LONESOME PINE ARTS & CRAFTS INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text LONESOME PINE ARTS & CRAFTS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2023. https://furp.org/org/lonesome-pine-arts-and-crafts-inc-540829604. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LONESOME PINE ARTS & CRAFTS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2023]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lonesome-pine-arts-and-crafts-inc-540829604

MLA “LONESOME PINE ARTS & CRAFTS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2023, https://furp.org/org/lonesome-pine-arts-and-crafts-inc-540829604. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2010–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990 · revenue $92K · expenses $74K · assets $860K

EIN
54-0829604
Address
PO BOX 1976, BIG STONE GAP, VA 24219-1976
Website
www.trailofthelonesomepine.com
NTEE code
A82
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 2026 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2024 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2024 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The Organizations Mission is to preserve structures of historical significance to the area and to provide an outlet for local artist, musicians, craftsmen, and authors.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 31 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Wes Polly Chairman2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Gail Luntsford Vice President2010-2023 25 $0 reported 2
Dena Barton Secretary2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Paxton Allgyer Director2010-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Judy Samples Director2010-2023 4 $0 reported 1
Paul Clark Director2016-2023 15 $0 reported 1
Anna Wells Director2010-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Kate Boyer Director2016-2023 4 $0 reported 1
Gretchen Cope Director2023 1 $0 reported 1
Ked Meade Director2023 2 $0 reported 1
Mary Beth Allen Director2023 2 $0 reported 1
Greg Gilbert Director2023 6 $0 reported 1
Sandra Wardell (former) Treasurer2020 1 $0 reported 1
Aaron Davis (former) Director2016-2020 1 $0 reported 1
James Wardell (former) General Manager2020 12 $0 reported 1
Bill Bradshaw (former) DIRECTOR2010-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Garnett Gilliam (former) DIRECTOR2010-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
George R Polly (former) DIRECTOR2010-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Susan M Sanders (former) TREASURER2010-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ron Flanary (former) DIRECTOR2010-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Beth Seay Allen (former) SECRETARY2013-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Marvin Short (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Donald Ratliff (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 Not reported $0 reported 2
Dr Scott Hamilton (former) DIRECTOR2012-2015 Not reported $0 reported 2
Barbara C Polly (former) PRESIDENT2010-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jackie Goff (former) TREASURER2010-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brian Blanton (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sharon Ewing (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jack Mcclanahan Jr (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Becky Matney (former) DIRECTOR2012-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Beth Matney (former) DIRECTOR2012 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 70 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Wes Polly Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Gail Luntsford Vice President25 $0$0$0 $02
Dena Barton Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Paxton Allgyer Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Judy Samples Director4 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Clark Director15 $0$0$0 $01
Anna Wells Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kate Boyer Director4 $0$0$0 $01
Gretchen Cope Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Ked Meade Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Beth Allen Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Greg Gilbert Director6 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 70 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Wes Polly Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Gail Luntsford Vice Chair1 $0$0$0 $02
Dena Barton Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Sandra Wardell Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Paxton Allgyer Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Judy Samples Director4 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Clark Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Anna Wells Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Aaron Davis Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kate Boyer Director4 $0$0$0 $01
James Wardell General Manager12 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL CLARK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GAIL LUNTSFORD INTERIM - PR- $0$0$0 $02
JUDY SAMPLES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAXTON ALLGYER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BILL BRADSHAW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATE BOYER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARNETT GILLIAM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE R POLLY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AARON DAVIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN M SANDERS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA WELLS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RON FLANARY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY BETH SEAY ALLEN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MARVIN SHORT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL CLARK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GAIL LUNTSFORD INTERIM - PR- $0$0$0 $02
JUDY SAMPLES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAXTON ALLGYER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BILL BRADSHAW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATE BOYER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARNETT GILLIAM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE R POLLY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AARON DAVIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN M SANDERS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA WELLS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RON FLANARY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY BETH SEAY ALLEN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MARVIN SHORT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL CLARK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GAIL LUNTSFORD INTERIM - PR- $0$0$0 $02
JUDY SAMPLES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
