SCHIELE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AND PLANETARIUM INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text SCHIELE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AND PLANETARIUM INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/schiele-museum-of-natural-history-and-planetarium-inc-560770432. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SCHIELE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AND PLANETARIUM INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/schiele-museum-of-natural-history-and-planetarium-inc-560770432

MLA “SCHIELE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AND PLANETARIUM INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/schiele-museum-of-natural-history-and-planetarium-inc-560770432. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.7M · expenses $2.0M · assets $6.8M

Also known as
AND PLANETARIUM
EIN
56-0770432
Address
1500 E GARRISON BLVD, GASTONIA, NC 28054-5133
Website
WWW.SCHIELEMUSEUM.ORG
NTEE code
A56
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 1961 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

INSPIRE WONDER AND APPRECIATION FOR SCIENCE AND THE NATURAL WORLD THROUGH PROGRAMS, EXHIBITS, AND RESEARCH.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Ann Tippitt EXECUTIVE DI2019-2024 $147,973$646,803 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

55 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jami Farris CHAIRMAN2017-2024 2 $0 reported 2
Amanda Jarman DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Craig Watson DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 5
Dara Hartman DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 3
John Forgan TREASURER2017-2024 2 $0 reported 7
Brian Adams DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Coleman Efird VICE CHAIRMA2017-2024 2 $0 reported 2
Jim Gallagher DIRECTOR2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Leeann Harris DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Trey Helms DIRECTOR2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
David Kirlin DIRECTOR2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Chris Kolbash DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Chuck Niemeyer DIRECTOR2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Parag Phadke DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Rose Planer DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Len Rowe IMMEDIATE PA2017-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Erin Russell DIRECTOR2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Sarah Sumner DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Wade Apple DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Patsy Davis DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Dr Kemery Gilbert DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Janie Stiles SECRETARY2021-2024 2 $0 reported 2
Tuga Adams (former) BOARD OF ADV2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Larry Brannock (former) DIRECTOR2017-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cookie Brenner (former) BOARD OF ADV2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Steve Campbell (former) PAST CHAIRMA2017-2023 Not reported $0 reported 3
David Carter (former) DIRECTOR2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rachel Commerford (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anne Efird (former) BOARD OF ADV2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Shanda Fangman (former) DIRECTOR2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carrie Minnich (former) DIRECTOR2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
Pam Overcash (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Janie Peak (former) BOARD OF ADV2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
Caroline Letts (former) DIRECTOR2021-2022 1 $0 reported 3
Ron Pantuso (former) DIRECTOR2021-2022 1 $0 reported 2
Michael Dickson (former) DIRECTOR2018-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Julia Watson (former) DIRECTOR2018-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Vincent Cherry (former) TREASURER2017-2021 2 $0 reported 2
Barry Smith (former) DIRECTOR2018-2021 1 $0 reported 2
Larry Stiles (former) TREASURER2017-2021 2 $0 reported 3
Cate Eble (former) DIRECTOR2021 1 $0 reported 1
Bryan Adams (former) DIRECTOR2021 1 $0 reported 1
Peter Cassidy (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 1 $0 reported 2
Carolina Letts (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 1 $0 reported 2
Anne Comer (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 3
Julie Roper (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 7
Sheila Reilly (former) SECRETARY2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ron Lovelace (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Vincent Martin (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ann Tippett (former) EXECUTIVE DI2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Barbara Yarbrough (former) SECRETARY2017 1 $0 reported 4
Cam Tracy (former) DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 2
Margaret Mackie (former) DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Suzanne Riley (former) DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Pat Smith (former) DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $148K · 48 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN TIPPITT EXECUTIVE DI- $0$138,987$8,986 $147,9731
BRIAN ADAMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WADE APPLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PATSY DAVIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
COLEMAN EFIRD VICE CHAIRMA2 $0$0$0 $02
JAMI FARRIS CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN FORGAN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $07
JIM GALLAGHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR KEMERY GILBERT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEEANN HARRIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
DARA HARTMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
