THE TRINITY FORUM INC
Cite this
Plain text THE TRINITY FORUM INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2025. https://furp.org/org/the-trinity-forum-inc-541612640. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE TRINITY FORUM INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-trinity-forum-inc-541612640
MLA “THE TRINITY FORUM INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2025, https://furp.org/org/the-trinity-forum-inc-541612640. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2012–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $2.4M · expenses $2.2M · assets $2.3M
- EIN
- 54-1612640
- Address
- 1015 18TH ST NW STE 201, WASHINGTON, DC 20036-5229
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.TTF.ORG
- NTEE code
- T99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1992 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ENCOURAGE AND ASSIST ESTABLISHED AND EMERGING LEADERS TO DEEPEN, INTEGRATE, AND APPLY THEIR FAITH IN CHRIST TO THEIR LIVES,CONTRIBUTING TO THE RENEWAL OF SOCIETY BY CULTIVATING AND PROMOTING THE BEST OF CHRISTIAN THOUGHT, AND HELPING LEADERS TO THINK, WORK, AND LEAD WISELY AS WELL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherie Harder | PRESIDENT | 2012-2025 | $285,230 | $3,064,183 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude Alexander | TRUSTEE | 2021-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Brenan | TRUSTEE | 2012-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Bryant | TRUSTEE | 2012-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Howard Dahl | TRUSTEE | 2012-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sam Funk | TREASURER | 2018-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Haley | TRUSTEE | 2021-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nathan Hatch | TRUSTEE | 2021-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shirley Hoogstra | SECRETARY | 2018-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Lclarkjr | TRUSTEE | 2012-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Laing | TRUSTEE | 2021-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Mcnulty | TRUSTEE | 2018-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Miles | CHAIRMAN | 2016-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Roland Allen | TRUSTEE | 2024-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Eshelman | TRUSTEE | 2024-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gif Thornton | TRUSTEE | 2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gif Thorton (former) | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Price Harding Iii (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Byron Smith (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James T Spear (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Sveen (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Douglas P Wilson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Teague (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Brian L Johnson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| The Hon Edwin Meese Iii (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert G Kramer (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Holladay (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alfred C Sikes (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Wills Wright (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Mackenzie (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Malcolm N Briggs Sr (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $285K · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERIE HARDER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $285,230 | $0 | $0 | $285,230 | 1 |
| CLAUDE ALEXANDER | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE ROLAND ALLEN | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BRENAN | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BRYANT | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD DAHL | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE ESHELMAN | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM FUNK | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE HALEY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN HATCH | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY HOOGSTRA | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE LCLARKJR | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER LAING | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MCNULTY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MILES | CHAIRMAN | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIF THORNTON | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $290K · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERIE HARDER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $289,607 | $0 | $0 | $289,607 | 1 |
| CLAUDE ALEXANDER | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE ROLAND ALLEN | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BRENAN | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BRYANT | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD DAHL | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE ESHELMAN | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM FUNK | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE HALEY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN HATCH | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY HOOGSTRA | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE LCLARKJR | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER LAING | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MCNULTY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MILES | CHAIRMAN | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIF THORTON | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $243K · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERIE HARDER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $242,865 | $0 | $0 | $242,865 | 1 |
| CLAUDE ALEXANDER | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BRENAN | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BRYANT | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD DAHL | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM FUNK | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE HALEY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN HATCH | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY HOOGSTRA | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRICE HARDING III | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE LCLARKJR | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER LAING | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MCNULTY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MILES | CHAIRMAN | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRON SMITH | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T SPEAR | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $272K · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERIE HARDER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $271,901 | $0 | $0 | $271,901 | 1 |
| CLAUDE ALEXANDER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BRENAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BRYANT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD DAHL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM FUNK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE HALEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN HATCH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY HOOGSTRA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRICE HARDING III | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE LCLARKJR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER LAING | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MCNULTY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MILES | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRON SMITH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T SPEAR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SVEEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS P WILSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $264K · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERIE HARDER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $263,800 | $0 | $0 | $263,800 | 1 |
| CLAUDE ALEXANDER | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BRENAN | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BRYANT | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD DAHL | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM FUNK | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE HALEY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN HATCH | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY HOOGSTRA | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRICE HARDING III | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE LCLARKJR | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER LAING | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MCNULTY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MILES | CHAIRMAN | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRON SMITH | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T SPEAR | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SVEEN | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS P WILSON | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BRENAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BRYANT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD DAHL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM FUNK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERIE HARDER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY HOOGSTRA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRICE HARDING III | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE LCLARKJR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MCNULTY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MILES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRON SMITH | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T SPEAR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SVEEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS P WILSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $251K · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERIE HARDER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $251,300 | $0 | $0 | $251,300 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BRENAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BRYANT | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD DAHL | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM FUNK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY HOOGSTRA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRICE HARDING III | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE LCLARKJR | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MCNULTY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MILES | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRON SMITH | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T SPEAR | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SVEEN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS P WILSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $240K · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERIE HARDER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $240,313 | $0 | $0 | $240,313 | 1 |
| BYRON SMITH | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BRENAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BRYANT | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE LCLARKJR | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD DAHL | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM FUNK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRICE HARDING III | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY HOOGSTRA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MCNULTY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MILES | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T SPEAR | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SVEEN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW TEAGUE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS P WILSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $232K · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERIE HARDER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $232,500 | $0 | $0 | $232,500 | 1 |
| PRICE HARDING III | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BRENAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BRYANT | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE LCLARKJR | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD DAHL | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BRIAN L JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THE HON EDWIN MEESE III | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MILES | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRON SMITH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T SPEAR | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW TEAGUE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS P WILSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $212K · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERIE HARDER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $212,500 | $0 | $0 | $212,500 | 1 |
| PRICE HARDING III | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BRENAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BRYANT | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE LCLARKJR | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD DAHL | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BRIAN L JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THE HON EDWIN MEESE III | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MILES | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRON SMITH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T SPEAR | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW TEAGUE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS P WILSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $197K · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERIE HARDER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $196,667 | $0 | $0 | $196,667 | 1 |
| THE HON EDWIN MEESE III | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G KRAMER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE LCLARKJR | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS P WILSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BRYANT | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HOLLADAY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFRED C SIKES | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRICE HARDING III | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRON SMITH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T SPEAR | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY WILLS WRIGHT | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BRENAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD DAHL | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $192K · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERIE HARDER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $192,500 | $0 | $0 | $192,500 | 1 |
