CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH
Cite this
Plain text CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/christ-episcopal-church-560623933. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/christ-episcopal-church-560623933
MLA “CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/christ-episcopal-church-560623933. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 56-0623933
- Address
- 1412 PROVIDENCE RD, CHARLOTTE, NC 28207-2543
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- September 1971 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
19 grantors reported grants to this organization, $17,589,313 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2024 | 10 | $7,125,640 | 2024 | $1,379,936 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $4,389,141 | 2024 | $1,251,432 | show |
| TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2015, 2019-2024 | 10 | $1,335,000 | 2024 | $470,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2021, 2023-2024 | 7 | $1,187,565 | 2024 | $338,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $1,182,135 | 2024 | $415,550 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2018, 2020, 2023-2024 | 9 | $858,750 | 2024 | $594,500 | show |
| CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2020, 2022 | 11 | $689,313 | 2022 | $120,000 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2020, 2022-2024 | 7 | $252,623 | 2024 | $63,100 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER CHARLOTTE | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2013, 2015-2016 | 4 | $135,608 | 2016 | $35,412 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2020 | 3 | $78,319 | 2020 | $18,309 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $75,500 | 2024 | $16,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2025 | 7 | $58,043 | 2025 | $8,652 | show |
| THE DAVID BELK CANNON FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $50,000 | 2013 | $50,000 | show |
| ERNST & YOUNG FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $41,500 | 2024 | $26,500 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $39,620 | 2024 | $27,620 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2025 | 2 | $39,175 | 2025 | $18,850 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $25,881 | 2024 | $14,881 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010, 2016 | 2 | $17,500 | 2016 | $10,500 | show |
| COLUMBUS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2015 | 5 | $8,000 | 2015 | $2,500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments