UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY
Cite this
Plain text UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/union-presbyterian-seminary-540506428. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/union-presbyterian-seminary-540506428
MLA “UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/union-presbyterian-seminary-540506428. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
Related institution: Union Presbyterian Seminary Exact
- EIN
- 54-0506428
- Address
- 3401 BROOK RD, RICHMOND, VA 23227-4514
- NTEE code
- B40
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
82 grantors reported grants to this organization, $31,986,292 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 82). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILLY ENDOWMENT INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY”, “UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY” | 2011-2016, 2018-2025 | 18 | $20,680,137 | 2025 | $10,050,000 | show |
| JOHN AND FRANCES ROSEBRO FDN | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY” | 2017-2021 | 5 | $2,992,883 | 2021 | $1,192 | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2024 | 14 | $2,534,408 | 2024 | $155,044 | show |
| NIVISON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY”, “UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $619,734 | 2024 | $119,425 | show |
| WILLIAM & BETTY MULLISS TUA FDN TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $500,000 | 2023 | $166,000 | show |
| HAMPTON ROADS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2025 | 36 | $400,954 | 2025 | $31,330 | show |
| C MOSS & H MOSS CHARITABLE TR UW FBO UNION THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY” | 2018-2025 | 8 | $350,000 | 2025 | $46,000 | show |
| HENRY P BRIDGES TRUST OF 10/6/52 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY” | 2010-2024 | 15 | $294,485 | 2024 | $19,636 | show |
| RICHARD S REYNOLDS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Union Presbyterian Seminary”, “UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY” | 2014-2018, 2021-2024 | 10 | $285,000 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
| WINSTON-SALEM FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021-2023 | 5 | $277,000 | 2023 | $100,000 | show |
| THE JACKSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $261,250 | 2025 | $44,000 | show |
| SAMUEL S LAWS TES TR 4200060570 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY” | 2019, 2022-2025 | 5 | $226,298 | 2025 | $49,104 | show |
| HENRY LUCE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Union Presbyterian Seminary” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $200,000 | 2021 | $100,000 | show |
| MAYME W SAMPSON TES TR 52 7030046 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY” | 2018-2019, 2022-2025 | 6 | $191,749 | 2025 | $32,341 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2021, 2023-2024 | 8 | $183,287 | 2024 | $13,450 | show |
| ANNA M DAY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY” | 2011-2019, 2021-2025 | 17 | $171,500 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| THE DONAHUE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY” | 2016-2025 | 10 | $161,750 | 2025 | $15,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHEAST ALABAMA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2024 | 12 | $148,363 | 2024 | $12,408 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $144,800 | 2024 | $30,400 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $137,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| HERSCHEL H AND CORNELIA N EVERETT FOUNDATION 1019897443 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY” | 2019-2024 | 7 | $136,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| TUW LOUISE BOYD ROBINSON | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY” | 2023-2025 | 3 | $103,916 | 2025 | $44,516 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $89,500 | 2024 | $21,000 | show |
| ELIZABETH HARNSBERGER TR UA FBO CHARIT | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY” | 2018-2025 | 8 | $62,500 | 2025 | $8,000 | show |
| O TEMPLE SLOAN JR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $60,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- UNION PRESBYTERIAN SEMINARY, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2004-03-08
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments