UNION DIVERSIFIED INDUSTRIES INC
Cite this
Plain text UNION DIVERSIFIED INDUSTRIES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/union-diversified-industries-inc-560987710. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNION DIVERSIFIED INDUSTRIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/union-diversified-industries-inc-560987710
MLA “UNION DIVERSIFIED INDUSTRIES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/union-diversified-industries-inc-560987710. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.6M · expenses $3.7M · assets $3.6M
- EIN
- 56-0987710
- Address
- 2815 WALKUP AVE, MONROE, NC 28110-3849
- Website
- WWW.UDINC.ORG
- NTEE code
- J330
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1972 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF ADULTS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES BY PROVIDING HABILITATIVE OCCUPATIONAL DEVELOPMENT SERVICES IN A CULTURALLY COMPETENT ENVIRONMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Casper | EXECUTIVE DI | 2018-2024 | $223,524 | $1,030,592 | 1 |
| Michael Young (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2012-2017 | $80,633 | $516,567 | 1 |
| Leonard Politowicz (former) | COO | 2022 | $127,621 | $127,621 | 1 |
| Martin Etheridge (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2016-2017 | $7,400 | $62,100 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Aikmus | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ray Breazeale | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Conner | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheila Crunkleton | PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joshua Fancis | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Helms | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Lancaster | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Long | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tara Mcalister | VICE-PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rei Moya | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Spence | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trent Turner | SECRETARY | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Vilas | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Burr (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Rogers (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Villas (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dc Duplessis (former) | VICE-PRESIDE | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marianne Wescoat (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Whitley (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Tarlton (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Wenger (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell Asti (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clara Wiggins (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandi Summerlin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terri Ashcraft (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Isla Trabrizi (former) | BOARD | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rainey Ashcraft (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mitch Sells (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $224K · 155 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID CASPER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $212,459 | $0 | $11,065 | $223,524 | 1 |
| FRANK AIKMUS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY BREAZEALE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CONNER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA CRUNKLETON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA FANCIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN HELMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE LANCASTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LONG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA MCALISTER | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REI MOYA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SPENCE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRENT TURNER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN VILAS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $193K · 134 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID CASPER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $182,131 | $0 | $10,435 | $192,566 | 1 |
| FRANK AIKMUS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY BREAZEALE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN BURR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CONNER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA CRUNKLETON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA FANCIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN HELMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE LANCASTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LONG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA MCALISTER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REI MOYA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROGERS | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SPENCE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRENT TURNER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN VILLAS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $295K · 126 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID CASPER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $154,211 | $0 | $13,447 | $167,658 | 1 |
| LEONARD POLITOWICZ | COO | 40 | $115,213 | $0 | $12,408 | $127,621 | 1 |
| FRANK AIKMUS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN BURR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DC DUPLESSIS | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA FANCIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN HELMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LONG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA MCALISTER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REI MOYA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROGERS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SPENCE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRENT TURNER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN VILLAS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE WESCOAT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WHITLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $153K · 119 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID CASPER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $151,961 | $0 | $897 | $152,858 | 1 |
| FRANK AIKMUS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN BURR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA CRUNKLETON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DC DUPLESSIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA FANCIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN HELMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LONG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REI MOYA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROGERS | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SPENCE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRENT TURNER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN VILLAS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WHITLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $149K · 125 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID CASPER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $149,200 | $0 | $0 | $149,200 | 1 |
| FRANK AIKMUS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN BURR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA CRUNKLETON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DC DUPLESSIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA FANCIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN HELMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LONG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REI MOYA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROGERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SPENCE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRENT TURNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN VILLAS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WHITLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $87K · 132 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID CASPER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $86,854 | $0 | $0 | $86,854 | 1 |
| SHEILA CRUNKLETON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA FANCIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN HELMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LONG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REI MOYA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROGERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SPENCE | PRESIDENT-EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN TARLTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRENT TURNER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN VILLAS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG WENGER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WHITLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 140 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID CASPER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $57,932 | $0 | $0 | $57,932 | 1 |
| MARK SPENCE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN HELMS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LONG | PRESIDENT-EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN TARLTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRENT TURNER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WHITLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REI MOYA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA CRUNKLETON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA FANCIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN VILLAS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROGERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG WENGER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $88K · 140 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL YOUNG | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $80,633 | $0 | $0 | $80,633 | 1 |
| MARTIN ETHERIDGE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $7,400 | $0 | $0 | $7,400 | 1 |
| MARK SPENCE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN HELMS | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LONG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL ASTI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN TARLTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRENT TURNER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WHITLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLARA WIGGINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDI SUMMERLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REI MOYA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI ASHCRAFT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISLA TRABRIZI | BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $145K · 141 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL YOUNG | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $90,000 | $0 | $0 | $90,000 | 1 |
| MARTIN ETHERIDGE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $54,700 | $0 | $0 | $54,700 | 1 |
| MARK SPENCE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN HELMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LONG | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL ASTI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN TARLTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRENT TURNER | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WHITLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLARA WIGGINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDI SUMMERLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REI MOYA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI ASHCRAFT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISLA TRABRIZI | BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $91K · 133 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL YOUNG | EXEC/DIRECT | 40 | $90,790 | $0 | $0 | $90,790 | 1 |
| MARK SPENCE | BOARD PRESID | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN HELMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LONG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL ASTI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN TARLTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRENT TURNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WHITLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLARA WIGGINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDI SUMMERLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAINEY ASHCRAFT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REI MOYA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITCH SELLS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI ASHCRAFT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $82K · 134 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL YOUNG | EXEC/DIRECT | 40 | $82,369 | $0 | $0 | $82,369 | 1 |
| MARK SPENCE | BOARD PRESID | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN HELMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LONG | BOARD PRESID | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL ASTI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN TARLTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRENT TURNER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WHITLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLARA WIGGINS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDI SUMMERLIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAINEY ASHCRAFT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REI MOYA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITCH SELLS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI ASHCRAFT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $87K · 134 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL YOUNG | EXEC/DIRECT | 40 | $77,753 | $0 | $9,710 | $87,463 | 1 |
| MARK SPENCE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN HELMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LONG | BOARD PRES. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL ASTI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN TARLTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRENT TURNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WHITLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLARA WIGGINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDI SUMMERLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAINEY ASHCRAFT | BOARD PRESID | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REI MOYA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITCH SELLS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI ASHCRAFT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 49 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL YOUNG | EXEC/DIRECT | 40 | $80,025 | $0 | $5,287 | $85,312 | 1 |
| MARK SPENCE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN HELMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LONG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL ASTI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN TARLTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRENT TURNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WHITLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLARA WIGGINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDI SUMMERLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAINEY ASHCRAFT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REI MOYA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITCH SELLS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI ASHCRAFT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,646,674 | $3,688,115 | $3,552,257 | $3,449,349 | $113,166 | $3,430,067 | $223,524 | 155 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,857,364 | $3,417,284 | $3,461,413 | $3,403,170 | $121,450 | $3,616,536 | $182,131 | 134 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,937,990 | $2,753,137 | $3,018,385 | $2,865,603 | $89,856 | $2,803,216 | $269,424 | 126 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,937,990 | $2,754,757 | $2,994,006 | $2,863,928 | $89,856 | $2,803,216 | $269,424 | 126 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,937,990 | $2,753,137 | $3,018,385 | $2,865,603 | $89,856 | $2,803,216 | $269,424 | 126 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,447,061 | $2,582,479 | $2,733,673 | $2,630,264 | $36,780 | $2,344,769 | $151,961 | 119 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,494,131 | $2,162,477 | $3,273,132 | $3,085,480 | $16,153 | $2,427,874 | $149,200 | 125 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,324,229 | $1,971,444 | $2,913,194 | $2,861,816 | $24,689 | $2,280,321 | $86,854 | 132 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,859,619 | $1,772,092 | $2,562,988 | $2,510,366 | $15,215 | $1,820,248 | $57,932 | 140 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,852,325 | $1,875,039 | $2,426,686 | $2,402,856 | $2,805 | $1,793,486 | $88,033 | 140 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,997,114 | $1,808,119 | $2,451,841 | $2,425,570 | $10,004 | $1,897,992 | $144,700 | 141 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,937,757 | $1,830,079 | $2,284,063 | $2,236,575 | $500 | $1,950,150 | $90,790 | 133 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,890,011 | $1,739,424 | $2,189,728 | $2,128,897 | $9,392 | $1,866,486 | $82,369 | 134 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,774,172 | $1,651,134 | $2,029,943 | $1,978,310 | $3,225 | $1,692,170 | $77,753 | 134 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,654,529 | $1,509,510 | $1,929,150 | $1,855,272 | $4,707 | $1,603,152 | $80,025 | 49 | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $884,167 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $758,274 | 2020 | $758,274 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER CHARLOTTE | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $124,947 | 2024 | $50,299 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION DIVERSIFIED INDUSTRIES INC” | 2023 | 2 | $900 | 2023 | $900 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION DIVERSIFIED INDUSTRIES INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $46 | 2023 | $26 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOTHILLS INDUSTRIES OF MCDOWELL COUNTY INC | NC | J33 | $2,100,135 | $1,652,412 | CEO | $99,200 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| POLK COUNTY SHELTERED WORKSHOP INC | NC | J33 | $3,867,220 | $3,493,502 | BOARD CHAIRM | $0 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORKSHOP OF DAVIDSON INCORPORATED | NC | J33 | $2,461,513 | $2,041,004 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $73,810 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIBERTY CORNER ENTERPRISES INC | NC | J33 | $3,076,487 | $3,251,148 | Executive Director | $108,769 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILKES VOCATIONAL SERVICES INC | NC | J33 | $3,918,154 | $2,894,119 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAYNE OPPORTUNITY CENTER INC | NC | J33 | $3,243,440 | $3,231,773 | VICE CHAIRMA | $0 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIDDLE GEORGIA DIVERSIFIED INDUSTRIES INC | GA | J33 | $2,755,859 | $1,423,331 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $89,139 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RIVERVIEW INDUSTRIES INC | OH | J33 | $4,303,322 | $3,710,041 | CEO | $80,061 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SUNSHINE INDUSTRIES INC | OK | J33 | $4,443,041 | $3,653,436 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $157,184 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OSWEGO INDUSTRIES INC | NY | J33 | $7,134,638 | $7,088,051 | FINANCE MANAGER | $65,514 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SHEN-PACO INDUSTRIES INC | VA | J33 | $3,044,391 | $3,165,286 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $75,005 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PORTAGE INDUSTRIES INC | OH | J33 | $1,937,897 | $1,848,645 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHALLENGE INDUSTRIES INC | NY | J33 | $6,071,989 | $4,767,343 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $284,551 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SANDCO INDUSTRIES | OH | J33 | $1,876,931 | $1,594,412 | CEO | $85,947 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x |
| BLACK RIVER INDUSTRIES INC | WI | J33 | $5,542,333 | $5,166,656 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x |
| MARCA INDUSTRIES INCORPORATED | OH | J33 | $3,392,882 | $3,490,781 | CEO | $98,500 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x |
| PANTHEON INDUSTRIES INC | WI | J33 | $3,814,705 | $3,810,374 | EXECUTIVE DI | $176,688 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x |
| VALLONIA INDUSTRIES | PA | J33 | $2,436,319 | $2,236,673 | CEO (EFFECTIVE 7/1/24) | $124,672 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x |
| STAR INC | OH | J33 | $3,740,557 | $3,413,668 | Director | $152,545 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| METZENBAUM SHELTERED INDUSTRIES INC | OH | J33 | $2,345,428 | $1,776,258 | EXECUTIVE DI | $102,423 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x |
| HANDI SHOP INDUSTRIES INC | WI | J33 | $3,474,755 | $3,544,057 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $185,466 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x |
| MEDINA COUNTY SHELTERED INDUSTRIES INC | OH | J33 | $2,684,369 | $2,777,398 | EXEC DIRECTO | $141,025 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x |
| WORKWELL INDUSTRIES INC | KY | J33 | $4,298,475 | $3,393,494 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $210,827 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x |
| JACKSON COUNTY DEVELOPMENTAL CENTER INC | WV | J33 | $6,231,076 | $4,919,649 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $99,653 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HEARTLAND INDUSTRIES INCORPORATED | MO | J33 | $3,022,092 | $2,959,421 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $115,977 | Same NTEE code J33, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,688,115 spent · pay $2,909,231 · grants $0 · events $16,982
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,176,893 | $1,698,729 | $478,164 | - | 59.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $326,314 | $254,655 | $71,659 | - | 8.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $223,524 | $174,438 | $49,086 | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $182,500 | $142,424 | $40,076 | - | 4.9% | |
| All other expenses | $139,783 | $114,329 | $25,454 | - | 3.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $95,540 | - | $95,540 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $93,001 | $69,751 | $23,250 | - | 2.5% |
| Information technology | $88,420 | - | $88,420 | - | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $57,345 | $49,890 | $7,455 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT ACTIVITIES | $56,710 | $56,710 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $52,798 | - | - | $52,798 | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $51,784 | $42,628 | $9,156 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $46,355 | - | $46,355 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $25,932 | - | $25,932 | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $25,480 | $10,516 | $14,964 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,982 | $16,982 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,816 | - | $13,816 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,697 | - | $12,697 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $2,241 | - | $2,241 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,688,115 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,417,284 spent · pay $2,401,316 · grants $0 · events $18,604
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,003,870 | $1,584,156 | $419,714 | - | 58.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMP SERVICE WAGES | $267,542 | $267,542 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $246,122 | $194,560 | $51,562 | - | 7.2% | |
| All other expenses | $191,072 | $112,461 | $78,611 | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $151,324 | $119,622 | $31,702 | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $96,881 | - | $96,881 | - | 2.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $87,010 | $2,243 | $84,767 | - | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $65,222 | - | $65,222 | - | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $57,194 | $49,759 | $7,435 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT ACTIVITIES | $56,236 | $56,236 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $48,198 | $39,660 | $8,538 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING R & M | $44,322 | $38,560 | $5,762 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $43,125 | - | - | $43,125 | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $30,247 | $9,431 | $20,816 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,604 | $18,604 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,315 | - | $10,315 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $3,417,284 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,753,137 spent · pay $2,041,552 · grants $0 · events $6,859
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,649,031 | $1,276,231 | $372,800 | - | 59.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $265,776 | $205,684 | $60,092 | - | 9.7% | |
| All other expenses | $144,189 | $105,088 | $39,101 | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $126,745 | $98,088 | $28,657 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMP SERVICE WAGES | $100,272 | $100,272 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: other services | $85,993 | - | $85,993 | - | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $82,377 | - | $82,377 | - | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $55,059 | $47,902 | $7,157 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $46,895 | - | - | $46,895 | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $44,934 | $37,139 | $7,795 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $42,486 | - | $42,486 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $34,285 | - | $34,285 | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $31,427 | $22,303 | $9,124 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT ACTIVITIES | $24,314 | $24,314 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,495 | - | $12,495 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,859 | $6,859 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,753,137 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,582,479 spent · pay $1,803,936 · grants $0 · events $8,790
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,490,325 | $1,110,057 | $380,268 | - | 57.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMP SERVICE WAGES | $216,798 | $216,798 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $188,598 | $141,128 | $47,470 | - | 7.3% | |
| All other expenses | $138,390 | $104,311 | $30,124 | $3,955 | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $125,013 | $93,547 | $31,466 | - | 4.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $84,321 | - | $84,321 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $77,696 | - | $77,696 | - | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $60,619 | $52,739 | $7,880 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $41,690 | $34,849 | $6,841 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $29,020 | - | $29,020 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS PROD EXPENS | $27,167 | $27,167 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $25,020 | $15,893 | $9,127 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT ACTIVITIES | $22,827 | $22,827 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,707 | - | $22,707 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,623 | - | $13,623 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,875 | - | $9,875 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,790 | $8,790 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $2,582,479 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,162,477 spent · pay $1,647,980 · grants $0 · events $15,760
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,332,943 | $1,072,399 | $260,544 | - | 61.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $209,953 | $168,907 | $41,046 | - | 9.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $105,084 | $84,540 | $20,544 | - | 4.9% | |
| All other expenses | $96,193 | $72,030 | $20,753 | $3,410 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMP SERVICE WAGES | $91,154 | $91,154 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $69,763 | - | $69,763 | - | 3.2% | |
| Occupancy | $54,970 | $47,824 | $7,146 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $38,627 | - | $38,627 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $33,954 | $28,714 | $5,240 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $25,657 | $15,077 | $10,580 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $21,517 | - | $21,517 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING R&M | $19,580 | $17,035 | $2,545 | - | 0.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,760 | $15,760 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,620 | - | $14,620 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSP VEHICLE-R & M | $12,935 | $12,935 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: investment management | $10,142 | - | $10,142 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,625 | - | $9,625 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $2,162,477 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,971,444 spent · pay $1,540,230 · grants $0 · events $8,143
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,262,868 | $1,011,157 | $251,711 | - | 64.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $182,039 | $145,995 | $36,044 | - | 9.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $95,323 | $76,449 | $18,874 | - | 4.8% | |
| All other expenses | $76,316 | $60,158 | $16,158 | - | 3.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $65,517 | - | $65,517 | - | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $48,727 | $42,393 | $6,334 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMP SERVICE WAGES | $48,102 | $48,102 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: other services | $43,052 | - | $43,052 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING R & M | $29,597 | $25,749 | $3,848 | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $29,111 | $24,753 | $4,358 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $28,105 | - | $28,105 | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $22,873 | $11,721 | $11,152 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL SUPPLIES | $12,819 | $12,178 | $641 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $10,977 | - | - | $10,977 | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,143 | $8,143 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,510 | - | $5,510 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,365 | - | $2,365 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,971,444 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,772,092 spent · pay $1,420,854 · grants $0 · events $3,812
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,146,171 | $942,567 | $203,604 | - | 64.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $187,932 | $154,840 | $33,092 | - | 10.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $86,751 | $71,476 | $15,275 | - | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy | $83,417 | $74,112 | $9,305 | - | 4.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $67,699 | - | $67,699 | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $40,359 | $33,650 | $6,709 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $38,389 | - | $38,389 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $26,859 | $26,526 | $333 | - | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $18,362 | $6,787 | $11,575 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL SUPPLIES | $17,154 | $16,296 | $858 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,938 | - | $15,938 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $14,497 | $3,163 | $11,334 | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $11,762 | $3,585 | $8,177 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM MATERIALS/SUPPLIE | $11,127 | $11,127 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,812 | $3,812 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,863 | - | $1,863 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,772,092 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,875,039 spent · pay $1,501,436 · grants $0 · events $4,893
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,200,917 | $1,021,220 | $179,697 | - | 64.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $207,021 | $196,417 | $10,604 | - | 11.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $93,498 | $79,634 | $13,864 | - | 5.0% | |
| Occupancy | $88,543 | $77,532 | $11,011 | - | 4.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $70,006 | - | $70,006 | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $51,944 | $43,943 | $8,001 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $44,499 | $39,973 | $4,526 | - | 2.4% |
| Office expenses | $25,327 | $3,442 | $21,885 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $23,079 | $19,377 | $3,702 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $18,881 | $7,200 | $11,681 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL SUPPLIES | $17,286 | $16,466 | $820 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: other services | $10,433 | - | $10,433 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPONE | $10,352 | - | $10,352 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,300 | - | $8,300 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,893 | $4,579 | $314 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,875,039 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,808,119 spent · pay $1,471,047 · grants $0 · events $3,163
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,185,605 | $1,001,815 | $183,790 | - | 65.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $189,985 | $180,295 | $9,690 | - | 10.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $95,457 | $80,804 | $14,653 | - | 5.3% | |
| Occupancy | $79,650 | $69,762 | $9,888 | - | 4.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $79,550 | - | $79,550 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $41,584 | $40,796 | $788 | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $32,499 | $26,474 | $6,025 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $24,430 | $20,587 | $3,843 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL | $19,492 | $18,478 | $1,014 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $14,104 | $7,542 | $6,562 | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $13,706 | $1,789 | $11,917 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,971 | - | $9,971 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPONE | $9,841 | - | $9,841 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,950 | - | $6,950 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,163 | $3,163 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,041 | - | $2,041 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $91 | - | $91 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,808,119 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,830,079 spent · pay $1,488,853 · grants $0 · events $1,210
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,215,080 | $1,038,568 | $176,512 | - | 66.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $172,834 | $163,766 | $9,068 | - | 9.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $100,939 | $86,417 | $14,522 | - | 5.5% | |
| Occupancy | $93,710 | $79,734 | $13,976 | - | 5.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $80,095 | - | $80,095 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $41,157 | $40,457 | $700 | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $32,105 | $26,162 | $5,943 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $20,378 | $10,849 | $9,529 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL SUPPLIES | $18,515 | $17,640 | $875 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $14,161 | $8,717 | $5,444 | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $13,716 | $2,978 | $10,738 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS PROD EXP | $9,839 | $9,839 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,625 | - | $8,625 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,211 | - | $7,211 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,210 | $1,210 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $450 | - | $450 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $54 | - | $54 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,830,079 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,739,424 spent · pay $1,386,746 · grants $0 · events $1,151
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,144,193 | $976,657 | $167,536 | - | 65.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $148,351 | $138,782 | $9,569 | - | 8.5% | |
| Occupancy | $97,933 | $83,375 | $14,558 | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $94,202 | $80,409 | $13,793 | - | 5.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $91,851 | - | $91,851 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $47,256 | $47,256 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $29,669 | $23,785 | $5,884 | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $20,337 | $7,217 | $13,120 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $17,400 | - | $17,400 | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $12,861 | $2,482 | $10,379 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS PROD EXP | $12,019 | $10,872 | $1,147 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $9,201 | $9,201 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,925 | - | $6,925 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,015 | - | $6,015 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,151 | $1,151 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,739,424 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,651,134 spent · pay $1,304,537 · grants $0 · events $1,815
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,069,391 | $906,543 | $162,848 | - | 64.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $145,987 | $136,461 | $9,526 | - | 8.8% | |
| Occupancy | $94,265 | $79,766 | $14,499 | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $89,159 | $75,582 | $13,577 | - | 5.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $87,066 | - | $87,066 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $54,297 | $52,942 | $1,355 | - | 3.3% |
| Insurance | $27,337 | $21,676 | $5,661 | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $23,471 | $10,177 | $13,294 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS PROD EXP | $13,446 | $13,446 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $13,369 | $7,931 | $5,438 | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $13,352 | $1,732 | $9,341 | $2,279 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $9,026 | $9,026 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,869 | - | $6,869 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,224 | - | $2,224 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,815 | $1,815 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,883 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,651,134 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,509,510 spent · pay $1,186,876 · grants $0 · events $3,517
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $974,427 | $820,921 | $153,506 | - | 64.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $141,285 | $119,033 | $22,252 | - | 9.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $84,250 | - | $84,250 | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $71,164 | $59,955 | $11,209 | - | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy | $68,428 | $58,723 | $9,705 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $51,809 | $51,222 | $587 | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $29,020 | $14,304 | $14,716 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $26,549 | $21,048 | $5,501 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | WORKMEN'S COMP | $14,781 | $12,452 | $2,329 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $13,698 | $9,223 | $4,475 | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $11,041 | $1,460 | $9,581 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $8,782 | $8,782 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,704 | - | $6,704 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,517 | $2,847 | $670 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,948 | - | $2,948 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $984 | - | $984 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $91 | - | $91 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $32 | $32 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,509,510 | 100% |
Comments