| THE HON EDWIN MEESE III | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G KRAMER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE LCLARKJR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS P WILSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BRYANT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HOLLADAY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFRED C SIKES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRICE HARDING III | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRON SMITH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T SPEAR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY WILLS WRIGHT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BRENAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD DAHL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SVEEN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $192K · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERIE HARDER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $192,500 | $0 | $0 | $192,500 | 1 |
| THE HON EDWIN MEESE III | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G KRAMER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH MACKENZIE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE LCLARKJR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS P WILSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BRYANT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HOLLADAY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFRED C SIKES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MALCOLM N BRIGGS SR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRICE HARDING III | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRON SMITH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T SPEAR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY WILLS WRIGHT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BRENAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD DAHL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $192K · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERIE HARDER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $192,500 | $0 | $0 | $192,500 | 1 |
| THE HON EDWIN MEESE III | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G KRAMER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH MACKENZIE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE LCLARKJR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS P WILSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BRYANT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HOLLADAY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFRED C SIKES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MALCOLM N BRIGGS SR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRICE HARDING III | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRON SMITH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T SPEAR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY WILLS WRIGHT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BRENAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD DAHL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,378,837 | $2,164,825 | $2,345,813 | $1,580,332 | $1,903,078 | $451,419 | $285,230 | 8 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,126,457 | $2,162,378 | $2,107,493 | $1,416,153 | $1,736,491 | $366,609 | $289,607 | 8 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,876,998 | $1,862,240 | $2,308,414 | $1,452,074 | $1,552,197 | $284,608 | $242,865 | 16 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,976,998 | $1,862,240 | $2,308,414 | $1,552,074 | $1,652,197 | $284,608 | $242,865 | 16 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,926,037 | $1,700,226 | $1,582,705 | $1,437,316 | $1,685,198 | $206,331 | $271,901 | 19 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,555,355 | $1,218,813 | $1,238,324 | $1,211,505 | $1,390,274 | $137,988 | $263,800 | 19 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,419,699 | $1,078,283 | $999,605 | $874,963 | $1,184,440 | $215,826 | $241,300 | 16 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,312,758 | $1,270,580 | $601,341 | $533,547 | $942,536 | $350,162 | $251,300 | 18 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,326,112 | $1,202,698 | $507,149 | $491,369 | $919,510 | $385,607 | $240,313 | 16 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,143,345 | $1,119,991 | $415,396 | $367,955 | $729,904 | $395,441 | $232,500 | 14 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,033,711 | $956,457 | $384,431 | $344,601 | $720,429 | $313,282 | $212,500 | 14 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,261,880 | $1,293,092 | $358,375 | $313,965 | $797,753 | $464,127 | $196,667 | 13 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,206,711 | $1,149,732 | $386,400 | $345,175 | $712,980 | $493,731 | $192,500 | 10 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,324,008 | $1,246,974 | $333,236 | $288,194 | $774,970 | $549,038 | $192,500 | 9 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,349,761 | $1,276,365 | $336,355 | $211,158 | $748,825 | $600,936 | $192,500 | 10 | - |
Funders of this organization
37 grantors reported grants to this organization, $5,600,719 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024; the 25 largest shown (all 37). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2024 | 15 | $2,057,602 | 2024 | $228,067 | show |
| COMBINED JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF GREATER BOSTON INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $400,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $386,697 | 2024 | $145,407 | show |
| DEMOCRACY FUND INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Trinity Forum Inc” | 2018-2021 | 5 | $370,000 | 2021 | $50,000 | show |
| ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $258,900 | 2023 | $22,000 | show |
| JOHN E FETZER INSTITUTE INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRINITY FORUM INC” | 2021-2022 | 3 | $242,000 | 2022 | $12,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2022 | 5 | $230,500 | 2022 | $40,000 | show |
| CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2019, 2021-2024 | 7 | $216,000 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
| WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE TRINITY FORUM INC” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $200,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $172,520 | 2024 | $37,000 | show |
| M J MURDOCK CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE TRINITY FORUM INC” | 2024 | 2 | $162,000 | 2024 | $162,000 | show |
| JOHN TEMPLETON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE TRINITY FORUM INC”, “TRINITY FORUM INC” | 2010-2011, 2023 | 4 | $124,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| COLLEGE BOARD | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| NEW VENTURE FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $100,000 | 2015 | $100,000 | show |
| THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2013 | 2 | $60,000 | 2013 | $10,000 | show |
| INTERNATIONAL GENEROSITY FOUNDATION TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $59,620 | 2024 | $20,135 | show |
| BILL AND CRISSY HASLAM FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRINITY FORUM INC” | 2020-2024 | 7 | $52,500 | 2024 | $17,500 | show |
| THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $51,700 | 2024 | $10,500 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2023 | 4 | $39,500 | 2023 | $18,500 | show |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017, 2019 | 3 | $30,900 | 2019 | $6,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| THE JUDITH E AND JOSEPH C COOK JR FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE TRINITY FORUM INC” | 2020 | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 | $30,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2024 | 2 | $27,000 | 2024 | $22,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $26,798 | 2021 | $10,166 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 | $25,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION - WORLDWIDE INC | DC | T99 | $4,479,390 | $4,449,979 | PRESIDENT | $222,099 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GDI-SOLUTIONS INC | DC | T99 | $1,848,994 | $1,196,700 | BOARD DIRECTOR, CEO - GDI | $255,877 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ALLIANCE OF FAITH AND JUSTICE | DC | T99 | $2,218,312 | $1,531,815 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WASHINGTON LAWYERS COMMITTEE FOR CIVIL RIGHTS & URBAN AFFAIRS | DC | T99 | $4,066,633 | $5,049,868 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $210,982 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR ENERGY WORKFORCEDEVELOPMENT | DC | T99 | $1,933,302 | $2,589,100 | FORMER MEMBER | $12,453,228 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE BURKE FOUNDATION INC | WI | T99 | $3,508,998 | $6,674,316 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $138,462 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| THE HOKIE WAY INC | VA | T99 | $3,742,787 | $3,789,644 | Executive Director | $109,604 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| TRAVELING PRESS FUND INC | FL | T99 | $4,365,826 | $4,424,942 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| INNOVATIONS FOR GOSPEL IMPACT INC | VA | T99 | $2,932,813 | $3,216,013 | PRESIDENT | $36,000 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| HUMANS FOR HEALTHCARE INC | VA | T99 | $1,236,323 | $443,251 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| CELEBRITIES FOR CHARITY FOUNDATION INC | MA | T99 | $1,405,090 | $1,373,246 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $241,017 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| READ AHEAD INC | NY | T99 | $1,997,217 | $2,088,777 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $148,533 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| OPEN DOOR FOUNDATION INC | NY | T99 | $3,623,577 | $2,412,370 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $609,933 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE PARENTS CIRCLE FAMILIES FORUM | NY | T99 | $2,347,195 | $2,480,062 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| THE BIG TABLE | WA | T99 | $2,410,612 | $2,596,479 | CEO | $130,690 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| SARAH FOUNDATION INC | CT | T99 | $1,553,421 | $783,012 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| MARTHAS VINEYARD COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | MA | T99 | $3,732,193 | $2,909,502 | EXECUTIVE DI | $139,833 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| OLD NORTH FOUNDATION OF BOSTON INC | MA | T99 | $1,909,793 | $1,708,908 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $176,591 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| HALCYON FUTURES INC | CA | T99 | $2,116,383 | $1,706,677 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $306,214 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| THE ENRICHMENT FOUNDATION | NE | T99 | $3,405,459 | $2,412,017 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| BREATHESTRONG CF INC | GA | T99 | $1,240,249 | $897,919 | Executive Dir. | $78,461 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| BEDLAM INC | NY | T99 | $1,325,060 | $1,666,700 | President | $106,706 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| BRIDGES COMMUNITY RESOURCE NETWORK INC | AK | T99 | $1,936,249 | $1,822,791 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| COUNCIL OF NEW JERSEY GRANTMAKERS INC | NJ | T99 | $1,299,740 | $1,192,510 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $192,222 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| RAINBOW RAILROAD USA INC | NY | T99 | $3,691,209 | $3,948,674 | INTERIM CEO, HEAD OF OPERATIONS | $163,130 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $2,164,825 spent · pay $1,302,889 · grants $0 · events $281,034
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $746,740 | $634,729 | $112,011 | - | 34.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $285,230 | $242,446 | $42,784 | - | 13.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $281,034 | $238,879 | $42,155 | - | 13.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $190,189 | $161,661 | $28,528 | - | 8.8% | |
| Occupancy | $135,021 | $114,768 | $20,253 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATIONS | $127,942 | $108,751 | $19,191 | - | 5.9% |
| Information technology | $125,757 | $106,893 | $18,864 | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $80,730 | $68,620 | $12,110 | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $76,739 | $65,228 | $11,511 | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $33,885 | $28,802 | $5,083 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PODCASTS | $28,703 | $24,398 | $4,305 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $22,969 | - | - | $22,969 | 1.1% |
| Travel | $18,299 | $15,554 | $2,745 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $8,353 | $7,100 | $1,253 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,234 | $2,749 | $485 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,164,825 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $2,162,378 spent · pay $1,336,894 · grants $0 · events $177,001
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $755,393 | $642,084 | $113,309 | - | 34.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $289,607 | $246,167 | $43,440 | - | 13.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $219,127 | $186,258 | $32,869 | - | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $177,001 | $150,451 | $26,550 | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATIONS | $159,170 | $135,294 | $23,876 | - | 7.4% |
| Occupancy | $148,032 | $125,827 | $22,205 | - | 6.8% | |
| Information technology | $137,801 | $117,131 | $20,670 | - | 6.4% | |
| Office expenses | $88,093 | $74,879 | $13,214 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $72,767 | $61,852 | $10,915 | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $35,796 | $30,427 | $5,369 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $35,675 | - | - | $35,675 | 1.6% |
| Travel | $19,699 | $16,744 | $2,955 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PODCASTS | $11,952 | $10,159 | $1,793 | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $8,679 | $7,377 | $1,302 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,586 | $3,048 | $538 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,162,378 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,862,240 spent · pay $1,131,796 · grants $0 · events $229,314
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $636,359 | $540,905 | $95,454 | - | 34.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $242,865 | $206,436 | $36,429 | - | 13.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $180,450 | $153,382 | $27,068 | - | 9.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $166,897 | $141,862 | $25,035 | - | 9.0% | |
| Occupancy | $119,107 | $101,241 | $17,866 | - | 6.4% | |
| Office expenses | $105,969 | $90,074 | $15,895 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATIONS | $89,656 | $76,208 | $13,448 | - | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $72,122 | $61,304 | $10,818 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $62,417 | $53,054 | $9,363 | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $49,602 | - | - | $49,602 | 2.7% |
| Information technology | $43,807 | $37,236 | $6,571 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $37,770 | $32,105 | $5,665 | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $22,719 | $19,311 | $3,408 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PODCASTS | $21,049 | $17,892 | $3,157 | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $8,126 | $6,907 | $1,219 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,325 | $2,826 | $499 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,862,240 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,700,226 spent · pay $815,392 · grants $0 · events $302,331
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $421,776 | $358,510 | $63,266 | - | 24.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $271,901 | $231,117 | $40,784 | - | 16.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $168,650 | $143,352 | $25,298 | - | 9.9% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATIONS | $154,125 | $131,006 | $23,119 | - | 9.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $133,681 | $113,629 | $20,052 | - | 7.9% | |
| Occupancy | $108,528 | $92,249 | $16,279 | - | 6.4% | |
| Office expenses | $94,034 | $79,929 | $14,105 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $70,030 | $59,525 | $10,505 | - | 4.1% | |
| Information technology | $65,984 | $56,086 | $9,898 | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $51,685 | $43,932 | $7,753 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $41,779 | - | - | $41,779 | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | PODCASTS | $39,773 | $33,807 | $5,966 | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $38,709 | $32,903 | $5,806 | - | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $15,859 | $13,480 | $2,379 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $14,665 | $14,665 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $5,764 | $4,899 | $865 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,283 | $2,791 | $492 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,700,226 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,218,813 spent · pay $575,698 · grants $0 · events $162,924
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $263,800 | $224,230 | $39,570 | - | 21.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $223,043 | $189,587 | $33,456 | - | 18.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $143,121 | $121,653 | $21,468 | - | 11.7% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATIONS | $130,424 | $110,860 | $19,564 | - | 10.7% |
| Occupancy | $96,218 | $81,785 | $14,433 | - | 7.9% | |
| Office expenses | $72,966 | $62,021 | $10,945 | - | 6.0% | |
| Information technology | $55,903 | $47,518 | $8,385 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $49,243 | $41,857 | $7,386 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PODCASTS | $47,334 | $40,234 | $7,100 | - | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $39,612 | $33,670 | $5,942 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,103 | $26,438 | $4,665 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $30,085 | - | - | $30,085 | 2.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $19,803 | $16,833 | $2,970 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $7,509 | $6,383 | $1,126 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,581 | $3,894 | $687 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $4,068 | $3,458 | $610 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,218,813 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,078,283 spent · pay $531,490 · grants $0 · events $99,891
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $241,300 | $205,105 | $36,195 | - | 22.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $212,090 | $180,276 | $31,814 | - | 19.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $98,725 | $83,916 | $14,809 | - | 9.2% |
| Occupancy | $97,689 | $83,036 | $14,653 | - | 9.1% | |
| Office expenses | $79,859 | $67,880 | $11,979 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATIONS | $73,513 | $62,486 | $11,027 | - | 6.8% |
| Information technology | $62,761 | $53,347 | $9,414 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $46,046 | $39,139 | $6,907 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANTS TO OTHERS | $45,217 | $45,217 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $38,384 | $32,626 | $5,758 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,054 | $27,246 | $4,808 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $30,142 | - | - | $30,142 | 2.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,450 | $6,332 | $1,118 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $6,029 | $5,125 | $904 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,858 | $4,979 | $879 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,166 | $991 | $175 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,078,283 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,270,580 spent · pay $518,926 · grants $0 · events $252,523
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $267,626 | $227,482 | $40,144 | - | 21.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $252,523 | $214,645 | $37,878 | - | 19.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $251,300 | $213,605 | $37,695 | - | 19.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATIONS | $103,974 | $88,378 | $15,596 | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | GRANTS TO OTHERS | $100,000 | $100,000 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Occupancy | $85,546 | $72,714 | $12,832 | - | 6.7% | |
| All other expenses | $76,846 | $37,229 | $6,570 | $33,047 | 6.0% | |
| Office expenses | $70,558 | $59,974 | $10,584 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $51,363 | $43,659 | $7,704 | - | 4.0% |
| Travel | $10,844 | $9,217 | $1,627 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $1,270,580 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,202,698 spent · pay $582,457 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $242,256 | $205,918 | $36,338 | - | 20.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $240,313 | $204,266 | $36,047 | - | 20.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FORUMS | $138,720 | $117,912 | $20,808 | - | 11.5% |
| Other (as described) | EVENING CONVERSATIONS | $123,409 | $104,898 | $18,511 | - | 10.3% |
| All other expenses | $108,692 | $79,892 | $14,100 | $14,700 | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATIONS | $104,838 | $89,112 | $15,726 | - | 8.7% |
| Occupancy | $87,668 | $74,518 | $13,150 | - | 7.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $53,447 | $45,430 | $8,017 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $46,441 | $44,100 | $2,341 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS | $44,149 | $37,527 | $6,622 | - | 3.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,845 | $9,218 | $1,627 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,920 | $1,632 | $288 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,202,698 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,119,991 spent · pay $472,410 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FORUMS | $326,976 | $326,976 | - | - | 29.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $232,500 | $232,500 | - | - | 20.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $182,720 | $182,720 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| All other expenses | $95,077 | $32,305 | $48,508 | $14,264 | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATIONS | $80,310 | $80,310 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION EXPENSE | $66,559 | - | $66,559 | - | 5.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $47,692 | $47,692 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $37,460 | $37,460 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS | $29,271 | $24,880 | $4,391 | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,826 | $10,826 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,498 | $9,498 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,102 | $1,102 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,119,991 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $956,457 spent · pay $446,643 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $212,500 | $212,500 | - | - | 22.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $174,763 | $174,763 | - | - | 18.3% | |
| All other expenses | $138,692 | $116,956 | $10,131 | $11,605 | 14.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATIONS | $93,792 | $93,792 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Other (as described) | EVENING CONVERSATIONS | $91,156 | $91,156 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Occupancy | $63,627 | $54,083 | $9,544 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION EXPENSE | $61,594 | - | $61,594 | - | 6.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $50,046 | $50,046 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS | $35,690 | $30,336 | $5,354 | - | 3.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $22,463 | $22,463 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,334 | $9,334 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,800 | $2,800 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $956,457 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,293,092 spent · pay $394,590 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PARTNERS FORUM AND ACADEM | $408,184 | $408,184 | - | - | 31.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $196,667 | $196,667 | - | - | 15.2% | |
| All other expenses | $181,994 | $125,561 | $38,263 | $18,170 | 14.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $143,175 | $143,175 | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EVENING CONVERSATIONS | $106,301 | $106,301 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | READINGS | $69,829 | $69,829 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION EXPENSE | $56,337 | - | $56,337 | - | 4.4% |
| Occupancy | $54,098 | $45,983 | $8,115 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $44,621 | $44,621 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,718 | $17,718 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $10,127 | $10,127 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,041 | $4,041 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,293,092 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,149,732 spent · pay $348,144 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PARTNERS FORUM AND ACADEM | $353,095 | $353,095 | - | - | 30.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $192,500 | $192,500 | - | - | 16.7% | |
| All other expenses | $181,098 | $121,216 | $37,873 | $22,009 | 15.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $124,228 | $124,228 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EVENING CONVERSATIONS | $85,705 | $85,705 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION EXPENSE | $57,625 | - | $57,625 | - | 5.0% |
| Occupancy | $53,286 | $45,293 | $7,993 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | READINGS | $36,975 | $36,975 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $21,968 | $21,968 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $21,512 | $21,512 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,221 | $12,221 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,448 | $9,448 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $71 | $71 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,149,732 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,246,974 spent · pay $319,439 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PARTNERS FORUM AND ACADEM | $472,797 | $401,877 | $70,920 | - | 37.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $270,246 | $270,246 | - | - | 21.7% | |
| All other expenses | $218,291 | $148,061 | $34,155 | $36,075 | 17.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EVENING CONVERSATIONS | $62,550 | $62,550 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | READINGS | $59,157 | $59,157 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Occupancy | $52,522 | $44,644 | $7,878 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION EXPENSE | $47,420 | - | $47,420 | - | 3.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $39,332 | $39,332 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,577 | $14,577 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,861 | $9,861 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $221 | $221 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,246,974 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,276,365 spent · pay $296,688 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PARTNERS FORUM AND ACADEM | $493,148 | $419,176 | $73,972 | - | 38.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $269,846 | $269,846 | - | - | 21.1% | |
| All other expenses | $258,164 | $194,200 | $29,219 | $34,745 | 20.2% | |
| Other (as described) | READINGS | $59,692 | $59,692 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION EXPENSE | $51,872 | - | $51,872 | - | 4.1% |
| Occupancy | $51,420 | $43,707 | $7,713 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MCCLAY PROJECT | $45,000 | $45,000 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,977 | $17,977 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,753 | $13,753 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,865 | $8,865 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $5,735 | $5,735 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $893 | $893 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,276,365 | 100% |
Comments