $962,305 | - | - | 67.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $334,203 | $200,522 | $90,235 | $43,446 | 23.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $29,400 | $17,640 | $7,938 | $3,822 | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,522 | $14,713 | $6,621 | $3,188 | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $14,355 | $8,613 | $3,876 | $1,866 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $12,503 | $7,085 | $2,648 | $2,770 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND POSTAGE | $11,640 | $6,984 | $3,143 | $1,513 | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $10,856 | $6,514 | $2,931 | $1,411 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $10,249 | $6,149 | $2,768 | $1,332 | 0.7% |
| Information technology | $6,741 | $4,045 | $1,820 | $876 | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,908 | $3,545 | $1,595 | $768 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,645 | $2,786 | $1,255 | $604 | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,500 | $1,501 | $674 | $325 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF AND BOARD DEVELOPMENT | $133 | $80 | $36 | $17 | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,429,960 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,255,472 spent · pay $369,660 · grants $788,464 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $788,464 | $788,464 | - | - | 62.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $335,046 | $201,028 | $90,462 | $43,556 | 26.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $28,700 | $17,220 | $7,749 | $3,731 | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,021 | $15,012 | $6,756 | $3,253 | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $23,118 | $13,871 | $6,242 | $3,005 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND POSTAGE | $13,151 | $7,890 | $3,551 | $1,710 | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $12,173 | $7,000 | $2,610 | $2,563 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $10,929 | $6,558 | $2,951 | $1,420 | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $6,333 | $3,800 | $1,710 | $823 | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,914 | $3,548 | $1,597 | $769 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,577 | $2,746 | $1,236 | $595 | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,414 | $848 | $382 | $184 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF AND BOARD DEVELOPMENT | $632 | $379 | $171 | $82 | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,255,472 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,307,795 spent · pay $353,635 · grants $851,297 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $851,297 | $851,297 | - | - | 65.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $347,875 | $208,725 | $93,926 | $45,224 | 26.6% | |
| Occupancy | $26,774 | $16,065 | $7,229 | $3,480 | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,447 | $14,068 | $6,331 | $3,048 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $12,799 | $6,909 | $2,452 | $3,438 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND POSTAGE | $12,656 | $7,594 | $3,417 | $1,645 | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $10,816 | $6,490 | $2,920 | $1,406 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $6,948 | $4,169 | $1,876 | $903 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,295 | $3,177 | $1,430 | $688 | 0.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,120 | $2,472 | $1,112 | $536 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,605 | $1,563 | $703 | $339 | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,640 | $984 | $443 | $213 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF AND BOARD DEVELOPMENT | $1,523 | $914 | $411 | $198 | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,307,795 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,256,597 spent · pay $300,629 · grants $849,853 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $849,853 | $849,853 | - | - | 67.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $183,483 | $135,372 | $29,210 | $18,901 | 14.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,558 | $18,140 | $18,140 | $36,278 | 5.8% | |
| Occupancy | $33,743 | $31,066 | $1,282 | $1,395 | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,159 | $15,539 | $3,536 | $5,084 | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,845 | $21,033 | $868 | $944 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $22,275 | $8,425 | $4,190 | $9,660 | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $16,228 | $12,861 | $1,251 | $2,116 | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $7,384 | $4,525 | $1,299 | $1,560 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $7,270 | $5,788 | $1,482 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,258 | $3,223 | $925 | $1,110 | 0.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,201 | $2,333 | $754 | $1,114 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,968 | $1,764 | $234 | $1,970 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSE | $3,372 | $534 | $2,838 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $1,256,597 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,206,469 spent · pay $306,174 · grants $773,084 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $773,084 | $773,084 | - | - | 64.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $215,665 | $143,690 | $41,028 | $30,947 | 17.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,762 | $12,190 | $12,190 | $24,382 | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,551 | $14,502 | $4,946 | $5,103 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $23,154 | $11,246 | $6,290 | $5,618 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD INVENTORY ADJUSTMENT | $20,533 | $20,533 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Occupancy | $20,157 | $15,241 | $2,407 | $2,509 | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,501 | $8,120 | $2,178 | $3,203 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSE | $12,318 | $12,318 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,074 | $11,371 | $340 | $363 | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,295 | $3,935 | $647 | $6,713 | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $10,833 | $6,388 | $2,180 | $2,265 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $7,410 | $5,558 | $1,630 | $222 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,728 | $2,788 | $952 | $988 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | SALES TAX | $3,709 | $3,709 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,695 | $2,176 | $766 | $753 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,206,469 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,457,583 spent · pay $250,282 · grants $1,109,327 · events $4,146
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,109,327 | $1,109,327 | - | - | 76.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $153,597 | $86,014 | $47,615 | $19,968 | 10.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $66,950 | $37,492 | $20,754 | $8,704 | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $36,879 | $35,035 | $1,844 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $24,092 | $16,865 | $2,891 | $4,336 | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,713 | $4,203 | $334 | $12,176 | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $16,085 | $4,826 | $10,777 | $482 | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,716 | $8,241 | $4,562 | $1,913 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: management | $12,538 | $12,538 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $10,723 | $6,005 | $3,324 | $1,394 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,483 | $9,483 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $7,234 | $4,051 | $3,183 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,349 | $4,132 | $217 | - | 0.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,296 | $2,407 | $1,332 | $557 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,146 | $663 | $2,736 | $747 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SALES TAX | $2,378 | $2,378 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD INVENTORY ADJUSTMENT | -$36,923 | -$36,923 | - | - | -2.5% |
| Total | $1,457,583 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments