LONESOME PINE ARTS & CRAFTS INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text LONESOME PINE ARTS & CRAFTS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2023. https://furp.org/org/lonesome-pine-arts-and-crafts-inc-540829604. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LONESOME PINE ARTS & CRAFTS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2023]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lonesome-pine-arts-and-crafts-inc-540829604
MLA “LONESOME PINE ARTS & CRAFTS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2023, https://furp.org/org/lonesome-pine-arts-and-crafts-inc-540829604. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2010–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $92K · expenses $74K · assets $860K
- EIN
- 54-0829604
- Address
- PO BOX 1976, BIG STONE GAP, VA 24219-1976
- Website
- www.trailofthelonesomepine.com
- NTEE code
- A82
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2026 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2024 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2024 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Organizations Mission is to preserve structures of historical significance to the area and to provide an outlet for local artist, musicians, craftsmen, and authors.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 31 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wes Polly | Chairman | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gail Luntsford | Vice President | 2010-2023 | 25 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dena Barton | Secretary | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paxton Allgyer | Director | 2010-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Samples | Director | 2010-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Clark | Director | 2016-2023 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Wells | Director | 2010-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Boyer | Director | 2016-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gretchen Cope | Director | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ked Meade | Director | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Beth Allen | Director | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Gilbert | Director | 2023 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Wardell (former) | Treasurer | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Davis (former) | Director | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Wardell (former) | General Manager | 2020 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Bradshaw (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Garnett Gilliam (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| George R Polly (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan M Sanders (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Flanary (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Beth Seay Allen (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marvin Short (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Ratliff (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Scott Hamilton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Barbara C Polly (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Goff (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Blanton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Ewing (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Mcclanahan Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Matney (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Beth Matney (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 70 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wes Polly | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Luntsford | Vice President | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dena Barton | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paxton Allgyer | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judy Samples | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Clark | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anna Wells | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kate Boyer | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gretchen Cope | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ked Meade | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Beth Allen | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Gilbert | Director | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 70 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wes Polly | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Luntsford | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dena Barton | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandra Wardell | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paxton Allgyer | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judy Samples | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Clark | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anna Wells | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aaron Davis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kate Boyer | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Wardell | General Manager | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL CLARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL LUNTSFORD | INTERIM - PR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDY SAMPLES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAXTON ALLGYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BRADSHAW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE BOYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARNETT GILLIAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE R POLLY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN M SANDERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA WELLS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON FLANARY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH SEAY ALLEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARVIN SHORT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL CLARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL LUNTSFORD | INTERIM - PR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDY SAMPLES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAXTON ALLGYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BRADSHAW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE BOYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARNETT GILLIAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE R POLLY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN M SANDERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA WELLS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON FLANARY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH SEAY ALLEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARVIN SHORT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL CLARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL LUNTSFORD | INTERIM - PR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDY SAMPLES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAXTON ALLGYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BRADSHAW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE BOYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARNETT GILLIAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE R POLLY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN M SANDERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA WELLS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON FLANARY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH SEAY ALLEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARVIN SHORT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA C POLLY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL LUNTSFORD | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDY SAMPLES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE GOFF | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAXTON ALLGYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BLANTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BRADSHAW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON EWING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARNETT GILLIAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCCLANAHAN JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE R POLLY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD RATLIFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN M SANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA WELLS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON FLANARY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY MATNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH SEAY ALLEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA C POLLY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL LUNTSFORD | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDY SAMPLES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE GOFF | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAXTON ALLGYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BLANTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BRADSHAW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON EWING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARNETT GILLIAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCCLANAHAN JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE R POLLY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD RATLIFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN M SANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA WELLS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON FLANARY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY MATNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH SEAY ALLEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA C POLLY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL LUNTSFORD | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDY SAMPLES | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE GOFF | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAXTON ALLGYER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BLANTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BRADSHAW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON EWING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARNETT GILLIAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCCLANAHAN JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE R POLLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD RATLIFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN M SANDERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA WELLS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON FLANARY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY MATNEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH SEAY ALLEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA C POLLY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL LUNTSFORD | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDY SAMPLES | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE GOFF | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAXTON ALLGYER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BLANTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BRADSHAW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON EWING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARNETT GILLIAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCCLANAHAN JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE R POLLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD RATLIFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN M SANDERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA WELLS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON FLANARY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY MATNEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH MATNEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 15 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA C POLLY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL LUNTSFORD | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JUDY SAMPLES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE GOFF | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAXTON ALLGYER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BLANTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BRADSHAW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON EWING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GARNETT GILLIAM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCCLANAHAN JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE R POLLY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD RATLIFF | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN M SANDERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA WELLS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RON FLANARY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 15 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA C POLLY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL LUNTSFORD | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JUDY SAMPLES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE GOFF | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAXTON ALLGYER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BLANTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BRADSHAW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON EWING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GARNETT GILLIAM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCCLANAHAN JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE R POLLY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD RATLIFF | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN M SANDERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA WELLS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RON FLANARY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $91,775 | $73,715 | $860,469 | $860,469 | $45,500 | $45,295 | $0 | 0 | 70 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $36,821 | $56,426 | $547,915 | $547,915 | $20,063 | $14,244 | $0 | 0 | 70 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $106,953 | $86,376 | $718,593 | $718,593 | $59,380 | $37,629 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $126,313 | $99,818 | $698,016 | $698,016 | $88,865 | $27,919 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $140,088 | $96,281 | $671,521 | $671,521 | $96,728 | $28,426 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $96,189 | $89,543 | $627,714 | $627,714 | $67,060 | $18,345 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $105,589 | $100,244 | $621,065 | $621,065 | $74,273 | $27,662 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $106,952 | $75,996 | $615,721 | $615,721 | $62,516 | $32,206 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $172,795 | $65,788 | $584,765 | $584,765 | $134,788 | $29,880 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $85,846 | $77,220 | $477,758 | $477,758 | $50,647 | $28,362 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $108,303 | $98,748 | $469,192 | $469,133 | $42,550 | $35,777 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- WISE COUNTY VIRGINIA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Norton, VA · 1 person in common (Gail Luntsford)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $10,000 in all, tax years 2015 to 2015. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLMONT HEALTH SYSTEM | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $10,000 | 2015 | $10,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RURAL RETREAT DEPOT FOUNDATION INC | VA | A82 | $49,455 | $52,180 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORIC PETERSBURG FOUNDATION INC | VA | A82 | $156,276 | $394,575 | BD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CEDAR CREEK BATTLEFIELD FOUNDATION INC | VA | A82 | $177,167 | $165,369 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHESTERFIELD HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF VIRGINIA | VA | A82 | $74,988 | $91,243 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRESERVATION OF HISTORIC WINCHESTER INC | VA | A82 | $70,125 | $56,529 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $26,425 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SHENANDOAH COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | VA | A82 | $79,150 | $29,004 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORIC LEXINGTON FOUNDATION | VA | A82 | $119,424 | $124,107 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $22,238 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUBAL A EARLY PRESERVATION TR | VA | A82 | $57,305 | $51,222 | Pres. | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARLINGTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | VA | A82 | $156,876 | $222,450 | Board Member/Museum Director | $25,000 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORIC GORDONSVILLE INC | VA | A82 | $70,562 | $90,470 | SECRETARY | $16,048 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WARREN HERITAGE SOCIETY INC | VA | A82 | $115,114 | $177,053 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STONE HOUSE FOUNDATION | VA | A82 | $172,640 | $281,503 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CURATOR | $84,387 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS AIR AND SPACE MUSEUM INC | TX | A82 | $81,335 | $102,484 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COLONEL SMITH SOCIETY OF 1859 INC | AL | A82 | $106,680 | $0 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x |
| LUNA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | NM | A82 | $149,861 | $147,945 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x |
| LEGACY PRESERVATION ENTERPRISE | TN | A82 | $161,648 | $72,678 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PIER INTO THE FUTURE | CA | A82 | $87,476 | $52,444 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x |
| BROWN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | KS | A82 | $180,889 | $158,149 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x |
| ORLANDO FOUNDATION INC | MA | A82 | $99,569 | $46,087 | PRESIDENT / | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x |
| PIKE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | PA | A82 | $112,730 | $102,040 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x |
| PRESERVE CLARKSVILLE INC | TX | A82 | $174,600 | $171,231 | PRESIDENT | $30,000 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x |
| CRANBURY HISTORICAL AND PRESERVATION SOCIETY INC | NJ | A82 | $111,591 | $37,911 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x |
| LAKE SHORE RAILWAY ASSOCIATION INC | OH | A82 | $65,052 | $60,512 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x |
| FREDERICK COUNTY LANDMARKS FOUNDATION INC | MD | A82 | $138,300 | $64,765 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x |
| REDDICK PRESERVATION AND GROWTH FOUNDATION INC | FL | A82 | $49,076 | $8,475 | PresidentDirector | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $73,715 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | $38,913 | $34,527 | $4,386 | - | 52.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,992 | - | $20,992 | - | 28.5% | |
