WEST VIRGINIA BOTANIC GARDEN INC
Cite this
Plain text WEST VIRGINIA BOTANIC GARDEN INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/west-virginia-botanic-garden-inc-550754775. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WEST VIRGINIA BOTANIC GARDEN INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/west-virginia-botanic-garden-inc-550754775
MLA “WEST VIRGINIA BOTANIC GARDEN INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/west-virginia-botanic-garden-inc-550754775. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $874K · expenses $692K · assets $5.7M
- EIN
- 55-0754775
- Address
- 714 VENTURE DR PMB 121, MORGANTOWN, WV 26508-7306
- NTEE code
- C41Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The West Virginia Botanic Garden at Tibbs Run Preserve seeks to foster learning, inspiration, and well-being through the beauty and wonder of plants, the natural environment, and culturally enriching experiences.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bill Mills (former) | EXEC DIRECTO | 2016-2018 | $55,000 | $108,750 | 1 |
| Erin Smaldone (former) | EDUCATION DI | 2010-2016 | $0 | $44,539 | 1 |
| George Longenecker (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2018 | $0 | $23,750 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
66 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Gross | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Bagby | Secretary | 2010-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Henderson | Board Member | 2023-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victoria Cather | Vice President | 2011-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Grushecky | Board Member | 2015-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Horton | Board Member | 2017-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Mitchell | Treasurer | 2016-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Selin | Ex Officio | 2012-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Abrams | Board Member | 2018-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 3 |
| David Barnett | President | 2010-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregg Cave | Board Member | 2018-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lyn Dotson | Board Member | 2019-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zach Fowler | Ex Officio | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Biafore | Ex Officio | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hannah Booth | Board Member | 2021-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danin Cather | Board Member | 2021-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Taylor | Board Member | 2012-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Keeling | Board Member | 2021-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Armentrout | Board Member | 2023-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rod Brundage | Board Member | 2016-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheila Coleman-Castells (former) | Board Member | 2020-2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Samuel (former) | Board Member | 2021-2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Cryser (former) | Board Member | 2020-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harry Grandon (former) | Board Member | 2018-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vince Collins (former) | Board Member | 2015-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victora Cather (former) | Board Member | 2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jodie Jackson (former) | Secretary | 2013-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hope Covey (former) | Board Member | 2015-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phillip Smith (former) | Executive Director | 2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Paladino (former) | Board Member | 2015-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Samuel (former) | Board Member | 2012-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leisha Elliot (former) | Board Member | 2018-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Kinney (former) | Board Member | 2018-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Baer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bill Johnson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Elliott (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Thompson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Scafella Jr (former) | LIFE DIRECTO | 2010-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Carnegie (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nel Kimble (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Cole (former) | ASSIST. SITE | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beverly Martin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Barbara Howe (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Zimmerman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Weems (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sven Verlinden (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Gwinn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jo Ann Nicholas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kurt Skasik (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Nelson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Madonna Bird (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ray Frear (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Frear (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Weems (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annette Tanner (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karl Yagle (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bradford Bearce (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Hrabovsky (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Autumn Mcdaniel (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Reinke (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Selin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kara Hurst (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marchetta Maupin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emilie Johnson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joann Nicholas (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Toothman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 20 people listed · none paid · 25 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Gross | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Bagby | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Henderson | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Victoria Cather | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Grushecky | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Horton | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jan Mitchell | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Selin | Ex Officio | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Abrams | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| David Barnett | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregg Cave | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lyn Dotson | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Zach Fowler | Ex Officio | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Biafore | Ex Officio | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hannah Booth | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Danin Cather | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sally Taylor | Board Member | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Keeling | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Armentrout | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rod Brundage | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 20 people listed · none paid · 18 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregg Cave | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lyn Dotson | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Abrams | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Sally Taylor | Board Member | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hannah Booth | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Danin Cather | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Zach Fowler | Ex Officio | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Biafore | Ex Officio | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Henderson | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Armentrout | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beth Gross | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rod Brundage | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Keeling | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Selin | Ex Officio | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Grushecky | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Horton | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Victoria Cather | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Bagby | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Barnett | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jan Mitchell | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 19 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregg Cave | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Danin Cather | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Abrams | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Lyn Dotson | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hannah Booth | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Biafore | Ex Officio | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Zach Fowler | Ex Officio | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Selin | Ex Officio | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sheila Coleman-Castells | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Samuel | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beth Gross | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Keeling | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sally Taylor | Board Member | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Horton | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Grushecky | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Victoria Cather | Vice President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Bagby | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Barnett | President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jan Mitchell | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 19 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregg Cave | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Danin Cather | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Abrams | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Lyn Dotson | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hannah Booth | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Biafore | Ex Officio | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Zach Fowler | Ex Officio | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Selin | Ex Officio | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sheila Coleman-Castells | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Samuel | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Cryser | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Keeling | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sally Taylor | Board Member | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Horton | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Grushecky | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rod Brundage | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Bagby | Secretary | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Barnett | President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jan Mitchell | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy Abrams | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Harry Grandon | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Selin | Ex Officio | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sally Taylor | Board Member | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Zach Fowler | Ex Officio | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Biafore | Ex Officio | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregg Cave | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lyn Dotson | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vince Collins | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sheila Coleman-Castells | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Grushecky | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Cryser | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Horton | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Bagby | Secretary | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jan Mitchell | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Barnett | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rod Brundage | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 23 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victora Cather | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jodie Jackson | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Bagby | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rod Brundage | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vince Collins | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hope Covey | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phillip Smith | Executive Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Grushecky | President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Horton | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jan Mitchell | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janet Paladino | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Samuel | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Selin | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sally Taylor | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leisha Elliot | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Abrams | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Harry Grandon | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diane Kinney | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Barnett | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregg Cave | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lyn Dotson | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Zach Fowler | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Biafore | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 27 people listed · 1 paid, $55K · 6 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL MILLS | EXEC DIRECTO | 40 | $55,000 | $0 | $0 | $55,000 | 1 |
| BILL JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA CATHER | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODIE JACKSON | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BAER | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA BAGBY | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK BIAFORE | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD BRUNDAGE | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCE COLLINS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE COVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ELLIOTT | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN GRUSHECKY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA HORTON | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN MITCHELL | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET PALADINO | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SAMUEL | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY SELIN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY TAYLOR | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK THOMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK SCAFELLA JR | LIFE DIRECTO | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ABRAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GREGG CAVE | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEISHA ELLIOT | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY GRANDON | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE KINNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE LONGENECKER | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL CARNEGIE | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 6 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL MILLS | EXEC DIRECTO | 32 | $53,750 | $0 | $0 | $53,750 | 1 |
| BILL JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA CATHER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODIE JACKSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BARNETT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BAER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA BAGBY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK BIAFORE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD BRUNDAGE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCE COLLINS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE COVEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ELLIOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACH FOWLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN GRUSHECKY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA HORTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN MITCHELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET PALADINO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SAMUEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY SELIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY TAYLOR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK THOMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK SCAFELLA JR | LIFE DIRECTO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 25 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA BAGBY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BARNETT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK BIAFORE | EX OFFICIO - | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA CATHER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCE COLLINS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE COVEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ELLIOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACH FOWLER | EX OFFICIO - | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN GRUSHECKY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODIE JACKSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEL KIMBLE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET PALADINO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SAMUEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY SELIN | EXOFFICIO MO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY TAYLOR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK THOMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BAER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROD BRUNDAGE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN MITCHELL | BOARD MEMER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK SCAFELLA JR | LIFE DIRECTO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL CARNEGIE | ADMIN ASSIST | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL COLE | ASSIST. SITE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MILLS | EXEC DIRECTO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN SMALDONE | EDUCATION DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 20 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA BAGBY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BARNETT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK BIAFORE | EX OFFICIO - | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA CATHER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCE COLLINS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE COVEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ELLIOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACH FOWLER | EX OFFICIO - | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN GRUSHECKY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA HOWE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODIE JACKSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEL KIMBLE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANET PALADINO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SAMUEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY SELIN | EXOFFICIO MO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY TAYLOR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK THOMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY ZIMMERMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $15K · 3 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE LONGENECKER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 20 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| LINDA BAGBY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK BIAFORE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA CATHER | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA HOWE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODIE JACKSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID SAMUEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON WEEMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY ZIMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEL KIMBLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SVEN VERLINDEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BARNETT | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 20 people listed · 2 paid, $24K · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIN SMALDONE | DIRECTOR | 20 | $15,720 | $0 | $0 | $15,720 | 1 |
| GEORGE LONGENECKER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 20 | $8,750 | $0 | $0 | $8,750 | 1 |
| LINDA BAGBY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK BIAFORE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA CATHER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE GWINN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA HOWE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODIE JACKSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JO ANN NICHOLAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SAMUEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK SCAFELLA JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY SELIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURT SKASIK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON WEEMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY ZIMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BARNETT | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $15K · 1 employee · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIN SMALDONE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $14,819 | $0 | $0 | $14,819 | 1 |
| LINDA BAGBY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADONNA BIRD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA CATHER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY FREAR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL FREAR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE GWINN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA HOWE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY NELSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JO ANN NICHOLAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SAMUEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK SCAFELLA JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY SELIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURT SKASIK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WEEMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BARNETT | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE LONGENECKER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE TANNER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL YAGLE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $14K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIN SMALDONE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $14,000 | - | - | $14,000 | 1 |
| ANNETTE TANNER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL JOHNSON | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRADFORD BEARCE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN HRABOVSKY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE W LONGENECKER | EXE. DIR. | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JO ANN NICHOLAS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JON WEEMS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KARL YAGLE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BAGBY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BARNETT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA HOWE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AUTUMN MCDANIEL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD REINKE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SELIN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MADONNA BIRD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE GWINN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KARA HURST | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK A SCAFELLA JR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KURT SKASIK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARCHETTA MAUPIN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA CATHER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 21 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNETTE TANNER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL JOHNSON | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRADFORD BEARCE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN HRABOVSKY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EMILIE JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE W LONGENECKER | EXE. DIR. | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOANN NICHOLAS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JON WEEMS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN TOOTHMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KARL YAGLE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BAGBY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BARNETT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA HOWE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AUTUMN MCDANIEL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD REINKE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SELIN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MADONNA BIRD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE GWINN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KARA HURST | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK A SCAFELLA JR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN SMALDONE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $874,180 | $692,262 | $5,667,643 | $5,334,925 | $469,638 | $323,243 | $0 | 25 | 200 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $845,146 | $890,329 | $5,263,844 | $4,865,959 | $561,736 | $222,171 | $0 | 18 | 200 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,340,198 | $509,166 | $5,148,302 | $4,911,142 | $2,213,247 | $66,994 | $0 | 13 | 200 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,437,028 | $337,185 | $3,152,501 | $3,079,395 | $2,315,050 | $120,491 | $0 | 13 | 250 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $338,616 | $321,828 | $1,054,655 | $979,552 | $293,884 | $44,221 | $0 | 9 | 250 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $320,174 | $279,948 | $1,093,287 | $1,004,533 | $243,040 | $74,669 | $0 | 6 | 250 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $320,829 | $363,927 | $991,708 | $922,587 | $250,262 | $69,442 | $55,000 | 6 | 250 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $474,268 | $267,357 | $1,052,353 | $965,685 | $419,611 | $52,171 | $53,750 | 6 | 250 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $227,062 | $176,468 | $914,875 | $801,748 | $187,416 | $39,130 | - | 2 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $276,341 | $110,652 | $1,110,970 | $751,154 | $263,053 | $8,982 | - | 2 | 150 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $200,275 | $87,706 | $719,566 | $585,465 | $183,521 | $4,050 | $15,000 | 3 | 150 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $110,052 | $68,507 | $510,004 | $472,896 | $83,008 | $3,181 | $24,470 | 2 | 25 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $244,865 | $77,134 | $467,561 | $431,351 | $225,729 | $1,601 | $14,819 | 1 | 25 |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $82,731 | $47,111 | $245,575 | $244,836 | $72,322 | $7,954 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $69,797 | $52,192 | $209,216 | $209,216 | $59,677 | $8,466 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NATIONAL COUNCIL OF JEWISH WOMEN INCORPORATED Louisville, KY · 1 person in common (Nancy Abrams)
- HADASSAH THE WOMENS ZIONIST ORGANIZATION OF AMERICA New York, NY · 1 person in common (Nancy Abrams)
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $282,027 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEST VIRGINA NURSERY AND LANDSCAPE ASSOC INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2017, 2019 | 5 | $148,500 | 2019 | $15,000 | show |
| WELDON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WEST VIRGINIA BOTANIC GARDEN INC” | 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016-2024 | 12 | $70,364 | 2024 | $9,950 | show |
| DTE ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WEST VIRGINIA BOTANIC GARDEN INC” | 2020 | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 | $20,000 | show |
| ANTERO FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “West Virginia Botanic Garden Inc” | 2022 | 1 | $14,000 | 2022 | $14,000 | show |
| YOUR COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH CENTRAL WV INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $7,515 | 2020 | $7,515 | show |
| APPALACHIAN VOICES | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 | $7,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,344 | 2020 | $5,344 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,040 | 2023 | $5,040 | show |
| FIRSTENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WEST VIRGINIA BOTANIC GARDEN INC” | 2022 | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 | $2,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WEST VIRGINIA BOTANIC GARDEN INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,264 | 2023 | $234 | show |
| PREMIER BANK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WEST VIRGINIA BOTANIC GARDEN INC” | 2018-2019 | 2 | $500 | 2019 | $250 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEY WEST BOTANICAL GARDEN SOCIETY INC | FL | C41 | $494,914 | $556,101 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DELAWARE BOTANIC GARDENS INC | DE | C41 | $1,034,064 | $1,366,491 | ED HORTICULT | $119,916 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LEACH BOTANICAL GARDEN | OR | C41 | $1,380,301 | $1,448,277 | EXECUTIVE DIR. (THRU 3/2025) | $94,733 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HEATHCOTE BOTANICAL GARDENS INC | FL | C41 | $462,039 | $432,631 | EXECUTIVE DI | $65,574 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| ALASKA BOTANICAL GARDEN INC | AK | C41 | $1,513,223 | $1,211,466 | EXECUTIVE DI | $92,656 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BOTANICAL GARDEN SOCIETY OF THE OZARKS INC | AR | C41 | $856,787 | $1,136,606 | Executive Director | $107,487 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY BOTANICAL GARDENS INC | WI | C41 | $1,382,423 | $1,678,873 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY (THRU APRIL) | $40,513 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| ASHEVILLE BOTANICAL GARDEN INC | NC | C41 | $854,041 | $571,298 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| BOTANICAL GARDEN ASSOCIATION INC | OH | C41 | $632,585 | $695,402 | Executive Director | $48,923 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| SANTA FE BOTANICAL GARDEN | NM | C41 | $1,030,418 | $1,249,455 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| WESTERN KENTUCKY BOTANICAL GARDEN | KY | C41 | $694,742 | $381,250 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,621 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| THE COLUMBUS BOTANICAL GARDENS INC | GA | C41 | $1,178,847 | $1,118,557 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $130,600 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| DOTHAN AREA BOTANICAL GARDENS INC | AL | C41 | $862,303 | $715,289 | PAST PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| ST GEORGE VILLAGE BOTANICAL GARDEN OF ST CROIX INC | VI | C41 | $829,837 | $833,800 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| AMARILLO BOTANICAL GARDENS | TX | C41 | $967,874 | $894,235 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $75,000 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH TEXAS BOTANICAL GARDENS & NATURE CENTER | TX | C41 | $1,214,752 | $1,154,421 | EXECUTIVE DI | $51,840 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| MIAMI BEACH GARDEN CONSERVANCY INC | FL | C41 | $1,324,351 | $1,347,849 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $186,364 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF VALLARTA BOTANICAL GARDENS AC | CA | C41 | $531,125 | $467,199 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| HUMBOLDT BOTANICAL GARDENS FOUNDATION | CA | C41 | $574,603 | $508,733 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| TULSA GARDEN CENTER INC | OK | C41 | $631,479 | $1,026,358 | Executive Director | $86,846 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| WOMENS COUNCIL GARDEN OF THE DALLAS ARBORETUM & BOTANICAL SOCIETY INC | TX | C41 | $587,783 | $359,477 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| KNOXVILLE BOTANICAL GARDENS AND ARBORETUM | TN | C41 | $1,038,030 | $897,419 | EXECUTIVE DI | $106,141 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH FLORIDA BOTANICAL SOCIETY INC | FL | C41 | $909,150 | $659,999 | Treasurer | $96,088 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| ITHACA CHILDRENS GARDEN INC | NY | C41 | $887,667 | $767,755 | Executive Director | $71,748 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| ABRAHAM LINCOLN MEMORIAL GARDEN FOUNDATION | IL | C41 | $1,244,270 | $536,193 | Executive Director | $88,368 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $692,262 spent · pay $306,343 · grants $0 · events $42,962
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $281,304 | $208,916 | $53,765 | $18,623 | 40.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $177,306 | $174,186 | $3,120 | - | 25.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Garden Expense | $57,490 | $57,375 | $115 | - | 8.3% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $30,114 | $11,253 | $18,861 | - | 4.4% |
| Insurance | $28,253 | - | $28,253 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Facilities and Equipment | $25,762 | $16,997 | $8,765 | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $25,039 | $19,007 | $4,230 | $1,802 | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $20,957 | $10,104 | $10,714 | $139 | 3.0% | |
| All other expenses | $16,227 | $6,507 | $7,736 | $1,984 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expense | $14,988 | $14,988 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,450 | - | $8,450 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,372 | $5,972 | $150 | $250 | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $107,024 | $42,962 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $692,262 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $890,329 spent · pay $254,245 · grants $0 · events $46,595
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Garden Expense | $351,392 | $351,141 | $251 | - | 39.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $233,857 | $183,059 | $33,129 | $17,669 | 26.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $156,243 | $154,789 | $1,454 | - | 17.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,060 | - | $21,060 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $20,686 | - | $20,686 | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,388 | $16,019 | $2,849 | $1,520 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Facilities and Equipment | $17,505 | $12,562 | $4,943 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $16,516 | $8,535 | $7,981 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | Program Expense | $15,149 | $15,090 | $59 | - | 1.7% |
| All other expenses | $12,245 | $3,218 | $6,370 | $2,657 | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $10,838 | $5,175 | $5,660 | $3 | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,193 | $7,047 | $962 | $184 | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $4,599 | $159 | $4,440 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $1,658 | - | $1,658 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $104,432 | $46,595 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $890,329 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $509,166 spent · pay $204,676 · grants $0 · events $45,304
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $189,081 | $144,589 | $28,602 | $15,890 | 37.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $95,221 | $93,997 | $1,224 | - | 18.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Garden Expense | $56,049 | $53,848 | $11 | $2,190 | 11.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $28,805 | $24,042 | $346 | $4,417 | 5.7% | |
| Office expenses | $22,017 | $6,183 | $15,622 | $212 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Facilities and Equipment | $21,909 | $20,034 | $1,409 | $466 | 4.3% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $17,630 | - | - | $17,630 | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,595 | $11,991 | $2,317 | $1,287 | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $14,221 | - | $14,221 | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $12,070 | $2,172 | $2,440 | $7,458 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $11,362 | $3,225 | $8,137 | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | Program Expense | $7,803 | $7,803 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,600 | - | $7,600 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,500 | $4,500 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,443 | $76 | $2,306 | $61 | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $2,371 | - | $2,371 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $489 | - | $283 | $206 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $99,010 | $42,861 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $509,166 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $337,185 spent · pay $150,138 · grants $0 · events $18,190
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $137,339 | $100,059 | $21,303 | $15,977 | 40.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,389 | $44,873 | $516 | - | 13.5% | |
| All other expenses | $43,867 | $26,712 | $14,724 | $2,431 | 13.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Garden Expense | $29,293 | $27,893 | $1,400 | - | 8.7% |
| Other (as described) Event | Events Garden Party | $18,190 | $18,190 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,799 | $9,215 | $2,048 | $1,536 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EventsDinner Series | $11,020 | $11,020 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Office expenses | $9,303 | $5,238 | $3,718 | $347 | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $8,587 | - | $8,587 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $7,304 | $2,410 | $4,894 | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,885 | - | $5,885 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,188 | $3,736 | $312 | $140 | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $3,431 | - | $3,431 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $330 | - | $330 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $260 | - | $260 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $337,185 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $321,828 spent · pay $128,373 · grants $0 · events $1,934
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $119,250 | $86,161 | $18,908 | $14,181 | 37.1% | |
| All other expenses | $107,189 | $97,183 | $8,525 | $1,481 | 33.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,596 | $44,596 | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,123 | $6,568 | $1,460 | $1,095 | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $8,374 | $3,523 | $4,851 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $6,962 | $2,244 | $4,718 | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | Garden Expense | $6,901 | $6,901 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $6,730 | - | $6,730 | - | 2.1% | |
| Interest | $3,239 | - | $3,239 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,150 | - | $3,150 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,699 | $1,220 | - | $479 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Events Garden Party | $1,648 | $1,648 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | EventsDinner Series | $1,641 | $1,641 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: other services | $1,040 | - | $1,040 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $286 | - | $286 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $321,828 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $279,948 spent · pay $127,407 · grants $0 · events $22,302
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $117,440 | $26,753 | $88,079 | $2,608 | 42.0% | |
| All other expenses | $43,290 | $34,624 | $7,300 | $1,366 | 15.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,633 | $41,633 | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Special Events | $11,476 | $11,476 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Insurance | $11,404 | - | $11,404 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Events Garden Party | $10,826 | $10,826 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,984 | $1,976 | $7,008 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $8,393 | $8,393 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Garden Expense | $5,676 | $5,676 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,390 | $2,695 | $2,695 | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $3,958 | - | $3,958 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $3,317 | $3,317 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,227 | - | $2,227 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,025 | $806 | $1,219 | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $1,959 | - | $1,959 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $983 | $216 | $767 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $967 | $484 | $483 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $279,948 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $363,927 spent · pay $134,681 · grants $0 · events $24,709
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $76,508 | $76,460 | $48 | - | 21.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $68,849 | $68,849 | - | - | 18.9% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $55,000 | $55,000 | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,483 | $35,483 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| All other expenses | $28,031 | $17,543 | $8,273 | $2,215 | 7.7% | |
| Office expenses | $17,439 | $17,439 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $15,067 | $15,067 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,050 | $12,050 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS: GARDEN PARTY | $9,642 | $9,642 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,490 | $9,490 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GARDEN EXPENSE | $9,477 | $9,477 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $6,178 | $6,178 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $4,669 | $4,669 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,784 | $3,784 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,265 | $3,265 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $3,241 | $3,241 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $2,227 | $2,227 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $2,185 | $2,185 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,342 | $1,342 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $363,927 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $267,357 spent · pay $102,506 · grants $0 · events $27,791
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $95,226 | $49,297 | $40,554 | $5,375 | 35.6% | |
| All other expenses | $30,636 | $18,990 | $9,671 | $1,975 | 11.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,063 | $29,063 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $24,550 | - | $24,550 | - | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $16,483 | $16,483 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | GARDEN EXPENSE | $15,133 | $15,133 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS: GARDEN PARTY | $11,308 | $11,308 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | RESTRICTED EXPENDITURES | $10,117 | $10,117 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Insurance | $7,925 | $6,798 | $1,127 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $7,361 | $2,314 | $5,047 | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,280 | $3,771 | $3,098 | $411 | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $3,658 | - | $3,658 | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $3,387 | $3,387 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $2,952 | - | $2,952 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,980 | - | $1,980 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $298 | - | $298 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $267,357 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $176,468 spent · pay $62,664 · grants $0 · events $20,441
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $57,045 | - | $57,045 | - | 32.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,623 | $27,623 | - | - | 15.7% | |
| All other expenses | $19,102 | $5,190 | $9,989 | $3,923 | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $18,303 | - | - | $18,303 | 10.4% |
| Other (as described) | GARDEN EXPENSE | $12,666 | - | $12,666 | - | 7.2% |
| Office expenses | $7,941 | - | $7,941 | - | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $6,454 | - | $6,454 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $5,299 | - | $5,299 | - | 3.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,349 | - | $4,349 | - | 2.5% | |
| Interest | $4,336 | - | $4,336 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTION TO MUB | $4,279 | - | $4,279 | - | 2.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,138 | - | $2,138 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,022 | - | $2,022 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $1,641 | - | $1,641 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,270 | - | $1,270 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $176,468 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $110,652 spent · pay $49,190 · grants $0 · events $795
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $42,608 | $8,096 | $34,512 | - | 38.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,923 | $14,923 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| All other expenses | $10,058 | $1,174 | $5,337 | $3,547 | 9.1% | |
| Office expenses | $6,021 | - | $6,021 | - | 5.4% | |
| Insurance | $4,831 | $4,831 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GARDEN EXPENSE | $4,771 | $4,771 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Interest | $4,654 | - | $4,654 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $4,622 | - | $4,622 | - | 4.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $3,322 | - | $3,322 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,260 | - | $3,260 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE - LIABILITY D & | $3,149 | - | $3,149 | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: legal | $2,513 | - | $2,513 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $2,196 | - | - | $2,196 | 2.0% |
| Information technology | $1,947 | - | $1,947 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $982 | - | $982 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $795 | - | $795 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $110,652 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $87,706 spent · pay $40,423 · grants $0 · events $13,995
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $20,935 | - | $20,935 | - | 23.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $15,000 | - | $15,000 | - | 17.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,857 | $11,857 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Insurance | $7,568 | $5,195 | $2,373 | - | 8.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,021 | - | $5,021 | - | 5.7% | |
| Travel | $4,974 | - | $4,974 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | GARDEN EXPENSES | $4,658 | $4,658 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,488 | - | $4,488 | - | 5.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,255 | - | $814 | $3,441 | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,452 | - | $3,452 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $1,864 | - | $1,864 | - | 2.1% |
| Occupancy | $1,267 | $1,267 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND DUPLICATIO | $860 | - | - | $860 | 1.0% |
| Interest | $803 | - | $803 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELECOMMUNICATION | $501 | - | $501 | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $203 | - | $203 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,783 | $13,995 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $87,706 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $68,507 spent · pay $26,342 · grants $0 · events $11,463
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $24,470 | - | $24,470 | - | 35.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,269 | $8,269 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Other (as described) | GARDEN EXPENSES | $6,382 | $6,382 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,878 | - | $5,878 | - | 8.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,897 | $4,531 | $366 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND DUPLICATIO | $3,776 | - | $776 | $3,000 | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELECOMMUNICATION | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 4.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,350 | - | $1,016 | $1,334 | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $2,271 | $2,271 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,872 | - | $1,872 | - | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $1,586 | - | $1,586 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $1,458 | - | $643 | $815 | 2.1% |
| All other expenses | $1,446 | $817 | $629 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $852 | - | $852 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $34,397 | $11,463 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $68,507 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $77,134 spent · pay $16,040 · grants $0 · events $10,561
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTION TO MUB | $35,721 | $35,721 | - | - | 46.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,819 | - | $14,819 | - | 19.2% | |
| Insurance | $5,221 | $4,165 | $1,056 | - | 6.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,964 | $4,964 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND DUPLICATIO | $3,711 | - | $711 | $3,000 | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | GARDEN EXPENSES | $3,517 | $2,622 | $895 | - | 4.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,606 | - | $1,000 | $1,606 | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,585 | - | $1,585 | - | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $1,376 | $1,376 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $1,234 | $1,069 | - | $165 | 1.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,221 | - | $1,221 | - | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $546 | - | $546 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $263 | $263 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $10,015 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $77,134 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $47,111 spent · pay $15,107 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,552 | 67.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $15,107 | 32.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $300 | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $152 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $47,111 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $52,192 spent · pay $25,924 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $25,924 | 49.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,251 | 40.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,717 | 9.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $300 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $52,192 | 100% |
Comments