PAXTON ALLGYER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BILL BRADSHAW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATE BOYER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARNETT GILLIAM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE R POLLY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AARON DAVIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN M SANDERS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA WELLS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RON FLANARY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY BETH SEAY ALLEN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MARVIN SHORT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA C POLLY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
GAIL LUNTSFORD VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
JUDY SAMPLES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JACKIE GOFF TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PAXTON ALLGYER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN BLANTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BILL BRADSHAW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHARON EWING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARNETT GILLIAM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JACK MCCLANAHAN JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE R POLLY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD RATLIFF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
SUSAN M SANDERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA WELLS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RON FLANARY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BECKY MATNEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY BETH SEAY ALLEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT HAMILTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
2014 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA C POLLY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
GAIL LUNTSFORD VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
JUDY SAMPLES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JACKIE GOFF TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PAXTON ALLGYER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN BLANTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BILL BRADSHAW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHARON EWING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARNETT GILLIAM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JACK MCCLANAHAN JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE R POLLY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD RATLIFF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
SUSAN M SANDERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA WELLS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RON FLANARY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BECKY MATNEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY BETH SEAY ALLEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT HAMILTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
2013 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA C POLLY PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
GAIL LUNTSFORD VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
JUDY SAMPLES SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JACKIE GOFF TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAXTON ALLGYER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN BLANTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL BRADSHAW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON EWING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARNETT GILLIAM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK MCCLANAHAN JR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE R POLLY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD RATLIFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
SUSAN M SANDERS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANNA WELLS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RON FLANARY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BECKY MATNEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY BETH SEAY ALLEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT HAMILTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
2012 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA C POLLY PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
GAIL LUNTSFORD VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
JUDY SAMPLES SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JACKIE GOFF TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAXTON ALLGYER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN BLANTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL BRADSHAW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON EWING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARNETT GILLIAM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK MCCLANAHAN JR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE R POLLY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD RATLIFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
SUSAN M SANDERS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANNA WELLS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RON FLANARY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BECKY MATNEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY BETH MATNEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT HAMILTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
2011 · 15 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA C POLLY PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
GAIL LUNTSFORD VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $02
JUDY SAMPLES SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
JACKIE GOFF TREASURER0 $0-- $01
PAXTON ALLGYER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
BRIAN BLANTON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
BILL BRADSHAW DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SHARON EWING DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
GARNETT GILLIAM DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JACK MCCLANAHAN JR DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
GEORGE R POLLY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DONALD RATLIFF DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
SUSAN M SANDERS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ANNA WELLS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
RON FLANARY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2010 · 15 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA C POLLY PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
GAIL LUNTSFORD VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $02
JUDY SAMPLES SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
JACKIE GOFF TREASURER0 $0-- $01
PAXTON ALLGYER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
BRIAN BLANTON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
BILL BRADSHAW DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SHARON EWING DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
GARNETT GILLIAM DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JACK MCCLANAHAN JR DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
GEORGE R POLLY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DONALD RATLIFF DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
SUSAN M SANDERS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ANNA WELLS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
RON FLANARY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$91,775$73,715 $860,469$860,469 $45,500$45,295 $0070
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$36,821$56,426 $547,915$547,915 $20,063$14,244 $0070
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$106,953$86,376 $718,593$718,593 $59,380$37,629 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$126,313$99,818 $698,016$698,016 $88,865$27,919 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$140,088$96,281 $671,521$671,521 $96,728$28,426 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$96,189$89,543 $627,714$627,714 $67,060$18,345 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$105,589$100,244 $621,065$621,065 $74,273$27,662 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$106,952$75,996 $615,721$615,721 $62,516$32,206 -0-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$172,795$65,788 $584,765$584,765 $134,788$29,880 -0-
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$85,846$77,220 $477,758$477,758 $50,647$28,362 ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$108,303$98,748 $469,192$469,133 $42,550$35,777 ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $10,000 in all, tax years 2015 to 2015. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
WELLMONT HEALTH SYSTEM Public charity Exact 2015 1$10,000 2015$10,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
RURAL RETREAT DEPOT FOUNDATION INCVAA82 $49,455$52,180 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
HISTORIC PETERSBURG FOUNDATION INCVAA82 $156,276$394,575 BD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
CEDAR CREEK BATTLEFIELD FOUNDATION INCVAA82 $177,167$165,369 Director$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
CHESTERFIELD HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF VIRGINIAVAA82 $74,988$91,243 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
PRESERVATION OF HISTORIC WINCHESTER INCVAA82 $70,125$56,529 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$26,425 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
THE SHENANDOAH COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCVAA82 $79,150$29,004 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
HISTORIC LEXINGTON FOUNDATIONVAA82 $119,424$124,107 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$22,238 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
JUBAL A EARLY PRESERVATION TRVAA82 $57,305$51,222 Pres.$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
ARLINGTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCVAA82 $156,876$222,450 Board Member/Museum Director$25,000 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
HISTORIC GORDONSVILLE INCVAA82 $70,562$90,470 SECRETARY$16,048 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
WARREN HERITAGE SOCIETY INCVAA82 $115,114$177,053 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
STONE HOUSE FOUNDATIONVAA82 $172,640$281,503 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CURATOR$84,387 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
TEXAS AIR AND SPACE MUSEUM INCTXA82 $81,335$102,484 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
COLONEL SMITH SOCIETY OF 1859 INCALA82 $106,680$0 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
LUNA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCNMA82 $149,861$147,945 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
LEGACY PRESERVATION ENTERPRISETNA82 $161,648$72,678 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
PIER INTO THE FUTURECAA82 $87,476$52,444 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
BROWN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCKSA82 $180,889$158,149 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
ORLANDO FOUNDATION INCMAA82 $99,569$46,087 PRESIDENT /$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
PIKE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCPAA82 $112,730$102,040 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
PRESERVE CLARKSVILLE INCTXA82 $174,600$171,231 PRESIDENT$30,000 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
CRANBURY HISTORICAL AND PRESERVATION SOCIETY INCNJA82 $111,591$37,911 President$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
LAKE SHORE RAILWAY ASSOCIATION INCOHA82 $65,052$60,512 President$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
FREDERICK COUNTY LANDMARKS FOUNDATION INCMDA82 $138,300$64,765 President$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
REDDICK PRESERVATION AND GROWTH FOUNDATION INCFLA82 $49,076$8,475 PresidentDirector$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
8 DEER TRUST Private foundation$1,024,5603 12022–2024 PRESERVE CLARKSVILLE INC
CAMERON FOUNDATION Private foundation$420,70519 12016–2023 HISTORIC PETERSBURG FOUNDATION INC
JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$323,54311 12015–2025 JOHNSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$305,60918 102018–2024 ARLINGTON CLUB HERITAGE FOUNDATION; HISTORIC MEDLEY DISTRICT INC; KETCHAM INN FOUNDATIN INC; LEGACY PRESERVATION ENTERPRISE and 6 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF FREDERICK COUNTY MARYLAND INCORPORATED DAF sponsor$271,74814 12011–2024 FREDERICK COUNTY LANDMARKS FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ABILENE DAF sponsor$199,34513 12010–2024 ABILENE PRESERVATION LEAGUE
DIAN GRAVES OWEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$177,5005 12020–2024 ABILENE PRESERVATION LEAGUE
KARAKIN FOUNDATION Private foundation$175,0001 12024–2024 ABILENE PRESERVATION LEAGUE
MONTGOMERY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$163,52411 12010–2025 LEW WALLACE STUDY PRESERVATION SOCIETY INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$160,23910 52014–2024 ARLINGTON CLUB HERITAGE FOUNDATION; BOONE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY; MEMPHIS HERITAGE INCORPORATED; SONOMA VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC and 1 more
ROBERT EMMETT SULLIVAN & BESSIE MAY SULLIVAN CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$157,2856 12019–2024 BOONE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
SONOMA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$148,7307 12010–2024 SONOMA VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
THE CHAMPLIN FOUNDATION Private foundation$136,5412 12021–2022 VARNUM CONTINENTALS INC
ADAMS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$120,1129 12016–2025 HISTORIC GETTYSBURG ADAMS COUNTY INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$115,0004 22019–2024 BLIND BROOK FOUNDATION INC; ABILENE PRESERVATION LEAGUE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990 · $73,715 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) $38,913$34,527$4,386- 52.8%
Depreciation and depletion $20,992-$20,992- 28.5%
Insurance $11,894-$11,894- 16.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,821$1,271$550- 2.5%
Fees: legal $95$70$25- 0.1%
Total$73,715100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $56,426 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $15,992$15,992-- 28.3%
Other (as described)Utilities $14,222$9,610$4,612- 25.2%
Other (as described)Maintenance $11,387$8,540$2,847- 20.2%
Other (as described)Supplies $6,003$6,003$0- 10.6%
Insurance $3,825$3,825-- 6.8%
Advertising and promotion $3,145$3,145-- 5.6%
Other (as described)Program Operations $1,319$1,319$0- 2.3%
Office expenses $533-$533- 0.9%
Total$56,426100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $86,376 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $15,658
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $17,212$16,052$1,160- 19.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $11,409$8,557$2,852- 13.2%
Other (as described)OTHER $10,937-$10,937- 12.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $10,525$5,262$5,263- 12.2%
Depreciation and depletion $10,094$10,094-- 11.7%
Office expenses $8,668-$8,668- 10.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $7,862$3,931$3,931- 9.1%
Insurance $6,802$3,401$3,401- 7.9%
Advertising and promotion $1,967$1,967-- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $900-$900- 1.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $17,917$15,658reported apart
Total$86,376100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $99,818 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,471
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $19,592$19,592-- 19.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $15,471$7,735$7,736- 15.5%
Insurance $15,067$7,533$7,534- 15.1%
All other expenses $13,759$10,655$3,104- 13.8%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $11,215$8,411$2,804- 11.2%
Other (as described)OTHER $10,393-$10,393- 10.4%
Office expenses $5,838-$5,838- 5.8%
Other (as described)SHOW PRODUCTION COSTS $5,500$5,500-- 5.5%
Advertising and promotion $2,263$2,263-- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $720-$720- 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $18,903$13,471reported apart
Total$99,818100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $96,281 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,376
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $24,887$12,981$11,906- 25.8%
Depreciation and depletion $18,811$18,811-- 19.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $11,970$5,985$5,985- 12.4%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $10,586$10,586-- 11.0%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $10,257$7,693$2,564- 10.7%
Other (as described)OTHER $8,830-$8,830- 9.2%
Insurance $8,450$4,225$4,225- 8.8%
Fees: accounting $900-$900- 0.9%
Office expenses $893-$893- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $697$697-- 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $17,757$9,376reported apart
Total$96,281100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $89,543 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,059
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $24,510$12,246$12,264- 27.4%
Depreciation and depletion $13,218$13,218-- 14.8%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $11,300$11,300-- 12.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $10,283-$10,283- 11.5%
Insurance $10,074-$10,074- 11.3%
Other (as described)OTHER $9,156-$9,156- 10.2%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $7,812$7,812-- 8.7%
Office expenses $2,714-$2,714- 3.0%
Advertising and promotion $249$249-- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $225-$225- 0.3%
Interest $2$2-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $16,734$14,059reported apart
Total$89,543100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $100,244 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $16,152
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $24,599$15,849$8,750- 24.5%
Insurance $17,358-$17,358- 17.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $12,732$6,366$6,366- 12.7%
Depreciation and depletion $12,326$12,326-- 12.3%
Other (as described)SHOW PRODUCTION COSTS $9,668$9,668-- 9.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $9,341-$9,341- 9.3%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $9,177$6,883$2,294- 9.2%
Office expenses $3,035-$3,035- 3.0%
Advertising and promotion $1,108$1,108-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $900-$900- 0.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $13,764$16,152reported apart
Total$100,244100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $75,996 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $25,272
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $17,525$12,587$4,938- 23.1%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $12,994$9,746$3,248- 17.1%
Insurance $11,246-$11,246- 14.8%
Depreciation and depletion $7,635$7,635-- 10.0%
Office expenses $5,960-$5,960- 7.8%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $5,390-$5,390- 7.1%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $5,326$2,663$2,663- 7.0%
Other (as described)SHOW PRODUCTION COSTS $5,084$5,084-- 6.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,845-$1,845- 2.4%
Advertising and promotion $1,791$1,791-- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $1,200-$1,200- 1.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $25,137$23,427reported apart
Total$75,996100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $65,788 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $21,382
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $19,119$14,408$4,711- 29.1%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $10,870$8,153$2,717- 16.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $6,656-$6,656- 10.1%
Insurance $6,208-$6,208- 9.4%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $5,754$2,877$2,877- 8.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $5,178$2,589$2,589- 7.9%
Depreciation and depletion $4,969$4,969-- 7.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,769-$2,769- 4.2%
Advertising and promotion $2,290$2,290-- 3.5%
Office expenses $1,975-$1,975- 3.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$18,613reported apart
Total$65,788100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $77,220 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $76,265 98.8%
Printing, publications, postage $780 1.0%
Fees to independent contractors $175 0.2%
Total$77,220100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $98,748 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,692
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $83,273 84.3%
Printing, publications, postage $13,099 13.3%
Fees to independent contractors $2,376 2.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$7,692reported apart
Total$98,748100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2022$17,242$01
2021$34,484$01
2009$25,000$01
Largest awards · 3 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2022Small Business AdministrationGrant or other assistanceSHUTTERED VENUE OPERATORS GRANT PROGRAM 59.075AWARDTYPE: DIRECT PAYMENT FOR SPECIFIED USE ACTIVITIES TO BE PERFORMED: SUPPORT THE ONGOING OPERATIONS OF ELIGIBLE ENTITIES DELIVERABLES: GRANTS EXPECTED OUTCOM$17,242
2021Small Business AdministrationGrant or other assistanceSHUTTERED VENUE OPERATORS GRANT PROGRAM 59.075SHUTTERED VENUE OPERATOR GRANT$34,484
2009Rural Housing ServiceGrant or other assistanceCOMMUNITY FACILITIES LOANS AND GRANTS 10.780COMMUNITY FACILITIES LOANS AND GRANTS - ARRA$25,000

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.