SIDWELL FRIENDS SCHOOL
Cite this
Plain text SIDWELL FRIENDS SCHOOL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/sidwell-friends-school-530196519. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SIDWELL FRIENDS SCHOOL [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sidwell-friends-school-530196519
MLA “SIDWELL FRIENDS SCHOOL.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/sidwell-friends-school-530196519. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 53-0196519
- Address
- 3825 WISCONSIN AVE NW, WASHINGTON, DC 20016-2907
- NTEE code
- B200
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 1938 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
112 grantors reported grants to this organization, $58,738,134 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 112). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $34,999,700 | 2024 | $6,772,913 | show |
| MANN-PALLER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIDWELL FRIENDS SCHOOL” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $3,000,000 | 2024 | $1,000,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $2,549,780 | 2024 | $1,210,500 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2024 | 3 | $2,448,644 | 2024 | $13,700 | show |
| GEORGES LURCY TR UW UA FBO LURCY CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIDWELL FRIENDS SCHOOL” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $2,126,000 | 2024 | $1,561,000 | show |
| THE ROBERT P AND ARLENE R KOGOD FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Sidwell Friends School”, “SIDWELL FRIENDS SCHOOL” | 2013-2020 | 8 | $2,040,500 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| CLARK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIDWELL FRIENDS SCHOOL” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $2,000,000 | 2022 | $500,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $1,554,454 | 2024 | $160,387 | show |
| YOUTH INITIATIVE FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2015, 2017-2018 | 3 | $1,150,000 | 2018 | $400,000 | show |
| GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2012, 2014-2024 | 17 | $1,009,289 | 2024 | $244,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2024 | 12 | $469,737 | 2024 | $127,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $437,439 | 2025 | $67,767 | show |
| CHARINA ENDOWMENT FUND INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIDWELL FRIENDS SCHOOL” | 2024 | 1 | $400,000 | 2024 | $400,000 | show |
| THE QUETZAL TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIDWELL FRIENDS SCHOOL” | 2010-2011, 2013 | 3 | $307,150 | 2013 | $75,000 | show |
| ADLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIDWELL FRIENDS SCHOOL” | 2017-2025 | 9 | $286,690 | 2025 | $2,190 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $264,301 | 2024 | $73,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $250,350 | 2024 | $34,000 | show |
| DIANE & NORMAN BERNSTEIN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Sidwell Friends School” | 2010-2012, 2021-2022 | 5 | $245,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| WOLSTENCROFT FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIDWELL FRIENDS SCHOOL” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $230,000 | 2023 | $115,000 | show |
| AMERICAN GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $181,500 | 2024 | $73,000 | show |
| MICHAEL AND DEBORAH RATNER SALZBERG FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIDWELL FRIENDS SCHOOL” | 2018-2020 | 4 | $154,000 | 2020 | $52,000 | show |
| DUNIA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIDWELL FRIENDS SCHOOL” | 2024-2025 | 3 | $150,000 | 2025 | $50,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2015, 2023-2024 | 6 | $130,000 | 2024 | $60,000 | show |
| SCOTT A NATHAN CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIDWELL FRIENDS SCHOOL” | 2021 | 1 | $125,000 | 2021 | $125,000 | show |
| JONATHAN MOLOT AND HATTIE RUTTENBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIDWELL FRIENDS SCHOOL” | 2020 | 1 | $119,791 | 2020 | $119,791 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- SIDWELL FRIENDS SCHOOL (THE) DC, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Active - In Good Standing, formed 1934-12-12
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
2 US trademarks, 2 live.
- The Sidwell Friends School 2 marks, DC FUZZY medium confidence: same name (governing-board words and legal endings aside) and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIDWELL FRIENDS SCHOOL WASHINGTON, DC FOUNDED 1883 ELUCEAT OMNIBUS LUX | 85470515 | 2011-11-11 | Registered and renewed | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| SIDWELL FRIENDS | 85470500 | 2011-11-11 | Registered and renewed | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments