LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Cite this

Plain text LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2025. https://furp.org/org/legal-aid-society-of-the-district-of-columbia-530196600. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/legal-aid-society-of-the-district-of-columbia-530196600

MLA “LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2025, https://furp.org/org/legal-aid-society-of-the-district-of-columbia-530196600. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2017–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $15.8M · expenses $16.6M · assets $17.4M

EIN
53-0196600
Address
1331 H ST NW STE 350, WASHINGTON, DC 20005-4748
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 1942 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

LEGAL AID'S MISSION IS TO 'MAKE JUSTICE REAL' - IN INDIVIDUAL AND SYSTEMIC WAYS - FOR PERSONS LIVING IN POVERTY IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. IN PARTICULAR, LEGAL AID PROVIDES CIVIL LEGAL ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES, AND COMMUNITIES IN THE DISTRICT WHO COULD NOT OTHERWISE AFFORD TO HIRE A LAWYER. LEGAL AID STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS PROVIDE A CONTINUUM OF SERVICES FROM CLIENT EDUCATION TO FULL REPRESENTATION BEFORE A COURT OR AN ADMINISTRATIVE TRIBUNAL. TYPES OF CASES INCLUDE PREVENTING EVICTIONS AND HOMELESSNESS, PRESERVING AFFORDABLE HOUSING, PRESERVING HOME OWNERSHIP, ENSURING A SAFE AND DECENT PLACE TO LIVE, CURBING ABUSIVE DEBT COLLECTION PRACTICES, SECURING ACCESS TO HEALTH CARE, NUTRITION, AND PUBLIC BENEFITS, PROTECTING FAMILIES AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, PROMOTING FAMILY STABILITY THROUGH CHILD SUPPORT AND CUSTODY ARRANGEMENTS, AND PROVIDING A RANGE OF CIVIL LEGAL SERVICES TO THE IMMIGRANT CLIENT COMMUNITY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

15 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Katherine Hays DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS2017-2025 $173,519$1,404,671 1
Robert Pergament DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT2018-2025 $228,413$1,384,876 1
Jonathan Levy DIRECTOR2021-2025 $178,783$814,422 1
Stephanie N Troyer LEGAL DIRECTOR2022-2025 $219,082$776,130 1
Vikram Swaruup EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2023-2025 $268,299$736,889 1
Dorothy J Scheeline DIR. OF PEOPLE & CULTURE2024-2025 $171,683$325,976 1
Megan D Browder LEGAL DIRECTOR2025 $202,903$202,903 1
Eric Angel (former) PAST EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2017-2022 $359,589$1,369,894 1
Jennifer Mezey (former) LEGAL DIRECTOR, UNTIL 12/242021-2024 $163,066$636,817 1
Jodi Feldman (former) MANAGING ATTORNEY2017-2021 $135,939$604,218 1
Chinh Le (former) LEGAL DIRECTOR2017-2020 $151,788$550,045 2
Rachel Rintelmann (former) LEGAL DIRECTOR2021-2023 $167,979$455,316 2
Jonathon Levy (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 $124,984$238,024 1
Heather Latino (former) DEPUTY LEGAL DIRECTOR2019-2020 $126,687$234,926 1
Trisha Monroe (former) SUPERVISING ATTORNEY2021 $123,984$123,984 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

96 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Deborah Brand Baum BOARD MEMBER2017-2025 0 $0 reported 1
John Relman BOARD MEMBER2017-2025 0 $0 reported 3
Steve Brody BOARD MEMBER2017-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Philip Horton BOARD MEMBER2017-2025 0 $0 reported 2
Daniel Jarcho BOARD MEMBER2017-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Mary Lou Soller BOARD MEMBER2017-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Kurt Richter BOARD MEMBER2017-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Peter Spivack BOARD MEMBER2017-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Levy PRESIDENT2017-2025 4 $0 reported 2
Bradley S Lui BOARD MEMBER2017-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Philip Bartz BOARD MEMBER2017-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Kimberly Parker BOARD MEMBER2017-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Sheila Cheston BOARD MEMBER2018-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Kwaku Akowuah VICE PRESIDENT2017-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Randall Brater BOARD MEMBER2017-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Nadira Clarke IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT2017-2025 4 $0 reported 1
Christie Grymes Thompson BOARD MEMBER2017-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Brad Fagg BOARD MEMBER2018-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Leah Quadrino BOARD MEMBER2018-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Alexandra Walsh BOARD MEMBER2018-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Jessica Hough SECRETARY2019-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Sarah Kirkpatrick BOARD MEMBER2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Sara Razi BOARD MEMBER2022-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Shawn Wright BOARD MEMBER2020-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Mel Bostwick BOARD MEMBER2020-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Rajesh De BOARD MEMBER2020-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Allison Foley BOARD MEMBER2020-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Chioma Achebe BOARD MEMBER2021-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Steven Herman BOARD MEMBER2021-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Valerie Kelly BOARD MEMBER2021-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Rakesh Kilaru BOARD MEMBER2021-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Scott Nemeroff TEARSURER2022-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Rena Reiss BOARD MEMBER2022-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Anthony Pierce BOARD MEMBER2017-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Jonice Gray BOARD MEMBER2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
David Brown BOARD MEMBER2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Ashley Joyner Chavous BOARD MEMBER2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
M Alexander Koch BOARD MEMBER2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Lukman Azeez BOARD MEMBER2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Alanna Clair BOARD MEMBER2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Daniel Grooms BOARD MEMBER2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Andrew Lacy BOARD MEMBER2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Emily Loeb BOARD MEMBER2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Jeremy Zucker BOARD MEMBER2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Katharine Burke BOARD MEMBER2025 0 $0 reported 1
Charlotte Taylor BOARD MEMBER2025 0 $0 reported 1
Paul Brachman BOARD MEMBER2025 0 $0 reported 1
Rick Sofield BOARD MEMBER2025 0 $0 reported 1
Joan E Mckown (former) IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT2017-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Annemargaret Connolly (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Kara Brockmeyer (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jane O'Brien (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jason Rubinstein (former) BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Katherine Burke (former) BOARD MEMBER2024 0 $0 reported 1
John T Byrnes (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2023 0 $0 reported 1
David S Dantzic (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Calhoon (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2023 0 $0 reported 1
John Mccarthy (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Mary Borja (former) BOARD MEMBER2019-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Vincent Cohen (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Debodhonyaa Sengupta (former) BOARD MEMBER2023 0 $0 reported 1
Dean Bunch (former) TREASURER2017-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Jonice Gray Tucker (former) VICE PRESIDENT2017-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Michael Zolandz (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Brandon Gay (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Dixie Johnson (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Beth Brinkmann (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Kelsi Corkran (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2021 1 $0 reported 2
John E Heintz (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2021 1 $0 reported 2
Kenneth Klein (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Samuel Feder (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Tracy-Gene Durkin (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Richard Byrne (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Jenna Hudson (former) BOARD MEMBER2019-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Sarah Razi (former) BOARD MEMBER2019-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Graeme W Bush (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Craig Benson (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Maria Earley (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Ronald J Tenpas (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Nora E Garrote (former) VICE PRESIDENT2017-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Michael Paul Reed (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Christie Grymes Thomps (former) BOARD MEMBER2019 1 $0 reported 1
John Nannes (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Peter D Shields (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Catherine Ziobro (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Peter Thomas (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Kami Quinn (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Sarah Teich (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Alon Vogel (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Barbara Kagan (former) BOARD MEMBER2017 1 $0 reported 2
Martin Klepper (former) BOARD MEMBER2017 1 $0 reported 1
Jonathan Fee (former) BOARD MEMBER2017 1 $0 reported 1
Gerald Hartman (former) BOARD MEMBER2017 1 $0 reported 1
Alex Young K Oh (former) BOARD MEMBER2017 1 $0 reported 1
Shelia Cheston (former) BOARD MEMBER2017 1 $0 reported 1
Leslie A Davis (former) BOARD MEMBER2017 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 55 people listed · 7 paid, $1.4M · 144 employees · 350 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VIKRAM SWARUUP EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $250,954$0$17,345 $268,2991
ROBERT PERGAMENT DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40 $204,368$0$24,045 $228,4131
STEPHANIE N TROYER LEGAL DIRECTOR40 $194,749$0$24,333 $219,0821
MEGAN D BROWDER LEGAL DIRECTOR40 $189,589$0$13,314 $202,9031
JONATHAN LEVY DIRECTOR40 $153,872$0$24,911 $178,7831
KATHERINE HAYS DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40 $158,430$0$15,089 $173,5191
DOROTHY J SCHEELINE DIR. OF PEOPLE & CULTURE40 $164,501$0$7,182 $171,6831
DEBORAH BRAND BAUM BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN RELMAN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
STEVE BRODY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP HORTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
DANIEL JARCHO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARY LOU SOLLER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KURT RICHTER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
PETER SPIVACK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER LEVY PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $02
BRADLEY S LUI BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP BARTZ BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY PARKER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SHEILA CHESTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KWAKU AKOWUAH VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
RANDALL BRATER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
NADIRA CLARKE IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIE GRYMES THOMPSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD FAGG BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LEAH QUADRINO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA WALSH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA HOUGH SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH KIRKPATRICK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SARA RAZI BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN WRIGHT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MEL BOSTWICK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RAJESH DE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON FOLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHIOMA ACHEBE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN HERMAN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE KELLY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RAKESH KILARU BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT NEMEROFF TEARSURER2 $0$0$0 $01
RENA REISS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY PIERCE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JONICE GRAY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BROWN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY JOYNER CHAVOUS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
M ALEXANDER KOCH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LUKMAN AZEEZ BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHARINE BURKE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ALANNA CLAIR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL GROOMS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW LACY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
EMILY LOEB BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY ZUCKER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLOTTE TAYLOR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL BRACHMAN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICK SOFIELD BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 57 people listed · 7 paid, $1.4M · 132 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VIKRAM SWARUUP EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $245,000$0$16,061 $261,0611
ROBERT PERGAMENT DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR40 $191,800$0$22,311 $214,1111
STEPHANIE N TROYER LEGAL DIRECTOR40 $181,980$0$22,821 $204,8011
JONATHAN LEVY DIRECTOR40 $162,567$0$18,841 $181,4081
KATHERINE HAYS DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40 $162,768$0$14,158 $176,9261
JENNIFER MEZEY LEGAL DIRECTOR, UNTIL 12/2440 $150,359$0$12,707 $163,0661
DOROTHY J SCHEELINE DIR. OF PEOPLE & CULTURE40 $151,852$0$2,441 $154,2931
DEBORAH BRAND BAUM BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN RELMAN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
STEVE BRODY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN E MCKOWN IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP HORTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
DANIEL JARCHO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARY LOU SOLLER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KURT RICHTER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
PETER SPIVACK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER LEVY VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
BRADLEY S LUI BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP BARTZ BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ANNEMARGARET CONNOLLY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY PARKER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SHEILA CHESTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KWAKU AKOWUAH SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
RANDALL BRATER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
NADIRA CLARKE PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIE GRYMES THOMPSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KARA BROCKMEYER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD FAGG BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LEAH QUADRINO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA WALSH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA HOUGH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH KIRKPATRICK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SARA RAZI BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN WRIGHT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MEL BOSTWICK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RAJESH DE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON FOLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHIOMA ACHEBE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN HERMAN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE KELLY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RAKESH KILARU BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JANE O'BRIEN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT NEMEROFF TEARSURER2 $0$0$0 $01
RENA REISS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY PIERCE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JONICE GRAY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BROWN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY JOYNER CHAVOUS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
M ALEXANDER KOCH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JASON RUBINSTEIN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LUKMAN AZEEZ BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE BURKE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ALANNA CLAIR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL GROOMS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW LACY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
EMILY LOEB BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY ZUCKER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 57 people listed · 7 paid, $1.3M · 124 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VIKRAM SWARUUP EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $200,026$0$7,503 $207,5291
ROBERT PERGAMENT DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR40 $177,279$0$21,550 $198,8291
STEPHANIE N TROYER LEGAL DIRECTOR40 $165,079$0$21,700 $186,7791
KATHERINE HAYS DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40 $160,890$0$13,708 $174,5981
RACHEL RINTELMANN LEGAL DIRECTOR40 $149,457$0$18,522 $167,9792
JONATHAN LEVY DIRECTOR40 $145,136$0$17,185 $162,3211
JENNIFER MEZEY LEGAL DIRECTOR40 $141,262$0$14,002 $155,2641
DEBORAH BRAND BAUM BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN RELMAN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
JOHN T BYRNES BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE BRODY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID S DANTZIC BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN E MCKOWN IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP HORTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
DANIEL JARCHO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARY LOU SOLLER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KURT RICHTER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
PETER SPIVACK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER LEVY VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
BRADLEY S LUI BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP BARTZ AT-LARGE EXE. COMMITTEE MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ANNEMARGARET CONNOLLY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY PARKER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SHEILA CHESTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL CALHOON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KWAKU AKOWUAH SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
RANDALL BRATER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
NADIRA CLARKE PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIE GRYMES THOMPSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KARA BROCKMEYER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD FAGG BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MCCARTHY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LEAH QUADRINO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA WALSH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARY BORJA BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA HOUGH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH KIRKPATRICK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SARA RAZI BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN WRIGHT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MEL BOSTWICK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RAJESH DE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON FOLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHIOMA ACHEBE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
VINCENT COHEN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN HERMAN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE KELLY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RAKESH KILARU BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JANE O'BRIEN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT NEMEROFF TEARSURER2 $0$0$0 $01
RENA REISS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY PIERCE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JONICE GRAY AT-LARGE EXE. COMMITTEE MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BROWN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY JOYNER CHAVOUS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
M ALEXANDER KOCH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DEBODHONYAA SENGUPTA BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JASON RUBINSTEIN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 57 people listed · 7 paid, $1.3M · 114 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIC ANGEL PAST EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $359,469$0$120 $359,5891
ROBERT PERGAMENT DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR40 $161,238$0$19,873 $181,1111
JENNIFER MEZEY CO-INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $153,519$0$12,573 $166,0921
STEPHANIE N TROYER CO-INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $146,814$0$18,654 $165,4681
KATHERINE HAYS DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40 $152,369$0$12,720 $165,0891
RACHEL RINTELMANN CO-INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $141,962$0$15,649 $157,6112
JONATHAN LEVY DIRECTOR40 $134,880$0$15,615 $150,4951
DEBORAH BRAND BAUM BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN RELMAN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
JOHN T BYRNES BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE BRODY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID S DANTZIC IMMEDIATE PAST PRES.2 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN E MCKOWN PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP HORTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
DANIEL JARCHO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARY LOU SOLLER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KURT RICHTER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
PETER SPIVACK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER LEVY BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
BRADLEY S LUI BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP BARTZ SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DEAN BUNCH TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ANNEMARGARET CONNOLLY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JONICE GRAY TUCKER VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY PARKER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SHEILA CHESTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL CALHOON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KWAKU AKOWUAH BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
RANDALL BRATER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL ZOLANDZ BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
NADIRA CLARKE BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIE GRYMES THOMPSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KARA BROCKMEYER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD FAGG BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BRANDON GAY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DIXIE JOHNSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MCCARTHY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LEAH QUADRINO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA WALSH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARY BORJA BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA HOUGH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH KIRKPATRICK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SARA RAZI BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN WRIGHT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MEL BOSTWICK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BETH BRINKMANN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RAJESH DE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON FOLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHIOMA ACHEBE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
VINCENT COHEN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN HERMAN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE KELLY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RAKESH KILARU BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JANE O'BRIEN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT NEMEROFF BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RENA REISS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY PIERCE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 63 people listed · 8 paid, $1.2M · 106 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIC ANGEL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $207,450$0$6,960 $214,4101
ROBERT PERGAMENT DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR40 $145,396$0$19,213 $164,6091
KATHERINE HAYS CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40 $145,987$0$12,521 $158,5081
JENNIFER MEZEY DEPUTY LEGAL DIRECTOR40 $140,605$0$11,790 $152,3951
JONATHAN LEVY DIRECTOR40 $126,153$0$15,262 $141,4151
JODI FELDMAN MANAGING ATTORNEY40 $124,212$0$11,727 $135,9391
RACHEL RINTELMANN INTERIM DEPUTY LEGAL DIRECTOR40 $115,447$0$14,279 $129,7262
TRISHA MONROE SUPERVISING ATTORNEY40 $115,963$0$8,021 $123,9841
ANTHONY PIERCE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH BRAND BAUM BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN RELMAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
JOHN T BYRNES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE BRODY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID S DANTZIC PRESIDENT/IMMEDIATE PAST PRES.1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN E MCKOWN VICE PRESIDENT/PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH KLEIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP HORTON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
DANIEL JARCHO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY LOU SOLLER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KURT RICHTER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HEINTZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
PETER SPIVACK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER LEVY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
BRADLEY S LUI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP BARTZ SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DEAN BUNCH TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNEMARGARET CONNOLLY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SAMUEL FEDER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JONICE GRAY TUCKER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY PARKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
TRACY-GENE DURKIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SHEILA CHESTON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL CALHOON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BYRNE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KWAKU AKOWUAH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDALL BRATER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL ZOLANDZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NADIRA CLARKE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIE GRYMES THOMPSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KARA BROCKMEYER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD FAGG BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRANDON GAY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DIXIE JOHNSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MCCARTHY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LEAH QUADRINO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA WALSH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY BORJA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA HOUGH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNA HUDSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH KIRKPATRICK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH RAZI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN WRIGHT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MEL BOSTWICK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BETH BRINKMANN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RAJESH DE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON FOLEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHIOMA ACHEBE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
VINCENT COHEN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KELSI CORKRAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN HERMAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE KELLY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RAKESH KILARU BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JANE O'BRIEN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 58 people listed · 7 paid, $1.1M · 95 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIC ANGEL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $211,830$0$6,558 $218,3881
KATHERINE HAYS CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40 $140,651$0$11,858 $152,5091
CHINH LE LEGAL DIRECTOR40 $147,180$0$4,608 $151,7882
ROBERT PERGAMENT DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR40 $132,464$0$18,831 $151,2951
JODI FELDMAN MANAGING ATTORNEY40 $116,396$0$11,124 $127,5201
HEATHER LATINO DEPUTY LEGAL DIRECTOR40 $122,706$0$3,981 $126,6871
JONATHON LEVY DIRECTOR40 $110,932$0$14,052 $124,9841
ANTHONY PIERCE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH BRAND BAUM BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN RELMAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
JOHN T BYRNES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE BRODY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
GRAEME W BUSH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID S DANTZIC PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN E MCKOWN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH KLEIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP HORTON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
DANIEL JARCHO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY LOU SOLLER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KURT RICHTER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HEINTZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
PETER SPIVACK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER LEVY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
BRADLEY S LUI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP BARTZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEAN BUNCH TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNEMARGARET CONNOLLY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SAMUEL FEDER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JONICE GRAY TUCKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY PARKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
TRACY-GENE DURKIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SHEILA CHESTON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL CALHOON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BYRNE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KWAKU AKOWUAH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDALL BRATER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL ZOLANDZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NADIRA CLARKE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIE GRYMES THOMPSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG BENSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KARA BROCKMEYER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD FAGG BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRANDON GAY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DIXIE JOHNSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MCCARTHY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LEAH QUADRINO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA WALSH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY BORJA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA EARLEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA HOUGH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNA HUDSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH KIRKPATRICK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH RAZI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN WRIGHT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MEL BOSTWICK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BETH BRINKMANN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RAJESH DE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON FOLEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 57 people listed · 7 paid, $950K · 81 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIC ANGEL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $195,813$0$6,221 $202,0341
KATHERINE HAYS CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40 $131,169$0$11,398 $142,5671
CHINH LE LEGAL DIRECTOR40 $136,780$0$4,340 $141,1202
ROBERT PERGAMENT DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR40 $110,746$0$17,419 $128,1651
JODI FELDMAN MANAGING ATTORNEY40 $111,308$0$3,757 $115,0651
JONATHON LEVY DIRECTOR40 $102,541$0$10,499 $113,0401
HEATHER LATINO DEPUTY LEGAL DIRECTOR40 $107,906$0$333 $108,2391
ANTHONY PIERCE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH BRAND BAUM BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN RELMAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
JOHN T BYRNES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE BRODY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
GRAEME W BUSH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID S DANTZIC PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN E MCKOWN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH KLEIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP HORTON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
DANIEL JARCHO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY LOU SOLLER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KURT RICHTER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HEINTZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
PETER SPIVACK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RONALD J TENPAS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NORA E GARROTE VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL PAUL REED BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER LEVY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
BRADLEY S LUI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP BARTZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEAN BUNCH TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNEMARGARET CONNOLLY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SAMUEL FEDER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JONICE GRAY TUCKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY PARKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KELSI BROWN CORKRAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
TRACY-GENE DURKIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SHEILA CHESTON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL CALHOON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BYRNE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KWAKU AKOWUAH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDALL BRATER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL ZOLANDZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NADIRA CLARKE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIE GRYMES THOMPS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG BENSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KARA BROCKMEYER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD FAGG BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRANDON GAY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DIXIE JOHNSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MCCARTHY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LEAH QUADRINO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA WALSH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY BORJA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA EARLEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA HOUGH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNA HUDSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH KIRKPATRICK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH RAZI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 56 people listed · 5 paid, $693K · 78 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIC ANGEL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $187,912$0$5,900 $193,8121
KATHERINE HAYS CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40 $123,761$0$10,765 $134,5261
CHINH LE LEGAL DIRECTOR40 $127,735$0$4,040 $131,7752
ROBERT PERGAMENT DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR40 $101,979$0$16,364 $118,3431
JODI FELDMAN MANAGING ATTORNEY40 $105,180$0$9,763 $114,9431
ANTHONY PIERCE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH BRAND BAUM BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN RELMAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
JOHN T BYRNES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE BRODY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
GRAEME W BUSH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID S DANTZIC PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN E MCKOWN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH KLEIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP HORTON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
DANIEL JARCHO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN NANNES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY LOU SOLLER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KURT RICHTER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HEINTZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
PETER SPIVACK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER D SHIELDS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RONALD J TENPAS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NORA E GARROTE VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL PAUL REED BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER LEVY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
BRADLEY S LUI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP BARTZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEAN BUNCH TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNEMARGARET CONNOLLY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SAMUEL FEDER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JONICE GRAY TUCKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE ZIOBRO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
PETER THOMAS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KAMI QUINN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY PARKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KELSI BROWN CORKRAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
TRACY-GENE DURKIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SHEILA CHESTON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL CALHOON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BYRNE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KWAKU AKOWUAH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDALL BRATER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH TEICH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ALON VOGEL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL ZOLANDZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NADIRA CLARKE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIE GRYMES THOMPSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG BENSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KARA BROCKMEYER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD FAGG BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRANDON GAY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DIXIE JOHNSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MCCARTHY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LEAH QUADRINO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA WALSH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 54 people listed · 4 paid, $544K · 68 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIC ANGEL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $176,085$0$5,576 $181,6611
KATHERINE HAYS CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40 $115,796$0$10,633 $126,4291
CHINH LE LEGAL DIRECTOR40 $117,842$0$7,520 $125,3622
JODI FELDMAN MANAGING ATTORNEY40 $100,495$0$10,256 $110,7511
ANTHONY PIERCE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARTIN KLEPPER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH BRAND BAUM BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN RELMAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
JOHN T BYRNES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE BRODY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
GRAEME W BUSH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID S DANTZIC VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN FEE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN E MCKOWN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH KLEIN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP HORTON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
DANIEL JARCHO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA KAGAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN NANNES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY LOU SOLLER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KURT RICHTER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
GERALD HARTMAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HEINTZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
PETER SPIVACK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER D SHIELDS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RONALD J TENPAS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NORA E GARROTE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL PAUL REED BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER LEVY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
BRADLEY S LUI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
Philip BARTZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEAN BUNCH TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNEMARGARET CONNOLLY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SAMUEL FEDER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEX YOUNG K OH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JONICE GRAY TUCKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE ZIOBRO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER THOMAS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KAMI QUINN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY PARKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KELSI BROWN CORKRAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
TRACY-GENE DURKIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SHELIA CHESTON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL CALHOON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BYRNE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KWAKU AKOWUAH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDALL BRATER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE A DAVIS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA EARLEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH TEICH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ALON VOGEL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL ZOLANDZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NADIRA CLARKE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIE GRYMES THOMPSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2025 · 1 contractor · $218K
NameLocationServicePaid
YOUR PART-TIME CONTROLLER LLCPHILADELPHIA, PAACCOUNTING$218,430
2024 · 1 contractor · $181K
NameLocationServicePaid
YOUR PART-TIME CONTROLLER LLCPHILADELPHIA, PAACCOUNTING$180,963
2023 · 1 contractor · $107K
NameLocationServicePaid
YOUR PART-TIME CONTROLLER LLCPHILADELPHIA, PAACCOUNTING$107,011

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,789,338$16,620,369 $17,379,695$14,497,063 $15,249,025$46,659 $441,818144350
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,084,073$14,021,952 $18,116,339$14,917,580 $13,533,572$381,000 $437,987132300
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,589,968$11,388,382 $17,960,096$14,149,665 $14,323,334$94,617 $400,126124300
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,396,520$10,929,406 $14,917,002$10,380,074 $12,396,017$32,307 $524,677114300
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,485,553$9,870,278 $11,128,950$9,640,974 $10,304,559$141,839 $372,918106300
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,330,107$8,390,545 $11,179,387$8,567,922 $9,180,729$49,302 $370,89795300
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,176,557$7,579,755 $8,603,641$7,281,432 $7,881,026$265,769 $344,60081300
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,141,737$6,561,351 $7,402,340$6,503,674 $6,903,217$86,924 $328,33878300
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,360,292$5,594,783 $6,463,316$5,968,977 $8,252,143$109,791 $308,09068300

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

56 grantors reported grants to this organization, $55,443,129 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 56). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA BAR FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2009, 2011-2024 122$41,752,081 2024$8,050,832
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2021 12$5,399,556 2021$7,991
show
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2024 3$1,838,209 2024$10,000
show
SIDLEY AUSTIN FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA” 2019-2025 20$899,497 2025$91,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2024 9$869,229 2024$251,338
show
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2009-2024 18$723,857 2024$52,000
show
EQUAL JUSTICE WORKS Public charity Exact 2009-2018, 2022 13$605,476 2022$28,046
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2024 11$510,508 2024$78,744
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2024 5$414,920 2024$101,870
show
VENABLE BAETJER AND HOWARD FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2014-2024 11$368,500 2024$25,000
show
UNITED WAY OF THE NATIONAL CAPITAL AREA Public charity Exact 2016-2024 9$252,304 2024$23,917
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2025 7$227,998 2025$39,027
show
SKADDEN FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Legal Aid Society of the District of Columbia” 2013-2015, 2018, 2020-2021 6$159,198 2021$3,614
show
KIRKLAND & ELLIS FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2015 1$150,753 2015$150,753
show
MORRIS AND GWENDOLYN CAFRITZ FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA” 2020-2023 4$150,000 2023$30,000
show
EUGENE & AGNES E MEYER FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA” 2019-2021 3$150,000 2021$50,000
show
MORRISON & FOERSTER FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2020-2024 5$101,500 2024$20,000
show
MUNGER TOLLES & OLSON FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2020-2024 5$100,000 2024$20,000
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2024 4$93,500 2024$20,000
show
MCKENNA LONG & ALDRIDGE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Legal Aid Society of the District of Columbia” 2013-2014 2$87,000 2014$52,000
show
EQUAL JUSTICE AMERICA INC Public charity Exact 2018, 2021-2022, 2024 4$82,911 2024$7,000
show
WILSON SONSINI GOODRICH & ROSATI FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2020-2025 6$65,000 2025$12,500
show
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2022, 2024 4$44,500 2024$6,000
show
ASHURST PERKINS COIE FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2016-2021 6$37,665 2021$7,500
show
AMERICAS CHARITIES Public charity Exact 2010-2014 5$35,513 2014$7,428
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF COLUMBUSOHNot reported $11,972,353$11,235,665 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$227,234 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHRISTIAN LEGAL AID OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIADCR99 $436,043$479,322 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THROUGH 11/5/24$75,545 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state, similar mission
MEDICAL SOCIETY OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIADCNot reported $547,664$774,573 EXECUTIVE VICE-PRESIDENT$169,954 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
SOCIETY OF COLONIAL WARS IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIADCNot reported $166,086$191,816 DEPUTY GOVERNOR GENERAL$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
RHEUMATISM SOCIETY OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIADCG03 $131,052$84,480 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DENTAL SOCIETYDCNot reported $533,568$622,801 PRESIDENT UNTIL JANUARY$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUITDCV24 $158,094$177,036 PRESIDENT, D$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
THE ARC OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA INCDCP82 $265,543$554,777 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$383,796 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
UNIVERSITY OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA NATIONAL ALUMNI SOCIETYDCB80 $24,141$19,176 Alumni Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS INCDCS41 $49,754$149,199 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BAR ASSOCIATION OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIADCS41 $88,578$89,002 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
AID ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIADCNot reported $331,442$298,378 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
WEST POINT SOCIETY OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIAFLNot reported $37,564$15,073 Executive Director$6,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DISTRICT COUNCIL OF THE COLUMBIAWAT50 $274,795$236,467 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF THE MARTINFLNot reported $56,474$50,401 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 15 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,496,60134 12010–2024 THE LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF COLUMBUS
CARDINAL HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$280,0002 12021–2022 THE LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF COLUMBUS
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$180,0006 12019–2024 SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DISTRICT COUNCIL OF THE COLUMBIA
GEORGE GUND FOUNDATION Private foundation$90,0002 12018–2019 THE LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF COLUMBUS
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$60,7002 12023–2024 CHRISTIAN LEGAL AID OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
SIDLEY AUSTIN FOUNDATION funds this one Private foundation$35,80010 22019–2025 THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT; CHRISTIAN LEGAL AID OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
UNITED WAY OF DELAWARE COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$34,0071 12022–2022 THE LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF COLUMBUS
AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER FOUNDATION Private foundation$30,0001 12022–2022 THE LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF COLUMBUS
HARRY C MOORES FOUNDATION Private foundation$30,0003 12018–2020 THE LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF COLUMBUS
REINBERGER FOUNDATION Private foundation$30,0002 12018–2021 THE LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF COLUMBUS
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$26,9854 12019–2023 SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DISTRICT COUNCIL OF THE COLUMBIA
MARION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$23,1613 12009–2023 THE LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF COLUMBUS
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$19,8003 22021–2024 CHRISTIAN LEGAL AID OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA; THE LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF COLUMBUS
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$15,0001 12019–2019 THE ARC OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA INC
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION funds this one Private foundation$5,8204 12012–2022 THE LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF COLUMBUS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $16,620,369 spent · pay $14,482,187 · grants $78,779 · events $274,780
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $11,656,011$9,607,379$1,422,831$625,801 70.1%
Other employee benefits $1,262,362$1,040,492$154,095$67,775 7.6%
Payroll taxes $930,652$767,083$113,603$49,966 5.6%
Occupancy $730,374$602,005$89,156$39,213 4.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $441,818$364,165$53,932$23,721 2.7%
Fees: accounting $309,780-$309,780- 1.9%
Office expenses $294,150$130,106$35,634$128,410 1.8%
Information technology $201,086$152,193$25,709$23,184 1.2%
Pension plan contributions $191,344$157,713$23,357$10,274 1.2%
Fees: other services $159,481$74,279$85,009$193 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $129,396$106,654$15,795$6,947 0.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $109,529$72,779$36,683$67 0.7%
Grants to US individuals $78,779$78,779-- 0.5%
Insurance $64,112$41,572$22,540- 0.4%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTION $43,579-$43,579- 0.3%
Fees: investment management $13,254-$13,254- 0.1%
Interest $3,237-$3,237- 0.0%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $1,425-$1,425- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $166,465$274,780reported apart
Total$16,620,369100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $14,021,952 spent · pay $12,107,205 · grants $14,250 · events $242,063
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $9,719,305$8,227,798$961,879$529,628 69.3%
Other employee benefits $999,198$845,864$98,886$54,448 7.1%
Payroll taxes $768,743$650,773$76,079$41,891 5.5%
Occupancy $729,032$617,156$72,149$39,727 5.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $437,987$370,774$43,346$23,867 3.1%
Office expenses $285,065$143,790$32,263$109,012 2.0%
Fees: accounting $252,963-$252,963- 1.8%
Pension plan contributions $181,972$154,047$18,009$9,916 1.3%
Information technology $139,961$109,055$24,532$6,374 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $133,700$113,182$13,232$7,286 1.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $97,432$82,465$14,967- 0.7%
Fees: other services $96,989$64,284$31,029$1,676 0.7%
Insurance $56,018$39,667$16,351- 0.4%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $55,549--$55,549 0.4%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTION $37,100-$37,100- 0.3%
Grants to US individuals $14,250$14,250-- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $13,000-$13,000- 0.1%
Interest $3,688-$3,688- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $144,401$242,063reported apart
Total$14,021,952100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $11,388,382 spent · pay $9,647,656 · grants $15,000 · events $215,517
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $7,617,636$6,463,010$777,952$376,674 66.9%
Other employee benefits $861,203$730,668$87,951$42,584 7.6%
Occupancy $733,220$622,084$74,880$36,256 6.4%
Payroll taxes $608,417$516,197$62,135$30,085 5.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $400,126$339,478$40,863$19,785 3.5%
Office expenses $247,695$121,871$39,753$86,071 2.2%
Fees: other services $211,863$60,289$151,488$86 1.9%
Pension plan contributions $160,274$135,981$16,368$7,925 1.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $128,762$68,540$17,557$42,665 1.1%
Information technology $122,600$92,572$7,123$22,905 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $110,922$94,109$11,328$5,485 1.0%
Fees: accounting $65,000-$65,000- 0.6%
Insurance $48,017$38,319$9,698- 0.4%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTION $35,114$25,115$8,513$1,486 0.3%
Grants to US individuals $15,000$15,000-- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $12,533-$12,533- 0.1%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $10,000--$10,000 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $91,695$215,517reported apart
Total$11,388,382100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $10,929,406 spent · pay $9,257,531 · grants $0 · events $217,243
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $7,215,177$5,716,822$985,796$512,559 66.0%
Other employee benefits $746,259$639,288$72,482$34,489 6.8%
Occupancy $727,343$674,026$36,127$17,190 6.7%
Payroll taxes $611,175$523,567$59,362$28,246 5.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $524,677$416,545$71,178$36,954 4.8%
Fees: other services $252,563$144,980$107,583- 2.3%
Office expenses $217,230$118,473$19,728$79,029 2.0%
Pension plan contributions $160,243$137,274$15,564$7,405 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $127,224$108,987$12,357$5,880 1.2%
Information technology $109,920$74,717$22,966$12,237 1.0%
Fees: accounting $53,125-$53,125- 0.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $46,165$31,428$14,737- 0.4%
Insurance $43,160$34,787$8,373- 0.4%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $33,449--$33,449 0.3%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCTIPTION $32,458$27,119$3,924$1,415 0.3%
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $24,528--$24,528 0.2%
Fees: investment management $4,710-$4,710- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $66,011$192,715reported apart
Total$10,929,406100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $9,870,278 spent · pay $8,339,903 · grants $0 · events $57,884
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $6,576,090$5,478,215$642,502$455,373 66.6%
Other employee benefits $705,645$587,838$68,943$48,864 7.1%
Occupancy $695,306$580,019$67,301$47,986 7.0%
Payroll taxes $531,120$442,707$51,613$36,800 5.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $372,918$310,660$36,435$25,823 3.8%
Fees: other services $164,295$28,186$136,109- 1.7%
Pension plan contributions $154,130$128,398$15,059$10,673 1.6%
Information technology $140,011$77,772$49,773$12,466 1.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $134,097$49,577$10,781$73,739 1.4%
Depreciation and depletion $115,362$96,158$11,211$7,993 1.2%
Office expenses $76,943$64,017$7,464$5,462 0.8%
All other expenses $48,952$192$7,114$41,646 0.5%
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $38,947--$38,947 0.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $36,792$31,007$3,377$2,408 0.4%
Insurance $36,222$29,844$6,378- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $33,650-$33,650- 0.3%
Fees: investment management $6,073-$6,073- 0.1%
Other (as described)PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS $3,725$2,558$229$938 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $0$18,937reported apart
Total$9,870,278100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $8,390,545 spent · pay $7,107,012 · grants $0 · events $16,455
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $5,610,462$4,731,850$485,236$393,376 66.9%
Occupancy $743,959$628,071$51,886$64,002 8.9%
Other employee benefits $597,758$504,147$51,699$41,912 7.1%
Payroll taxes $394,540$332,754$34,123$27,663 4.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $370,897$312,814$32,078$26,005 4.4%
Pension plan contributions $133,355$112,471$11,534$9,350 1.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $111,252$35,940$5,876$69,436 1.3%
Information technology $110,220$78,076$8,006$24,138 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $89,858$75,786$7,772$6,300 1.1%
Office expenses $77,451$67,077$5,662$4,712 0.9%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $40,069$35,881$2,313$1,875 0.5%
Fees: accounting $36,125-$36,125- 0.4%
Insurance $34,568$28,586$5,982- 0.4%
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $14,959--$14,959 0.2%
Fees: other services $14,027-$14,027- 0.2%
Other (as described)PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS $4,469$3,866$333$270 0.1%
All other expenses $4,158$133$4,025- 0.0%
Fees: investment management $2,418-$2,418- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $0$1,496reported apart
Total$8,390,545100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $7,579,755 spent · pay $6,235,648 · grants $0 · events $191,974
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,866,594$4,120,120$390,435$356,039 64.2%
Occupancy $803,504$680,717$64,223$58,564 10.6%
Other employee benefits $509,195$431,091$40,851$37,253 6.7%
Payroll taxes $412,191$348,966$33,069$30,156 5.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $344,600$291,743$27,646$25,211 4.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $133,257$66,475$11,358$55,424 1.8%
Pension plan contributions $103,068$87,259$8,269$7,540 1.4%
Information technology $83,196$49,017$4,645$29,534 1.1%
Office expenses $79,325$68,594$4,326$6,405 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $61,288$51,887$4,917$4,484 0.8%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $45,490$39,183$3,299$3,008 0.6%
Other (as described)PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS $42,454$3,405$286$38,763 0.6%
Fees: accounting $33,825-$33,825- 0.4%
Insurance $30,127$26,839$3,288- 0.4%
Other (as described)POSTAGE AND SHIPPING $13,052$239$11,163$1,650 0.2%
Fees: other services $11,444-$11,444- 0.2%
Fees: investment management $3,628-$3,628- 0.0%
All other expenses $3,517--$3,517 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $115,255$191,974reported apart
Total$7,579,755100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $6,561,351 spent · pay $5,379,243 · grants $0 · events $156,981
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,204,486$3,541,768$350,915$311,803 64.1%
Occupancy $628,771$530,136$52,228$46,407 9.6%
Other employee benefits $415,860$350,312$34,708$30,840 6.3%
Payroll taxes $338,517$285,160$28,253$25,104 5.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $328,338$276,585$27,404$24,349 5.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $130,220$53,827$22,201$54,192 2.0%
Pension plan contributions $92,042$77,534$7,682$6,826 1.4%
Information technology $80,725$68,001$6,737$5,987 1.2%
Office expenses $72,248$60,860$6,030$5,358 1.1%
Other (as described)PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS $60,792$4,809$437$55,546 0.9%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $50,472$43,439$3,724$3,309 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $46,538$39,203$3,884$3,451 0.7%
Fees: accounting $29,825$627$29,146$52 0.5%
Insurance $27,365$24,450$2,915- 0.4%
All other expenses $20,964-$369$20,595 0.3%
Other (as described)POSTAGE AND SHIPPING $19,962$109$9,390$10,463 0.3%
Fees: other services $10,597$223$10,356$18 0.2%
Fees: investment management $3,629-$3,629- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $219,300$156,981reported apart
Total$6,561,351100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $5,594,783 spent · pay $4,539,291 · grants $0 · events $164,465
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,482,144$2,948,602$288,816$244,726 62.2%
Occupancy $587,899$497,774$48,790$41,335 10.5%
Other employee benefits $391,528$331,537$32,474$27,517 7.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $308,090$260,883$25,554$21,653 5.5%
Payroll taxes $284,202$240,656$23,572$19,974 5.1%
Fees: other services $95,988$66,105$6,978$22,905 1.7%
Pension plan contributions $73,327$62,092$6,082$5,153 1.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $71,373$60,437$5,920$5,016 1.3%
Office expenses $55,726$47,187$4,622$3,917 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $54,821$46,421$4,547$3,853 1.0%
Other (as described)PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS $54,315$5,526$541$48,248 1.0%
Information technology $31,565$26,729$2,618$2,218 0.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $28,661$24,270$2,377$2,014 0.5%
Fees: accounting $28,000$19,283$2,035$6,682 0.5%
Insurance $26,050$22,058$2,161$1,831 0.5%
Other (as described)POSTAGE AND SHIPPING $19,033$9,971$977$8,085 0.3%
All other expenses $1,686-$1,686- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $375--$375 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $117,304$164,090reported apart
Total$5,594,783100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
2013$227,000$01
Largest awards · 1 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2013Office of Justice ProgramsGrant or other assistanceLEGAL ASSISTANCE FOR VICTIMS 16.524DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SURVIVORS HOLISTIC REPRESENTATION PROJECT$227,000

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.