JP RIDDLE CHARITABLE

Cite this

Plain text JP RIDDLE CHARITABLE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2022. https://furp.org/org/jp-riddle-charitable-561152362. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JP RIDDLE CHARITABLE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2022]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jp-riddle-charitable-561152362

MLA “JP RIDDLE CHARITABLE.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2022, https://furp.org/org/jp-riddle-charitable-561152362. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2020–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990PF · revenue $81 · expenses $2K · assets $0

Also known as
FOUNDATION INC
EIN
56-1152362
Address
2709 THORNGROVE COURT, FAYETTEVILLE, NC 28303
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Sharlene R Williams TRUSTEE2020-2022 10 $0 reported 2
Carolyn R Armstrong TRUSTEE2020-2022 10 $0 reported 2
Joseph P Riddle Iii TRUSTEE2020-2022 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH P RIDDLE III TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
CAROLYN R ARMSTRONG TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $02
SHARLENE R WILLIAMS TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $02
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH P RIDDLE III TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
CAROLYN R ARMSTRONG TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $02
SHARLENE R WILLIAMS TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $02
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH P RIDDLE III TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
CAROLYN R ARMSTRONG TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $02
SHARLENE R WILLIAMS TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2021 · 45 grants to organizations · $2.6M
2020 · 38 grants to organizations · $118K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$81$2,296 $0$0 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$333,633$2,670,494 $2,215$2,215 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$51,660$176,842 $2,339,076$2,339,076 -- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

No similar organizations found.

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990PF · $2,296 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: other professional $2,296 100.0%
Total$2,296100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $2,670,494 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,610,052 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,610,052 97.7%
Fees: other professional $58,412 2.2%
Fees: accounting $1,150 0.0%
Taxes $880 0.0%
Total$2,670,494100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $176,842 spent · pay $0 · grants $118,286 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $118,286 66.9%
Fees: other professional $56,212 31.8%
Fees: accounting $1,100 0.6%
Taxes $906 0.5%
Interest $338 0.2%
Total$176,842100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.