TREY HELMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA JARMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID KIRLIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS KOLBASH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK NIEMEYER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PARAG PHADKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROSE PLANER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEN ROWE IMMEDIATE PA2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIN RUSSELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JANIE STILES SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $02
SARAH SUMNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG WATSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $05
2023 · 30 people listed · 1 paid, $141K · 42 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN TIPPITT EXECUTIVE DI40 $0$132,552$8,601 $141,1531
BRIAN ADAMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TUGA ADAMS BOARD OF ADV- $0$0$0 $01
LARRY BRANNOCK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
COOKIE BRENNER BOARD OF ADV- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE CAMPBELL PAST CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $03
DAVID CARTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL COMMERFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE EFIRD BOARD OF ADV- $0$0$0 $01
COLEMAN EFIRD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
SHANDA FANGMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMI FARRIS VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $02
JOHN FORGAN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $07
JIM GALLAGHER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LEEANN HARRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
DARA HARTMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
TREY HELMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA JARMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
DAVID KIRLIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS KOLBASH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CARRIE MINNICH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
CHUCK NIEMEYER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAM OVERCASH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANIE PEAK BOARD OF ADV- $0$0$0 $02
PARAG PHADKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROSE PLANER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LEN ROWE CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
ERIN RUSSELL LEGAL REPRES- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH SUMNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG WATSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $05
2022 · 32 people listed · 1 paid, $118K · 47 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN TIPPITT EXECUTIVE DI40 $0$118,279$0 $118,2791
BRIAN ADAMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TUGA ADAMS BOARD OF ADV- $0$0$0 $01
LARRY BRANNOCK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
COOKIE BRENNER BOARD OF ADV1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE CAMPBELL PAST CHAIRMA1 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID CARTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL COMMERFORD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL DICKSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE EFIRD BOARD OF ADV- $0$0$0 $01
SHANDA FANGMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMI FARRIS VICE CHAIRMA2 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN FORGAN SECRETARY/TR2 $0$0$0 $07
JIM GALLAGHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEEANN HARRIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
DARA HARTMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
TREY HELMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA JARMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID KIRLIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS KOLBASH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLINE LETTS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
CARRIE MINNICH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
PAM OVERCASH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RON PANTUSO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JANIE PEAK BOARD OF ADV- $0$0$0 $02
PARAG PHADKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROSE PLANER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEN ROWE CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIN RUSSELL LEGAL REPRES1 $0$0$0 $01
JANIE STILES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
SARAH SUMNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIA WATSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 61 people listed · 2 paid, $239K · 36 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN TIPPITT EXECUTIVE DI- $0$119,699$0 $119,6991
ANN TIPPITT EXECUTIVE DI- $0$119,699$0 $119,6991
BRIAN ADAMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TUGA ADAMS BOARD OF ADV- $0$0$0 $01
LARRY BRANNOCK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
COOKIE BRENNER BOARD OF ADV- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE CAMPBELL CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID CARTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL COMMERFORD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL DICKSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CATE EBLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE EFIRD BOARD OF ADV- $0$0$0 $01
MRS COLEMAN EFIRD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
SHANDA FANGMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMI FARRIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN FORGAN SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $07
JIM GALLAGHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DARA HARTMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
TREY HELMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID KIRLIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS KOLBASH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLINE LETTS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
CARRIE MINNICH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
CHUCK NIEMEYER IMMEDIATE PA2 $0$0$0 $01
PAM OVERCASH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RON PANTUSO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JANIE PEAK BOARD OF ADV- $0$0$0 $02
PARAG PHADKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROSE PLANER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEN ROWE VICE CHAIRMA2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIN RUSSELL LEGAL REPRES2 $0$0$0 $01
JANIE STILES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
SARAH SUMNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIA WATSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRYAN ADAMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY BRANNOCK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE CAMPBELL CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID CARTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER CASSIDY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
VINCENT CHERRY TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL DICKSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MRS COLEMAN EFIRD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
SHANDA FANGMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMI FARRIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN FORGAN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $07
JIM GALLAGHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DARA HARTMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
TREY HELMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID KIRLIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS KOLBASH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLINE LETTS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
CARRIE MINNICH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
CHUCK NIEMEYER IMMEDIATE PA2 $0$0$0 $01
PARAG PHADKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROSE PLANER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEN ROWE VICE CHAIRMA2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIN RUSSELL LEGAL REPRES2 $0$0$0 $01
BARRY SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
LARRY STILES TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
SARAH SUMNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIA WATSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 22 people listed · none paid · 36 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LARRY BRANNOCK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE CAMPBELL VICE CHAIRMA2 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID CARTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER CASSIDY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
VINCENT CHERRY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL DICKSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MRS COLEMAN EFIRD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
SHANDA FANGMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMI FARRIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN FORGAN IMMEDIATE PA2 $0$0$0 $07
JIM GALLAGHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TREY HELMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID KIRLIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLINA LETTS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
CARRIE MINNICH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
CHUCK NIEMEYER CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
LEN ROWE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIN RUSSELL LEGAL REPRES2 $0$0$0 $01
BARRY SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
LARRY STILES TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
JULIA WATSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANN TIPPITT EXECUTIVE DI40 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 22 people listed · none paid · 38 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LARRY BRANNOCK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE CAMPBELL VICE CHAIRPE1 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID CARTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER CASSIDY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
VINCENT CHERRY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL DICKSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MRS COLEMAN EFIRD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
SHANDA FANGMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMI FARRIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN FORGAN IMMEDIATE PA1 $0$0$0 $07
JIM GALLAGHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TREY HELMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID KIRLIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLINA LETTS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
CARRIE MINNICH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
CHUCK NIEMEYER CHAIRPERSON1 $0$0$0 $01
LEN ROWE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ERIN RUSSELL LEGAL REPRES1 $0$0$0 $01
BARRY SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
LARRY STILES FINANCE CHAI1 $0$0$0 $03
JULIA WATSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANN TIPPITT EXECUTIVE DI40 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 22 people listed · none paid · 41 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN FORGAN CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $07
CHUCK NIEMEYER VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
SHEILA REILLY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
LARRY STILES TREASURER- $0$0$0 $03
LARRY BRANNOCK IMMEDIATE PA- $0$0$0 $01
ERIN RUSSELL LEGAL REPRES- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE CAMPBELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
VINCENT CHERRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ANNE COMER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
MICHAEL DICKSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
COLEMAN EFIRD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JAMI FARRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JIM GALLAGHER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID KIRLIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CAROLINA LETTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
RON LOVELACE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VINCENT MARTIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE ROPER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $07
LEN ROWE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BARRY SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JULIA WATSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANN TIPPETT EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 23 people listed · none paid · 35 employees · 160 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LARRY BRANNOCK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE COMER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
JOHN FORGAN CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $07
DAVID KIRLIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RON LOVELACE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET MACKIE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
VINCENT MARTIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
COLEMAN EFIRD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE RILEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE ROPER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $07
ERIN RUSSELL LEGAL REPRES1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMI FARRIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
STEVE CAMPBELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
VINCENT CHERRY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
PAT SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CAM TRACY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
LARRY STILES TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $03
BARBARA YARBROUGH SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $04
LEN ROWE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK NIEMEYER VICE CHAIRMA1 $0$0$0 $01
SHEILA REILLY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM GALLAGHER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANN TIPPETT EXECUTIVE DI40 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,715,398$1,964,363 $6,816,919$6,398,205 $838,761$774,597 -4850
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,857,444$1,947,749 $6,839,637$6,559,514 $4,030,982$749,301 -4250
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,301,045$1,558,935 $3,663,109$3,499,907 $622,282$594,886 -4750
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,742,011$692,035 $3,888,413$3,764,929 $1,333,119$371,378 -3650
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,163,626$843,377 $3,037,112$2,851,535 $740,579$347,637 -3650
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$835,035$777,328 $2,509,177$2,409,532 $493,025$166,177 -3625
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,252,679$976,863 $2,476,501$2,351,825 $482,346$462,067 -38100
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$885,485$1,012,005 $2,201,008$2,076,009 $419,356$411,768 -41100
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,137,100$955,343 $2,314,750$2,202,529 $447,186$432,256 -35160

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,862,066 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GASTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2013-2017, 2019-2024 11$1,127,085 2024$59,575
show
THE DAVID BELK CANNON FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2012-2013, 2015 3$400,000 2015$250,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2025 3$92,042 2025$30,760
show
GASTON COUNTY FARM BUREAU INC Public charity Exact 2019-2025 7$70,000 2025$10,000
show
CANNON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SCHIELE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AND PLANETARIUM INC” 2018, 2023 2$65,000 2023$30,000
show
THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SCHIELE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AND PLANETARIUM INC” 2022 1$40,000 2022$40,000
show
GASTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC Public charity Exact 2011 1$25,000 2011$25,000
show
PEARL DIXON BALTHIS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SCHIELE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AND PLANETARIUM INC” 2021, 2023 2$16,000 2023$5,000
show
GASTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2015 1$15,250 2015$15,250
show
DOMINION ENERGY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SCHIELE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AND PLANETARIUM INC” 2023 1$10,000 2023$10,000
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SCHIELE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AND PLANETARIUM INC” 2020 4$1,584 2020$1,584
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SCHIELE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AND PLANETARIUM INC” 2020-2023 4$105 2023$42
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ASHEVILLE MUSEUM OF SCIENCENCA56 $946,245$905,731 EXECUTIVE DI$83,724 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x, same state
CAPE COD MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY INCMAA56 $2,109,456$1,876,435 EXECUTIVE DI$86,904 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x, similar mission
TALLAHASSEE MUSEUM OF HISTORY AND NATURAL SCIENCE INCFLA56 $2,775,960$3,069,951 PRESIDENT/CE$203,384 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x, similar name
HEARD NATURAL SCIENCE MUSEUM AND WILDLIFE SANCTUARY INCTXA56 $2,529,887$2,615,535 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x
LAS VEGAS NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUMNVA56 $1,044,435$1,156,912 CO-DIRECTOR$75,200 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x
HUDSON HIGHLANDS NATURE MUSEUMNYA56 $1,402,775$1,457,962 EXECUTIVE DI$81,538 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x
CALUSA NATURE CENTER & PLANETARIUM INCFLA56 $942,637$617,578 Chair$0 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x
