IBEW LOCAL 596 VACATION FUND
Cite this
Plain text IBEW LOCAL 596 VACATION FUND. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/ibew-local-596-vacation-fund-550776922. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). IBEW LOCAL 596 VACATION FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ibew-local-596-vacation-fund-550776922
MLA “IBEW LOCAL 596 VACATION FUND.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/ibew-local-596-vacation-fund-550776922. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $2.5M · expenses $2.5M · assets $857K
- EIN
- 55-0776922
- Address
- 9200 US ROUTE 60, ONA, WV 25545-7417
- NTEE code
- Y43
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(9): voluntary employees' beneficiary association (trust)
- Ruling date
- June 2001 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE VACATION BENEFITS TO MEMBER ELECTRICIANS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 19 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Young | CHAIRMAN | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Shawn Young | TRUSTEE | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| James Bane | VICE PRESIDENT | 2014-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Bruce Lawson | TRUSTEE | 2021-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Amy Helmick | TRUSTEE | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colton Bane | TRUSTEE | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lance Oldaker (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Timonthy Barr (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shane Ferguson (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2017-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 9 |
| Shane Flanagan (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| J Coltan Bane (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Buonaiuto (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Allred (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Jeremy Matko (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Martin (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Lawson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allen Everson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Ferguson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert M Wright (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE LAWSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| AMY HELMICK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN YOUNG | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN YOUNG | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| COLTON BANE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BANE | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE LAWSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| AMY HELMICK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN YOUNG | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN YOUNG | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| COLTON BANE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BANE | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE LAWSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| AMY HELMICK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN YOUNG | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN YOUNG | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| COLTON BANE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BANE | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY HELMICK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMONTHY BARR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE OLDAKER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| COLTON BANE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE LAWSON | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JAMES BANE | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANE FLANAGAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| J COLTAN BANE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BUONAIUTO | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE LAWSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| SHANE FERGUSON | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| JAMES BANE | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANE FLANAGAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEREMY MATKO | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MARTIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN ALLRED | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| SHANE FERGUSON | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| JAMES BANE | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANE FLANAGAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEREMY MATKO | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MARTIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN ALLRED | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| SHANE FERGUSON | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| JAMES BANE | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANE FLANAGAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEREMY MATKO | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MARTIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN ALLRED | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| SHANE FERGUSON | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| JAMES BANE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANE FERGUSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| RICK LAWSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN EVERSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MARTIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BANE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| STEVEN ALLRED | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWN FERGUSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK LAWSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN EVERSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MARTIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BANE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| STEVEN ALLRED | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWN FERGUSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK LAWSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT M WRIGHT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MARTIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BANE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| STEVEN ALLRED | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWN FERGUSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK LAWSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT M WRIGHT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MARTIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BANE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| STEVEN ALLRED | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,531,576 | $2,531,576 | $856,957 | $0 | $0 | $2,509,534 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,594,646 | $2,594,646 | $724,123 | $0 | $0 | $2,580,869 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,930,226 | $1,930,226 | $707,771 | $0 | $0 | $1,926,606 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,094,026 | $2,094,026 | $510,582 | $0 | $0 | $2,093,175 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,040,862 | $3,040,862 | $1,027,471 | $0 | $0 | $3,039,879 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,381,761 | $2,381,761 | $901,983 | $0 | $0 | $2,378,187 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,679,429 | $2,679,429 | $737,647 | $0 | $0 | $2,667,895 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,632,898 | $2,632,898 | $1,004,123 | $0 | $0 | $2,628,752 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,836,400 | $2,836,400 | $860,831 | $0 | $0 | $2,831,736 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,728,006 | $2,728,006 | $1,062,725 | $0 | $0 | $2,723,808 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,223,366 | $3,223,366 | $1,010,873 | $0 | $0 | $3,217,136 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,134,917 | $4,134,917 | $1,693,540 | $0 | $0 | $4,128,966 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- WV - OH SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH PLAN Ona, WV · 3 people in common (Bruce Lawson, James Bane, John Young)
- CLARKSBURG ELECTRICAL JOINT APPRENTICESHIP AND TRAINING TRUST Clarksburg, WV · 3 people in common (James Bane, John Young, Shawn Young)
- 4TH DISTRICT IBEW HEALTH FUND Ona, WV · 2 people in common (James Bane, John Young)
- CENTRAL LMC INC Ona, WV · 2 people in common (Bruce Lawson, James Bane)
- INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS Clarksburg, WV · 2 people in common (John Young, Shawn Young)
- W VIRGINIA OH VALLEY CHAPTER NECA WV OHIO VALLEY CHAPTER NECA Charleston, WV · 2 people in common (Bruce Lawson, James Bane)
- WEST VIRGINIA-OHIO VALLEY CHAPTER NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS Charleston, WV · 2 people in common (Bruce Lawson, James Bane)
- NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC Washington, DC · 1 person in common (James Bane)
- INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS 141 VACATION FU Wheeling, WV · 1 person in common (Bruce Lawson)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBEW LOCAL 968 VACATION PLAN | WV | Y43 | $1,996,564 | $1,996,564 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| IBEW LOCAL UNION 575 RETIREE HEALTH BENEFIT FUND PLAN AND TRUST | WV | Y43 | $2,597,739 | $415,725 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPECIAL METALS CORPORATION SALARIED RETIREES VEBA TR | WV | Y43 | $3,590,433 | $3,091,608 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IBEW LOCAL 317 SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH BENEFIT & TRUST FUND | WV | Y43 | $3,167,038 | $1,958,319 | CHAIRMAN THRU 8/21/2025 | $263 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WV - OH SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH PLAN | WV | Y43 | $3,212,424 | $2,091,703 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IUOE LOCAL 406 VACATION FUND | LA | Y43 | $2,892,591 | $2,979,503 | TRUSTEE | $202,646 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GULF STATES CARPENTERS & MILLWRIGHTS VACATION FUND | LA | Y43 | $1,749,393 | $1,537,519 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LOCAL 37 IRON WORKERS VACATION FUND | RI | Y43 | $1,988,989 | $1,988,989 | FINANCIAL SECRETARY TREASU | $260,126 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| OPERATIVE PLASTERERS AND CEMENT MASONES INTERNATIONAL ASSOC LOCAL1 | IL | Y43 | $3,883,178 | $4,460,758 | CHAIRMAN | $280,627 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LOCAL 309 IBEW INCOME SECURITY FUND | IL | Y43 | $3,393,493 | $716,813 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NECA-IBEW LOCAL 364 SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFIT PLAN | MI | Y43 | $2,326,630 | $4,074,809 | TRUSTEE | $225,118 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CAROLINAS ELECTRICAL WORKERS VACATION FUND | GA | Y43 | $1,948,487 | $1,322,301 | UNION TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| LOCAL 108 HEALTH FUND | NJ | Y43 | $4,662,688 | $4,562,517 | TRUSTEE AND CHAIRPERSON | $221,425 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LOCAL 298 HEALTH BENEFIT FUND II | NY | Y43 | $4,829,522 | $4,563,529 | TRUSTEE/FUND EMPLOYEE | $627,701 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BRICKLAYERS LOCAL NO 3 VACATION AND HOLIDAY FUND | CA | Y43 | $3,176,138 | $3,168,841 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| IBEW LOCAL 613 & CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS RETIREE HEALTH FUND | FL | Y43 | $2,695,139 | $2,268,644 | TRUSTEE | $176,510 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SAN ANTONIO POLICE OFFICERS AND FIREFIGHTERS BENEFIT PL AND TR | TX | Y43 | $4,177,663 | $4,719,861 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ABATEMENT WORKERS NATIONAL VACATION FUND | MI | Y43 | $1,419,934 | $1,346,403 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| POST-RET HEALTHCARE BENEFIT TR FOR BARGAINING UNIT ONCOR PARTICIPANTS | PA | Y43 | $4,208,604 | $4,779,731 | TRUSTEE (SEE SCHEDULE O) | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| IBEW LOCAL 481 SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFIT FUND | IN | Y43 | $2,309,817 | $1,338,668 | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | $234,438 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHERN CALIFORNIA TILE INDUSTRY VACATION AND HOLIDAY TRUST FUND | CA | Y43 | $1,438,663 | $1,423,139 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA PLASTERING INSTITUTE VACATION TR FUND | CA | Y43 | $3,274,841 | $3,300,839 | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| MONTANA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE GROUP BENEFITS TR | MT | Y43 | $4,455,259 | $3,993,227 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NYSA-PPGU VACATION & HOLIDAY FUND AND PLAN | NJ | Y43 | $1,585,725 | $1,585,725 | T'EE -EMPLOYEE | $110,000 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| BOSTON PLASTERERS & CEMENT MASONS & ASPHALT LAYERS LOC 534 HLTH & WELF | MA | Y43 | $4,861,217 | $5,615,009 | TRUSTEE | $190,254 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $2,531,576 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $117
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,506,562 | - | - | - | 99.0% | |
| Fees: management | $9,564 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,659 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $4,231 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,762 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,493 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $188 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $117 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,531,576 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $2,594,646 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,570,981 | - | - | - | 99.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,230 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: management | $8,971 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,185 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,563 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,313 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $403 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,594,646 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,930,226 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,902,586 | - | - | - | 98.6% | |
| Insurance | $10,390 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: management | $7,584 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,524 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,149 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,015 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $978 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,930,226 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,094,026 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,070,888 | - | - | - | 98.9% | |
| Fees: management | $8,966 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $6,638 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,220 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $997 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fees: legal | $690 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $627 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,094,026 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $3,040,862 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,018,629 | - | - | - | 99.3% | |
| Fees: management | $11,865 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,393 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,267 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fees: legal | $861 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $597 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FIDELITY BOND | $250 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,040,862 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,381,761 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,365,151 | - | - | - | 99.3% | |
| Fees: management | $7,827 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,217 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,480 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Insurance | $1,123 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $863 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FIDELITY BOND | $100 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,381,761 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,679,429 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,657,141 | - | - | - | 99.2% | |
| Fees: management | $9,633 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,556 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,636 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,213 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $150 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FIDELITY BOND | $100 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,679,429 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,632,898 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $238
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,617,854 | - | - | - | 99.4% | |
| Fees: management | $9,510 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,713 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $315 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $238 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $100 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FIDELITY BOND | $95 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $73 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,632,898 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,836,400 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $267
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,817,760 | - | - | - | 99.3% | |
| Fees: management | $10,191 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,383 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,090 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $451 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $267 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $163 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FIDELITY BOND | $95 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,836,400 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $2,728,006 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $143
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,712,082 | - | - | - | 99.4% | |
| Fees: management | $9,594 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,676 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,090 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $400 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $143 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $21 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,728,006 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $3,223,366 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $150
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,203,486 | $3,203,486 | - | - | 99.4% | |
| Fees: management | $11,965 | - | $11,965 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,820 | - | $4,820 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,600 | - | $1,600 | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $945 | - | $945 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,223,366 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $4,134,917 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $110
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $4,116,220 | $4,116,220 | - | - | 99.5% | |
| Fees: management | $12,534 | - | $12,534 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,589 | - | $3,589 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,268 | - | $1,268 | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,045 | - | $1,045 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $151 | - | $151 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $110 | - | $110 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,134,917 | 100% |
Comments