BALTIMORE ORIOLES FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text BALTIMORE ORIOLES FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/baltimore-orioles-foundation-inc-526058645. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BALTIMORE ORIOLES FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/baltimore-orioles-foundation-inc-526058645
MLA “BALTIMORE ORIOLES FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/baltimore-orioles-foundation-inc-526058645. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $995K · expenses $1.7M · assets $2.1M
- EIN
- 52-6058645
- Address
- 333 W CAMDEN ST STE 1, BALTIMORE, MD 21201-2577
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1965 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Hoppes | FORMER OFFICER | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carole Bohon | FORMER OFFICER | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Grondahl | OFFICER | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Tolson | FORMER OFFICER | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catie Griggs | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Skidmore | VICE PRESIDENT | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kamaal Jones | SECRETARY | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darline Llamas Llopis | TREASURER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Georgia K Angelos (former) | FORMER DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John P Angelos (former) | FORMER DIRECTOR & OFFICER | 2018-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Louis Kousouris (former) | FORMER DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louis F Angelos (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Peter G Angelos (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATIE GRIGGS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE SKIDMORE | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAMAAL JONES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARLINE LLAMAS LLOPIS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE BOHON | FORMER OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HOPPES | FORMER OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA TOLSON | FORMER OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GRONDAHL | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA ANGELOS | FORMER DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN ANGELOS | FORMER DIRECTOR & OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOUIS KOUSOURIS | FORMER DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HOPPES | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE BOHON | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GRONDAHL | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA TOLSON | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATIE GRIGGS | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA ANGELOS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN ANGELOS | DIRECTOR & OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOUIS KOUSOURIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HOPPES | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE BOHON | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GRONDAHL | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA TOLSON | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA ANGELOS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN ANGELOS | DIRECTOR & OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOUIS KOUSOURIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HOPPES | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE BOHON | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GRONDAHL | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA TOLSON | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER ANGELOS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN ANGELOS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOUIS ANGELOS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGIA ANGELOS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER G ANGELOS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGIA K ANGELOS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN P ANGELOS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOUIS F ANGELOS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER G ANGELOS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGIA K ANGELOS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN P ANGELOS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOUIS F ANGELOS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 26 grants to organizations · $1.7M
2023 · 51 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2022 · 59 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2021 · 38 grants to organizations · $330K
2020 · 28 grants to organizations · $308K
2019 · 23 grants to organizations · $273K
2018 · 65 grants to organizations · $484K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 5 contributors · $753K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MLBAM AUCTIONS | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $390,130 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 2 | CHARLIE MORTON | Organization or other | BALTIMORE, MD | $250,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 3 | LEVY | Organization or other | CHICAGO, IL | $52,890 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 4 | BALTIMORE ORIOLES LP | Organization or other | BALTIMORE, MD | $44,014 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 5 | TED WILLIAMS FOUNDATION Fuzzy 0.83 | Organization or other | ST PETERSBURG, FL | $15,641 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 6 contributors · $1.6M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MLBAM AUCTIONS | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $682,806 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 2 | BALTIMORE ORIOLES LP | Organization or other | BALTIMORE, MD | $324,025 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 6 | TED WILLIAMS FOUNDATION Fuzzy 0.83 | Organization or other | ST PETERSBURG, FL | $264,701 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 3 | BDA | Organization or other | WOODINVILLE, WA | $150,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 5 | LEVY | Organization or other | CHICAGO, IL | $101,550 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 4 | MICHAEL ELIAS | Organization or other | BALTIMORE, MD | $30,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 4 contributors · $854K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MLBAM AUCTIONS | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $373,684 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 2 | BALTIMORE ORIOLES LP | Organization or other | BALTIMORE, MD | $355,588 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 3 | BDA | Organization or other | WOODINVILLE, WA | $100,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 4 | MICHAEL ELIAS | Organization or other | BALTIMORE, MD | $25,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 5 contributors · $549K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | BALTIMORE ORIOLES LP | Organization or other | BALTIMORE, MD | $263,914 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 4 | MLBAM AUCTIONS | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $205,226 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 3 | BDA | Organization or other | WOODINVILLE, WA | $50,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 1 | MICHAEL ELIAS | Organization or other | BALTIMORE, MD | $25,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 2 | GOLDMAN SACHS | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 6 contributors · $247K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | MLBAM AUCTIONS | Organization or other | BALTIMORE, MD | $120,962 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 6 | BALTIMORE ORIOLES LP | Organization or other | BALTIMORE, MD | $65,789 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 4 | MICHAEL ELIAS | Organization or other | BALTIMORE, MD | $25,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 1 | PLAYER ALLIANCE - JACKIE ROBINSON DAY | Organization or other | BALTIMORE, MD | $17,435 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 2 | DICK'S SPORTING GOOD FOUNDATION | Organization or other | BALTIMORE, MD | $12,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 3 | GOLDMAN SACHS | Organization or other | BALTIMORE, MD | $5,025 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
2019 · 9 contributors · $313K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | VARIOUS CHARITY AUCTIONS | Person | BALTIMORE, MD | $165,986 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 5 | Athletes Artists | Person | BALTIMORE, MD | $56,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 7 | Donation-Delaware North 2019 Schola | Person | BALTIMORE, MD | $26,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 4 | RBI PROGRAM | Person | BALTIMORE, MD | $15,100 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 6 | MLB Charities - Military Grant | Person | BALTIMORE, MD | $15,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 9 | MICHAEL ELIAS | Person | BALTIMORE, MD | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 3 | GAME USED BASEBALLS | Person | Baltimore, MD | $9,648 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 1 | SCOREBOARD | Person | BALTIMORE, MD | $8,651 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 2 | 20Nash Florida | Person | Baltimore, MD | $6,614 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
2018 · 12 contributors · $827K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | GAME USED BASEBALLS | Person | Baltimore, MD | $201,319 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 2 | FLORIDA CONCERTS | Person | Baltimore, MD | $166,750 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 5 | BILLY JOEL BIG SHOT EVENT DONATIONS | Person | BALTIMORE, MD | $123,583 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 11 | VARIOUS CHARITY AUCTIONS | Person | BALTIMORE, MD | $99,707 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 10 | FANFEST MERCHANDISE | Person | BALTIMORE, MD | $76,764 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 1 | SCOREBOARD | Person | BALTIMORE, MD | $27,196 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 7 | DELAWARE NORTH 2018 SCHOLARSHIP DON | Person | BALTIMORE, MD | $26,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 4 | RBI PROGRAM | Person | BALTIMORE, MD | $25,217 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 8 | BDA DONATION | Person | BALTIMORE, MD | $25,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 12 | MICHAEL ELIAS DONATION | Person | BALTIMORE, MD | $25,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 6 | MLB GRANT - APRIL 2018 DONATION | Person | BALTIMORE, MD | $15,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 9 | LGBTQ DONATIONS | Person | BALTIMORE, MD | $14,915 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $995,475 | $1,732,870 | $2,066,958 | $2,066,958 | $944,555 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,692,082 | $1,652,456 | $2,813,638 | $2,813,638 | $1,610,316 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,292,239 | $1,533,588 | $2,780,012 | $2,774,012 | $1,224,929 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $682,863 | $424,100 | $3,015,361 | $3,015,361 | $680,657 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $300,948 | $344,226 | $2,765,478 | $2,765,478 | $298,577 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $342,794 | $379,600 | $2,648,790 | $2,648,790 | $340,842 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $844,874 | $963,936 | $2,685,075 | $2,685,075 | $842,453 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $259,869 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2020, 2023-2024 | 5 | $97,500 | 2024 | $32,500 | show |
| TEAMMATES FOR KIDS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2009, 2011, 2014-2018, 2020 | 8 | $73,000 | 2020 | $15,000 | show |
| GOOD SPORTS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023, 2025 | 2 | $21,842 | 2025 | $12,589 | show |
| TED WILLIAMS MUSEUM AND HITTERS HALL OF FAME INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2014 | 2 | $18,102 | 2014 | $7,940 | show |
| MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL YOUTH FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $11,000 | 2019 | $11,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY MIAMI INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| UNITE HERE | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $10,000 | 2010 | $10,000 | show |
| ONEBLOOD INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $8,250 | 2022 | $8,250 | show |
| SARASOTA CONVENTION AND VISITORS BUREAU | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $6,675 | 2016 | $6,675 | show |
| MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL PLAYERS TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $2,500 | 2013 | $2,500 | show |
| SETH BONDER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BALTIMORE ORIOLES FOUNDATION” | 2019 | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 | $1,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (30)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALTIMORE BAR FOUNDATION INC | MD | I12 | $522,480 | $486,908 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BALTIMORE JEWISH HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | MD | E11 | $1,872,432 | $2,384,009 | ASSISTANT TREASURER, LBH EVP AND CFO | $1,986,680 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BALTIMORE JEWISH ELDERCARE FOUNDATION INC | MD | T11 | $562,230 | $530,531 | BJEF ASSITANT TREASURER, LBH EVP & CFO | $1,986,680 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST BALTIMORE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | MD | S20 | $972,552 | $214,134 | PRESIDENT AN | $275,643 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BALTIMORE DISTRICT ZIONIST FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $584,208 | $284,215 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BALTIMORE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | MD | S80 | $356,148 | $234,308 | CHAIR/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| BALTIMORE COUNTY POLICE FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $329,639 | $271,417 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| Baltimore Freedom Academy Foundation Inc | MD | Not reported | $4,467,255 | $4,670,011 | Executive Director | $98,292 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| BALTIMORE ARCHITECTURE FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $144,385 | $126,931 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| BALTIMORE RESEARCH & EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | MD | H00 | $7,666,542 | $5,275,077 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $264,562 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| WEST BALTIMORE RENAISSANCE FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $7,449,226 | $6,637,375 | BOARD CHAIR (EVP & COO OF LBH) | $2,078,988 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| BALTIMORE URBAN LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION INC | MD | P27 | $105,868 | $157,590 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| BATES FOUNDATION INC | UT | T20 | $152,021 | $152,528 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BA FOUNDATION INC | FL | A23 | $144,289 | $153,944 | VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ORENDA FOUNDATION INC | FL | S43 | $140,639 | $63,809 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| OMEGA BALTIMORE FOUNDATION INC | MD | O50 | $62,900 | $32,614 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BALTIMORE CITY FIRE FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $59,317 | $40,800 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BALTIMORE FELLOWSHIP FOUNDATION INC | MD | X20 | $22,106 | $10,500 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | MD | T31 | $60,559,630 | $37,455,302 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $337,197 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| UNIVERSITY OF BALTIMORE FOUNDATION INC | MD | B11 | $14,645,017 | $7,640,162 | CFO | $164,979 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BALTIMORE DELTA ALUMNAE FOUNDATION INC | MD | B80 | $3,895 | $28,528 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BALTIMORE YOUTH LACROSSE FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $5,734 | $35,120 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| KEVIN LILES FOR A BETTER BALTIMORE FOUNDATION INC | MD | O50 | $1,237 | $1,000 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BALTIMORE-CHESAPEAKE RUGBY FOUNDATION INC | MD | N60 | $3,489 | $3,285 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE BALTIMORE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $29,510 | $1,243,861 | PRESIDENT / TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 30 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $1,732,870 spent · pay $7,995 · grants $1,680,819 · events $44
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,680,819 | 97.0% | |
| Other expenses | $21,042 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,440 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,530 | 0.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,042 | 0.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $953 | 0.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $44 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,732,870 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,652,456 spent · pay $12,992 · grants $1,552,722 · events $2,775
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,552,722 | 94.0% | |
| Other expenses | $66,066 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $17,901 | 1.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $9,545 | 0.6% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $3,447 | 0.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $2,775 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,652,456 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,533,588 spent · pay $73,529 · grants $1,382,170 · events $6,717
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,382,170 | 90.1% | |
| Other expenses | $71,172 | 4.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $63,662 | 4.2% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $9,867 | 0.6% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $6,717 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $1,533,588 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $424,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $330,355 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $330,355 | 77.9% | |
| Other expenses | $87,860 | 20.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,885 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $424,100 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $344,226 spent · pay $0 · grants $308,292 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $308,292 | 89.6% | |
| Other expenses | $35,934 | 10.4% | |
| Total | $344,226 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $379,600 spent · pay $0 · grants $273,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $273,000 | 71.9% | |
| Other expenses | $106,576 | 28.1% | |
| Taxes | $24 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $379,600 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $963,936 spent · pay $0 · grants $483,570 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $483,570 | 50.2% | |
| Other expenses | $480,366 | 49.8% | |
| Total | $963,936 | 100% |
Comments