RAYMOND M ALF MUSEUM OF PALEONTOLOGYCAA56 $1,101,926$956,227 EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE$385,374 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x
CHILDRENS MUSEUM INCCTA56 $2,554,933$2,856,160 EXECUTIVE DI$138,043 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x
MID-AMERICA SCIENCE MUSEUMARA56 $2,137,107$2,893,243 EXECUTIVE DI$184,222 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x
WHALE MUSEUMWAA56 $1,487,084$1,326,263 EXECUTIVE DI$57,692 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x
MUSEUM OF PRAIRIEFIRE FOUNDATIONKSA56 $1,038,281$1,833,470 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$137,038 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x
STEAM INTO HISTORY INCPAA56 $1,821,356$1,667,532 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$104,125 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF HAWAII VOLCANOES NATIONAL PARKHIA56 $1,043,991$845,326 CEO$198,615 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x
MESA VERDE MUSEUM ASSOCIATIONCOA56 $1,014,817$767,049 Executive Director$86,411 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF GARFIELD PARK INCINA56 $907,250$281,986 President$0 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x
MAMMOTH SITE OF HOT SPRINGS SOUTH DAKOTA INCSDA56 $1,618,504$1,684,158 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x
BRONX CHILDRENS MUSEUMNYA56 $2,529,009$2,581,726 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$176,740 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x
DELAWARE AND LEHIGH NATIONAL HERITAGE CORRIDOR INCPAA56 $1,851,421$1,980,945 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$123,574 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x
HENRY L FERGUSON MUSEUMNYA56 $2,464,107$1,092,144 Executive Dir.$129,300 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x
SAN JUAN COUNTY MUSEUM ASSOCIATIONNMA56 $1,256,569$900,825 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x
PROJECT EXPLORATIONILA56 $2,209,702$2,750,112 EXECUTIVE DI$131,976 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x
INSTITUTE FOR AEGEAN PREHISTORY STUDY CENTER FOR EAST CRETENYA56 $1,320,204$1,270,835 PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x
HOLLISTER HOUSE GARDEN INCCTA56 $978,729$442,482 President$0 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x
WARBIRD HERITAGE FOUNDATIONILA56 $1,400,405$461,543 MECHANIC$93,124 Same NTEE code A56, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GREATER SALINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$32,492,26916 22010–2024 ROLLING HILLS ZOO FOUNDATION; LURAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$12,846,10314 12010–2024 CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$10,122,496186 502016–2024 CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY; CURIODYSSEY; THE HIGH DESERT MUSEUM; SANTA BARBARA MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY and 46 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$9,082,656161 412014–2024 SAN DIEGO SOCIETY OF NATURAL HISTORY BALBOA PARK; WESTERN CENTER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; CURIODYSSEY; LINDSAY WILDLIFE MUSEUM and 37 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$8,922,82934 92010–2024 SANTA CRUZ MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY; CURIODYSSEY; SAN DIEGO SOCIETY OF NATURAL HISTORY BALBOA PARK; PACIFIC FLYWAY FUND and 5 more
SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$8,325,035115 12010–2024 SANTA BARBARA MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$7,716,21342 182020–2024 CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY; CURIODYSSEY; SAN DIEGO SOCIETY OF NATURAL HISTORY BALBOA PARK; HENRY L FERGUSON MUSEUM and 14 more
THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,983,01612 12011–2024 SAN DIEGO SOCIETY OF NATURAL HISTORY BALBOA PARK
JAMES AND ANGELA HAMBRICK FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,940,03022 12012–2024 CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY
GORDON E AND BETTY I MOORE FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,597,80017 72011–2024 INTERNATIONAL GAME FISH ASSOCIATION INC; CURIODYSSEY; SAN DIEGO SOCIETY OF NATURAL HISTORY BALBOA PARK; NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM OF THE ADIRONDACKS and 3 more
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,206,01613 32010–2022 CURIODYSSEY; LINDSAY WILDLIFE MUSEUM; BAY ORG
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER BUFFALO INC DAF sponsor$3,161,88315 22010–2024 BUFFALO SOCIETY OF NATURAL SCIENCES; NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM OF THE ADIRONDACKS
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,150,26914 32014–2024 THE HIGH DESERT MUSEUM; SANTA BARBARA MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY; RICE NORTHWEST MUSEUM OF ROCKS AND MINERALS
E S PRENTISS TR FB CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF HEALTH & HYGIENE Private foundation$3,055,30210 12013–2024 CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY
JACK JOSEPH AND MORTON MANDEL FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,022,5009 12020–2024 CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,964,363 spent · pay $1,019,643 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,019,643$783,941$235,702- 51.9%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CITY $630,843$630,843-- 32.1%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT AND PROGRAM EXP $129,281$129,281-- 6.6%
Other (as described)OTHER $76,333$16,697$59,636- 3.9%
All other expenses $26,796-$26,796- 1.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $24,735$3,569$21,166- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $23,543$8,395$15,148- 1.2%
Travel $14,488$2,696$11,792- 0.7%
Insurance $10,821-$10,821- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $7,880$7,880-- 0.4%
Total$1,964,363100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,947,749 spent · pay $948,721 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $948,721$738,604$210,117- 48.7%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CITY $633,871-$633,871- 32.5%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT AND PROGRAM EXP $157,994$157,994-- 8.1%
Other (as described)OTHER $73,350$22,185$51,165- 3.8%
Fees: accounting $45,090$2,045$43,045- 2.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $37,022$3,481$33,541- 1.9%
All other expenses $23,417-$23,417- 1.2%
Insurance $17,370-$17,370- 0.9%
Travel $5,774$746$5,028- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $5,140$5,140-- 0.3%
Total$1,947,749100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,558,935 spent · pay $733,774 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $733,774$557,697$176,077- 47.1%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT AND PROGRAM EXP $316,818$316,818-- 20.3%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CITY $297,488-$297,488- 19.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $69,486$18,370$51,116- 4.5%
Fees: accounting $55,256$3,482$51,774- 3.5%
Other (as described)CAMPAIGN EXPENSES $23,397--$23,397 1.5%
Office expenses $20,684-$20,684- 1.3%
All other expenses $14,542-$14,542- 0.9%
Travel $10,642$1,261$9,381- 0.7%
Insurance $10,525-$10,525- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $6,323$6,323-- 0.4%
Total$1,558,935100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $692,035 spent · pay $323,235 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $323,235$243,500$79,735- 46.7%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CITY $204,440-$204,440- 29.5%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT AND PROGRAM EXP $93,744$93,744-- 13.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $21,774-$21,774- 3.1%
Fees: accounting $15,911$2,718$13,193- 2.3%
Other (as described)ESC EXPENSES $9,873-$9,873- 1.4%
All other expenses $7,610-$775$6,835 1.1%
Insurance $5,328-$5,328- 0.8%
Office expenses $4,559-$4,559- 0.7%
Travel $4,518$520$3,998- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $1,043$1,043-- 0.2%
Total$692,035100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $843,377 spent · pay $536,184 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $536,184$435,638$100,546- 63.6%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT AND PROGRAM EXP $167,128$167,128-- 19.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $37,403$287$37,116- 4.4%
Fees: accounting $22,189$10,698$11,491- 2.6%
All other expenses $21,708-$21,708- 2.6%
Insurance $17,701-$17,701- 2.1%
Other (as described)INVENTORY ADJUSTMENT $16,506-$16,506- 2.0%
Other (as described)CAMPAIGN EXPENSES $12,348--$12,348 1.5%
Office expenses $5,536-$5,536- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $4,247$4,247-- 0.5%
Travel $2,427$349$2,078- 0.3%
Total$843,377100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $777,328 spent · pay $482,174 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $482,174$365,477$116,697- 62.0%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT AND PROGRAM EXP $133,640$133,640-- 17.2%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS TO CITY OF $53,660$53,660-- 6.9%
Other (as described)OTHER $38,056$56$26,000$12,000 4.9%
Fees: accounting $30,009$3,962$26,047- 3.9%
All other expenses $12,239-$12,239- 1.6%
Insurance $12,218-$12,218- 1.6%
Other (as described)ESC EXPENSES $9,723-$9,723- 1.3%
Travel $4,472$2,187$2,285- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $1,137$1,137-- 0.1%
Total$777,328100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $976,863 spent · pay $578,684 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $578,684$405,877$172,807- 59.2%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT AND PROGRAM EXP $168,764$168,764-- 17.3%
All other expenses $57,556-$38,256$19,300 5.9%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS TO CITY OF $44,556$44,556-- 4.6%
Fees: accounting $40,642$29,243$11,399- 4.2%
Other (as described)OTHER $35,399$141$35,258- 3.6%
Insurance $19,988-$19,988- 2.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $19,670$3,109$16,561- 2.0%
Travel $7,074$2,269$4,805- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $4,530$4,530-- 0.5%
Total$976,863100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,012,005 spent · pay $513,528 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $402,818$280,175$122,643- 39.8%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT AND PROGRAM EXP $187,284$187,284-- 18.5%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS TO CITY OF $130,845$130,845-- 12.9%
Other employee benefits $64,309$44,399$19,910- 6.4%
Other (as described)OTHER $57,837$20,689$37,148- 5.7%
All other expenses $47,053$368$31,323$15,362 4.6%
Fees: accounting $33,688$11,853$21,835- 3.3%
Payroll taxes $31,296$21,607$9,689- 3.1%
Other (as described)ESC EXPENSES $17,666-$17,666- 1.7%
Pension plan contributions $15,105$10,690$4,415- 1.5%
Insurance $14,237-$14,237- 1.4%
Travel $7,820$1,926$5,894- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $2,047$2,047-- 0.2%
Total$1,012,005100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $955,343 spent · pay $490,554 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $490,554$344,177$146,377- 51.3%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT AND PROGRAM EXP $264,028$264,028-- 27.6%
All other expenses $49,061$2,577$46,484- 5.1%
Other (as described)ESC EXPENSES $31,460-$31,460- 3.3%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS TO CITY OF $29,380$29,380-- 3.1%
Other (as described)OTHER $29,342$326$29,016- 3.1%
Fees: accounting $28,879$18,680$10,199- 3.0%
Insurance $15,031-$15,031- 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $12,752$12,752-- 1.3%
Travel $4,856$731$4,125- 0.5%
Total$955,343100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$315,686$01
Largest awards · 1 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2021Small Business AdministrationGrant or other assistanceSHUTTERED VENUE OPERATORS GRANT PROGRAM 59.075SHUTTERED VENUE OPERATOR GRANT$315,686

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.