DOMINICAN HOUSE OF STUDIES
Cite this
Plain text DOMINICAN HOUSE OF STUDIES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/dominican-house-of-studies-536016922. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DOMINICAN HOUSE OF STUDIES [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/dominican-house-of-studies-536016922
MLA “DOMINICAN HOUSE OF STUDIES.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/dominican-house-of-studies-536016922. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
Related institution: Pontifical Faculty of the Immaculate Conception at the Dominican House of Studies Exact
- EIN
- 53-6016922
- Address
- 487 MICHIGAN AVE NE, WASHINGTON, DC 20017-1518
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
40 grantors reported grants to this organization, $25,442,014 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 40). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS CHARITABLE FUND INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 7 | $7,811,700 | 2024 | $3,920,450 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $2,851,147 | 2024 | $307,524 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2019 | 4 | $2,225,500 | 2019 | $926,500 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $2,100,800 | 2024 | $327,100 | show |
| JOHN TEMPLETON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Dominican House of Studies”, “DOMINICAN HOUSE OF STUDIES” | 2018-2024 | 12 | $1,910,329 | 2024 | $535,142 | show |
| THE CATHOLIC ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2022 | 7 | $1,250,000 | 2022 | $500,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2024 | 7 | $1,249,350 | 2024 | $55,250 | show |
| LILLY ENDOWMENT INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOMINICAN HOUSE OF STUDIES” | 2025 | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2025 | $1,000,000 | show |
| DONORS TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2022 | $1,000,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $710,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| MCDONALD AGAPE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOMINICAN HOUSE OF STUDIES” | 2021-2024 | 8 | $622,000 | 2024 | $204,000 | show |
| BH Fund | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $500,000 | 2020 | $500,000 | show |
| BRADLEY IMPACT FUND INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $300,000 | 2024 | $150,000 | show |
| TWELVE STARS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOMINICAN HOUSE OF STUDIES” | 2020, 2023 | 2 | $275,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $272,587 | 2024 | $32,087 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $216,500 | 2024 | $44,500 | show |
| INDEPENDENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $200,000 | 2025 | $100,000 | show |
| AMERICAN GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $193,500 | 2024 | $108,500 | show |
| NAPA INSTITUTE SUPPORT FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020, 2022-2025 | 6 | $135,000 | 2025 | $25,000 | show |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $100,000 | 2019 | $100,000 | show |
| CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $70,000 | 2023 | $70,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $60,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| LUDDY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Dominican House of Studies” | 2018 | 1 | $57,000 | 2018 | $57,000 | show |
| THOMAS E SEQUIN JR FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOMINICAN HOUSE OF STUDIES” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $50,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021-2022, 2024-2025 | 5 | $48,660 | 2025 | $22,600 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $5,000 | $0 | 2 |
| 2021 | $5,000 | $0 | 4 |
| 2020 | $5,000 | $0 | 4 |
| 2019 | -$5,000 | $0 | 4 |
| 2018 | $5,000 | $0 | 3 |
| 2017 | $5,000 | $0 | 3 |
Largest awards · 6 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | FEDERAL WORK-STUDY PROGRAM 84.033 | CAMPUS BASED-FWS | $5,000 |
| 2021 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | FEDERAL WORK-STUDY PROGRAM 84.033 | CAMPUS BASED-FWS | $5,000 |
| 2020 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | FEDERAL WORK-STUDY PROGRAM 84.033 | CAMPUS BASED-FWS | $5,000 |
| 2019 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | FEDERAL WORK-STUDY PROGRAM 84.033 | UNKNOWN TITLE | -$5,000 |
| 2018 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | FEDERAL WORK-STUDY PROGRAM 84.033 | UNKNOWN TITLE | $5,000 |
| 2017 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | FEDERAL WORK-STUDY PROGRAM 84.033 | UNKNOWN TITLE | $5,000 |
Comments