UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE
Cite this
Plain text UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/united-states-catholic-conference-530196617. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/united-states-catholic-conference-530196617
MLA “UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/united-states-catholic-conference-530196617. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 53-0196617
- Address
- 3211 4TH ST NE, WASHINGTON, DC 20017-1104
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (covered by a group exemption) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Principal officer
- Carmen Pratico (its 2022 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2022 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
653 grantors reported grants to this organization, $842,155,558 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 653). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER CHICAGO FOOD DEPOSITORY | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2024 | 1,167 | $204,927,539 | 2024 | $17,791,077 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 704 | $41,418,085 | 2024 | $7,740,387 | show |
| SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2024 | 198 | $36,799,804 | 2024 | $4,935,858 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2025 | 1,409 | $34,409,782 | 2025 | $2,819,688 | show |
| THREE SQUARE | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2024 | 31 | $33,254,123 | 2024 | $94,620 | show |
| NORTHERN ILLINOIS FOOD BANK | Public charity | Exact | 2016, 2020-2024 | 98 | $29,390,678 | 2024 | $7,367,086 | show |
| NORTH TEXAS FOOD BANK | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2014, 2023-2024 | 6 | $23,695,089 | 2024 | $13,666,823 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOOD BANK OF NEW JERSEY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2024 | 186 | $23,354,804 | 2024 | $4,683,897 | show |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2024 | 26 | $20,637,764 | 2024 | $1,388,057 | show |
| FEEDING AMERICA WEST MICHIGAN | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2016, 2018-2025 | 411 | $20,584,702 | 2025 | $1,511,567 | show |
| ROBIN HOOD FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2021 | 44 | $20,482,000 | 2021 | $644,000 | show |
| MONTGOMERY COUNTY FOOD BANK INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 12 | $18,862,558 | 2024 | $6,689,856 | show |
| FEEDING AMERICA TAMPA BAY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 24 | $18,596,033 | 2024 | $10,158,306 | show |
| GREAT PLAINS FOOD BANK | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2024 | 96 | $15,644,856 | 2024 | $1,558,356 | show |
| IDAHO FOODBANK WAREHOUSE | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2024 | 72 | $13,564,100 | 2024 | $1,729,749 | show |
| SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK OF GREATER NEW ORLEANS AND ACADIANA | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2024 | 179 | $11,323,061 | 2024 | $968,744 | show |
| ATLANTA COMMUNITY FOOD BANK INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2024 | 35 | $10,596,350 | 2024 | $854,640 | show |
| EASTERN ILLINOIS FOODBANK | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2024 | 37 | $9,854,374 | 2024 | $1,343,525 | show |
| FOOD LIFELINE | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2024 | 64 | $9,504,210 | 2024 | $556,600 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2020, 2022-2024 | 18 | $7,383,029 | 2024 | $5,096 | show |
| PHILABUNDANCE | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2024 | 48 | $7,216,789 | 2024 | $1,675,534 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2019, 2021-2024 | 156 | $7,213,422 | 2024 | $20,750 | show |
| GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 155 | $6,459,150 | 2024 | $735,937 | show |
| FOODBANK OF MONMOUTH AND OCEAN COUNTIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2017, 2019-2021, 2023-2024 | 14 | $6,329,322 | 2024 | $3,290,870 | show |
| FEEDMORE WESTERN NEW YORK INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2018, 2020, 2024-2025 | 70 | $5,907,388 | 2025 | $399,781 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | -$25,521 | $0 | 3 |
| 2008 | $24,672,400 | $0 | 2 |
| 2007 | $23,157,409 | $0 | 5 |
Largest awards · 10 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Administration for Children and Families | Grant or other assistance | REFUGEE AND ENTRANT ASSISTANCE_DISCRETIONARY GRANTS 93.576 | PREFERRED COMMUNITIES | -$32 |
| 2009 | Administration for Children and Families | Grant or other assistance | REFUGEE AND ENTRANT ASSISTANCE_DISCRETIONARY GRANTS 93.576 | SERVICES FOR ARRIVING REFUGEES WITH SPECIAL CONDITIONS | -$32 |
| 2009 | Administration for Children and Families | Grant or other assistance | REFUGEE AND ENTRANT ASSISTANCE_DISCRETIONARY GRANTS 93.576 | TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE/PROGRAM AREA FIVE | -$25,457 |
| 2008 | Administration for Children and Families | Grant or other assistance | REFUGEE AND ENTRANT ASSISTANCE_VOLUNTARY AGENCY PROGRAMS 93.567 | VOLUNTARY AGENCIES MATCHING GRANT PROGRAM | $18,931,000 |
| 2008 | Administration for Children and Families | Grant or other assistance | UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676 | UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM | $5,741,400 |
| 2007 | Administration for Children and Families | Grant or other assistance | REFUGEE AND ENTRANT ASSISTANCE_VOLUNTARY AGENCY PROGRAMS 93.567 | ORR MATCHING GRANT | $16,981,800 |
| 2007 | Administration for Children and Families | Grant or other assistance | UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676 | UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM | $3,178,000 |
| 2007 | Administration for Children and Families | Grant or other assistance | REFUGEE AND ENTRANT ASSISTANCE_DISCRETIONARY GRANTS 93.576 | PREFERRED COMMUNITIES | $1,393,779 |
| 2007 | Administration for Children and Families | Grant or other assistance | REFUGEE AND ENTRANT ASSISTANCE_DISCRETIONARY GRANTS 93.576 | UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN | $1,303,830 |
| 2007 | Administration for Children and Families | Grant or other assistance | REFUGEE AND ENTRANT ASSISTANCE_DISCRETIONARY GRANTS 93.576 | TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE-PRIORITY 8 | $300,000 |
State business registration
- UNITED STATES CONFERENCE OF CATHOLIC BISHOPS, INC. FL, Foreign nonprofit corporation (FORNP), Inactive, formed 2003-02-14
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 1 live.
- United States Catholic Conference, The 1 marks, DC FUZZY medium confidence: same name (governing-board words and legal endings aside) and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHOLIC NEWS SERVICE | 76219490 | 2001-03-02 | Registered and renewed | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments