COLUMBIA BAPTIST CHURCH
Cite this
Plain text COLUMBIA BAPTIST CHURCH. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/columbia-baptist-church-540544701. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COLUMBIA BAPTIST CHURCH [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/columbia-baptist-church-540544701
MLA “COLUMBIA BAPTIST CHURCH.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/columbia-baptist-church-540544701. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 54-0544701
- Address
- 103 W COLUMBIA ST, FALLS CHURCH, VA 22046-3408
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- December 1968 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
18 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,784,340 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES L PERKINS SR CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COLUMBIA BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2017-2018, 2020-2021 | 4 | $800,000 | 2021 | $100,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $341,047 | 2024 | $44,807 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2016-2024 | 10 | $248,600 | 2024 | $24,200 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020, 2022-2023 | 4 | $85,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2024 | 2 | $61,500 | 2024 | $31,500 | show |
| COLUMBIA FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $59,521 | 2024 | $14,000 | show |
| GLOBAL IMPACT | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009, 2011-2012, 2016 | 4 | $57,708 | 2016 | $7,953 | show |
| PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $53,730 | 2024 | $18,160 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED FUND OF THE VIRGINIA BAPTIST FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $15,750 | 2021 | $7,200 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $14,000 | 2024 | $14,000 | show |
| GIVE BACK FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $12,751 | 2020 | $5,679 | show |
| THE HELEN M JONES FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COLUMBIA BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2012-2024 | 13 | $9,050 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| AMERICAS CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $7,299 | 2013 | $7,299 | show |
| CHATTANOOGA CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,200 | 2024 | $6,200 | show |
| BRANDSMA FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COLUMBIA BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $5,000 | 2012 | $5,000 | show |
| CARL L & JOSSIE P BIGGS CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COLUMBIA BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2017 | 1 | $1,515 | 2017 | $1,515 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COLUMBIA BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $669 | 2023 | $153 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- Columbia Baptist Church VA, Nonstock corporation, Active (Active and In Good Standing), formed 2020-04-09
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 1 live.
- Columbia Baptist Church 1 marks, VA EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPEND YOURSELF | 77924936 | 2010-02-01 | Registered and renewed | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments