LYNCHBURG AREA CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING INC
Cite this
Plain text LYNCHBURG AREA CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2023. https://furp.org/org/lynchburg-area-center-for-independent-living-inc-541913481. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LYNCHBURG AREA CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2023]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lynchburg-area-center-for-independent-living-inc-541913481
MLA “LYNCHBURG AREA CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2023, https://furp.org/org/lynchburg-area-center-for-independent-living-inc-541913481. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2017–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $434K · expenses $391K · assets $265K
- Also known as
- LYNCHBURG AREA CENTER FOR INDEPENDE
- EIN
- 54-1913481
- Address
- 2811 LINKHORNE DR STE A, LYNCHBURG, VA 24503-3354
- NTEE code
- P20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2023 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked November 15, 2010 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted April 18, 2023) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES TO ENABLE THEM TO BECOME FULLY INTEGRATED INTO SOCIETY AND ACHIEVE PERSONAL INDEPENDENCE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martha Caraballo | TRESAURER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherry Gentry | BOD MEMBER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Jackson | BOD MEMBER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sadie Jones | SECRETARY | 2017-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nathaniel Marshall | CHAIRMAN | 2017-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elanor Mckinney | BOD MEMBER | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrence Walker | BOD MEMBER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Veronica Callaham | EXECUTIVE DI | 2017-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Coretta Jones (former) | TRESAURER | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffery Poindexter (former) | VICE CHAIRMA | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn Jacobs (former) | BOD MEMBER | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Kinzer (former) | BOD MEMBER | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Wright (former) | BOD MEMBER | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Sandidge (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Iungerich (former) | BOD MEMBER | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Kennedy (former) | BOD MEMBER | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy Martinez (former) | BOD MEMBER | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTHA CARABALLO | TRESAURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY GENTRY | BOD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN JACKSON | BOD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SADIE JONES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHANIEL MARSHALL | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELANOR MCKINNEY | BOD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE WALKER | BOD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERONICA CALLAHAM | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATHANIEL MARSHALL | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORETTA JONES | TRESAURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SADIE JONES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFERY POINDEXTER | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN JACOBS | BOD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY KINZER | BOD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELANOR MCKINNEY | BOD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WRIGHT | BOD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERONICA CALLAHAM | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDY SANDIDGE | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHANIEL MARSHALL | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORETTA JONES | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE IUNGERICH | BOD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SADIE JONES | BOD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN KENNEDY | BOD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY MARTINEZ | BOD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFERY POINDEXTER | BOD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERONICA CALLAHAM | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $434,183 | $390,640 | $265,242 | $253,470 | $426,968 | $7,215 | - | 8 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $360,709 | $419,185 | $119,078 | $88,908 | $347,454 | $13,251 | - | 13 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $478,628 | $457,750 | $223,181 | $188,709 | $402,776 | $75,848 | - | 13 | 23 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $18,200 in all, tax years 2010 to 2014. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER LYNCHBURG COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2011, 2014 | 3 | $18,200 | 2014 | $5,800 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENDING TRANSMISSION OF SEXUAL INFECTIONS HEALTH CLINIC | VA | P20 | $430,600 | $400,925 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BREAD FOR LIFE COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY INC | VA | P20 | $464,706 | $334,709 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $15,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COASTAL AUTHORITY CARE FOUNDATION INC | VA | P20 | $402,303 | $149,276 | PRESIDENT | $3,667 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEART FOR ORPHANS INC | VA | P20 | $441,161 | $525,763 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATES OF ST JOHN BOSCO INC | VA | P20 | $474,590 | $232,349 | Executive Director | $87,549 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONE CARE OF SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA INC | VA | P20 | $463,295 | $540,146 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE CAMERON K GALLAGHER FOUNDATION | VA | P20 | $427,369 | $511,289 | Executive Director | $72,130 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARARESCUE ASSOCIATION | VA | P20 | $471,417 | $285,340 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STREET HEARTS INC | VA | P20 | $404,590 | $434,619 | Founder Executive Director | $35,296 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DRIVE-TO-WORK | VA | P20 | $467,796 | $394,240 | President | $125,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH COUNTY SECONDARY SCHOOL ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB | VA | P20 | $434,519 | $452,217 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLIAMSBURG INSTITUTE | VA | P20 | $419,425 | $243,888 | CEO | $208,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VISION MEXICO | VA | P20 | $405,178 | $720,666 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POLICE OFFICERS DEFENSE COALITION INC | VA | P20 | $423,292 | $398,842 | PRESIDENT | $57,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUDDLE UP MOMS | VA | P20 | $444,990 | $211,143 | SECRETARY & BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANGEL OF LIFE SERVICES INC | FL | P20 | $473,683 | $473,683 | DIRECTOR | $56,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CENTER FOR DISABILITY LAW AND POLICY | PA | P20 | $422,077 | $411,245 | DIRECTOR | $95,500 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| PATHWAYS TO INDEPENDENCE INC | FL | P20 | $404,202 | $364,904 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| FATHER BILL ATKINSON CENTER | PA | P20 | $421,429 | $370,770 | Program Director | $18,750 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| SUPREME TWINS FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $421,934 | $416,284 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FAMILY MATTERS PARENT TRAINING ANDINFORMATION CENTER | IL | P20 | $450,519 | $424,246 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CENTER FOR LIFE INC | LA | P20 | $472,339 | $381,020 | Executive Dir. | $48,698 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| ACCESS MINISTRIES KY INC | KY | P20 | $466,898 | $437,475 | CHAIRMAN | $43,423 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TRI-COUNTY FAMILY CARE CENTER INC | CO | P20 | $422,891 | $425,013 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| AL NOUR CENTER INC | CA | P20 | $428,456 | $302,018 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $390,640 spent · pay $238,190 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $220,566 | $188,358 | $32,208 | - | 56.5% | |
| Insurance | $45,748 | $27,993 | $17,755 | - | 11.7% | |
| Occupancy | $27,900 | $24,107 | $3,793 | - | 7.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,577 | $18,577 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,887 | $13,350 | $2,537 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE CONTRACT SERVICES | $15,573 | $15,573 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM COST | $15,543 | $15,543 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,692 | $8,861 | $831 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $6,650 | $6,650 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,920 | $5,920 | - | - | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $3,932 | -$3,878 | $7,810 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $2,790 | $1,976 | $814 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,737 | $1,737 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $125 | $125 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $390,640 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $419,185 spent · pay $295,520 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $244,929 | $143,067 | $101,862 | - | 58.4% | |
| Occupancy | $35,167 | $28,243 | $6,924 | - | 8.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $29,365 | $17,151 | $12,214 | - | 7.0% | |
| All other expenses | $25,154 | $15,846 | $9,308 | - | 6.0% | |
| Travel | $24,777 | $18,539 | $6,238 | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,346 | $11,300 | $8,046 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CARE COORDINATION-DMAS | $9,975 | $9,975 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | $5,200 | $1,300 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSITION SERVICES | $5,437 | $5,437 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $5,390 | $4,312 | $1,078 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES-UNRESTRICTED | $5,030 | $5,030 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | IT COMPUTER SUPPORT | $4,944 | $4,944 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,880 | $1,099 | $781 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $951 | $761 | $190 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $340 | $272 | $68 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $419,185 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $457,750 spent · pay $328,159 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $267,519 | $155,753 | $111,766 | - | 58.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $37,483 | $15,556 | $21,927 | - | 8.2% | |
| Occupancy | $35,115 | $28,191 | $6,924 | - | 7.7% | |
| All other expenses | $30,797 | $22,504 | $8,293 | - | 6.7% | |
| Travel | $22,781 | $16,012 | $6,769 | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,807 | $20,807 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CARE COORDINATION-DMAS | $11,100 | $11,100 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSITION SERVICES | $10,186 | $10,186 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $5,289 | $3,067 | $2,222 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | IT COMPUTER SUPPORT | $4,717 | $4,717 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES-UNRESTRICTED | $4,651 | $4,651 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,246 | $4,246 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,350 | $2,350 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $709 | $567 | $142 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $457,750 | 100% |
State business registration
- LYNCHBURG AREA CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING, INC. VA, Nonstock corporation, Active (Active and In Good Standing), formed 1998-08-05
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments