BLUE RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC

Cite this

Plain text BLUE RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/blue-ridge-christian-school-inc-541543463. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BLUE RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/blue-ridge-christian-school-inc-541543463

MLA “BLUE RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/blue-ridge-christian-school-inc-541543463. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.5M · expenses $4.2M · assets $3.7M

EIN
54-1543463
Address
PO BOX 207, BRIDGEWATER, VA 22812-0207
Website
WWW.BRCSCHOOL.ORG
NTEE code
B24Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
December 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
School
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO ASSIST PARENTS AND EVANGELICAL CHURCHES BY PROVIDING A BIBLICALLY BASED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM THAT INSTILLS A WHOLE-HEARTED LOVE OF THE LORD JESUS CHRIST, DEVELOPS GODLY CHARACTER, AND EMPAHASIZES ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Karen Shomo HEAD OF SCHO2019-2024 $90,047$90,047 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Derek Wyse PRESIDENT2021-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Sherri Kondash VICE PRESIDE2022-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Meredith Read SECRETARY2023-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Nichole Whatley TREASURER2023-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Susan Byerly (former) DIRECTOR2023 2 $0 reported 1
Charlie Franklin (former) DIRECTOR2019-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Casi Zirk (former) TREASURER2019-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Phil Figura (former) DIRECTOR2021-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Jennie Carr (former) SECRETARY2021-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Sean Hole (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Nina Zotov (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Sherrie Kondash (former) PRESIDENT2019-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Tracy Suter (former) SECRETARY2019-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Harold Henderlite (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Sergey Primbetov (former) DIRECTOR2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Betsie Michael (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Wilson Wenger (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Christopher R Goehner (former) PRESIDENT2017-2019 10 $0 reported 1
Erik Jellum (former) TREASURER2012-2019 5 $0 reported 1
Kevin Conrow (former) SECRETARY2013-2019 5 $0 reported 1
John Sloop (former) VICE PRESIDE2016-2018 3 $0 reported 1
Daniel Kvitko (former) VICE PRESIDE2012-2017 5 $0 reported 1
Dana Richardson (former) DIRECTOR2013-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Paula Cook (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Kurt Fellenstein (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Kelley (former) DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Chris Goehner (former) PRESIDENT2013-2016 5 $0 reported 1
Andrew Ridder (former) VICE PRESIDE2014-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jennifer Testa (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Edward A Kasch (former) SECRETARY2012-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Drew Ridder (former) DIRECTOR2013 2 $0 reported 1
Aaron L Cook (former) VICE CHAIR2012 2 $0 reported 1
John Anderson (former) DIRECTOR2012 2 $0 reported 1
Daniel R Harding (former) PRESIDENT2012 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 123 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN SHOMO HEAD OF SCHO50 $90,047$0$0 $90,0471
DEREK WYSE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRI KONDASH VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $01
MEREDITH READ SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
NICHOLE WHATLEY TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 123 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEREK WYSE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRI KONDASH VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $01
MEREDITH READ SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
NICHOLE WHATLEY TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN BYERLY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE FRANKLIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN SHOMO HEAD OF SCHO100 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 113 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEREK WYSE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRI KONDASH VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIE CARR SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
CASI ZIRK TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
PHIL FIGURA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE FRANKLIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NINA ZOTOV DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN HOLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN SHOMO HEAD OF SCHO50 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 106 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHERRIE KONDASH PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE FRANKLIN VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
TRACY SUTER SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
CASI ZIRK TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
PHIL FIGURA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIE CARR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEREK WYSE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD HENDERLITE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SERGEY PRIMBETOV DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN HOLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NINA ZOTOV DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN SHOMO HEAD OF SCHO50 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 87 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHERRIE KONDASH PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE FRANKLIN VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $01
TRACY SUTER SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
CASI ZIRK TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
BETSIE MICHAEL DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
WILSON WENGER DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD HENDERLITE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
SERGEY PRIMBETOV DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN HOLE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
NINA ZOTOV DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN SHOMO HEAD OF SCHO60 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 96 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER R GOEHNER PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRIE KONDASH VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
ERIK JELLUM TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN CONROW SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
BETSIE MICHAEL DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
CASI ZIRK DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
WILSON WENGER DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE FRANKLIN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD HENDERLITE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
TRACY SUTER DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN SHOMO HEAD OF SCHO50 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 93 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER R GOEHNER PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN SLOOP VICE PRESIDE3 $0$0$0 $01
ERIK JELLUM TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN CONROW SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 89 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER R GOEHNER PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL KVITKO VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
ERIK JELLUM TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN CONROW SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
DANA RICHARDSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA COOK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KURT FELLENSTEIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN SLOOP DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN KELLEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 84 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS GOEHNER PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL KVITKO VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIK JELLUM TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN CONROW SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DANA RICHARDSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA COOK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KURT FELLENSTEIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN SLOOP DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 64 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL KVITKO PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW RIDDER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS GOEHNER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DANA RICHARDSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN CONROW SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ERIK JELLUM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAULA COOK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER TESTA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 67 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL KVITKO PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW RIDDER VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS GOEHNER TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
DANA RICHARDSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN CONROW SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIK JELLUM DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA COOK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER TESTA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 58 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDWARD A KASCH SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL KVITKO PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIK JELLUM VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS GOEHNER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
DANA RICHARDSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN CONROW DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DREW RIDDER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid · 62 employees · 134 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AARON L COOK VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN ANDERSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL R HARDING PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD A KASCH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL KVITKO DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIK JELLUM TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,467,564$4,243,648 $3,735,925$2,507,158 $573,790$3,771,438 $90,047123-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,372,756$3,875,338 $3,581,072$2,283,241 $637,167$3,636,986 -123-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,737,581$3,323,150 $3,135,594$1,793,511 $665,852$3,069,453 -113-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,450,116$2,698,715 $2,827,062$1,379,235 $974,925$2,514,097 -106-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,924,294$2,077,299 $2,152,392$663,674 $770,523$1,883,301 -87-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$18,895$2,025,989 $1,514,212-$173,440 $452,523$1,586,439 -96-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,854,467$1,959,435 $5,273,445$1,871,442 $501,950$1,624,496 -93-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,412,024$2,003,596 $5,479,652$2,105,839 $781,063$1,577,954 -89-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,921,391$1,657,488 $1,541,480$1,495,787 $508,747$1,346,223 -84-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,529,066$1,626,004 $1,321,210$1,253,912 $257,029$1,206,228 -64-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,167,903$1,508,677 $1,411,756$1,328,976 $136,466$975,873 -67-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,066,823$1,038,133 $1,749,061$1,650,635 $1,111,374$872,455 -58-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$988,837$1,050,798 $733,920$622,025 $132,869$825,773 -62134

Funders of this organization

11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,685,953 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HARRISONBURG AND ROCKINGHAM COUNTY DAF sponsor Exact 2013-2024 12$1,040,102 2024$143,200
show
RENEWANATION Public charity Exact 2017-2024 8$331,772 2024$58,000
show
HOUFF FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BLUE RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL” 2017-2025 9$216,500 2025$106,500
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2023 2$32,000 2023$25,000
show
ROCKWELL FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BLUE RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL” 2014 1$27,000 2014$27,000
show
WINSTON O WEAVER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BLUE RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL” 2023-2024 2$12,000 2024$5,000
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$6,500 2021$6,500
show
REED AND JEANNE LARSON FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BLUE RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL” 2018-2019 2$6,000 2019$3,000
show
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2015 1$6,000 2015$6,000
show
PATRICIA E & JOHN D BASSETT III FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BLUE RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL” 2011 1$5,000 2011$5,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BLUE RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC” 2020-2023 4$3,079 2023$678
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
RICHMOND CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INCVAB24 $3,004,309$2,792,579 Head of School$71,834 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
STONEBRIDGE SCHOOLVAB24 $7,012,342$6,830,583 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state
CHARLOTTESVILLE DAY SCHOOL INCVAB24 $5,148,303$4,910,212 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$178,146 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state
GESHER SCHOOL INCVAB24 $5,072,051$5,993,254 Head of School$171,932 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state
GREEN HEDGES SCHOOL INCVAB24 $7,298,384$7,065,033 Head of School$276,621 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state
POWHATAN SCHOOLVAB24 $7,732,347$6,844,992 HEAD OF SCHOOL$132,273 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state
HAMPTON CHRISTIAN ACADEMYVAB24 $2,806,794$2,633,962 HEAD OF SCHOOL$54,707 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state
MOUNTAIN MISSION SCHOOL INCVAB24 $6,311,639$5,718,050 PRESIDENT AND TRUSTEE$138,751 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state
GRYMES MEMORIAL SCHOOL INCVAB24 $6,169,569$4,006,539 HEAD OF SCHOOL$197,787 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state
CARLISLE SCHOOLVAB24 $4,521,145$4,721,028 HEAD OF SCHOOL$118,750 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state
CHESAPEAKE BAY ACADEMYVAB24 $4,020,821$4,480,692 HEAD OF SCHOOL$231,087 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state
WARE ACADEMY INCVAB24 $3,365,834$2,551,122 HEAD OF SCHOOL$126,613 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state
SEVEN HILLS SCHOOLVAB24 $2,811,006$2,609,107 HEAD OF SCHOOL$188,735 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state
CHESAPEAKE ACADEMY INCVAB24 $2,894,461$2,624,932 Head of School$97,500 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state
PINNACLE EDUCATION SERVICESVAB24 $4,528,163$4,372,434 PRINCIPAL$98,430 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state
HILLSBORO CHARTER ACADEMYVAB24 $3,718,074$3,597,100 Dean of Curriculum$142,442 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state
COURTNEY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INCLAB24 $3,880,372$3,481,124 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar mission
TEMPLE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INCOHB24 $3,571,276$2,689,481 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name
EUGENE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLORB24 $3,571,735$2,901,662 Principal$130,696 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NEBRASKA CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS INCNEB24 $3,682,487$3,521,065 SUPERINTENDE$114,213 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BELLINGHAM CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INCWAB24 $3,432,460$3,537,864 Director$0 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name
WEST VALLEY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INCAZB24 $5,276,385$5,085,801 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name
CLEWISTON CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INCFLB24 $4,212,192$3,203,378 PRESIDENT/PR$182,163 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name
NORTH HILLS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INCNCB24 $7,558,782$6,712,896 EXECUTIVE DI$168,418 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name
BROOKFIELD CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INCWIB24 $3,093,893$3,078,498 HEAD OF SCHOOL$153,185 Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$17,825,97954 182014–2024 GRYMES MEMORIAL SCHOOL INC; NORTH GEORGIA CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC; MOUNTAIN MISSION SCHOOL INC; MORNING STAR CHRISTIAN SCHOOL and 14 more
DORIS AND BILL SCHARPF FOUNDATION Private foundation$9,604,8784 12022–2025 SANTIAM CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$6,712,117188 492016–2024 LUBBOCK CHRISTIAN SCHOOL; BLUE OAK SCHOOL; CENTRAL CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL; GATEWOOD SCHOOLS INC and 45 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$4,644,253149 362012–2024 COULEE REGION CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC; ADA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL SOCIETY; RIVER OAK CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC; CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL INC and 32 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$4,506,498135 442014–2024 BELLINGHAM CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC; POWHATAN SCHOOL; SHORELINE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL; CHESAPEAKE ACADEMY INC and 40 more
THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER WASHINGTON INC DAF sponsor$3,105,43027 12009–2024 GESHER SCHOOL INC
QUANTITATIVE FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,501,0005 22022–2024 CHARLOTTESVILLE DAY SCHOOL INC; GRYMES MEMORIAL SCHOOL INC
THE H HOVNANIAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,000,0002 12022–2023 HOVNANIAN SCHOOL INC
WOODS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,853,00015 12011–2025 BLUE OAK SCHOOL
ACTS CHARITY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,623,5797 12011–2024 STONEYBROOKE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,567,8326 12009–2014 GREEN HEDGES SCHOOL INC
JAMES W AND FRANCES GIBSON MCGLOTHLIN FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,550,8319 12012–2024 MOUNTAIN MISSION SCHOOL INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,373,86277 282019–2025 SAGE RIDGE SCHOOL; VERITAS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC; LEGACY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC; INDIANAPOLIS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL SYSTEM INC and 24 more
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$1,340,5568 62019–2024 LUBBOCK CHRISTIAN SCHOOL; OOSTBURG CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION; LANAAR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL INC; SHEBOYGAN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION and 2 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHERN NEVADA DAF sponsor$1,093,27830 12012–2024 SAGE RIDGE SCHOOL

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $4,243,648 spent · pay $3,156,723 · grants $0 · events $65,439
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,621,942$2,621,942-- 61.8%
Other employee benefits $320,427$320,427-- 7.6%
All other expenses $214,735$214,735-- 5.1%
Payroll taxes $214,354$214,354-- 5.1%
Occupancy $204,423$204,423-- 4.8%
Insurance $116,212$116,212-- 2.7%
Other (as described)TEXTBOOKS $115,347$115,347-- 2.7%
Other (as described)ATHLETIC PROGRAM $106,160$106,160-- 2.5%
Other (as described)LUNCH PROGRAM $77,180$77,180-- 1.8%
Office expenses $72,477$72,477-- 1.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $48,701$48,701-- 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $46,619$46,619-- 1.1%
Interest $41,010$41,010-- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $18,419$18,419-- 0.4%
Fees: legal $16,381$16,381-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $7,500$7,500-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,761$1,761-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $45,901$47,020reported apart
Total$4,243,648100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $3,875,338 spent · pay $2,947,435 · grants $0 · events $64,979
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,437,333$2,437,333-- 62.9%
Other employee benefits $309,568$309,568-- 8.0%
Payroll taxes $200,534$200,534-- 5.2%
All other expenses $165,727$165,727-- 4.3%
Occupancy $138,083$138,083-- 3.6%
Other (as described)ATHLETIC PROGRAM $126,365$126,365-- 3.3%
Insurance $114,165$114,165-- 2.9%
Other (as described)TEXTBOOKS $105,444$105,444-- 2.7%
Other (as described)LUNCH PROGRAM $69,060$69,060-- 1.8%
Other (as described)CLASSROOM SUPPLIES $49,420$49,420-- 1.3%
Office expenses $47,600$47,600-- 1.2%
Interest $43,089$43,089-- 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $40,295$40,295-- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $18,015$18,015-- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $7,000$7,000-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $2,815$2,815-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $825$825-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $53,545$46,964reported apart
Total$3,875,338100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $3,323,150 spent · pay $2,549,497 · grants $0 · events $63,560
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,094,308$2,094,308-- 63.0%
Other employee benefits $250,862$250,862-- 7.5%
Payroll taxes $204,327$204,327-- 6.1%
Occupancy $138,960$138,960-- 4.2%
All other expenses $137,490$137,490-- 4.1%
Other (as described)ATHLETIC PROGRAM $106,894$106,894-- 3.2%
Insurance $88,413$88,413-- 2.7%
Other (as described)TEXTBOOKS $85,202$85,202-- 2.6%
Interest $44,867$44,867-- 1.4%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $40,492$40,492-- 1.2%
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS $39,148$39,148-- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $38,932$38,932-- 1.2%
Office expenses $31,537$31,537-- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $11,614$11,614-- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $7,250$7,250-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $2,529$2,529-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $325$325-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $9,965$51,946reported apart
Total$3,323,150100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $2,698,715 spent · pay $2,078,464 · grants $0 · events $49,953
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,720,579$1,720,579-- 63.8%
Other employee benefits $210,044$210,044-- 7.8%
Payroll taxes $147,841$147,841-- 5.5%
Occupancy $113,103$113,103-- 4.2%
All other expenses $93,526$93,526-- 3.5%
Other (as described)TEXTBOOKS $74,705$74,705-- 2.8%
Other (as described)ATHLETIC PROGRAM $71,200$71,200-- 2.6%
Insurance $71,110$71,110-- 2.6%
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS $51,109$51,109-- 1.9%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $50,267$50,267-- 1.9%
Interest $46,696$46,696-- 1.7%
Office expenses $39,275$39,275-- 1.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,108$5,108-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $4,152$4,152-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $9,689$44,845reported apart
Total$2,698,715100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $2,077,299 spent · pay $1,611,453 · grants $0 · events $50,079
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,366,506$1,366,506-- 65.8%
Other employee benefits $126,439$126,439-- 6.1%
Payroll taxes $118,508$118,508-- 5.7%
Occupancy $82,734$82,734-- 4.0%
Other (as described)TEXTBOOKS $67,174$67,174-- 3.2%
All other expenses $58,183$58,183-- 2.8%
Interest $48,460$48,460-- 2.3%
Insurance $46,333$46,333-- 2.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $42,948$42,948-- 2.1%
Other (as described)ATHLETIC PROGRAM $38,758$38,758-- 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $31,130$31,130-- 1.5%
Other (as described) EventFIELD TRIPS & RETREATS $20,416$20,416-- 1.0%
Office expenses $15,669$15,669-- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,161$6,161-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $4,630$4,630-- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $3,250$3,250-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $2,807$23,502reported apart
Total$2,077,299100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $2,025,989 spent · pay $1,585,844 · grants $0 · events $40,521
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,345,684$1,345,684-- 66.4%
Other employee benefits $121,880$121,880-- 6.0%
Payroll taxes $118,280$118,280-- 5.8%
Occupancy $95,717$95,717-- 4.7%
All other expenses $71,395$71,395-- 3.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $52,325$52,325-- 2.6%
Other (as described)TEXTBOOKS $45,916$45,916-- 2.3%
Insurance $42,381$42,381-- 2.1%
Other (as described)ATHLETIC PROGRAM $40,587$40,587-- 2.0%
Depreciation and depletion $31,127$31,127-- 1.5%
Other (as described)LUNCH PROGRAM $20,083$20,083-- 1.0%
Fees: legal $16,091$16,091-- 0.8%
Office expenses $13,664$13,664-- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,265$4,265-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $3,344$3,344-- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $3,250$3,250-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $6,004$36,256reported apart
Total$2,025,989100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,959,435 spent · pay $1,507,511 · grants $0 · events $6,367
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,288,144$1,288,144-- 65.7%
Other employee benefits $111,080$111,080-- 5.7%
Payroll taxes $108,287$108,287-- 5.5%
All other expenses $94,224$94,224-- 4.8%
Occupancy $88,579$88,579-- 4.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $60,968$60,968-- 3.1%
Other (as described)TEXTBOOKS $45,097$45,097-- 2.3%
Other (as described)ATHLETIC PROGRAM $36,081$36,081-- 1.8%
Insurance $31,834$31,834-- 1.6%
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS $28,404$28,404-- 1.4%
Office expenses $24,994$24,994-- 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $22,018$22,018-- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $7,803$7,803-- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,367$6,367-- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $3,250$3,250-- 0.2%
Interest $1,814$1,814-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $491$491-- 0.0%
Total$1,959,435100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $2,003,596 spent · pay $1,464,786 · grants $0 · events $11,952
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,237,679$1,237,679-- 61.8%
Other employee benefits $133,735$133,735-- 6.7%
All other expenses $115,094$112,682$2,412- 5.7%
Depreciation and depletion $106,371$106,371-- 5.3%
Payroll taxes $93,372$93,372-- 4.7%
Occupancy $88,626$88,626-- 4.4%
Other (as described)CAPITAL CAMPAIGN EXPENSES $45,978--$45,978 2.3%
Other (as described)ATHLETIC PROGRAM $41,759$41,759-- 2.1%
Other (as described)TEXTBOOKS $41,322$41,322-- 2.1%
Other (as described)LUNCH PROGRAM $27,256$27,256-- 1.4%
Insurance $21,707$21,707-- 1.1%
Office expenses $17,055$17,055-- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $11,952$11,952-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $10,616$10,616-- 0.5%
Travel $4,816$4,816-- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $3,250$3,250-- 0.2%
Interest $1,608$1,608-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $1,400$1,400-- 0.1%
Total$2,003,596100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,657,488 spent · pay $1,225,489 · grants $0 · events $14,833
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,043,473$982,998$60,475- 63.0%
Other employee benefits $102,520$83,173$19,347- 6.2%
All other expenses $91,681$81,895$9,786- 5.5%
Payroll taxes $79,496$63,597$15,899- 4.8%
Other (as described)CAPITAL CAMPAIGN EXPENSES $67,459--$67,459 4.1%
Other (as described)TEXTBOOKS $59,880$59,880-- 3.6%
Occupancy $57,245$51,058$6,187- 3.5%
Other (as described)ATHLETIC PROGRAM $38,817$38,817-- 2.3%
Other (as described)LUNCH PROGRAM $26,929$26,929-- 1.6%
Insurance $20,709$20,709-- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $19,567$16,632$2,935- 1.2%
Office expenses $19,193$14,711$4,482- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $13,040$13,040-- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,272$9,272-- 0.6%
Fees: legal $3,440-$3,440- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $3,250-$3,250- 0.2%
Interest $1,517$1,517-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$5,561reported apart
Total$1,657,488100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,626,004 spent · pay $1,229,893 · grants $0 · events $17,402
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,020,969$800,253$220,716- 62.8%
Other employee benefits $128,201$103,858$24,343- 7.9%
All other expenses $89,633$79,800$9,630$203 5.5%
Payroll taxes $80,723$64,578$16,145- 5.0%
Other (as described)CAPITAL CAMPAIGN EXPENSES $74,336--$74,336 4.6%
Occupancy $61,218$53,844$7,374- 3.8%
Other (as described)TEXTBOOKS $33,613$33,613-- 2.1%
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS $33,551$33,551-- 2.1%
Other (as described)LUNCH PROGRAM $24,609$24,609-- 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $22,027$18,723$3,304- 1.4%
Insurance $19,428$19,428-- 1.2%
Office expenses $11,369$5,942$5,427- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $8,839$8,839-- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,621$6,621-- 0.4%
Fees: legal $4,491-$4,491- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $3,250-$3,250- 0.2%
Interest $3,126$2,657$469- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$10,781reported apart
Total$1,626,004100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $1,508,677 spent · pay $1,112,909 · grants $0 · events $26,932
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $924,074$749,239$140,835$34,000 61.3%
Other employee benefits $116,629$94,411$22,218- 7.7%
All other expenses $94,077$87,153$6,924- 6.2%
Payroll taxes $72,206$57,765$14,441- 4.8%
Other (as described)CAPITAL CAMPAIGN EXPENSES $66,574--$66,574 4.4%
Occupancy $55,563$48,204$7,359- 3.7%
Other (as described)TEXTBOOKS $37,855$37,855-- 2.5%
Depreciation and depletion $21,960$18,666$3,294- 1.5%
Other (as described)LUNCH PROGRAM $21,915$21,915-- 1.5%
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS $21,388$21,388-- 1.4%
Office expenses $19,418$13,029$6,389- 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $18,351$18,351-- 1.2%
Insurance $16,725$16,725-- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $14,786$14,786-- 1.0%
Interest $3,906$3,320$586- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $3,250-$3,250- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $18,736$8,581reported apart
Total$1,508,677100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $1,038,133 spent · pay $780,332 · grants $0 · events $33,694
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $643,425$517,505$125,920- 62.0%
Payroll taxes $71,892$57,514$14,378- 6.9%
Other employee benefits $65,015$52,861$12,154- 6.3%
All other expenses $48,109$37,054$11,055- 4.6%
Occupancy $47,807$40,636$7,171- 4.6%
Depreciation and depletion $20,798$17,678$3,120- 2.0%
Other (as described)TEXTBOOKS $20,614$1,120$19,494- 2.0%
Other (as described)LUNCH PROGRAM $19,526$19,526-- 1.9%
Office expenses $19,007$13,734$5,273- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $17,924$17,924-- 1.7%
Other (as described) EventFIELD TRIPS & RETREATS $17,831$17,831-- 1.7%
Other (as described)CLASSROOM SUPPLIES $17,509$17,509-- 1.7%
Insurance $12,948$12,948-- 1.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,450$6,450-- 0.6%
Interest $6,028$5,124$904- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $3,250-$3,250- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $5,354$9,413reported apart
Total$1,038,133100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $1,050,798 spent · pay $792,809 · grants $0 · events $29,073
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $660,542$539,891$120,651- 62.9%
Other employee benefits $69,691$56,504$13,187- 6.6%
Payroll taxes $62,576$50,061$12,515- 6.0%
All other expenses $48,276$43,320$4,956- 4.6%
Occupancy $44,872$38,141$6,731- 4.3%
Office expenses $22,227$17,882$4,345- 2.1%
Depreciation and depletion $21,005$17,854$3,151- 2.0%
Other (as described)TEXTBOOKS $20,347$20,347-- 1.9%
Other (as described)LUNCH PROGRAM $19,652$19,652-- 1.9%
Other (as described)CLASSROOM SUPPLIES $17,690$17,690-- 1.7%
Other (as described) EventFIELD TRIPS & RETREATS $17,034$17,034-- 1.6%
Insurance $15,952$15,952-- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $12,039$12,039-- 1.1%
Interest $9,193$7,814$1,379- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,452$6,452-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $3,250-$3,250- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$5,587reported apart
Total$1,050,798100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.