AMELIA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text AMELIA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/amelia-educational-foundation-540761610. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMELIA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/amelia-educational-foundation-540761610
MLA “AMELIA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/amelia-educational-foundation-540761610. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.8M · expenses $1.5M · assets $2.4M
- EIN
- 54-0761610
- Address
- 8741 N FIVE FORKS RD, AMELIA CT HSE, VA 23002-4846
- NTEE code
- B20Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Education
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindsay Reames | Sec/Treas | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erick Watkins | President | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clay Scott | Director | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Noel | Vice President | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glen Henkle | Director | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carter Harvie | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Logan Vaughan | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Chambers (former) | Director | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Anderson (former) | President | 2009-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Carwile (former) | Secretary | 2017-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael G Henkle (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eva Scott (former) | SECRETARY/ T | 2009-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reginald Flippin Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daryl Gough (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Harvie (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David D Benson Ii (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Watkins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Benson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 53 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindsay Reames | Sec/Treas | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erick Watkins | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clay Scott | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ashley Noel | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carter Harvie | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Glen Henkle | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Logan Vaughan | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindsay Reames | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erick Watkins | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clay Scott | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ashley Noel | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Chambers | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Glen Henkle | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Anderson | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Carwile | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 35 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDSAY REAMES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICK WATKINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY SCOTT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY NOEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL CHAMBERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN HENKLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY ANDERSON | PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CARWILE | SECYTREAS AND DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 36 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY ANDERSON | PRESIDENT & | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CARWILE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL CHAMBERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY NOEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY REAMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL G HENKLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY SCOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICK WATKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 35 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY ANDERSON | PRESIDENT & | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CARWILE | SECRETARY TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL CHAMBERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL G HENKLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY REAMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY SCOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICK WATKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 35 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY ANDERSON | PRESIDENT & | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CARWILE | SECRETARY TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL CHAMBERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL G HENKLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY REAMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY SCOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICK WATKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 35 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY ANDERSON | PRESIDENT & | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVA SCOTT | SECRETARY/ T | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINALD FLIPPIN JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARYL GOUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA HARVIE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL G HENKLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 40 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY ANDERSON | PRESIDENT & | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVA SCOTT | SECRETARY TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARYL GOUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL G HENKLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CARWILE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 45 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY ANDERSON | PRESIDENT & | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVA SCOTT | SECRETARY TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINALD FLIPPIN JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARYL GOUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA HARVIE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL G HENKLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 45 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY ANDERSON | PRESIDENT & | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVA SCOTT | SECRETARY TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINALD FLIPPIN JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARYL GOUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA HARVIE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL G HENKLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY ANDERSON | PRESIDENT & | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVA SCOTT | SECRETARY TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINALD FLIPPIN JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARYL GOUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA HARVIE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL G HENKLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY ANDERSON | PRESIDENT & | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVA SCOTT | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINALD E FLIPPIN JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARYL GOUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA HARVIE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY ANDERSON | PRESIDENT & | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVA SCOTT | SECRETARY-TR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINALD FLIPPIN JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARYL GOUGH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA HARVIE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID D BENSON II | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 7 people listed · none paid · 59 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY ANDERSON | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVA SCOTT | SEC/TREAS. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINALD FLIPPIN JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA HARVIE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD WATKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON BENSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARYL GOUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,752,076 | $1,460,806 | $2,395,148 | $2,134,804 | $334,937 | $1,274,547 | $0 | 53 | 50 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,530,284 | $1,383,167 | $1,977,645 | $1,540,140 | $100,411 | $1,272,337 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,563,922 | $1,343,981 | $1,888,370 | $1,393,023 | $177,691 | $1,268,313 | $0 | 35 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,427,419 | $1,203,620 | $1,741,423 | $1,173,082 | $55,134 | $1,337,907 | - | 36 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,182,018 | $1,081,949 | $1,205,414 | $949,283 | $50,605 | $1,077,030 | - | 35 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,740,352 | $1,259,442 | $1,191,410 | $849,214 | $432,072 | $1,128,582 | - | 35 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,327,672 | $1,396,031 | $753,670 | $368,304 | $283,667 | $1,030,733 | - | 35 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,186,470 | $1,202,271 | $605,840 | $436,663 | $181,117 | $997,331 | - | 40 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,135,979 | $1,226,273 | $638,294 | $415,969 | $41,363 | $1,086,450 | - | 45 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,312,572 | $1,164,031 | $716,066 | $506,263 | $38,824 | $1,258,687 | - | 45 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,372,612 | $1,187,519 | $625,249 | $357,722 | $332,694 | $1,028,563 | - | 24 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,139,832 | $1,244,442 | $418,530 | $172,629 | $39,179 | $1,056,531 | - | 24 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,104,465 | $1,066,443 | $534,291 | $268,123 | $55,470 | $998,863 | - | 24 | - |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $876,739 | $872,626 | $320,711 | $192,795 | $70,381 | $797,444 | - | 59 | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $448 in all, tax years 2014 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMELIA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $428 | 2023 | $79 | show |
| CARMAX FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMELIA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION” | 2014 | 1 | $20 | 2014 | $20 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALLEY CLASSICAL SCHOOL INC | VA | B20 | $1,940,559 | $538,439 | HEAD OF SCHO | $69,835 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIRGINIA INSTITUTE OF MARINE SCIENCE FOUNDATION | VA | B20 | $1,474,271 | $1,570,431 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTGATE CHILD CENTER CORPORATION | VA | B20 | $2,020,467 | $1,851,616 | Deputy Director | $81,062 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST END CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INCORPORATED | VA | B20 | $1,732,788 | $1,542,445 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE VIRGINIA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS | VA | B20 | $1,354,088 | $1,194,982 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $283,179 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEWTON SCHOOL | VA | B20 | $2,211,781 | $2,013,710 | President | $216,768 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SYCAMORE SCHOOL | VA | B20 | $1,895,731 | $2,018,888 | BOARD MEMBER & HEAD OF SCHOOL | $104,545 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROVIDENCE CLASSICAL SCHOOL INCORPORATED | VA | B20 | $2,363,475 | $2,416,111 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST MICHAELS ACADEMY INC | VA | B20 | $1,571,438 | $1,561,861 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEGACY CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP | VA | B20 | $1,942,471 | $1,834,164 | Principal | $75,600 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOURNAL OF ORTHOPAEDIC & SPORTS PHYSICAL THERAPY INC | VA | B20 | $1,460,955 | $1,133,433 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $226,893 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TIDEWATER ACADEMY INC | VA | B20 | $1,926,655 | $1,932,318 | HEAD OF SCHOOL (PAST) | $36,672 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TVS THE VILLAGE SCHOOL | VA | B20 | $1,307,232 | $1,056,873 | PRESIDENT | $50,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEL RAY MONTESSORI SCHOOL | VA | B20 | $1,249,102 | $1,144,254 | Head of School | $75,355 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IVY BOUND ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL | CA | B20 | $1,679,530 | $3,546,864 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $260,963 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PARK ROW CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $1,723,741 | $2,190,253 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BROOKWOOD CHRISTIAN LANGUAGE SCHOOLINC | GA | B20 | $1,446,087 | $1,363,095 | PRESIDENT | $70,100 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| YESHIVA KOL TORAH INC | NJ | B20 | $2,587,883 | $2,153,518 | TRUSTEE | $30,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALBEMARLE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | NC | B20 | $2,009,419 | $1,987,268 | HEADMASTER | $65,704 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| J K HAYNES ELEMENTARY CHARTER SCHOOL | LA | B20 | $1,971,486 | $2,216,556 | Mayo | $101,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EDUCATIONAL REFORM FOUNDATION | UT | B20 | $1,271,730 | $0 | CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SYRINGA MOUNTAIN SCHOOL INC | ID | B20 | $1,471,134 | $1,693,340 | Administrator | $98,616 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PIQUA EDUCATION FOUNDATION | OH | B20 | $1,298,054 | $680,745 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| RISE CHARTER SCHOOL INC | ID | B20 | $2,564,842 | $2,661,673 | Executive Dir. | $109,770 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SPARROW EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | FL | B20 | $1,233,478 | $1,214,685 | Principal | $63,570 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,460,806 spent · pay $1,091,531 · grants $0 · events $51,985
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,014,306 | $1,014,306 | - | - | 69.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $77,225 | $77,225 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Insurance | $52,807 | $52,807 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $49,797 | $43,001 | $6,796 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Educational materials/supplies | $46,753 | $46,753 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | Fleet Expense | $46,192 | $46,192 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Occupancy | $41,884 | $41,884 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,443 | $34,443 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,439 | $32,439 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Athletic Dept | $30,288 | $30,288 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maint | $22,172 | $22,172 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,500 | $12,500 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $156,615 | $51,985 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,460,806 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,383,167 spent · pay $1,103,076 · grants $0 · events $66,083
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,025,005 | $1,025,005 | - | - | 74.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $78,071 | $78,071 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Occupancy | $51,087 | $51,087 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $45,607 | $45,607 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $39,311 | $35,956 | $3,355 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Athletic Dept | $30,456 | $30,456 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | Educational materials/supplies | $29,387 | $29,387 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | Fleet Expense | $26,878 | $26,878 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,536 | $24,536 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Computer Dept | $23,192 | $23,192 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,975 | $5,975 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,403 | $3,403 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $259 | $259 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $223,582 | $66,083 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,383,167 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,343,981 spent · pay $1,040,771 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $966,511 | $869,860 | $96,651 | - | 71.9% | |
| All other expenses | $124,032 | $80,316 | $43,716 | - | 9.2% | |
| Occupancy | $88,750 | $77,185 | $11,565 | - | 6.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $74,260 | $66,834 | $7,426 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING COSTSDIRECT | $41,716 | - | - | $41,716 | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | BUS OPERATIONS | $27,996 | $27,996 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,563 | $11,563 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | $6,368 | $6,368 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,755 | - | $2,755 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $30 | $30 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,343,981 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,203,620 spent · pay $925,023 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $855,690 | $770,121 | $85,569 | - | 71.1% | |
| Occupancy | $107,555 | $95,981 | $10,756 | $818 | 8.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $69,333 | $62,399 | $6,934 | - | 5.8% | |
| All other expenses | $58,608 | $48,392 | $9,451 | $765 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING COSTS(DIRECT) | $39,575 | - | - | $39,575 | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | $22,424 | $22,424 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER DEPARTMENT | $20,215 | $20,215 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | BUS OPERATIONS | $18,260 | $18,260 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,960 | $11,960 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $1,203,620 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,081,949 spent · pay $871,426 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $806,740 | $793,339 | $13,401 | - | 74.6% | |
| Occupancy | $103,022 | $91,851 | $10,303 | $868 | 9.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $64,686 | $58,218 | $6,468 | - | 6.0% | |
| All other expenses | $30,628 | $26,773 | $3,855 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER DEPARTMENT | $27,152 | $27,152 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $23,972 | - | $23,972 | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | $10,328 | $10,328 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $8,805 | $8,805 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,190 | - | $5,190 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $1,401 | $1,261 | $140 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,081,949 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,259,442 spent · pay $977,095 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $908,058 | $817,252 | $90,806 | - | 72.1% | |
| Occupancy | $116,842 | $104,160 | $11,684 | $998 | 9.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $69,037 | $62,133 | $6,904 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $63,663 | - | - | $63,663 | 5.1% |
| All other expenses | $42,735 | $38,682 | $4,053 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $13,052 | $13,052 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $12,450 | - | $12,450 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | $11,965 | $11,965 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,829 | $9,829 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $9,496 | $8,546 | $950 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,315 | - | $2,315 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,259,442 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,396,031 spent · pay $1,040,842 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $966,977 | $870,279 | $96,698 | - | 69.3% | |
| Occupancy | $137,029 | $122,395 | $13,704 | $930 | 9.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $73,865 | $66,478 | $7,387 | - | 5.3% | |
| All other expenses | $71,877 | $60,284 | $11,593 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUND-RAISING | $49,744 | - | - | $49,744 | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | $29,942 | $29,942 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | BUS OPERATIONS | $23,298 | $23,298 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,054 | $16,054 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUINE CLASS | $14,994 | $14,994 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,100 | - | $7,100 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $5,151 | $4,636 | $515 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $1,396,031 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,202,271 spent · pay $932,204 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $862,907 | $775,490 | $87,417 | - | 71.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $69,297 | $63,495 | $5,802 | - | 5.8% | |
| All other expenses | $62,490 | $53,426 | $9,064 | - | 5.2% | |
| Occupancy | $53,689 | $48,320 | $5,369 | - | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $39,578 | $35,621 | $3,957 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BUS OPERATIONS | $28,319 | $28,319 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $22,669 | - | $22,669 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $17,805 | $17,805 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $17,675 | $15,909 | $1,766 | - | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,378 | $11,493 | $885 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $7,759 | - | $7,759 | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $3,034 | - | $3,034 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,675 | - | $2,675 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,996 | - | $1,996 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,202,271 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,226,273 spent · pay $922,158 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $856,230 | $770,607 | $85,623 | - | 69.8% | |
| Occupancy | $111,158 | $99,107 | $11,116 | $935 | 9.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $65,928 | $59,335 | $6,593 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $54,050 | - | $54,050 | - | 4.4% |
| All other expenses | $46,125 | $38,461 | $7,664 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BUS OPERATIONS | $33,267 | $33,267 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $21,808 | $21,808 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | $16,319 | $16,319 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,448 | $10,448 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $7,140 | $6,426 | $714 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,800 | - | $3,800 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,226,273 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,164,031 spent · pay $919,465 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $850,993 | $765,894 | $85,099 | - | 73.1% | |
| Occupancy | $94,705 | $85,234 | $9,471 | - | 8.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $68,472 | $61,625 | $6,847 | - | 5.9% | |
| All other expenses | $45,296 | $35,797 | $9,499 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | $29,612 | $29,612 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | BUS OPERATIONS | $25,920 | $25,920 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $18,088 | $18,088 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXP. | $10,748 | $9,923 | - | $825 | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,448 | $10,448 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $5,760 | $5,184 | $576 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,989 | - | $3,989 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,164,031 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,187,519 spent · pay $897,662 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $823,920 | $741,528 | $82,392 | - | 69.4% | |
| Occupancy | $93,810 | $84,429 | $9,381 | - | 7.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $73,182 | $65,864 | $7,318 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BUS OPERATIONS | $61,197 | $61,197 | - | - | 5.2% |
| All other expenses | $52,310 | $44,114 | $8,196 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $19,219 | $19,219 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | $18,361 | $18,361 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $14,985 | - | $14,985 | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,838 | - | $10,838 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,868 | $7,868 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $7,384 | $6,646 | $738 | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $3,885 | $3,496 | $389 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $560 | $560 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,187,519 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,244,442 spent · pay $939,542 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $862,975 | $776,677 | $86,298 | - | 69.3% | |
| Occupancy | $107,691 | $96,921 | $10,770 | - | 8.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $75,434 | $67,808 | $7,626 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BUS OPERATIONS | $73,958 | $73,958 | - | - | 5.9% |
| All other expenses | $57,786 | $46,498 | $11,288 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | $18,285 | $18,285 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $16,348 | $16,348 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $14,591 | - | $14,591 | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $7,037 | $6,333 | $704 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,458 | $5,458 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $2,806 | $2,525 | $281 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,133 | $1,020 | $113 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $940 | - | $940 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,244,442 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,066,443 spent · pay $784,730 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $719,900 | $647,910 | $71,990 | - | 67.5% | |
| Occupancy | $89,234 | $80,310 | $8,924 | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BUS OPERATIONS | $76,478 | $76,478 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $64,830 | $57,984 | $6,846 | - | 6.1% | |
| All other expenses | $41,920 | $31,607 | $10,313 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $27,844 | $27,844 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $20,705 | - | $20,705 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | $16,456 | $16,456 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,540 | $5,540 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $1,036 | $932 | $104 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,066,443 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $872,626 spent · pay $670,899 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $623,243 | $560,919 | $62,324 | - | 71.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BUS OPERATIONS | $70,892 | $70,892 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Occupancy | $55,878 | $50,290 | $5,588 | - | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $47,656 | $42,890 | $4,766 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $17,982 | $17,982 | - | - | 2.1% |
| All other expenses | $17,459 | $15,055 | $2,404 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $12,366 | $12,366 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS | $10,104 | $10,104 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,688 | $6,019 | $669 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $5,857 | - | $5,857 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,410 | - | $2,410 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $2,091 | - | $2,091 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $872,626 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- AMELIA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION VA, Nonstock corporation, Active (Active and In Good Standing), formed 1964-07-14
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments