FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD

Cite this

Plain text SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/southwest-virginia-workforce-development-board-542010445. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/southwest-virginia-workforce-development-board-542010445

MLA “SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/southwest-virginia-workforce-development-board-542010445. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.7M · expenses $2.4M · assets $1.3M

Also known as
DEVELOPMENT BOARD
EIN
54-2010445
Address
PO BOX 2439, LEBANON, VA 24266-2439
NTEE code
J20
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2002
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVISION OF TRAINING AND EDUCATION TO LOW-INCOME OR UNEMPLOYED INDIVIDUALS USING GRANTS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR PASSED THROUGH LOCAL AND STATE AGENCIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Aleta Spicer (former) EXECUTIVE DI2015-2021 $85,077$165,077 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

105 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Rick Colley VICE CHAIR2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Rita Surratt BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 5
Sharon Vandyke CHAIR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rebecca Scott SECRETARY2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andre Richmond BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Becky O'Quinn-Purdie BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Beverly Proffitt BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cindy Matney BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ginger Branton BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Glenda Carter BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jessica Vanover BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kristen Rutherford BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lennie Gail Mitchum BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Hannah Long BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Maynard Spell BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Chapman BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brian Shoemaker CLEO MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Mark Caruso CLEO MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Peggy Kiser CLEO MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 4
Steve Breeding CLEO MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Sarah Bundy DIRECTOR OF2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rachel Patton EXECUTIVE DI2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rhonda Lester BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Kayla Cantrell BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lori Counts BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Roger Fraysier BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jamie Hackney BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Denise Harmon BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rhenda Kroecker BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Theresa Jamison BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Serena Mcclanahan BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ernie Mcfadden BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Pam Meade BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ruben Andy Miranda BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eric Mullins BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Jesse Neece BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Christopher Sanders BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amanda Shafer BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brian Stilwell BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Angel Vicars BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chris Maness CLEO MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Shanna Plaster CLEO MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lee Dotson CLEO MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Clarence Rusty Peters CLEO MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Greg Bailey (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 4
Malcom Perdue (former) VICE-CHAIR2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chris Sanders (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Devantae Mooney (former) BOARD MEMBER2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Yates (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 3
Denechia Edwards (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jack Compton (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kathy Malone (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rhenda Kroeker (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andy Miranda (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ruth Blankenship (former) BOARD MEMBER2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Susan Campbell (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tammy Kinser (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Vicki Porter (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 4
Vickie Kitts (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kyle Cruey (former) CLEO MEMBER2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Brickey (former) CLEO MEMBER2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
Roger Rife (former) CLEO MEMBER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 3
Tim Boardwine (former) CLEO MEMBER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bill Franklin (former) BOARD CHAIR2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Deborah Casey (former) BOARD MEMBER2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Knowles (former) BOARD MEMBER2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Randall Rose (former) BOARD MEMBER2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Ruth Blankenship (former) BOARD MEMBER2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tina Steffey (former) BOARD MEMBER2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Todd Asbury (former) BOARD MEMBER2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Larry Mosley (former) CLEO CHAIR2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Maggie Asbury (former) CLEO MEMBER2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lou Wallace (former) CLEO MEMBER2021 Not reported $0 reported 3
Danny Mann (former) CLEO MEMBER2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Larry Mosely (former) CHAIR2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike Hymes (former) VICE CHAIR2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Kilgore (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 5
David Scholes (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 2
Barbara Fuller (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Karen Carter (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Angela Sproyles (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
James Spencer (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Larry Overbay (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Frank (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rufus Hood (former) SECRETARY2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Steve Oquin (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chandra Cook (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Genia Garrett (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Richard Mitchell (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike Mullins (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Ruth Blakenship (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lisa Huff (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike Jones (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eddie Lambert (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kathleen Kauagaugh (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dennis Ramey (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Linda Rasnick (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Schoolcraft (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 2
Monique Tatum (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Monty Salyer (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nancy Smith (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eugene Shupe (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carla Thompson (former) 2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Carrol White (former) SECRETARY2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jim Gillespie (former) DIRECTOR2010 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 44 people listed · none paid · 20 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHARON VANDYKE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
RICK COLLEY VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $03
REBECCA SCOTT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KAYLA CANTRELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GLENDA CARTER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CHAPMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GINGER BRANTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
LORI COUNTS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROGER FRAYSIER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JAMIE HACKNEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DENISE HARMON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RHENDA KROECKER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA LESTER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
HANNAH LONG BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
THERESA JAMISON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY MATNEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SERENA MCCLANAHAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ERNIE MCFADDEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PAM MEADE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RUBEN ANDY MIRANDA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LENNIE GAIL MITCHUM BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC MULLINS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DR JESSE NEECE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BECKY O'QUINN-PURDIE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BEVERLY PROFFITT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDRE RICHMOND BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KRISTEN RUTHERFORD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DR CHRISTOPHER SANDERS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA SHAFER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MAYNARD SPELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN STILWELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RITA SURRATT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $05
JESSICA VANOVER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANGEL VICARS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SHOEMAKER CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS MANESS CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE BREEDING CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
SHANNA PLASTER CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY KISER CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
