EVELYN F JAMES FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text EVELYN F JAMES FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/evelyn-f-james-foundation-541662984. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). EVELYN F JAMES FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/evelyn-f-james-foundation-541662984

MLA “EVELYN F JAMES FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/evelyn-f-james-foundation-541662984. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $5K · expenses $14K · assets $302K

EIN
54-1662984
Address
2919 WYCLIFFE AVE SW, ROANOKE, VA 24014-3233
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
G Scott Shackelford PRESIDENT/ D2010-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Walter M Dixon (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 1 $0 reported 1
William S Shackelford (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
G SCOTT SHACKELFORD PRESIDENT/ D0 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
G SCOTT SHACKELFORD PRESIDENT/ D0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
G SCOTT SHACKELFORD PRESIDENT/ D0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
G SCOTT SHACKELFORD PRESIDENT/ D0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
G SCOTT SHACKELFORD PRESIDENT/ D0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
G SCOTT SHACKELFORD PRESIDENT/ D0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
G SCOTT SHACKELFORD PRESIDENT/ D0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
G SCOTT SHACKELFORD PRESIDENT/ D0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
G SCOTT SHACKELFORD PRESIDENT/ D0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
G SCOTT SHACKELFORD PRESIDENT/ D0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
G SCOTT SHACKELFORD PRESIDENT/ D1 $0-$0 $01
WALTER M DIXON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM S SHACKELFORD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
G SCOTT SHACKELFORD PRESIDENT/ D0 $0-$0 $01
WALTER M DIXON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM S SHACKELFORD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
G SCOTT SHACKELFORD PRESIDENT/ D1 $0-$0 $01
WALTER M DIXON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM S SHACKELFORD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
G SCOTT SHACKELFORD PRESIDENT/ D1 $0-$0 $01
WALTER M DIXON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM S SHACKELFORD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
G SCOTT SHACKELFORD PRESIDENT/ D1 $0-$0 $01
WALTER M DIXON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM S SHACKELFORD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
G SCOTT SHACKELFORD PRESIDENT/ D1 $0-$0 $01
WALTER M DIXON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM S SHACKELFORD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 3 grants to organizations · $9K
2024 · 13 grants to organizations · $30K
2023 · 19 grants to organizations · $13K
2022 · 27 grants to organizations · $29K
2021 · 37 grants to organizations · $29K
2020 · 39 grants to organizations · $23K
2019 · 41 grants to organizations · $23K
2018 · 37 grants to organizations · $28K
2017 · 35 grants to organizations · $21K
2016 · 51 grants to organizations · $25K
2015 · 34 grants to organizations · $23K
2014 · 50 grants to organizations · $25K
2013 · 36 grants to organizations · $23K
2012 · 42 grants to organizations · $23K
2011 · 41 grants to organizations · $23K
2010 · 51 grants to organizations · $24K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,387$13,983 $301,892$301,892 -- ---
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,818$34,556 $310,916$310,916 -- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,239$17,926 $299,577$299,577 -- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,581$33,227 $257,264$257,264 -- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,958$33,512 $239,910$239,910 -- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,698$28,020 $260,464$260,464 -- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,373$27,350 $279,786$279,786 -- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,373$32,188 $286,760$286,760 -- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,233$24,944 $288,489$288,489 -- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$25,045$28,900 $299,425$299,425 -- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,650$27,074 $303,454$303,454 -- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,667$29,823 $292,931$292,931 -- ---
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,821$27,067 $296,222$296,222 -- ---
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,221$27,387 $299,848$299,848 -- ---
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$25,777$27,460 $313,055$313,055 -- ---
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,240$28,790 $314,848$314,848 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
EVELYN FOUNDATION INCDET22 $3,977$5,594 Pres, Dir, Sec$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ST JAMES FOUNDATIONSCP20 $7,478$18,239 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
James 127 FoundationCANot reported $3,381$199,924 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAMES BOOTH FOUNDATIONOKO50 $4,400$1,978 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAMES FAMILY FOUNDATIONUTT11 $10,024$2,163 MANAGER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAMES FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $10,593$17,795 DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN OF THE B$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE EVELYN FOUNDATION INCVTNot reported $5,000$3,000 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EVELYN FRAITES FOUNDATION INCCTNot reported $3,553$237,151 PRES/DIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Tavelyn James Foundation Non-ProfitMINot reported $9,700$8,367 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE JAMES EWING FOUNDATIONILNot reported $4,157$671,978 EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$344,290 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Eddie James Foundation IncGANot reported $10,620$39,025 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MICHAEL JAMES FOUNDATIONMOW12 $5,342$4,887 Officer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAMES S PROPP FOUNDATIONNYT20 $5,703$37,836 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAMES W BRYAN FOUNDATIONOHW12 $3,973$3,973 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
James Behrens FoundationDENot reported $3,624$4,001 Pres, Dir, Sec$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
James R Jordan FoundationILNot reported $3,113$293,003 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAMES A DOOLEY FOUNDATIONWINot reported $5,608$11,470 DIRECTOR/PRES$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EVE FRIES FOUNDATIONILO12 $4,137$4,034 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ORNSTEEN-JAMES FOUNDATIONPANot reported $3,519$49,865 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAMES P PREVITI FOUNDATIONCAT20 $9,888$10,822 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, SEC. & TREAS$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
J & H JAMES FOUNDATIONILNot reported $1,565$614,326 CO-PRES. & DIR.$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FIVE JAMES FOUNDATIONPANot reported $11,306$19,185 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Evelyn Grace FoundationSCNot reported $1,535$6,936 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
JAMES DEAN FOUNDATIONMAT90 $19,906$67,789 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
JAMES 1-27 FOUNDATIONTXT23 $24,611$32,150 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE NEW YORK COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$1,351,4283 12023–2024 JAMES FOUNDATION
SARAH SCAIFE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,282,7079 12020–2024 JAMESTOWN FOUNDATION
SMITH RICHARDSON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,276,96414 12020–2024 JAMESTOWN FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$357,29410 22016–2024 JAMES E HUGHES JR FOUNDATION; JAMESTOWN FOUNDATION
TUCHMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0001 12023–2023 JAMES E HUGHES JR FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$151,0005 12020–2024 JAMESTOWN FOUNDATION
ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$120,0005 12021–2024 JAMES127 FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$116,0006 42021–2024 WILLIAM JAMES FOUNDATION; JAMESTOWN FOUNDATION; JAMES127 FOUNDATION; JAMES E HUGHES JR FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$100,9938 22012–2022 JAMES127 FOUNDATION; JAMES F BYRNES FOUNDATION
COLONIAL SOCIETY OF MASSACHUSETTS Private foundation$100,0005 12020–2024 AMES FOUNDATION
UNITED AIRLINES FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0003 12012–2014 James R Jordan Foundation
NEWMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$70,0005 12019–2024 JAMESTOWN FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$65,0275 32014–2020 WILLIAM JAMES FOUNDATION; ROMAN JAMES FOUNDATION; JAMES BURTON FOUNDATION
MORRIS & ANNA PROPP SONS FUND INC Private foundation$55,0002 12020–2022 JAMES S PROPP FOUNDATION
ACHELIS AND BODMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12021–2021 JAMESTOWN FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $13,983 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $9,100 65.1%
Fees: other professional $3,745 26.8%
Fees: accounting $1,100 7.9%
Taxes $33 0.2%
Other expenses $5 0.0%
Total$13,983100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $34,556 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $30,000 86.8%
Fees: other professional $3,500 10.1%
Fees: accounting $1,025 3.0%
Other expenses $31 0.1%
Total$34,556100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $17,926 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,325 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $13,325 74.3%
Fees: other professional $3,626 20.2%
Fees: accounting $975 5.4%
Total$17,926100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $33,227 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,620 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $28,620 86.1%
Fees: other professional $3,608 10.9%
Fees: accounting $880 2.6%
Taxes $110 0.3%
Other expenses $9 0.0%
Total$33,227100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $33,512 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,950 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $28,950 86.4%
Fees: other professional $3,593 10.7%
Fees: accounting $785 2.3%
Other expenses $134 0.4%
Taxes $50 0.1%
Total$33,512100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $28,020 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,455 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $23,455 83.7%
Fees: other professional $3,500 12.5%
Fees: accounting $780 2.8%
Fees: legal $285 1.0%
Total$28,020100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $27,350 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,075 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $23,075 84.4%
Fees: other professional $3,500 12.8%
Fees: accounting $775 2.8%
Total$27,350100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $32,188 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,825 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $27,825 86.4%
Fees: other professional $3,500 10.9%
Fees: accounting $770 2.4%
Fees: legal $93 0.3%
Total$32,188100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $24,944 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,575 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $20,575 82.5%
Fees: other professional $3,500 14.0%
Fees: accounting $765 3.1%
Fees: legal $93 0.4%
Taxes $11 0.0%
Total$24,944100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $28,900 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,525 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $24,525 84.9%
Fees: other professional $3,500 12.1%
Fees: accounting $760 2.6%
Fees: legal $89 0.3%
Taxes $26 0.1%
Total$28,900100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $27,074 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $22,700 83.8%
Fees: other professional $3,500 12.9%
Fees: accounting $755 2.8%
Interest $72 0.3%
Taxes $47 0.2%
Total$27,074100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $29,823 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,480 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $25,480 85.4%
Fees: other professional $3,500 11.7%
Fees: accounting $755 2.5%
Taxes $88 0.3%
Total$29,823100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $27,067 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,725 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $22,725 84.0%
Fees: other professional $3,500 12.9%
Fees: accounting $755 2.8%
Taxes $87 0.3%
Total$27,067100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $27,387 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,075 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $23,075 84.3%
Fees: other professional $3,500 12.8%
Fees: accounting $755 2.8%
Taxes $57 0.2%
Total$27,387100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $27,460 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,150 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $23,150 84.3%
Fees: other professional $3,500 12.7%
Fees: accounting $750 2.7%
Taxes $36 0.1%
Other expenses $24 0.1%
Total$27,460100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $28,790 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,470 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $24,470 85.0%
Fees: other professional $3,500 12.2%
Fees: accounting $805 2.8%
Other expenses $15 0.1%
Total$28,790100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.