BALTIMORE ORIOLES FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text BALTIMORE ORIOLES FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/baltimore-orioles-foundation-inc-526058645. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BALTIMORE ORIOLES FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/baltimore-orioles-foundation-inc-526058645

MLA “BALTIMORE ORIOLES FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/baltimore-orioles-foundation-inc-526058645. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $995K · expenses $1.7M · assets $2.1M

EIN
52-6058645
Address
333 W CAMDEN ST STE 1, BALTIMORE, MD 21201-2577
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 1965 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Michael Hoppes FORMER OFFICER2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Carole Bohon FORMER OFFICER2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Grondahl OFFICER2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Lisa Tolson FORMER OFFICER2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Catie Griggs PRESIDENT2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kate Skidmore VICE PRESIDENT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Kamaal Jones SECRETARY2024 0 $0 reported 1
Darline Llamas Llopis TREASURER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Georgia K Angelos (former) FORMER DIRECTOR2018-2023 1 $0 reported 2
John P Angelos (former) FORMER DIRECTOR & OFFICER2018-2023 0 $0 reported 2
Louis Kousouris (former) FORMER DIRECTOR2021-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Louis F Angelos (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 0 $0 reported 2
Peter G Angelos (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 0 $0 reported 2

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CATIE GRIGGS PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KATE SKIDMORE VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
KAMAAL JONES SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
DARLINE LLAMAS LLOPIS TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
CAROLE BOHON FORMER OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL HOPPES FORMER OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
LISA TOLSON FORMER OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER GRONDAHL OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GEORGIA ANGELOS FORMER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
JOHN ANGELOS FORMER DIRECTOR & OFFICER0 $0-$0 $02
LOUIS KOUSOURIS FORMER DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL HOPPES OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
CAROLE BOHON OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER GRONDAHL OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
LISA TOLSON OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
CATIE GRIGGS OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GEORGIA ANGELOS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
JOHN ANGELOS DIRECTOR & OFFICER0 $0-$0 $02
LOUIS KOUSOURIS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL HOPPES OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
CAROLE BOHON OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER GRONDAHL OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
LISA TOLSON OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GEORGIA ANGELOS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
JOHN ANGELOS DIRECTOR & OFFICER0 $0-$0 $02
LOUIS KOUSOURIS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL HOPPES OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
CAROLE BOHON OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER GRONDAHL OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
LISA TOLSON OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PETER ANGELOS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
JOHN ANGELOS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
LOUIS ANGELOS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
GEORGIA ANGELOS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PETER G ANGELOS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
GEORGIA K ANGELOS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
JOHN P ANGELOS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
LOUIS F ANGELOS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PETER G ANGELOS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
GEORGIA K ANGELOS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
JOHN P ANGELOS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
LOUIS F ANGELOS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 26 grants to organizations · $1.7M
2023 · 51 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2022 · 59 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2021 · 38 grants to organizations · $330K
2020 · 28 grants to organizations · $308K
2019 · 23 grants to organizations · $273K
2018 · 65 grants to organizations · $484K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2024 · 5 contributors · $753K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MLBAM AUCTIONS Organization or other NEW YORK, NY $390,130- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2 CHARLIE MORTON Organization or other BALTIMORE, MD $250,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
3 LEVY Organization or other CHICAGO, IL $52,890- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
4 BALTIMORE ORIOLES LP Organization or other BALTIMORE, MD $44,014- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
5 TED WILLIAMS FOUNDATION Fuzzy 0.83 Organization or other ST PETERSBURG, FL $15,641- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 6 contributors · $1.6M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MLBAM AUCTIONS Organization or other NEW YORK, NY $682,806- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2 BALTIMORE ORIOLES LP Organization or other BALTIMORE, MD $324,025- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
6 TED WILLIAMS FOUNDATION Fuzzy 0.83 Organization or other ST PETERSBURG, FL $264,701- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
3 BDA Organization or other WOODINVILLE, WA $150,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
5 LEVY Organization or other CHICAGO, IL $101,550- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
4 MICHAEL ELIAS Organization or other BALTIMORE, MD $30,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 4 contributors · $854K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MLBAM AUCTIONS Organization or other NEW YORK, NY $373,684- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2 BALTIMORE ORIOLES LP Organization or other BALTIMORE, MD $355,588- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
3 BDA Organization or other WOODINVILLE, WA $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
4 MICHAEL ELIAS Organization or other BALTIMORE, MD $25,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 5 contributors · $549K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
5 BALTIMORE ORIOLES LP Organization or other BALTIMORE, MD $263,914- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
4 MLBAM AUCTIONS Organization or other NEW YORK, NY $205,226- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
3 BDA Organization or other WOODINVILLE, WA $50,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
1 MICHAEL ELIAS Organization or other BALTIMORE, MD $25,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2 GOLDMAN SACHS Organization or other NEW YORK, NY $5,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 6 contributors · $247K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
5 MLBAM AUCTIONS Organization or other BALTIMORE, MD $120,962- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
6 BALTIMORE ORIOLES LP Organization or other BALTIMORE, MD $65,789- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
4 MICHAEL ELIAS Organization or other BALTIMORE, MD $25,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
1 PLAYER ALLIANCE - JACKIE ROBINSON DAY Organization or other BALTIMORE, MD $17,435- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2 DICK'S SPORTING GOOD FOUNDATION Organization or other BALTIMORE, MD $12,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
3 GOLDMAN SACHS Organization or other BALTIMORE, MD $5,025- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 9 contributors · $313K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
8 VARIOUS CHARITY AUCTIONS Person BALTIMORE, MD $165,986- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
5 Athletes Artists Person BALTIMORE, MD $56,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
7 Donation-Delaware North 2019 Schola Person BALTIMORE, MD $26,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
4 RBI PROGRAM Person BALTIMORE, MD $15,100- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
6 MLB Charities - Military Grant Person BALTIMORE, MD $15,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
9 MICHAEL ELIAS Person BALTIMORE, MD $10,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
3 GAME USED BASEBALLS Person Baltimore, MD $9,648- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
1 SCOREBOARD Person BALTIMORE, MD $8,651- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2 20Nash Florida Person Baltimore, MD $6,614- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 12 contributors · $827K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
3 GAME USED BASEBALLS Person Baltimore, MD $201,319- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2 FLORIDA CONCERTS Person Baltimore, MD $166,750- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
5 BILLY JOEL BIG SHOT EVENT DONATIONS Person BALTIMORE, MD $123,583- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
11 VARIOUS CHARITY AUCTIONS Person BALTIMORE, MD $99,707- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
10 FANFEST MERCHANDISE Person BALTIMORE, MD $76,764- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
1 SCOREBOARD Person BALTIMORE, MD $27,196- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
7 DELAWARE NORTH 2018 SCHOLARSHIP DON Person BALTIMORE, MD $26,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
4 RBI PROGRAM Person BALTIMORE, MD $25,217- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
8 BDA DONATION Person BALTIMORE, MD $25,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
12 MICHAEL ELIAS DONATION Person BALTIMORE, MD $25,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
6 MLB GRANT - APRIL 2018 DONATION Person BALTIMORE, MD $15,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
9 LGBTQ DONATIONS Person BALTIMORE, MD $14,915- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$995,475$1,732,870 $2,066,958$2,066,958 $944,555- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,692,082$1,652,456 $2,813,638$2,813,638 $1,610,316- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,292,239$1,533,588 $2,780,012$2,774,012 $1,224,929- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$682,863$424,100 $3,015,361$3,015,361 $680,657- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$300,948$344,226 $2,765,478$2,765,478 $298,577- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$342,794$379,600 $2,648,790$2,648,790 $340,842- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$844,874$963,936 $2,685,075$2,685,075 $842,453- $0--

