INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS
Cite this
Plain text INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-550201316. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-550201316
MLA “INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-550201316. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $70K · expenses $64K · assets $862K
- Also known as
- MONONGALIA LODGE 10
- EIN
- 55-0201316
- Address
- PO BOX 316, MORGANTOWN, WV 26507-0316
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(8): fraternal beneficiary society (association)
- Ruling date
- May 1962 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FRATERNAL ORDER - VISIT THE SICK, RELIEVE THE DISTRESSED, BURY THE DEA, AND EDUCATE THE OPHAN.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John K Dugan Sr | TRUSTEE AND | 2020-2025 | $0 | $15,334 | 1 |
| Paul L Hevner | SECRETARY | 2020-2025 | $0 | $10,896 | 1 |
| Douglas K Mccartney | TREASURER | 2020-2025 | $0 | $4,200 | 1 |
| Lawrence L Cool | TRUSTEE | 2020-2025 | $0 | $4,066 | 1 |
| Edwin E Riffle | TRUSTEE | 2020-2025 | $0 | $4,066 | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE L COOL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL L HEVNER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS K MCCARTNEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN E RIFFLE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN K DUGAN SR | TRUSTEE AND | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE L COOL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL L HEVNER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS K MCCARTNEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN E RIFFLE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN K DUGAN SR | TRUSTEE AND | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE L COOL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL L HEVNER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS K MCCARTNEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN E RIFFLE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN K DUGAN SR | TRUSTEE AND | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $11K · 5 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN K DUGAN SR | TRUSTEE AND | 10 | $4,414 | $0 | $0 | $4,414 | 1 |
| PAUL L HEVNER | SECRETARY | 20 | $3,096 | $0 | $0 | $3,096 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS K MCCARTNEY | TREASURER | 10 | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | $1,200 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE L COOL | TRUSTEE | 10 | $1,186 | $0 | $0 | $1,186 | 1 |
| EDWIN E RIFFLE | TRUSTEE | 10 | $1,186 | $0 | $0 | $1,186 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $14K · 5 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John K Dugan Sr | Trustee and Stewart | 14 | $5,460 | $0 | $0 | $5,460 | 1 |
| Paul L Hevner | Secretary | 8 | $3,900 | $0 | $0 | $3,900 | 1 |
| Douglas K McCartney | Treasurer | 3 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | $1,500 | 1 |
| Lawrence L Cool | Trustee | 2 | $1,440 | $0 | $0 | $1,440 | 1 |
| Edwin E Riffle | Trustee | 2 | $1,440 | $0 | $0 | $1,440 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $14K · 5 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John K Dugan Sr | Trustee and Stewart | 14 | $5,460 | $0 | $0 | $5,460 | 1 |
| Paul L Hevner | Secretary | 8 | $3,900 | $0 | $0 | $3,900 | 1 |
| Douglas K McCartney | Treasurer | 3 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | $1,500 | 1 |
| Lawrence L Cool | Trustee | 2 | $1,440 | $0 | $0 | $1,440 | 1 |
| Edwin E Riffle | Trustee | 2 | $1,440 | $0 | $0 | $1,440 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,876 | $63,944 | $861,679 | $861,679 | $18,876 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $78,496 | $70,105 | $855,747 | $855,747 | $27,574 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,468 | $34,283 | $847,356 | $847,356 | $10,118 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $77,506 | $71,301 | $848,171 | $848,171 | $12,526 | $0 | $11,082 | 5 | 5 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $55,895 | $53,815 | $846,969 | $841,966 | $6,029 | $0 | $11,082 | 5 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $44,971 | $61,731 | $845,882 | $839,886 | $11,403 | $0 | $10,727 | 5 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WV | Not reported | $61,157 | $54,967 | VICE GRAND | $100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS HOME ENDOWMENT BOARD | WV | Y41 | $107,800 | $61,017 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOGAN LODGE NO 274 INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WV | Y42 | $37,286 | $35,736 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $56,725 | $117,458 | COO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CO | Not reported | $110,262 | $51,040 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | IL | Not reported | $71,178 | $59,472 | Noble Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | IN | Not reported | $97,343 | $78,375 | SECRETARY | $1,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $82,184 | $82,540 | Noble Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | FL | Not reported | $89,223 | $124,002 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OR | Not reported | $69,559 | $54,305 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | TN | Not reported | $45,383 | $14,064 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CT | Not reported | $58,212 | $87,231 | GRAND SECRET | $15,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NH | Not reported | $108,168 | $40,536 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WY | Not reported | $138,065 | $103,113 | TRUSTEE | $3,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | DE | Not reported | $72,767 | $51,515 | GRAND SECRETARTY | $7,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | AL | Y40 | $43,746 | $41,756 | Noble Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $71,351 | $75,035 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MO | Not reported | $89,092 | $60,152 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | KY | Not reported | $115,662 | $46,454 | Secretary | $500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | TX | Not reported | $95,760 | $37,576 | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | $1,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $95,862 | $86,541 | HALL MANAGER | $5,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $111,254 | $43,792 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $61,339 | $38,329 | TREASURER | $400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $139,519 | $83,683 | Noble Grand and Hall Maanger | $175 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $49,864 | $34,848 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NANTUCKET | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $63,944 spent · pay $11,501 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $22,706 | $325 | $22,381 | - | 35.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,463 | - | $12,463 | - | 19.5% | |
| Insurance | $10,283 | $10,283 | - | - | 16.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $8,448 | - | $8,448 | - | 13.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,822 | - | $3,822 | - | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,053 | - | $3,053 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $2,460 | - | $2,460 | - | 3.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $479 | $315 | $164 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $230 | - | $230 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $63,944 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $70,105 spent · pay $11,905 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $42,491 | $42,491 | - | - | 60.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,109 | $2,977 | $12,132 | - | 21.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $8,629 | $8,629 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,276 | $507 | $2,769 | - | 4.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $600 | $600 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $70,105 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $34,283 spent · pay $5,541 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $20,053 | $20,053 | - | - | 58.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,435 | $7,435 | - | - | 21.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,541 | $5,541 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $845 | $845 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $294 | $294 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $115 | $115 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $34,283 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $71,301 spent · pay $12,526 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $43,204 | $43,204 | - | - | 60.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,634 | $11,838 | $2,796 | - | 20.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $10,983 | $10,983 | - | - | 15.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,543 | - | $1,543 | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $800 | $800 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $137 | $137 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $71,301 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $53,815 spent · pay $15,069 · grants $100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $11,082 | - | - | - | 20.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Building Repair | $8,673 | - | - | - | 16.1% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $7,006 | - | - | - | 13.0% |
| Other (as described) | Investment Cash Saving Accounts | $6,662 | - | - | - | 12.4% |
| Office expenses | $5,791 | - | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,448 | - | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $4,099 | - | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,987 | - | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,175 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Interest | $692 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $100 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $100 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $53,815 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $61,731 spent · pay $14,811 · grants $600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Building Repair / Maintenance | $12,453 | - | - | - | 20.2% |
| Fees: legal | $12,047 | - | - | - | 19.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $10,727 | - | - | - | 17.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $9,083 | - | - | - | 14.7% |
| Insurance | $4,125 | - | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,084 | - | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $4,047 | - | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,488 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $1,182 | - | - | - | 1.9% |
| Interest | $1,045 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $850 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $600 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $61,731 | 100% |
Comments