BLUE RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC
Cite this
Plain text BLUE RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/blue-ridge-christian-school-inc-541543463. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BLUE RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/blue-ridge-christian-school-inc-541543463
MLA “BLUE RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/blue-ridge-christian-school-inc-541543463. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.5M · expenses $4.2M · assets $3.7M
- EIN
- 54-1543463
- Address
- PO BOX 207, BRIDGEWATER, VA 22812-0207
- Website
- WWW.BRCSCHOOL.ORG
- NTEE code
- B24Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ASSIST PARENTS AND EVANGELICAL CHURCHES BY PROVIDING A BIBLICALLY BASED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM THAT INSTILLS A WHOLE-HEARTED LOVE OF THE LORD JESUS CHRIST, DEVELOPS GODLY CHARACTER, AND EMPAHASIZES ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Shomo | HEAD OF SCHO | 2019-2024 | $90,047 | $90,047 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derek Wyse | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherri Kondash | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meredith Read | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nichole Whatley | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Byerly (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlie Franklin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Casi Zirk (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Figura (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennie Carr (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Hole (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nina Zotov (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherrie Kondash (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy Suter (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harold Henderlite (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sergey Primbetov (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsie Michael (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wilson Wenger (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher R Goehner (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erik Jellum (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Conrow (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Sloop (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Kvitko (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2012-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Richardson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Cook (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kurt Fellenstein (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Kelley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Goehner (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Ridder (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Testa (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward A Kasch (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Drew Ridder (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron L Cook (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Anderson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel R Harding (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 123 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN SHOMO | HEAD OF SCHO | 50 | $90,047 | $0 | $0 | $90,047 | 1 |
| DEREK WYSE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI KONDASH | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH READ | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLE WHATLEY | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 123 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEREK WYSE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI KONDASH | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH READ | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLE WHATLEY | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN BYERLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE FRANKLIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SHOMO | HEAD OF SCHO | 100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 113 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEREK WYSE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI KONDASH | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIE CARR | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASI ZIRK | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL FIGURA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE FRANKLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA ZOTOV | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN HOLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SHOMO | HEAD OF SCHO | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 106 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERRIE KONDASH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE FRANKLIN | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY SUTER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASI ZIRK | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL FIGURA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIE CARR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK WYSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD HENDERLITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SERGEY PRIMBETOV | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN HOLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA ZOTOV | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SHOMO | HEAD OF SCHO | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 87 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERRIE KONDASH | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE FRANKLIN | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY SUTER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASI ZIRK | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSIE MICHAEL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILSON WENGER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD HENDERLITE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SERGEY PRIMBETOV | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN HOLE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA ZOTOV | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SHOMO | HEAD OF SCHO | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 96 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER R GOEHNER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRIE KONDASH | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK JELLUM | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN CONROW | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSIE MICHAEL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASI ZIRK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILSON WENGER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE FRANKLIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD HENDERLITE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY SUTER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SHOMO | HEAD OF SCHO | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 93 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER R GOEHNER | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SLOOP | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK JELLUM | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN CONROW | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 89 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER R GOEHNER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL KVITKO | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK JELLUM | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN CONROW | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA COOK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURT FELLENSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SLOOP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN KELLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 84 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS GOEHNER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL KVITKO | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK JELLUM | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN CONROW | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA COOK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURT FELLENSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SLOOP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 64 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL KVITKO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW RIDDER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS GOEHNER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN CONROW | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK JELLUM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA COOK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TESTA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 67 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL KVITKO | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW RIDDER | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS GOEHNER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN CONROW | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK JELLUM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA COOK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TESTA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 58 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD A KASCH | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL KVITKO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK JELLUM | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS GOEHNER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN CONROW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DREW RIDDER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid · 62 employees · 134 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON L COOK | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL R HARDING | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD A KASCH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL KVITKO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK JELLUM | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,467,564 | $4,243,648 | $3,735,925 | $2,507,158 | $573,790 | $3,771,438 | $90,047 | 123 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,372,756 | $3,875,338 | $3,581,072 | $2,283,241 | $637,167 | $3,636,986 | - | 123 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,737,581 | $3,323,150 | $3,135,594 | $1,793,511 | $665,852 | $3,069,453 | - | 113 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,450,116 | $2,698,715 | $2,827,062 | $1,379,235 | $974,925 | $2,514,097 | - | 106 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,924,294 | $2,077,299 | $2,152,392 | $663,674 | $770,523 | $1,883,301 | - | 87 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$18,895 | $2,025,989 | $1,514,212 | -$173,440 | $452,523 | $1,586,439 | - | 96 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,854,467 | $1,959,435 | $5,273,445 | $1,871,442 | $501,950 | $1,624,496 | - | 93 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,412,024 | $2,003,596 | $5,479,652 | $2,105,839 | $781,063 | $1,577,954 | - | 89 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,921,391 | $1,657,488 | $1,541,480 | $1,495,787 | $508,747 | $1,346,223 | - | 84 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,529,066 | $1,626,004 | $1,321,210 | $1,253,912 | $257,029 | $1,206,228 | - | 64 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,167,903 | $1,508,677 | $1,411,756 | $1,328,976 | $136,466 | $975,873 | - | 67 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,066,823 | $1,038,133 | $1,749,061 | $1,650,635 | $1,111,374 | $872,455 | - | 58 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $988,837 | $1,050,798 | $733,920 | $622,025 | $132,869 | $825,773 | - | 62 | 134 |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,685,953 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HARRISONBURG AND ROCKINGHAM COUNTY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2024 | 12 | $1,040,102 | 2024 | $143,200 | show |
| RENEWANATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $331,772 | 2024 | $58,000 | show |
| HOUFF FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BLUE RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL” | 2017-2025 | 9 | $216,500 | 2025 | $106,500 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $32,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| ROCKWELL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BLUE RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL” | 2014 | 1 | $27,000 | 2014 | $27,000 | show |
| WINSTON O WEAVER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BLUE RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $12,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $6,500 | 2021 | $6,500 | show |
| REED AND JEANNE LARSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BLUE RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL” | 2018-2019 | 2 | $6,000 | 2019 | $3,000 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $6,000 | 2015 | $6,000 | show |
| PATRICIA E & JOHN D BASSETT III FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BLUE RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL” | 2011 | 1 | $5,000 | 2011 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BLUE RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $3,079 | 2023 | $678 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHMOND CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | VA | B24 | $3,004,309 | $2,792,579 | Head of School | $71,834 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| STONEBRIDGE SCHOOL | VA | B24 | $7,012,342 | $6,830,583 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHARLOTTESVILLE DAY SCHOOL INC | VA | B24 | $5,148,303 | $4,910,212 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $178,146 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GESHER SCHOOL INC | VA | B24 | $5,072,051 | $5,993,254 | Head of School | $171,932 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREEN HEDGES SCHOOL INC | VA | B24 | $7,298,384 | $7,065,033 | Head of School | $276,621 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POWHATAN SCHOOL | VA | B24 | $7,732,347 | $6,844,992 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $132,273 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAMPTON CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | VA | B24 | $2,806,794 | $2,633,962 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $54,707 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOUNTAIN MISSION SCHOOL INC | VA | B24 | $6,311,639 | $5,718,050 | PRESIDENT AND TRUSTEE | $138,751 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRYMES MEMORIAL SCHOOL INC | VA | B24 | $6,169,569 | $4,006,539 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $197,787 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARLISLE SCHOOL | VA | B24 | $4,521,145 | $4,721,028 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $118,750 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHESAPEAKE BAY ACADEMY | VA | B24 | $4,020,821 | $4,480,692 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $231,087 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WARE ACADEMY INC | VA | B24 | $3,365,834 | $2,551,122 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $126,613 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEVEN HILLS SCHOOL | VA | B24 | $2,811,006 | $2,609,107 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $188,735 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHESAPEAKE ACADEMY INC | VA | B24 | $2,894,461 | $2,624,932 | Head of School | $97,500 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PINNACLE EDUCATION SERVICES | VA | B24 | $4,528,163 | $4,372,434 | PRINCIPAL | $98,430 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HILLSBORO CHARTER ACADEMY | VA | B24 | $3,718,074 | $3,597,100 | Dean of Curriculum | $142,442 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COURTNEY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | LA | B24 | $3,880,372 | $3,481,124 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TEMPLE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | OH | B24 | $3,571,276 | $2,689,481 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EUGENE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | OR | B24 | $3,571,735 | $2,901,662 | Principal | $130,696 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NEBRASKA CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS INC | NE | B24 | $3,682,487 | $3,521,065 | SUPERINTENDE | $114,213 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BELLINGHAM CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | WA | B24 | $3,432,460 | $3,537,864 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WEST VALLEY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | AZ | B24 | $5,276,385 | $5,085,801 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CLEWISTON CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | FL | B24 | $4,212,192 | $3,203,378 | PRESIDENT/PR | $182,163 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NORTH HILLS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | NC | B24 | $7,558,782 | $6,712,896 | EXECUTIVE DI | $168,418 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BROOKFIELD CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | WI | B24 | $3,093,893 | $3,078,498 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $153,185 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $4,243,648 spent · pay $3,156,723 · grants $0 · events $65,439
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,621,942 | $2,621,942 | - | - | 61.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $320,427 | $320,427 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| All other expenses | $214,735 | $214,735 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $214,354 | $214,354 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Occupancy | $204,423 | $204,423 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $116,212 | $116,212 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $115,347 | $115,347 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC PROGRAM | $106,160 | $106,160 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | LUNCH PROGRAM | $77,180 | $77,180 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $72,477 | $72,477 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $48,701 | $48,701 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46,619 | $46,619 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $41,010 | $41,010 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,419 | $18,419 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,381 | $16,381 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,761 | $1,761 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $45,901 | $47,020 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,243,648 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,875,338 spent · pay $2,947,435 · grants $0 · events $64,979
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,437,333 | $2,437,333 | - | - | 62.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $309,568 | $309,568 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $200,534 | $200,534 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| All other expenses | $165,727 | $165,727 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $138,083 | $138,083 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC PROGRAM | $126,365 | $126,365 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Insurance | $114,165 | $114,165 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $105,444 | $105,444 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | LUNCH PROGRAM | $69,060 | $69,060 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $49,420 | $49,420 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $47,600 | $47,600 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $43,089 | $43,089 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $40,295 | $40,295 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,015 | $18,015 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,000 | $7,000 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,815 | $2,815 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $825 | $825 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $53,545 | $46,964 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,875,338 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,323,150 spent · pay $2,549,497 · grants $0 · events $63,560
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,094,308 | $2,094,308 | - | - | 63.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $250,862 | $250,862 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $204,327 | $204,327 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Occupancy | $138,960 | $138,960 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $137,490 | $137,490 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC PROGRAM | $106,894 | $106,894 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $88,413 | $88,413 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $85,202 | $85,202 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Interest | $44,867 | $44,867 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $40,492 | $40,492 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $39,148 | $39,148 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $38,932 | $38,932 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $31,537 | $31,537 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,614 | $11,614 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,250 | $7,250 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,529 | $2,529 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $325 | $325 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,965 | $51,946 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,323,150 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,698,715 spent · pay $2,078,464 · grants $0 · events $49,953
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,720,579 | $1,720,579 | - | - | 63.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $210,044 | $210,044 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $147,841 | $147,841 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Occupancy | $113,103 | $113,103 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $93,526 | $93,526 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $74,705 | $74,705 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC PROGRAM | $71,200 | $71,200 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Insurance | $71,110 | $71,110 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $51,109 | $51,109 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $50,267 | $50,267 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Interest | $46,696 | $46,696 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $39,275 | $39,275 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,108 | $5,108 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,152 | $4,152 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,689 | $44,845 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,698,715 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,077,299 spent · pay $1,611,453 · grants $0 · events $50,079
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,366,506 | $1,366,506 | - | - | 65.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $126,439 | $126,439 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $118,508 | $118,508 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $82,734 | $82,734 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $67,174 | $67,174 | - | - | 3.2% |
| All other expenses | $58,183 | $58,183 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Interest | $48,460 | $48,460 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $46,333 | $46,333 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $42,948 | $42,948 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC PROGRAM | $38,758 | $38,758 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,130 | $31,130 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FIELD TRIPS & RETREATS | $20,416 | $20,416 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $15,669 | $15,669 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,161 | $6,161 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,630 | $4,630 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,250 | $3,250 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,807 | $23,502 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,077,299 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,025,989 spent · pay $1,585,844 · grants $0 · events $40,521
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,345,684 | $1,345,684 | - | - | 66.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $121,880 | $121,880 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $118,280 | $118,280 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Occupancy | $95,717 | $95,717 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $71,395 | $71,395 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $52,325 | $52,325 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $45,916 | $45,916 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $42,381 | $42,381 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC PROGRAM | $40,587 | $40,587 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,127 | $31,127 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LUNCH PROGRAM | $20,083 | $20,083 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: legal | $16,091 | $16,091 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $13,664 | $13,664 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,265 | $4,265 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,344 | $3,344 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,250 | $3,250 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,004 | $36,256 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,025,989 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,959,435 spent · pay $1,507,511 · grants $0 · events $6,367
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,288,144 | $1,288,144 | - | - | 65.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $111,080 | $111,080 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $108,287 | $108,287 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| All other expenses | $94,224 | $94,224 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $88,579 | $88,579 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $60,968 | $60,968 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $45,097 | $45,097 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC PROGRAM | $36,081 | $36,081 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $31,834 | $31,834 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $28,404 | $28,404 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $24,994 | $24,994 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,018 | $22,018 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,803 | $7,803 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,367 | $6,367 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,250 | $3,250 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $1,814 | $1,814 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $491 | $491 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,959,435 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,003,596 spent · pay $1,464,786 · grants $0 · events $11,952
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,237,679 | $1,237,679 | - | - | 61.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $133,735 | $133,735 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| All other expenses | $115,094 | $112,682 | $2,412 | - | 5.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $106,371 | $106,371 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $93,372 | $93,372 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy | $88,626 | $88,626 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN EXPENSES | $45,978 | - | - | $45,978 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC PROGRAM | $41,759 | $41,759 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $41,322 | $41,322 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | LUNCH PROGRAM | $27,256 | $27,256 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $21,707 | $21,707 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $17,055 | $17,055 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,952 | $11,952 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,616 | $10,616 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $4,816 | $4,816 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,250 | $3,250 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $1,608 | $1,608 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,400 | $1,400 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,003,596 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,657,488 spent · pay $1,225,489 · grants $0 · events $14,833
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,043,473 | $982,998 | $60,475 | - | 63.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $102,520 | $83,173 | $19,347 | - | 6.2% | |
| All other expenses | $91,681 | $81,895 | $9,786 | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $79,496 | $63,597 | $15,899 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN EXPENSES | $67,459 | - | - | $67,459 | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $59,880 | $59,880 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Occupancy | $57,245 | $51,058 | $6,187 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC PROGRAM | $38,817 | $38,817 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | LUNCH PROGRAM | $26,929 | $26,929 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $20,709 | $20,709 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,567 | $16,632 | $2,935 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $19,193 | $14,711 | $4,482 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,040 | $13,040 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,272 | $9,272 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,440 | - | $3,440 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,250 | - | $3,250 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $1,517 | $1,517 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,561 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,657,488 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,626,004 spent · pay $1,229,893 · grants $0 · events $17,402
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,020,969 | $800,253 | $220,716 | - | 62.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $128,201 | $103,858 | $24,343 | - | 7.9% | |
| All other expenses | $89,633 | $79,800 | $9,630 | $203 | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $80,723 | $64,578 | $16,145 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN EXPENSES | $74,336 | - | - | $74,336 | 4.6% |
| Occupancy | $61,218 | $53,844 | $7,374 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $33,613 | $33,613 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $33,551 | $33,551 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | LUNCH PROGRAM | $24,609 | $24,609 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,027 | $18,723 | $3,304 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $19,428 | $19,428 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $11,369 | $5,942 | $5,427 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,839 | $8,839 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,621 | $6,621 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,491 | - | $4,491 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,250 | - | $3,250 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $3,126 | $2,657 | $469 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $10,781 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,626,004 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,508,677 spent · pay $1,112,909 · grants $0 · events $26,932
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $924,074 | $749,239 | $140,835 | $34,000 | 61.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $116,629 | $94,411 | $22,218 | - | 7.7% | |
| All other expenses | $94,077 | $87,153 | $6,924 | - | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $72,206 | $57,765 | $14,441 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN EXPENSES | $66,574 | - | - | $66,574 | 4.4% |
| Occupancy | $55,563 | $48,204 | $7,359 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $37,855 | $37,855 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,960 | $18,666 | $3,294 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LUNCH PROGRAM | $21,915 | $21,915 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $21,388 | $21,388 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $19,418 | $13,029 | $6,389 | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,351 | $18,351 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $16,725 | $16,725 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,786 | $14,786 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $3,906 | $3,320 | $586 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,250 | - | $3,250 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,736 | $8,581 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,508,677 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,038,133 spent · pay $780,332 · grants $0 · events $33,694
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $643,425 | $517,505 | $125,920 | - | 62.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $71,892 | $57,514 | $14,378 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $65,015 | $52,861 | $12,154 | - | 6.3% | |
| All other expenses | $48,109 | $37,054 | $11,055 | - | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $47,807 | $40,636 | $7,171 | - | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,798 | $17,678 | $3,120 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $20,614 | $1,120 | $19,494 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | LUNCH PROGRAM | $19,526 | $19,526 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $19,007 | $13,734 | $5,273 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,924 | $17,924 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FIELD TRIPS & RETREATS | $17,831 | $17,831 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $17,509 | $17,509 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $12,948 | $12,948 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,450 | $6,450 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $6,028 | $5,124 | $904 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,250 | - | $3,250 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,354 | $9,413 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,038,133 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,050,798 spent · pay $792,809 · grants $0 · events $29,073
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $660,542 | $539,891 | $120,651 | - | 62.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $69,691 | $56,504 | $13,187 | - | 6.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $62,576 | $50,061 | $12,515 | - | 6.0% | |
| All other expenses | $48,276 | $43,320 | $4,956 | - | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $44,872 | $38,141 | $6,731 | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $22,227 | $17,882 | $4,345 | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,005 | $17,854 | $3,151 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $20,347 | $20,347 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | LUNCH PROGRAM | $19,652 | $19,652 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $17,690 | $17,690 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) Event | FIELD TRIPS & RETREATS | $17,034 | $17,034 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $15,952 | $15,952 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,039 | $12,039 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $9,193 | $7,814 | $1,379 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,452 | $6,452 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,250 | - | $3,250 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,587 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,050,798 | 100% |
Comments