| Insurance | $11,894 | - | $11,894 | - | 16.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,821 | $1,271 | $550 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $95 | $70 | $25 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $73,715 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $56,426 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,992 | $15,992 | - | - | 28.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $14,222 | $9,610 | $4,612 | - | 25.2% |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance | $11,387 | $8,540 | $2,847 | - | 20.2% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $6,003 | $6,003 | $0 | - | 10.6% |
| Insurance | $3,825 | $3,825 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,145 | $3,145 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Operations | $1,319 | $1,319 | $0 | - | 2.3% |
| Office expenses | $533 | - | $533 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $56,426 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $86,376 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $15,658
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $17,212 | $16,052 | $1,160 | - | 19.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,409 | $8,557 | $2,852 | - | 13.2% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $10,937 | - | $10,937 | - | 12.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $10,525 | $5,262 | $5,263 | - | 12.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,094 | $10,094 | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Office expenses | $8,668 | - | $8,668 | - | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $7,862 | $3,931 | $3,931 | - | 9.1% |
| Insurance | $6,802 | $3,401 | $3,401 | - | 7.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,967 | $1,967 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | - | $900 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,917 | $15,658 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $86,376 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $99,818 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,471
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,592 | $19,592 | - | - | 19.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $15,471 | $7,735 | $7,736 | - | 15.5% |
| Insurance | $15,067 | $7,533 | $7,534 | - | 15.1% | |
| All other expenses | $13,759 | $10,655 | $3,104 | - | 13.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,215 | $8,411 | $2,804 | - | 11.2% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $10,393 | - | $10,393 | - | 10.4% |
| Office expenses | $5,838 | - | $5,838 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SHOW PRODUCTION COSTS | $5,500 | $5,500 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,263 | $2,263 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $720 | - | $720 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,903 | $13,471 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $99,818 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $96,281 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,376
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $24,887 | $12,981 | $11,906 | - | 25.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,811 | $18,811 | - | - | 19.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $11,970 | $5,985 | $5,985 | - | 12.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $10,586 | $10,586 | - | - | 11.0% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $10,257 | $7,693 | $2,564 | - | 10.7% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $8,830 | - | $8,830 | - | 9.2% |
| Insurance | $8,450 | $4,225 | $4,225 | - | 8.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $893 | - | $893 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $697 | $697 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,757 | $9,376 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $96,281 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $89,543 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,059
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $24,510 | $12,246 | $12,264 | - | 27.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,218 | $13,218 | - | - | 14.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,300 | $11,300 | - | - | 12.6% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $10,283 | - | $10,283 | - | 11.5% |
| Insurance | $10,074 | - | $10,074 | - | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $9,156 | - | $9,156 | - | 10.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $7,812 | $7,812 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Office expenses | $2,714 | - | $2,714 | - | 3.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $249 | $249 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $225 | - | $225 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $2 | $2 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,734 | $14,059 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $89,543 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $100,244 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $16,152
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $24,599 | $15,849 | $8,750 | - | 24.5% | |
| Insurance | $17,358 | - | $17,358 | - | 17.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $12,732 | $6,366 | $6,366 | - | 12.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,326 | $12,326 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SHOW PRODUCTION COSTS | $9,668 | $9,668 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $9,341 | - | $9,341 | - | 9.3% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $9,177 | $6,883 | $2,294 | - | 9.2% |
| Office expenses | $3,035 | - | $3,035 | - | 3.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,108 | $1,108 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,764 | $16,152 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $100,244 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $75,996 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $25,272
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $17,525 | $12,587 | $4,938 | - | 23.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $12,994 | $9,746 | $3,248 | - | 17.1% |
| Insurance | $11,246 | - | $11,246 | - | 14.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,635 | $7,635 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Office expenses | $5,960 | - | $5,960 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $5,390 | - | $5,390 | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $5,326 | $2,663 | $2,663 | - | 7.0% |
| Other (as described) | SHOW PRODUCTION COSTS | $5,084 | $5,084 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,845 | - | $1,845 | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,791 | $1,791 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,137 | $23,427 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $75,996 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $65,788 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $21,382
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $19,119 | $14,408 | $4,711 | - | 29.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $10,870 | $8,153 | $2,717 | - | 16.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $6,656 | - | $6,656 | - | 10.1% |
| Insurance | $6,208 | - | $6,208 | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $5,754 | $2,877 | $2,877 | - | 8.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,178 | $2,589 | $2,589 | - | 7.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,969 | $4,969 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,769 | - | $2,769 | - | 4.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,290 | $2,290 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,975 | - | $1,975 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $18,613 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $65,788 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $77,220 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $76,265 | 98.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $780 | 1.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $175 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $77,220 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $98,748 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,692
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $83,273 | 84.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $13,099 | 13.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,376 | 2.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $7,692 | reported apart |
| Total | $98,748 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $17,242 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $34,484 | $0 | 1 |
| 2009 | $25,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 3 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | SHUTTERED VENUE OPERATORS GRANT PROGRAM 59.075 | AWARDTYPE: DIRECT PAYMENT FOR SPECIFIED USE ACTIVITIES TO BE PERFORMED: SUPPORT THE ONGOING OPERATIONS OF ELIGIBLE ENTITIES DELIVERABLES: GRANTS EXPECTED OUTCOM | $17,242 |
| 2021 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | SHUTTERED VENUE OPERATORS GRANT PROGRAM 59.075 | SHUTTERED VENUE OPERATOR GRANT | $34,484 |
| 2009 | Rural Housing Service | Grant or other assistance | COMMUNITY FACILITIES LOANS AND GRANTS 10.780 | COMMUNITY FACILITIES LOANS AND GRANTS - ARRA | $25,000 |
State business registration
- Lonesome Pine Arts & Crafts, Inc. VA, Nonstock corporation, Active (Active and In Good Standing), formed 1963-04-12
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments