AMELIA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text AMELIA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/amelia-educational-foundation-540761610. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMELIA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/amelia-educational-foundation-540761610

MLA “AMELIA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/amelia-educational-foundation-540761610. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.8M · expenses $1.5M · assets $2.4M

EIN
54-0761610
Address
8741 N FIVE FORKS RD, AMELIA CT HSE, VA 23002-4846
NTEE code
B20Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
School
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Education

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Lindsay Reames Sec/Treas2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Erick Watkins President2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Clay Scott Director2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ashley Noel Vice President2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Glen Henkle Director2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Carter Harvie Director2024 0 $0 reported 1
Logan Vaughan Director2024 0 $0 reported 1
Carol Chambers (former) Director2019-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Kelly Anderson (former) President2009-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Carwile (former) Secretary2017-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Michael G Henkle (former) DIRECTOR2014-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eva Scott (former) SECRETARY/ T2009-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Reginald Flippin Jr (former) DIRECTOR2009-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Daryl Gough (former) DIRECTOR2009-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Pamela Harvie (former) DIRECTOR2009-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
David D Benson Ii (former) DIRECTOR2012 2 $0 reported 1
Richard Watkins (former) DIRECTOR2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Don Benson (former) DIRECTOR2009 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 53 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lindsay Reames Sec/Treas0 $0$0$0 $01
Erick Watkins President0 $0$0$0 $01
Clay Scott Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Ashley Noel Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Carter Harvie Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Glen Henkle Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Logan Vaughan Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lindsay Reames Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Erick Watkins Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Clay Scott Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Ashley Noel Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Carol Chambers Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Glen Henkle Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Kelly Anderson President0 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Carwile Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 35 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDSAY REAMES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ERICK WATKINS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CLAY SCOTT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY NOEL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL CHAMBERS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GLEN HENKLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY ANDERSON PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL CARWILE SECYTREAS AND DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 36 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY ANDERSON PRESIDENT &- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL CARWILE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL CHAMBERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY NOEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDSAY REAMES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL G HENKLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CLAY SCOTT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERICK WATKINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 35 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY ANDERSON PRESIDENT &- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL CARWILE SECRETARY TR- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL CHAMBERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL G HENKLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDSAY REAMES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CLAY SCOTT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERICK WATKINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 35 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY ANDERSON PRESIDENT &- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL CARWILE SECRETARY TR- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL CHAMBERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL G HENKLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDSAY REAMES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CLAY SCOTT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERICK WATKINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 35 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY ANDERSON PRESIDENT &- $0$0$0 $01
EVA SCOTT SECRETARY/ T- $0$0$0 $01
REGINALD FLIPPIN JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DARYL GOUGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA HARVIE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL G HENKLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 40 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY ANDERSON PRESIDENT &- $0$0$0 $01
EVA SCOTT SECRETARY TR- $0$0$0 $01
DARYL GOUGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL G HENKLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL CARWILE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 45 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY ANDERSON PRESIDENT &- $0$0$0 $01
EVA SCOTT SECRETARY TR- $0$0$0 $01
REGINALD FLIPPIN JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DARYL GOUGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA HARVIE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL G HENKLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 45 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY ANDERSON PRESIDENT &- $0$0$0 $01
EVA SCOTT SECRETARY TR- $0$0$0 $01
REGINALD FLIPPIN JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DARYL GOUGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA HARVIE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL G HENKLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY ANDERSON PRESIDENT &- $0$0$0 $01
EVA SCOTT SECRETARY TR- $0$0$0 $01
REGINALD FLIPPIN JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DARYL GOUGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA HARVIE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL G HENKLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY ANDERSON PRESIDENT &- $0$0$0 $01
EVA SCOTT SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $01
REGINALD E FLIPPIN JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DARYL GOUGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA HARVIE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY ANDERSON PRESIDENT &20 $0$0$0 $01
EVA SCOTT SECRETARY-TR20 $0$0$0 $01
REGINALD FLIPPIN JR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DARYL GOUGH DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA HARVIE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID D BENSON II DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2009 · 7 people listed · none paid · 59 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY ANDERSON CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
EVA SCOTT SEC/TREAS.- $0$0$0 $01
REGINALD FLIPPIN JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA HARVIE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD WATKINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DON BENSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DARYL GOUGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,752,076$1,460,806 $2,395,148$2,134,804 $334,937$1,274,547 $05350
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,530,284$1,383,167 $1,977,645$1,540,140 $100,411$1,272,337 $00-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,563,922$1,343,981 $1,888,370$1,393,023 $177,691$1,268,313 $035-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,427,419$1,203,620 $1,741,423$1,173,082 $55,134$1,337,907 -36-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,182,018$1,081,949 $1,205,414$949,283 $50,605$1,077,030 -35-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,740,352$1,259,442 $1,191,410$849,214 $432,072$1,128,582 -35-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,327,672$1,396,031 $753,670$368,304 $283,667$1,030,733 -35-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,186,470$1,202,271 $605,840$436,663 $181,117$997,331 -40-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,135,979$1,226,273 $638,294$415,969 $41,363$1,086,450 -45-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,312,572$1,164,031 $716,066$506,263 $38,824$1,258,687 -45-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,372,612$1,187,519 $625,249$357,722 $332,694$1,028,563 -24-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,139,832$1,244,442 $418,530$172,629 $39,179$1,056,531 -24-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,104,465$1,066,443 $534,291$268,123 $55,470$998,863 -24-
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$876,739$872,626 $320,711$192,795 $70,381$797,444 -59-

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $448 in all, tax years 2014 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “AMELIA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION” 2020-2023 4$428 2023$79
show
CARMAX FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “AMELIA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION” 2014 1$20 2014$20
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
VALLEY CLASSICAL SCHOOL INCVAB20 $1,940,559$538,439 HEAD OF SCHO$69,835 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
VIRGINIA INSTITUTE OF MARINE SCIENCE FOUNDATIONVAB20 $1,474,271$1,570,431 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
WESTGATE CHILD CENTER CORPORATIONVAB20 $2,020,467$1,851,616 Deputy Director$81,062 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
WEST END CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INCORPORATEDVAB20 $1,732,788$1,542,445 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE VIRGINIA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLSVAB20 $1,354,088$1,194,982 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$283,179 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
NEWTON SCHOOLVAB20 $2,211,781$2,013,710 President$216,768 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
SYCAMORE SCHOOLVAB20 $1,895,731$2,018,888 BOARD MEMBER & HEAD OF SCHOOL$104,545 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
PROVIDENCE CLASSICAL SCHOOL INCORPORATEDVAB20 $2,363,475$2,416,111 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
ST MICHAELS ACADEMY INCVAB20 $1,571,438$1,561,861 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
LEGACY CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIPVAB20 $1,942,471$1,834,164 Principal$75,600 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
JOURNAL OF ORTHOPAEDIC & SPORTS PHYSICAL THERAPY INCVAB20 $1,460,955$1,133,433 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$226,893 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
TIDEWATER ACADEMY INCVAB20 $1,926,655$1,932,318 HEAD OF SCHOOL (PAST)$36,672 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
TVS THE VILLAGE SCHOOLVAB20 $1,307,232$1,056,873 PRESIDENT$50,000 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
DEL RAY MONTESSORI SCHOOLVAB20 $1,249,102$1,144,254 Head of School$75,355 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
IVY BOUND ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOLCAB20 $1,679,530$3,546,864 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$260,963 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
PARK ROW CHRISTIAN ACADEMYTXB20 $1,723,741$2,190,253 Director$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BROOKWOOD CHRISTIAN LANGUAGE SCHOOLINCGAB20 $1,446,087$1,363,095 PRESIDENT$70,100 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
YESHIVA KOL TORAH INCNJB20 $2,587,883$2,153,518 TRUSTEE$30,000 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ALBEMARLE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INCNCB20 $2,009,419$1,987,268 HEADMASTER$65,704 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar name
J K HAYNES ELEMENTARY CHARTER SCHOOLLAB20 $1,971,486$2,216,556 Mayo$101,000 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
EDUCATIONAL REFORM FOUNDATIONUTB20 $1,271,730$0 CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar name
SYRINGA MOUNTAIN SCHOOL INCIDB20 $1,471,134$1,693,340 Administrator$98,616 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
PIQUA EDUCATION FOUNDATIONOHB20 $1,298,054$680,745 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar name
RISE CHARTER SCHOOL INCIDB20 $2,564,842$2,661,673 Executive Dir.$109,770 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SPARROW EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCFLB20 $1,233,478$1,214,685 Principal$63,570 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$6,761,10231 42010–2024 KENTFIELD SCHOOLS FOUNDATION; MENTORS OF MINORITIES IN EDUCATION INC; COALITION FOR ENGAGED EDUCATION; FLAGLER COUNTY EDUCATION - DIRECT SUPPORT ORGANIZATION INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$4,824,15923 72010–2024 EAST PALO ALTO ACADEMY FOUNDATION; CALIFORNIA SCHOOL BOARDS FOUNDATION; COALITION FOR ENGAGED EDUCATION; NATIONAL ALLIANCE OF BLACK SCHOOL EDUCATORS INC and 3 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$4,770,464110 212014–2024 EAST PALO ALTO ACADEMY FOUNDATION; ETHIOPIA EDUCATION INITIATIVES INC; KENTFIELD SCHOOLS FOUNDATION; EAST GRAND RAPIDS SCHOOLS FOUNDATION and 17 more
FOUNDATION TO PROMOTE OPEN SOCIETY Private foundation$4,500,0003 12020–2024 ETHIOPIA EDUCATION INITIATIVES INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,490,370111 292016–2024 VIRGINIA INSTITUTE OF MARINE SCIENCE FOUNDATION; EAST PALO ALTO ACADEMY FOUNDATION; EAST GRAND RAPIDS SCHOOLS FOUNDATION; ETHIOPIA EDUCATION INITIATIVES INC and 25 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JOHNSON DAF sponsor$3,190,65812 12012–2024 REGINA FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$3,068,25130 122020–2024 EAST PALO ALTO ACADEMY FOUNDATION; VALLEY CLASSICAL SCHOOL INC; ETHIOPIA EDUCATION INITIATIVES INC; THE SISKIYOU SCHOOL and 8 more
THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY DAF sponsor$2,206,3072 12012–2013 EAST PALO ALTO ACADEMY FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$2,196,86825 82017–2024 EAST PALO ALTO ACADEMY FOUNDATION; SPIVAK EDUCATIONAL CENTER INC; CALIFORNIA SCHOOL BOARDS FOUNDATION; ETHIOPIA EDUCATION INITIATIVES INC and 4 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,064,64151 152012–2024 NORTHERN MICHIGAN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION; VALLEY CLASSICAL SCHOOL INC; HOLLAND CHRISTIAN EDUCATION FOUNDATION; LEGACY CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP and 11 more
ALLEGHENY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,036,60010 12020–2024 THE EXTRA MILE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,943,69366 202019–2025 KENTFIELD SCHOOLS FOUNDATION; COMPETENT EDUCATIONAL SERVICES INC; ETHIOPIA EDUCATION INITIATIVES INC; RED BRIDGE EDUCATION and 16 more
THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,605,12115 12010–2024 THE EXTRA MILE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,000,0001 12023–2023 KUEMPER CATHOLIC SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC
THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT Private foundation$902,5709 22009–2016 CALIFORNIA SCHOOL BOARDS FOUNDATION; COALITION FOR ENGAGED EDUCATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,460,806 spent · pay $1,091,531 · grants $0 · events $51,985
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,014,306$1,014,306-- 69.4%
Payroll taxes $77,225$77,225-- 5.3%
Insurance $52,807$52,807-- 3.6%
All other expenses $49,797$43,001$6,796- 3.4%
Other (as described)Educational materials/supplies $46,753$46,753-- 3.2%
Other (as described)Fleet Expense $46,192$46,192-- 3.2%
Occupancy $41,884$41,884-- 2.9%
Depreciation and depletion $34,443$34,443-- 2.4%
Fees: other services $32,439$32,439-- 2.2%
Other (as described)Athletic Dept $30,288$30,288-- 2.1%
Other (as described)Repairs & Maint $22,172$22,172-- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $12,500$12,500-- 0.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $156,615$51,985reported apart
Total$1,460,806100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,383,167 spent · pay $1,103,076 · grants $0 · events $66,083
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,025,005$1,025,005-- 74.1%
Payroll taxes $78,071$78,071-- 5.6%
Occupancy $51,087$51,087-- 3.7%
Insurance $45,607$45,607-- 3.3%
All other expenses $39,311$35,956$3,355- 2.8%
Other (as described)Athletic Dept $30,456$30,456-- 2.2%
Other (as described)Educational materials/supplies $29,387$29,387-- 2.1%
Other (as described)Fleet Expense $26,878$26,878-- 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $24,536$24,536-- 1.8%
Other (as described)Computer Dept $23,192$23,192-- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $5,975$5,975-- 0.4%
Office expenses $3,403$3,403-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $259$259-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $223,582$66,083reported apart
Total$1,383,167100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,343,981 spent · pay $1,040,771 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $966,511$869,860$96,651- 71.9%
All other expenses $124,032$80,316$43,716- 9.2%
Occupancy $88,750$77,185$11,565- 6.6%
Payroll taxes $74,260$66,834$7,426- 5.5%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING COSTSDIRECT $41,716--$41,716 3.1%
Other (as described)BUS OPERATIONS $27,996$27,996-- 2.1%
Depreciation and depletion $11,563$11,563-- 0.9%
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES $6,368$6,368-- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $2,755-$2,755- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $30$30-- 0.0%
Total$1,343,981100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,203,620 spent · pay $925,023 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $855,690$770,121$85,569- 71.1%
Occupancy $107,555$95,981$10,756$818 8.9%
Payroll taxes $69,333$62,399$6,934- 5.8%
All other expenses $58,608$48,392$9,451$765 4.9%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING COSTS(DIRECT) $39,575--$39,575 3.3%
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES $22,424$22,424-- 1.9%
Other (as described)COMPUTER DEPARTMENT $20,215$20,215-- 1.7%
Other (as described)BUS OPERATIONS $18,260$18,260-- 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $11,960$11,960-- 1.0%
Total$1,203,620100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,081,949 spent · pay $871,426 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $806,740$793,339$13,401- 74.6%
Occupancy $103,022$91,851$10,303$868 9.5%
Payroll taxes $64,686$58,218$6,468- 6.0%
All other expenses $30,628$26,773$3,855- 2.8%
Other (as described)COMPUTER DEPARTMENT $27,152$27,152-- 2.5%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $23,972-$23,972- 2.2%
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES $10,328$10,328-- 1.0%
Other (as described)ATHLETICS $8,805$8,805-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $5,190-$5,190- 0.5%
Interest $1,401$1,261$140- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $25-$25- 0.0%
Total$1,081,949100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,259,442 spent · pay $977,095 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $908,058$817,252$90,806- 72.1%
Occupancy $116,842$104,160$11,684$998 9.3%
Payroll taxes $69,037$62,133$6,904- 5.5%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $63,663--$63,663 5.1%
All other expenses $42,735$38,682$4,053- 3.4%
Other (as described)ATHLETICS $13,052$13,052-- 1.0%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $12,450-$12,450- 1.0%
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES $11,965$11,965-- 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $9,829$9,829-- 0.8%
Interest $9,496$8,546$950- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $2,315-$2,315- 0.2%
Total$1,259,442100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,396,031 spent · pay $1,040,842 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $966,977$870,279$96,698- 69.3%
Occupancy $137,029$122,395$13,704$930 9.8%
Payroll taxes $73,865$66,478$7,387- 5.3%
All other expenses $71,877$60,284$11,593- 5.1%
Other (as described)FUND-RAISING $49,744--$49,744 3.6%
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES $29,942$29,942-- 2.1%
Other (as described)BUS OPERATIONS $23,298$23,298-- 1.7%
Depreciation and depletion $16,054$16,054-- 1.1%
Other (as described)EQUINE CLASS $14,994$14,994-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $7,100-$7,100- 0.5%
Interest $5,151$4,636$515- 0.4%
Total$1,396,031100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,202,271 spent · pay $932,204 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $862,907$775,490$87,417- 71.8%
Payroll taxes $69,297$63,495$5,802- 5.8%
All other expenses $62,490$53,426$9,064- 5.2%
Occupancy $53,689$48,320$5,369- 4.5%
Insurance $39,578$35,621$3,957- 3.3%
Other (as described)BUS OPERATIONS $28,319$28,319-- 2.4%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $22,669-$22,669- 1.9%
Other (as described)ATHLETICS $17,805$17,805-- 1.5%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS $17,675$15,909$1,766- 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $12,378$11,493$885- 1.0%
Office expenses $7,759-$7,759- 0.6%
Interest $3,034-$3,034- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $2,675-$2,675- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,996-$1,996- 0.2%
Total$1,202,271100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,226,273 spent · pay $922,158 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $856,230$770,607$85,623- 69.8%
Occupancy $111,158$99,107$11,116$935 9.1%
Payroll taxes $65,928$59,335$6,593- 5.4%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $54,050-$54,050- 4.4%
All other expenses $46,125$38,461$7,664- 3.8%
Other (as described)BUS OPERATIONS $33,267$33,267-- 2.7%
Other (as described)ATHLETICS $21,808$21,808-- 1.8%
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES $16,319$16,319-- 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $10,448$10,448-- 0.9%
Interest $7,140$6,426$714- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $3,800-$3,800- 0.3%
Total$1,226,273100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,164,031 spent · pay $919,465 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $850,993$765,894$85,099- 73.1%
Occupancy $94,705$85,234$9,471- 8.1%
Payroll taxes $68,472$61,625$6,847- 5.9%
All other expenses $45,296$35,797$9,499- 3.9%
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES $29,612$29,612-- 2.5%
Other (as described)BUS OPERATIONS $25,920$25,920-- 2.2%
Other (as described)ATHLETICS $18,088$18,088-- 1.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXP. $10,748$9,923-$825 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $10,448$10,448-- 0.9%
Interest $5,760$5,184$576- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $3,989-$3,989- 0.3%
Total$1,164,031100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $1,187,519 spent · pay $897,662 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $823,920$741,528$82,392- 69.4%
Occupancy $93,810$84,429$9,381- 7.9%
Payroll taxes $73,182$65,864$7,318- 6.2%
Other (as described)BUS OPERATIONS $61,197$61,197-- 5.2%
All other expenses $52,310$44,114$8,196- 4.4%
Other (as described)ATHLETICS $19,219$19,219-- 1.6%
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES $18,361$18,361-- 1.5%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $14,985-$14,985- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $10,838-$10,838- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $7,868$7,868-- 0.7%
Insurance $7,384$6,646$738- 0.6%
Interest $3,885$3,496$389- 0.3%
Other employee benefits $560$560-- 0.0%
Total$1,187,519100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $1,244,442 spent · pay $939,542 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $862,975$776,677$86,298- 69.3%
Occupancy $107,691$96,921$10,770- 8.7%
Payroll taxes $75,434$67,808$7,626- 6.1%
Other (as described)BUS OPERATIONS $73,958$73,958-- 5.9%
All other expenses $57,786$46,498$11,288- 4.6%
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES $18,285$18,285-- 1.5%
Other (as described)ATHLETICS $16,348$16,348-- 1.3%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $14,591-$14,591- 1.2%
Insurance $7,037$6,333$704- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $5,458$5,458-- 0.4%
Interest $2,806$2,525$281- 0.2%
Other employee benefits $1,133$1,020$113- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $940-$940- 0.1%
Total$1,244,442100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $1,066,443 spent · pay $784,730 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $719,900$647,910$71,990- 67.5%
Occupancy $89,234$80,310$8,924- 8.4%
Other (as described)BUS OPERATIONS $76,478$76,478-- 7.2%
Payroll taxes $64,830$57,984$6,846- 6.1%
All other expenses $41,920$31,607$10,313- 3.9%
Other (as described)ATHLETICS $27,844$27,844-- 2.6%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $20,705-$20,705- 1.9%
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES $16,456$16,456-- 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $5,540$5,540-- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $2,500-$2,500- 0.2%
Interest $1,036$932$104- 0.1%
Total$1,066,443100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $872,626 spent · pay $670,899 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $623,243$560,919$62,324- 71.4%
Other (as described)BUS OPERATIONS $70,892$70,892-- 8.1%
Occupancy $55,878$50,290$5,588- 6.4%
Payroll taxes $47,656$42,890$4,766- 5.5%
Other (as described)ATHLETICS $17,982$17,982-- 2.1%
All other expenses $17,459$15,055$2,404- 2.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $12,366$12,366-- 1.4%
Other (as described)BOOKS $10,104$10,104-- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $6,688$6,019$669- 0.8%
Other (as described)OFFICE SUPPLIES $5,857-$5,857- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $2,410-$2,410- 0.3%
Interest $2,091-$2,091- 0.2%
Total$872,626100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.