LEE DOTSON CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK CARUSO CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CLARENCE RUSTY PETERS CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH BUNDY DIRECTOR OF- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL PATTON EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 41 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHARON VANDYKE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
MALCOM PERDUE VICE-CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA SCOTT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ANDRE RICHMOND BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BECKY O'QUINN-PURDIE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BEVERLY PROFFITT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS SANDERS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY MATNEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DEVANTAE MOONEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID YATES BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
DENECHIA EDWARDS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GINGER BRANTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
GLENDA CARTER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GREG BAILEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
JACK COMPTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA VANOVER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY MALONE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KRISTEN RUTHERFORD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LENNIE GAIL MITCHUM BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
HANNAH LONG BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MAYNARD SPELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RHENDA KROEKER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RICK COLLEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
RITA SURRATT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $05
ROBERT CHAPMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDY MIRANDA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RUTH BLANKENSHIP BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN CAMPBELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY KINSER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
VICKI PORTER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
VICKIE KITTS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SHOEMAKER CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
KYLE CRUEY CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK CARUSO CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BRICKEY CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
PEGGY KISER CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
STEVE BREEDING CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
ROGER RIFE CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
TIM BOARDWINE CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH BUNDY DIRECTOR OF- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL PATTON EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 40 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHARON VANDYKE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
MALCOM PERDUE VICE-CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA SCOTT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ANDRE RICHMOND BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BECKY O'QUINN-PURDIE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BEVERLY PROFFITT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS SANDERS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY MATNEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DEVANTAE MOONEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID YATES BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
DENECHIA EDWARDS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GINGER BRANTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
GLENDA CARTER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GREG BAILEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
JACK COMPTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA VANOVER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY MALONE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KRISTEN RUTHERFORD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LENNIE GAIL MITCHUM BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
HANNAH LONG BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MAYNARD SPELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RHENDA KROEKER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RICK COLLEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
RITA SURRATT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $05
ROBERT CHAPMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDY MIRANDA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RUTH BLANKENSHIP BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN CAMPBELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY KINSER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
VICKI PORTER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
VICKIE KITTS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SHOEMAKER CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
KYLE CRUEY CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK CARUSO CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BRICKEY CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
PEGGY KISER CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
STEVE BREEDING CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
ROGER RIFE CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
TIM BOARDWINE CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH BUNDY DIRECTOR OF40 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 41 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 24 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALETA SPICER EXECUTIVE DI40 $85,077$0$0 $85,0771
ANDY MIRANDA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDRE RICHMOND BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BECKY O'QUINN-PURDIE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BILL FRANKLIN BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
BEVERLY PROFFITT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS SANDERS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY MATNEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID YATES BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
DEBORAH CASEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DENECHIA EDWARDS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GINGER BRANTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
GLENDA CARTER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GREG BAILEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
JACK COMPTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KNOWLES BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY MALONE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LENNIE GAIL MITCHUM BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MALCOM PERDUE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RANDALL ROSE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA SCOTT BOARD SECRET- $0$0$0 $01
RHENDA KROEKER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RICK COLLEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
RITA SURRATT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $05
ROBERT CHAPMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY RUTH BLANKENSHIP BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SHARON VANDYKE BOARD VICE-C- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN CAMPBELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY KINSER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TINA STEFFEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TODD ASBURY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
VICKIE KITTS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
VICKI PORTER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
LARRY MOSLEY CLEO CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
MAGGIE ASBURY CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TIM BOARDWINE CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK CARUSO CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROGER RIFE CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
LOU WALLACE CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
PEGGY KISER CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
DANNY MANN CLEO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $80K · 23 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALETA SPICER EXECUTOR DIR- $80,000$0$0 $80,0001
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid · 27 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALETA SPICER EXECUTOR DIR- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 25 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALETA SPICER EXECUTOR DIR40 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY MOSELY CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE HYMES VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICK COLLEY VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $03
ANDY MIRANDA CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
ALETA SPICER EXECUTOR DIR- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALETA SPICER EXECUTOR DIR- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 30 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REBECCA SCOTT - $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA FULLER - $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN CAMPBELL - $0$0$0 $01
KAREN CARTER - $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA SPROYLES - $0$0$0 $01
JAMES SPENCER - $0$0$0 $01
LARRY OVERBAY - $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT FRANK - $0$0$0 $01
RUFUS HOOD SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE OQUIN - $0$0$0 $01
CHANDRA COOK - $0$0$0 $01
GENIA GARRETT - $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD MITCHELL - $0$0$0 $01
MIKE MULLINS - $0$0$0 $01
MARY RUTH BLAKENSHIP - $0$0$0 $01
LISA HUFF - $0$0$0 $01
MIKE JONES - $0$0$0 $01
EDDIE LAMBERT - $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN KAUAGAUGH - $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KILGORE - $0$0$0 $05
DENNIS RAMEY - $0$0$0 $01
LINDA RASNICK - $0$0$0 $01
ANDY MIRANDA - $0$0$0 $01
JOHN SCHOOLCRAFT - $0$0$0 $02
MONIQUE TATUM - $0$0$0 $01
MONTY SALYER - $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SCHOLES - $0$0$0 $02
NANCY SMITH - $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE SHUPE - $0$0$0 $01
CARLA THOMPSON - $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 30 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REBECCA SCOTT - $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA FULLER - $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN CAMPBELL - $0$0$0 $01
KAREN CARTER - $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA SPROYLES - $0$0$0 $01
JAMES SPENCER - $0$0$0 $01
LARRY OVERBAY - $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT FRANK - $0$0$0 $01
RUFUS HOOD SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE OQUIN - $0$0$0 $01
CHANDRA COOK - $0$0$0 $01
GENIA GARRETT - $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD MITCHELL - $0$0$0 $01
MIKE MULLINS - $0$0$0 $01
MARY RUTH BLAKENSHIP - $0$0$0 $01
LISA HUFF - $0$0$0 $01
MIKE JONES - $0$0$0 $01
EDDIE LAMBERT - $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN KAUAGAUGH - $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KILGORE - $0$0$0 $05
DENNIS RAMEY - $0$0$0 $01
LINDA RASNICK - $0$0$0 $01
ANDY MIRANDA - $0$0$0 $01
JOHN SCHOOLCRAFT - $0$0$0 $02
MONIQUE TATUM - $0$0$0 $01
MONTY SALYER - $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SCHOLES - $0$0$0 $02
NANCY SMITH - $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE SHUPE - $0$0$0 $01
CARLA THOMPSON - $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 30 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REBECCA SCOTT - $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA FULLER - $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN CAMPBELL - $0$0$0 $01
KAREN CARTER - $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA SPROYLES - $0$0$0 $01
JAMES SPENCER - $0$0$0 $01
LARRY OVERBAY - $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT FRANK - $0$0$0 $01
MARY CARROL WHITE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE OQUIN - $0$0$0 $01
CHANDRA COOK - $0$0$0 $01
GENIA GARRETT - $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD MITCHELL - $0$0$0 $01
MIKE MULLINS - $0$0$0 $01
MARY RUTH BLAKENSHIP - $0$0$0 $01
LISA HUFF - $0$0$0 $01
MIKE JONES - $0$0$0 $01
EDDIE LAMBERT - $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN KAUAGAUGH - $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KILGORE - $0$0$0 $05
DENNIS RAMEY - $0$0$0 $01
LINDA RASNICK - $0$0$0 $01
ANDY MIRANDA - $0$0$0 $01
JOHN SCHOOLCRAFT - $0$0$0 $02
MONIQUE TATUM - $0$0$0 $01
MONTY SALYER - $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SCHOLES - $0$0$0 $02
NANCY SMITH - $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE SHUPE - $0$0$0 $01
CARLA THOMPSON - $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 30 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REBECCA SCOTT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA FULLER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN CAMPBELL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN CARTER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA SPROYLES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES SPENCER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY OVERBAY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT FRANK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM GILLESPIE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE OQUIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHANDRA COOK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GENIA GARRETT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD MITCHELL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE MULLINS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARY RUTH BLAKENSHIP DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LISA HUFF 0 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE JONES 0 $0$0$0 $01
EDDIE LAMBERT 0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN KAUAGAUGH 0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KILGORE 0 $0$0$0 $05
DENNIS RAMEY 0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA RASNICK 0 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY MIRANDA 0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN SCHOOLCRAFT 0 $0$0$0 $02
MONIQUE TATUM 0 $0$0$0 $01
MONTY SALYER 0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SCHOLES 0 $0$0$0 $02
NANCY SMITH 0 $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE SHUPE 0 $0$0$0 $01
CARLA THOMPSON 0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2026$0$02
2025$0$02
2024$750,000$02
2023$1,500,000$01
2019$1,500,000$01
Largest awards · 3 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2024Employment and Training AdministrationGrant or other assistanceCOMMUNITY PROJECT FUNDING/CONGRESSIONALLY DIRECTED SPENDING 17.289SEE NOTICE OF AWARD, ATTACHMENT 1 - TERMS AND CONDITIONS, ATTACHMENT D, STATEMENT OF WORK, ABSTRACT.$750,000
2023Employment and Training AdministrationGrant or other assistanceWIOA DISLOCATED WORKER NATIONAL RESERVE DEMONSTRATION GRANTS 17.280AWARD PURPOSE.WORC PURPOSE: IN ALIGNMENT WITH THE JUSTICE40 INITIATIVE, THE PURPOSE OF THE WORC INITIATIVE GRANTS IS TO CREATE ECONOMIC MOBILITY, ADDRESS HISTOR$1,500,000
2019Appalachian Regional CommissionGrant or other assistanceAPPALACHIAN AREA DEVELOPMENT 23.002WORKFORCE TRAINING$1,500,000

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,706,849$2,429,257 $1,274,070$668,157 $2,402,147$12,931 -20-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,398,312$2,654,147 $568,435$393,375 $2,388,945$9,348 -24-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,743,558$2,794,382 $283,441$202,670 $2,743,558$0 -24-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,599,441$2,620,441 $371,048$253,322 $2,599,441$0 $85,07724-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,241,975$3,232,471 $188,067$62,795 $3,241,975$0 $80,00023-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,585,727$2,604,344 $102,265$29,341 $2,585,727$0 -27-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,441,327$2,373,662 $154,779$58,694 $2,441,327$0 -25-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,533,915$2,687,148 $327,917-$204,335 $2,533,915$0 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,124,105$2,137,792 $293,014-$31,337 $2,124,105$0 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,981,002$1,907,730 $339,054$98,469 $1,981,002$0 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,777,313$1,777,313 $556,308$180,152 $1,777,313$0 -0-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,205,092$2,027,256 $442,957$180,152 $2,205,092$0 -0-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,118,536$2,126,492 $296,870$10,272 $2,118,536$0 -0-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,182,400 in all, tax years 2019 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
ST CHARLES HEALTH COUNCIL INC Public charity Exact 2019 1$644,900 2019$644,900
show
THE THOMPSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD” 2022-2023 5$512,500 2023$100,000
show
EO COMPANIES Public charity Exact 2021 1$25,000 2021$25,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SHENANDOAH VALLEY WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD INCVAJ20 $1,785,457$1,787,294 CEO$118,662 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, same state
EMPLOYMENT RESOURCES INCVAJ20 $3,581,619$3,589,795 PRESIDENT & CEO$179,731 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, same state
WEST KENTUCKY WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARDKYJ20 $2,698,045$2,701,943 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SOUTHWESTERN WEST VIRGINIA REGION 2 WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD INCORPWVJ20 $2,242,128$2,190,976 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$101,806 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, similar name
BCW WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD INCOHJ20 $3,963,532$3,956,777 EXECUITVE DIRECTOR$97,850 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, similar name
WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD SDA-83 INCLAJ20 $2,066,647$2,062,791 Executive Dir.$97,394 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, similar name
WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSINWIJ20 $5,324,085$5,313,379 CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$162,483 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, similar name
WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD OF WESTERN MO INCMOJ20 $1,614,226$1,610,118 EXECUTIVE DI$80,398 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, similar name
FOX VALLEY WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD INCWIJ20 $2,705,638$2,765,304 CEO$123,676 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, similar name
SOUTHWEST OHIO REGION WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARDOHJ20 $2,008,962$1,926,275 Executive Director$138,387 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, similar name
UPPER CUMBERLAND LOCAL WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD INCTNJ20 $3,068,857$3,184,945 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$81,638 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x
NORTHERN AREA LOCAL WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARDNMJ20 $4,333,984$4,322,247 Executive Dir.$84,240 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, similar name
SCKY FOUNDATION FOR WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT INCKYJ20 $3,647,328$3,499,833 CEO$124,235 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x
EASTERN IOWA WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT INCIAJ20 $2,578,393$2,826,792 Executive Director$112,290 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x
NORTH FLORIDA WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD INC NFWDBFLJ20 $3,486,840$3,575,773 VICE CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, similar name
NORTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARDWIJ20 $3,560,305$3,551,423 Executive Director$132,130 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x, similar name
LATINO ACADEMY OF WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT INCWIJ20 $1,998,910$1,589,528 FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$59,551 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x
LAT WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD INCLAJ20 $1,617,924$1,634,753 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$96,435 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x
SOUTHERN WORKFORCE BOARD INCORPORATEDOKJ20 $4,019,208$4,022,597 Executive Director$72,358 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x
FINGER LAKES WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD INCNYJ20 $2,073,262$2,086,814 DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$77,370 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x
CATTARAUGUS-ALLEGNY WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD INCNYJ20 $1,822,646$1,814,672 Executive Director$73,592 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x
HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INCWVJ20 $2,990,602$3,262,002 PRESIDENT$151,377 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x
TRI-COUNTY WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD INCPAJ20 $5,004,752$4,996,984 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$119,056 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x
MASSHIRE NORTH CENTRAL WORKFORCE BOARD INCMAJ20 $3,333,369$3,332,560 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$151,601 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x
THE WORKFORCE CONNECTION INCILJ20 $2,744,657$2,725,166 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code J20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$21,784,55026 102017–2024 SHIFT WORK FORWARD INC; INNER-CITY COMPUTER STARS FOUNDATION; MONUMENT IMPACT; WORKLIFE PARTNERSHIP and 6 more
JAMES IRVINE FOUNDATION Private foundation$7,462,00023 62012–2024 WAREHOUSE WORKER RESOURCE CENTER; POMONA ECOMOMIC OPPORTUNITY CENTER; CENTER FOR LIVING AND LEARNING; MONUMENT IMPACT and 2 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,941,44334 72012–2024 THE WORKFAITH CONNECTION; VAN GOGHS PALETTE INC; WORKING WARDROBES FOR A NEW START; KINGS ENTERPRISES INC and 3 more
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,504,20021 52009–2024 SOUTHWEST ORGANIZATIONS UNIFYING RESOURCES FOR OUR COMMUNITY & EMPL; WORKLIFE PARTNERSHIP; PROSPERA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT; NORTHERN AREA LOCAL WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD and 1 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$5,060,67820 102019–2024 INNER-CITY COMPUTER STARS FOUNDATION; VAN GOGHS PALETTE INC; PIE RANCH; BUILDING TALENT FOUNDATION and 6 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,951,16030 72010–2024 MONUMENT IMPACT; PIE RANCH; PROSPERA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT; INNER-CITY COMPUTER STARS FOUNDATION and 3 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$3,790,67964 232016–2024 THE WORKFAITH CONNECTION; INNER-CITY COMPUTER STARS FOUNDATION; BUILDING FUTURES; PIE RANCH and 19 more
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,775,00015 12009–2024 COMMUNITY VOICES HEARD INC
DENVER FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,458,84446 42010–2024 DENVERWORKS; PRODIGY VENTURES INC; COLORADO WOMENS EMPLOYMENT AND EDUCATION INCORPORATED; WORKLIFE PARTNERSHIP
HILLMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONS Private foundation$3,419,0009 12020–2024 NORTHSIDE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT COMPANY
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,356,9866 22011–2024 WORKLIFE PARTNERSHIP; PIE RANCH
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,233,00019 52012–2024 PLAYA VISTA JOB OPPORTUNITIES AND BUSINESS SERVICES; POMONA ECOMOMIC OPPORTUNITY CENTER; WAREHOUSE WORKER RESOURCE CENTER; CENTER FOR LIVING AND LEARNING and 1 more
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,222,75326 32010–2024 MONUMENT IMPACT; PROSPERA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT; PIE RANCH
THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS Private foundation$3,078,00022 12020–2024 NORTHSIDE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT COMPANY
THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT Private foundation$2,917,00036 42016–2024 WAREHOUSE WORKER RESOURCE CENTER; POMONA ECOMOMIC OPPORTUNITY CENTER; MONUMENT IMPACT; PIE RANCH

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $2,429,257 spent · pay $1,013,230 · grants $0 · events $31,735
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $1,049,574$1,049,574-- 43.2%
Other salaries and wages $746,064$746,064-- 30.7%
Other employee benefits $210,092$210,092-- 8.6%
Occupancy $133,102$121,698$11,404- 5.5%
Fees: accounting $126,748-$126,748- 5.2%
Payroll taxes $57,074$57,074-- 2.3%
Office expenses $38,452$38,452-- 1.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $31,735$27,035$4,700- 1.3%
Insurance $20,713$20,713-- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $10,605$7,517$3,088- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $5,098-$5,098- 0.2%
Total$2,429,257100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $2,654,147 spent · pay $982,123 · grants $0 · events $6,637
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $674,174$539,339$134,835- 25.4%
Other (as described)SWVA WORKS TRANSFER $653,910$653,910-- 24.6%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $353,264$353,264-- 13.3%
All other expenses $299,509$239,607$59,902- 11.3%
Other employee benefits $240,292$192,234$48,058- 9.1%
Other (as described)PERSONNEL EXPENSE $137,850$110,280$27,570- 5.2%
Other (as described)PARTICIPANT EXPENSES $103,444$82,755$20,689- 3.9%
Payroll taxes $67,657$54,126$13,531- 2.5%
Occupancy $42,533$34,026$8,507- 1.6%
Insurance $24,357$19,486$4,871- 0.9%
Information technology $18,705$14,964$3,741- 0.7%
Office expenses $15,534$12,427$3,107- 0.6%
Travel $8,313$6,650$1,663- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $7,968$7,968-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,637$5,310$1,327- 0.3%
Total$2,654,147100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $2,794,382 spent · pay $1,261,146 · grants $0 · events $5,716
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $1,300,619$1,300,619-- 46.5%
Other salaries and wages $984,417$787,534$196,883- 35.2%
Other employee benefits $181,706$145,365$36,341- 6.5%
Payroll taxes $74,470$59,576$14,894- 2.7%
Occupancy $45,386$36,309$9,077- 1.6%
Information technology $42,146$33,717$8,429- 1.5%
Office expenses $31,583$25,267$6,316- 1.1%
Insurance $25,964$20,771$5,193- 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $20,553$16,442$4,111- 0.7%
Travel $20,544$16,435$4,109- 0.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINT $19,476$15,581$3,895- 0.7%
Other (as described)BOARD MANAGEMENT $19,062$15,250$3,812- 0.7%
Other (as described)TELECOMMUNICATIONS $12,094$9,675$2,419- 0.4%
All other expenses $7,164$5,731$1,433- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,716$4,573$1,143- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $3,482$3,482-- 0.1%
Total$2,794,382100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $2,620,441 spent · pay $1,312,451 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $1,057,178$1,057,178-- 40.3%
Other salaries and wages $946,860$757,488$189,372- 36.1%
Other employee benefits $185,950$148,760$37,190- 7.1%
Occupancy $126,230$100,984$25,246- 4.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $85,077$68,062$17,015- 3.2%
Payroll taxes $78,201$62,561$15,640- 3.0%
Office expenses $58,173$46,538$11,635- 2.2%
Insurance $42,491$33,993$8,498- 1.6%
Fees: other services $21,472$17,178$4,294- 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $16,363$13,090$3,273- 0.6%
Travel $2,446$1,957$489- 0.1%
Total$2,620,441100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $3,232,471 spent · pay $1,439,960 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $1,528,501$1,528,501-- 47.3%
Other salaries and wages $1,036,533$905,961$130,572- 32.1%
Other employee benefits $221,846$209,645$12,201- 6.9%
Occupancy $107,831$87,827$20,004- 3.3%
Payroll taxes $85,414$74,201$11,213- 2.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $80,000$63,992$16,008- 2.5%
Fees: other services $66,911$31,843$35,068- 2.1%
Office expenses $64,518$43,099$21,419- 2.0%
Insurance $23,994$9,448$14,546- 0.7%
Pension plan contributions $16,167$16,167-- 0.5%
Travel $756$78$678- 0.0%
Total$3,232,471100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $2,604,344 spent · pay $131,011 · grants $0 · events $6,551
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)WORKFORCE ADULT $1,042,065$1,042,065-- 40.0%
Other (as described)DISLOCATED WORKER $616,067$616,067-- 23.7%
Other (as described)YOUTH $346,243$346,243-- 13.3%
All other expenses $317,834$317,834-- 12.2%
Other salaries and wages $111,984-$111,984- 4.3%
Other (as described)PATHWAY TO SUCESS $95,276$95,276-- 3.7%
Fees: other services $20,983-$20,983- 0.8%
Office expenses $18,517-$18,517- 0.7%
Other employee benefits $11,255-$11,255- 0.4%
Occupancy $8,795-$8,795- 0.3%
Payroll taxes $7,772-$7,772- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,551-$6,551- 0.3%
Travel $1,002-$1,002- 0.0%
Total$2,604,344100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $2,373,662 spent · pay $637,066 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $514,274$419,746$94,528- 21.7%
Other (as described)YOUTH $487,511$487,511-- 20.5%
Other (as described)WORKFORCE ADULT $444,989$444,989-- 18.7%
Other (as described)DISLOCATED WORKER $372,974$372,974-- 15.7%
All other expenses $139,629$135,065$4,564- 5.9%
Other (as described)ONE STOP $98,417$98,417-- 4.1%
Fees: other services $71,465$60,819$10,646- 3.0%
Other employee benefits $69,267$61,037$8,230- 2.9%
Occupancy $57,128$51,636$5,492- 2.4%
Payroll taxes $42,941$34,072$8,869- 1.8%
Office expenses $41,588$33,008$8,580- 1.8%
Travel $15,745$10,262$5,483- 0.7%
Pension plan contributions $10,584$5,982$4,602- 0.4%
Insurance $7,150$4,098$3,052- 0.3%
Total$2,373,662100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $2,687,148 spent · pay $688,726 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DISLOCATED WORKER $753,244$753,244-- 28.0%
Other salaries and wages $554,479$334,937$219,542- 20.6%
Other (as described)YOUTH $524,747$524,747-- 19.5%
Other (as described)HITE $171,368$171,368-- 6.4%
Fees: other services $142,681$46,190$96,491- 5.3%
Other (as described)WORKFORCE ADULT $114,170$114,170-- 4.2%
Occupancy $102,558$27,884$74,674- 3.8%
Office expenses $68,630$45,015$23,615- 2.6%
All other expenses $67,426$67,426-- 2.5%
Travel $53,598$38,474$15,124- 2.0%
Pension plan contributions $47,694$25,334$22,360- 1.8%
Other employee benefits $43,713$27,858$15,855- 1.6%
Payroll taxes $42,840$25,125$17,715- 1.6%
Total$2,687,148100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $2,137,792 spent · pay $334,743 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $1,672,404$1,570,731$101,673- 78.2%
Other salaries and wages $261,895$200,254$61,641- 12.3%
Office expenses $59,110$47,348$11,762- 2.8%
Occupancy $47,877$39,111$8,766- 2.2%
Pension plan contributions $29,775$24,428$5,347- 1.4%
Other employee benefits $23,777$18,382$5,395- 1.1%
Travel $20,618$12,253$8,365- 1.0%
Payroll taxes $19,296$14,844$4,452- 0.9%
Other (as described)HITE $3,040$3,040-- 0.1%
Total$2,137,792100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $1,907,730 spent · pay $324,734 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)YOUTH $657,800$649,289$8,511- 34.5%
Other (as described)WORKFORCE ADULT $426,127$408,830$17,297- 22.3%
Other salaries and wages $250,786$212,924$37,862- 13.1%
Other (as described)DISLOCATED WORKER $242,219$224,922$17,297- 12.7%
Fees: other services $122,080$109,349$12,731- 6.4%
Office expenses $53,876$38,876$15,000- 2.8%
Occupancy $45,434$42,295$3,139- 2.4%
Travel $35,460$10,533$24,927- 1.9%
Pension plan contributions $31,530$18,999$12,531- 1.7%
Other employee benefits $23,390$18,407$4,983- 1.2%
Payroll taxes $19,028$15,915$3,113- 1.0%
Total$1,907,730100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $1,777,313 spent · pay $250,425 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $1,418,701$1,357,053$61,648- 79.8%
Other salaries and wages $201,419$160,242$41,177- 11.3%
Office expenses $66,296$54,719$11,577- 3.7%
Pension plan contributions $25,338$19,865$5,473- 1.4%
Travel $22,006$9,344$12,662- 1.2%
Occupancy $19,885$15,875$4,010- 1.1%
Payroll taxes $15,055$12,139$2,916- 0.8%
Other employee benefits $8,613$6,354$2,259- 0.5%
Total$1,777,313100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $2,027,256 spent · pay $228,105 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $1,653,145$1,578,884$74,261- 81.5%
Other salaries and wages $183,781$137,483$46,298- 9.1%
Occupancy $35,437$31,813$3,624- 1.7%
Other (as described)WORKFORCE ADULT $29,217$29,217-- 1.4%
Office expenses $24,709$20,257$4,452- 1.2%
Pension plan contributions $22,502$16,175$6,327- 1.1%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $17,237-$17,237- 0.9%
Payroll taxes $13,643$10,276$3,367- 0.7%
Other (as described)DISLOCATED WORKER $11,915$11,915-- 0.6%
Other (as described)PHONE $11,431$9,108$2,323- 0.6%
Travel $10,705$5,014$5,691- 0.5%
Other employee benefits $8,179$5,258$2,921- 0.4%
All other expenses $3,039$3,039-- 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $2,316$2,316-- 0.1%
Total$2,027,256100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $2,126,492 spent · pay $25,783 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DISLOCATED WORKER $675,261$675,261-- 31.8%
Other (as described)WIB $512,919$512,919-- 24.1%
Other (as described)YOUTH $388,200$388,200-- 18.3%
Other (as described)WORKFORCE ADULT $272,691$272,691-- 12.8%
Other (as described)AMERICORPS $168,443$168,443-- 7.9%
All other expenses $37,237$37,237-- 1.8%
Fees: other services $28,637-$28,637- 1.3%
Other salaries and wages $21,024-$21,024- 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $7,956$7,956-- 0.4%
Office expenses $3,244-$3,244- 0.2%
Occupancy $2,223-$2,223- 0.1%
Pension plan contributions $2,181-$2,181- 0.1%
Fees: legal $2,041-$2,041- 0.1%
Travel $1,857-$1,857- 0.1%
Payroll taxes $1,582-$1,582- 0.1%
Other employee benefits $996-$996- 0.0%
Total$2,126,492100%

View the filing