SCHIELE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AND PLANETARIUM INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SCHIELE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AND PLANETARIUM INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/schiele-museum-of-natural-history-and-planetarium-inc-560770432. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SCHIELE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AND PLANETARIUM INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/schiele-museum-of-natural-history-and-planetarium-inc-560770432
MLA “SCHIELE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AND PLANETARIUM INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/schiele-museum-of-natural-history-and-planetarium-inc-560770432. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.7M · expenses $2.0M · assets $6.8M
- Also known as
- AND PLANETARIUM
- EIN
- 56-0770432
- Address
- 1500 E GARRISON BLVD, GASTONIA, NC 28054-5133
- Website
- WWW.SCHIELEMUSEUM.ORG
- NTEE code
- A56
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1961 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
INSPIRE WONDER AND APPRECIATION FOR SCIENCE AND THE NATURAL WORLD THROUGH PROGRAMS, EXHIBITS, AND RESEARCH.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Tippitt | EXECUTIVE DI | 2019-2024 | $147,973 | $646,803 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
55 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jami Farris | CHAIRMAN | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Amanda Jarman | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Craig Watson | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Dara Hartman | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| John Forgan | TREASURER | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Brian Adams | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Coleman Efird | VICE CHAIRMA | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jim Gallagher | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leeann Harris | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Trey Helms | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Kirlin | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Kolbash | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chuck Niemeyer | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Parag Phadke | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rose Planer | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Len Rowe | IMMEDIATE PA | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Russell | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Sumner | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wade Apple | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patsy Davis | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Kemery Gilbert | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janie Stiles | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tuga Adams (former) | BOARD OF ADV | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Brannock (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cookie Brenner (former) | BOARD OF ADV | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Campbell (former) | PAST CHAIRMA | 2017-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| David Carter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Commerford (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Efird (former) | BOARD OF ADV | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shanda Fangman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrie Minnich (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Pam Overcash (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janie Peak (former) | BOARD OF ADV | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Caroline Letts (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ron Pantuso (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Dickson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Watson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vincent Cherry (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Barry Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Larry Stiles (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Cate Eble (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryan Adams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Cassidy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carolina Letts (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Anne Comer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Julie Roper (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 7 |
| Sheila Reilly (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Lovelace (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vincent Martin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Tippett (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Yarbrough (former) | SECRETARY | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Cam Tracy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Margaret Mackie (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Riley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $148K · 48 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN TIPPITT | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $138,987 | $8,986 | $147,973 | 1 |
| BRIAN ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WADE APPLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATSY DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLEMAN EFIRD | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMI FARRIS | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN FORGAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JIM GALLAGHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KEMERY GILBERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEEANN HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DARA HARTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TREY HELMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA JARMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID KIRLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS KOLBASH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK NIEMEYER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PARAG PHADKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE PLANER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEN ROWE | IMMEDIATE PA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN RUSSELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE STILES | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH SUMNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG WATSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2023 · 30 people listed · 1 paid, $141K · 42 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN TIPPITT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $132,552 | $8,601 | $141,153 | 1 |
| BRIAN ADAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TUGA ADAMS | BOARD OF ADV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY BRANNOCK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COOKIE BRENNER | BOARD OF ADV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE CAMPBELL | PAST CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID CARTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL COMMERFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE EFIRD | BOARD OF ADV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLEMAN EFIRD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHANDA FANGMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMI FARRIS | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN FORGAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JIM GALLAGHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEEANN HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DARA HARTMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TREY HELMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA JARMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID KIRLIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS KOLBASH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE MINNICH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHUCK NIEMEYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM OVERCASH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE PEAK | BOARD OF ADV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PARAG PHADKE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE PLANER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEN ROWE | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN RUSSELL | LEGAL REPRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SUMNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG WATSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2022 · 32 people listed · 1 paid, $118K · 47 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN TIPPITT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $118,279 | $0 | $118,279 | 1 |
| BRIAN ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TUGA ADAMS | BOARD OF ADV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY BRANNOCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COOKIE BRENNER | BOARD OF ADV | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE CAMPBELL | PAST CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID CARTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL COMMERFORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DICKSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE EFIRD | BOARD OF ADV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANDA FANGMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMI FARRIS | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN FORGAN | SECRETARY/TR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JIM GALLAGHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEEANN HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DARA HARTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TREY HELMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA JARMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID KIRLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS KOLBASH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE LETTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CARRIE MINNICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAM OVERCASH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON PANTUSO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANIE PEAK | BOARD OF ADV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PARAG PHADKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE PLANER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEN ROWE | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN RUSSELL | LEGAL REPRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE STILES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH SUMNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA WATSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 61 people listed · 2 paid, $239K · 36 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN TIPPITT | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $119,699 | $0 | $119,699 | 1 |
| ANN TIPPITT | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $119,699 | $0 | $119,699 | 1 |
| BRIAN ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TUGA ADAMS | BOARD OF ADV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY BRANNOCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COOKIE BRENNER | BOARD OF ADV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE CAMPBELL | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID CARTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL COMMERFORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DICKSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATE EBLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE EFIRD | BOARD OF ADV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MRS COLEMAN EFIRD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHANDA FANGMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMI FARRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN FORGAN | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JIM GALLAGHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARA HARTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TREY HELMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KIRLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS KOLBASH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE LETTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CARRIE MINNICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHUCK NIEMEYER | IMMEDIATE PA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM OVERCASH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON PANTUSO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANIE PEAK | BOARD OF ADV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PARAG PHADKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE PLANER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEN ROWE | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN RUSSELL | LEGAL REPRES | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE STILES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH SUMNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA WATSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY BRANNOCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE CAMPBELL | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID CARTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER CASSIDY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VINCENT CHERRY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL DICKSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MRS COLEMAN EFIRD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHANDA FANGMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMI FARRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN FORGAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JIM GALLAGHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARA HARTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TREY HELMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KIRLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS KOLBASH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE LETTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CARRIE MINNICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHUCK NIEMEYER | IMMEDIATE PA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PARAG PHADKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE PLANER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEN ROWE | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN RUSSELL | LEGAL REPRES | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY STILES | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SARAH SUMNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA WATSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 22 people listed · none paid · 36 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY BRANNOCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE CAMPBELL | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID CARTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER CASSIDY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VINCENT CHERRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL DICKSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MRS COLEMAN EFIRD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHANDA FANGMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMI FARRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN FORGAN | IMMEDIATE PA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JIM GALLAGHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREY HELMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KIRLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINA LETTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARRIE MINNICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHUCK NIEMEYER | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEN ROWE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN RUSSELL | LEGAL REPRES | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY STILES | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JULIA WATSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN TIPPITT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 22 people listed · none paid · 38 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY BRANNOCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE CAMPBELL | VICE CHAIRPE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID CARTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER CASSIDY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VINCENT CHERRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL DICKSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MRS COLEMAN EFIRD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHANDA FANGMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMI FARRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN FORGAN | IMMEDIATE PA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JIM GALLAGHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREY HELMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KIRLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINA LETTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARRIE MINNICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHUCK NIEMEYER | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEN ROWE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN RUSSELL | LEGAL REPRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY STILES | FINANCE CHAI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JULIA WATSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN TIPPITT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 22 people listed · none paid · 41 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN FORGAN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| CHUCK NIEMEYER | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA REILLY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY STILES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LARRY BRANNOCK | IMMEDIATE PA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN RUSSELL | LEGAL REPRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| VINCENT CHERRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANNE COMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL DICKSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLEMAN EFIRD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMI FARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM GALLAGHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KIRLIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINA LETTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RON LOVELACE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT MARTIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE ROPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| LEN ROWE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIA WATSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN TIPPETT | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 23 people listed · none paid · 35 employees · 160 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY BRANNOCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE COMER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN FORGAN | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| DAVID KIRLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON LOVELACE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MACKIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLEMAN EFIRD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE RILEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE ROPER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ERIN RUSSELL | LEGAL REPRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMI FARRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| VINCENT CHERRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAT SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAM TRACY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY STILES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BARBARA YARBROUGH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LEN ROWE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK NIEMEYER | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA REILLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM GALLAGHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN TIPPETT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,715,398 | $1,964,363 | $6,816,919 | $6,398,205 | $838,761 | $774,597 | - | 48 | 50 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,857,444 | $1,947,749 | $6,839,637 | $6,559,514 | $4,030,982 | $749,301 | - | 42 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,301,045 | $1,558,935 | $3,663,109 | $3,499,907 | $622,282 | $594,886 | - | 47 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,742,011 | $692,035 | $3,888,413 | $3,764,929 | $1,333,119 | $371,378 | - | 36 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,163,626 | $843,377 | $3,037,112 | $2,851,535 | $740,579 | $347,637 | - | 36 | 50 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $835,035 | $777,328 | $2,509,177 | $2,409,532 | $493,025 | $166,177 | - | 36 | 25 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,252,679 | $976,863 | $2,476,501 | $2,351,825 | $482,346 | $462,067 | - | 38 | 100 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $885,485 | $1,012,005 | $2,201,008 | $2,076,009 | $419,356 | $411,768 | - | 41 | 100 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,137,100 | $955,343 | $2,314,750 | $2,202,529 | $447,186 | $432,256 | - | 35 | 160 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- GASTON BUSINESS ASSOCIATION INC Gastonia, NC · 3 people in common (Craig Watson, Dara Hartman, John Forgan)
- GASTONIA DEBUTANTE CLUB Gastonia, NC · 3 people in common (Amanda Jarman, Coleman Efird, Jami Farris)
- UNITED WAY OF GASTON COUNTY INC Gastonia, NC · 2 people in common (Dara Hartman, John Forgan)
- GASTON LITERACY COUNCIL INC Gastonia, NC · 2 people in common (Janie Stiles, Leeann Harris)
- HEART SOCIETY OF GASTON COUNTY INC Gastonia, NC · 2 people in common (Craig Watson, John Forgan)
- GASTON COUNTY FAMILY YMCA Gastonia, NC · 1 person in common (John Forgan)
- CRAMER MOUNTAIN CLUB INC Cramerton, NC · 1 person in common (John Forgan)
- BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER GASTON INC Gastonia, NC · 1 person in common (Craig Watson)
- Habitat for Humanity of Gaston Gastonia, NC · 1 person in common (John Forgan)
- GREATER GASTON DEVELOPMENT CORPORAT Gastonia, NC · 1 person in common (Craig Watson)
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,862,066 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GASTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2017, 2019-2024 | 11 | $1,127,085 | 2024 | $59,575 | show |
| THE DAVID BELK CANNON FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2013, 2015 | 3 | $400,000 | 2015 | $250,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2025 | 3 | $92,042 | 2025 | $30,760 | show |
| GASTON COUNTY FARM BUREAU INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $70,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| CANNON FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SCHIELE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AND PLANETARIUM INC” | 2018, 2023 | 2 | $65,000 | 2023 | $30,000 | show |
| THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SCHIELE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AND PLANETARIUM INC” | 2022 | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 | $40,000 | show |
| GASTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $25,000 | 2011 | $25,000 | show |
| PEARL DIXON BALTHIS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SCHIELE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AND PLANETARIUM INC” | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $16,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| GASTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $15,250 | 2015 | $15,250 | show |
| DOMINION ENERGY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SCHIELE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AND PLANETARIUM INC” | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SCHIELE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AND PLANETARIUM INC” | 2020 | 4 | $1,584 | 2020 | $1,584 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SCHIELE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AND PLANETARIUM INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $105 | 2023 | $42 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHEVILLE MUSEUM OF SCIENCE | NC | A56 | $946,245 | $905,731 | EXECUTIVE DI | $83,724 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAPE COD MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY INC | MA | A56 | $2,109,456 | $1,876,435 | EXECUTIVE DI | $86,904 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TALLAHASSEE MUSEUM OF HISTORY AND NATURAL SCIENCE INC | FL | A56 | $2,775,960 | $3,069,951 | PRESIDENT/CE | $203,384 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HEARD NATURAL SCIENCE MUSEUM AND WILDLIFE SANCTUARY INC | TX | A56 | $2,529,887 | $2,615,535 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x |
| LAS VEGAS NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM | NV | A56 | $1,044,435 | $1,156,912 | CO-DIRECTOR | $75,200 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x |
| HUDSON HIGHLANDS NATURE MUSEUM | NY | A56 | $1,402,775 | $1,457,962 | EXECUTIVE DI | $81,538 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x |
| CALUSA NATURE CENTER & PLANETARIUM INC | FL | A56 | $942,637 | $617,578 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x |
| RAYMOND M ALF MUSEUM OF PALEONTOLOGY | CA | A56 | $1,101,926 | $956,227 | EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE | $385,374 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS MUSEUM INC | CT | A56 | $2,554,933 | $2,856,160 | EXECUTIVE DI | $138,043 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x |
| MID-AMERICA SCIENCE MUSEUM | AR | A56 | $2,137,107 | $2,893,243 | EXECUTIVE DI | $184,222 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x |
| WHALE MUSEUM | WA | A56 | $1,487,084 | $1,326,263 | EXECUTIVE DI | $57,692 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x |
| MUSEUM OF PRAIRIEFIRE FOUNDATION | KS | A56 | $1,038,281 | $1,833,470 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $137,038 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x |
| STEAM INTO HISTORY INC | PA | A56 | $1,821,356 | $1,667,532 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $104,125 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF HAWAII VOLCANOES NATIONAL PARK | HI | A56 | $1,043,991 | $845,326 | CEO | $198,615 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x |
| MESA VERDE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | CO | A56 | $1,014,817 | $767,049 | Executive Director | $86,411 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF GARFIELD PARK INC | IN | A56 | $907,250 | $281,986 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x |
| MAMMOTH SITE OF HOT SPRINGS SOUTH DAKOTA INC | SD | A56 | $1,618,504 | $1,684,158 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x |
| BRONX CHILDRENS MUSEUM | NY | A56 | $2,529,009 | $2,581,726 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $176,740 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x |
| DELAWARE AND LEHIGH NATIONAL HERITAGE CORRIDOR INC | PA | A56 | $1,851,421 | $1,980,945 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $123,574 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x |
| HENRY L FERGUSON MUSEUM | NY | A56 | $2,464,107 | $1,092,144 | Executive Dir. | $129,300 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x |
| SAN JUAN COUNTY MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | NM | A56 | $1,256,569 | $900,825 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT EXPLORATION | IL | A56 | $2,209,702 | $2,750,112 | EXECUTIVE DI | $131,976 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE FOR AEGEAN PREHISTORY STUDY CENTER FOR EAST CRETE | NY | A56 | $1,320,204 | $1,270,835 | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x |
| HOLLISTER HOUSE GARDEN INC | CT | A56 | $978,729 | $442,482 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x |
| WARBIRD HERITAGE FOUNDATION | IL | A56 | $1,400,405 | $461,543 | MECHANIC | $93,124 | Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,964,363 spent · pay $1,019,643 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,019,643 | $783,941 | $235,702 | - | 51.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CITY | $630,843 | $630,843 | - | - | 32.1% |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT AND PROGRAM EXP | $129,281 | $129,281 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $76,333 | $16,697 | $59,636 | - | 3.9% |
| All other expenses | $26,796 | - | $26,796 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $24,735 | $3,569 | $21,166 | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $23,543 | $8,395 | $15,148 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $14,488 | $2,696 | $11,792 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $10,821 | - | $10,821 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,880 | $7,880 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $1,964,363 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,947,749 spent · pay $948,721 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $948,721 | $738,604 | $210,117 | - | 48.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CITY | $633,871 | - | $633,871 | - | 32.5% |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT AND PROGRAM EXP | $157,994 | $157,994 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $73,350 | $22,185 | $51,165 | - | 3.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $45,090 | $2,045 | $43,045 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $37,022 | $3,481 | $33,541 | - | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $23,417 | - | $23,417 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $17,370 | - | $17,370 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $5,774 | $746 | $5,028 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,140 | $5,140 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,947,749 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,558,935 spent · pay $733,774 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $733,774 | $557,697 | $176,077 | - | 47.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT AND PROGRAM EXP | $316,818 | $316,818 | - | - | 20.3% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CITY | $297,488 | - | $297,488 | - | 19.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $69,486 | $18,370 | $51,116 | - | 4.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $55,256 | $3,482 | $51,774 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN EXPENSES | $23,397 | - | - | $23,397 | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $20,684 | - | $20,684 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $14,542 | - | $14,542 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $10,642 | $1,261 | $9,381 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $10,525 | - | $10,525 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,323 | $6,323 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $1,558,935 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $692,035 spent · pay $323,235 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $323,235 | $243,500 | $79,735 | - | 46.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CITY | $204,440 | - | $204,440 | - | 29.5% |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT AND PROGRAM EXP | $93,744 | $93,744 | - | - | 13.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $21,774 | - | $21,774 | - | 3.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,911 | $2,718 | $13,193 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ESC EXPENSES | $9,873 | - | $9,873 | - | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $7,610 | - | $775 | $6,835 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $5,328 | - | $5,328 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,559 | - | $4,559 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $4,518 | $520 | $3,998 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,043 | $1,043 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $692,035 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $843,377 spent · pay $536,184 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $536,184 | $435,638 | $100,546 | - | 63.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT AND PROGRAM EXP | $167,128 | $167,128 | - | - | 19.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $37,403 | $287 | $37,116 | - | 4.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $22,189 | $10,698 | $11,491 | - | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $21,708 | - | $21,708 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $17,701 | - | $17,701 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INVENTORY ADJUSTMENT | $16,506 | - | $16,506 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN EXPENSES | $12,348 | - | - | $12,348 | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $5,536 | - | $5,536 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,247 | $4,247 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $2,427 | $349 | $2,078 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $843,377 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $777,328 spent · pay $482,174 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $482,174 | $365,477 | $116,697 | - | 62.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT AND PROGRAM EXP | $133,640 | $133,640 | - | - | 17.2% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS TO CITY OF | $53,660 | $53,660 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $38,056 | $56 | $26,000 | $12,000 | 4.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $30,009 | $3,962 | $26,047 | - | 3.9% | |
| All other expenses | $12,239 | - | $12,239 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $12,218 | - | $12,218 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ESC EXPENSES | $9,723 | - | $9,723 | - | 1.3% |
| Travel | $4,472 | $2,187 | $2,285 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,137 | $1,137 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $777,328 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $976,863 spent · pay $578,684 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $578,684 | $405,877 | $172,807 | - | 59.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT AND PROGRAM EXP | $168,764 | $168,764 | - | - | 17.3% |
| All other expenses | $57,556 | - | $38,256 | $19,300 | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS TO CITY OF | $44,556 | $44,556 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $40,642 | $29,243 | $11,399 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $35,399 | $141 | $35,258 | - | 3.6% |
| Insurance | $19,988 | - | $19,988 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $19,670 | $3,109 | $16,561 | - | 2.0% |
| Travel | $7,074 | $2,269 | $4,805 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,530 | $4,530 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $976,863 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,012,005 spent · pay $513,528 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $402,818 | $280,175 | $122,643 | - | 39.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT AND PROGRAM EXP | $187,284 | $187,284 | - | - | 18.5% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS TO CITY OF | $130,845 | $130,845 | - | - | 12.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $64,309 | $44,399 | $19,910 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $57,837 | $20,689 | $37,148 | - | 5.7% |
| All other expenses | $47,053 | $368 | $31,323 | $15,362 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $33,688 | $11,853 | $21,835 | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,296 | $21,607 | $9,689 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ESC EXPENSES | $17,666 | - | $17,666 | - | 1.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $15,105 | $10,690 | $4,415 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $14,237 | - | $14,237 | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $7,820 | $1,926 | $5,894 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,047 | $2,047 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,012,005 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $955,343 spent · pay $490,554 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $490,554 | $344,177 | $146,377 | - | 51.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT AND PROGRAM EXP | $264,028 | $264,028 | - | - | 27.6% |
| All other expenses | $49,061 | $2,577 | $46,484 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ESC EXPENSES | $31,460 | - | $31,460 | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS TO CITY OF | $29,380 | $29,380 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $29,342 | $326 | $29,016 | - | 3.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $28,879 | $18,680 | $10,199 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $15,031 | - | $15,031 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,752 | $12,752 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $4,856 | $731 | $4,125 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $955,343 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $315,686 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | SHUTTERED VENUE OPERATORS GRANT PROGRAM 59.075 | SHUTTERED VENUE OPERATOR GRANT | $315,686 |
Comments