Funders of this organization

11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $259,869 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL CHARITIES INC Public charity Exact 2018-2020, 2023-2024 5$97,500 2024$32,500
show
TEAMMATES FOR KIDS FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2009, 2011, 2014-2018, 2020 8$73,000 2020$15,000
show
GOOD SPORTS INC Public charity Exact 2023, 2025 2$21,842 2025$12,589
show
TED WILLIAMS MUSEUM AND HITTERS HALL OF FAME INC Public charity Exact 2013-2014 2$18,102 2014$7,940
show
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL YOUTH FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2019 1$11,000 2019$11,000
show
UNITED WAY MIAMI INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$10,000 2022$10,000
show
UNITE HERE Public charity Exact 2010 1$10,000 2010$10,000
show
ONEBLOOD INC Public charity Exact 2022 1$8,250 2022$8,250
show
SARASOTA CONVENTION AND VISITORS BUREAU Public charity Exact 2016 1$6,675 2016$6,675
show
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL PLAYERS TR DAF sponsor Exact 2013 1$2,500 2013$2,500
show
SETH BONDER FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BALTIMORE ORIOLES FOUNDATION” 2019 1$1,000 2019$1,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (30)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BALTIMORE BAR FOUNDATION INCMDI12 $522,480$486,908 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BALTIMORE JEWISH HEALTH FOUNDATION INCMDE11 $1,872,432$2,384,009 ASSISTANT TREASURER, LBH EVP AND CFO$1,986,680 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BALTIMORE JEWISH ELDERCARE FOUNDATION INCMDT11 $562,230$530,531 BJEF ASSITANT TREASURER, LBH EVP & CFO$1,986,680 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
EAST BALTIMORE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INCMDS20 $972,552$214,134 PRESIDENT AN$275,643 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BALTIMORE DISTRICT ZIONIST FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $584,208$284,215 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BALTIMORE ROTARY FOUNDATION INCMDS80 $356,148$234,308 CHAIR/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
BALTIMORE COUNTY POLICE FOUNDATION INCMDNot reported $329,639$271,417 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
Baltimore Freedom Academy Foundation IncMDNot reported $4,467,255$4,670,011 Executive Director$98,292 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
BALTIMORE ARCHITECTURE FOUNDATION INCMDNot reported $144,385$126,931 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
BALTIMORE RESEARCH & EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCMDH00 $7,666,542$5,275,077 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$264,562 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
WEST BALTIMORE RENAISSANCE FOUNDATION INCMDNot reported $7,449,226$6,637,375 BOARD CHAIR (EVP & COO OF LBH)$2,078,988 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
BALTIMORE URBAN LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION INCMDP27 $105,868$157,590 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
BATES FOUNDATION INCUTT20 $152,021$152,528 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
BA FOUNDATION INCFLA23 $144,289$153,944 VP$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ORENDA FOUNDATION INCFLS43 $140,639$63,809 Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
OMEGA BALTIMORE FOUNDATION INCMDO50 $62,900$32,614 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BALTIMORE CITY FIRE FOUNDATION INCMDT20 $59,317$40,800 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BALTIMORE FELLOWSHIP FOUNDATION INCMDX20 $22,106$10,500 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCMDT31 $60,559,630$37,455,302 PRESIDENT & CEO$337,197 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
UNIVERSITY OF BALTIMORE FOUNDATION INCMDB11 $14,645,017$7,640,162 CFO$164,979 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BALTIMORE DELTA ALUMNAE FOUNDATION INCMDB80 $3,895$28,528 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BALTIMORE YOUTH LACROSSE FOUNDATION INCMDNot reported $5,734$35,120 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
KEVIN LILES FOR A BETTER BALTIMORE FOUNDATION INCMDO50 $1,237$1,000 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BALTIMORE-CHESAPEAKE RUGBY FOUNDATION INCMDN60 $3,489$3,285 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
THE BALTIMORE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $29,510$1,243,861 PRESIDENT / TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 30 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$12,158,72418 22016–2024 BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; UNIVERSITY OF BALTIMORE FOUNDATION INC
ANNIE E CASEY FOUNDATION Private foundation$11,314,335100 42010–2024 BALTIMORE CITY FIRE FOUNDATION INC; BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; BALTIMORE URBAN LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION INC; UNIVERSITY OF BALTIMORE FOUNDATION INC
ASSOCIATED JEWISH CHARITIES OF BALTIMORE DAF sponsor$4,972,45328 32009–2024 BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; UNIVERSITY OF BALTIMORE FOUNDATION INC; BALTIMORE CITY FIRE FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$4,686,55916 22014–2024 BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; UNIVERSITY OF BALTIMORE FOUNDATION INC
JEAN AND SIDNEY SILBER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$4,050,00012 12013–2024 BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
RENEWAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,985,97815 12011–2025 BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
THE HARRY & JEANETTE WEINBERG FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,907,56651 32011–2024 BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; BALTIMORE CITY FIRE FOUNDATION INC; BALTIMORE BAR FOUNDATION INC
WILLIAM G BAKER JR MEMORIAL FUND Private foundation$3,198,33828 12011–2025 BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
OROKAWA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,801,0004 12019–2024 UNIVERSITY OF BALTIMORE FOUNDATION INC
STEPHEN AND RENEE BISCIOTTI FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,375,0007 12020–2024 BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
RICHARD SCHWARTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,956,5052 12019–2020 BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,813,75053 32012–2023 BALTIMORE CITY FIRE FOUNDATION INC; BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; UNIVERSITY OF BALTIMORE FOUNDATION INC
M GOLDSEKER FOUNDATION OF MD Private foundation$1,256,75016 12016–2024 BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
SHERMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,215,7557 12014–2024 BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
THE ROTHSCHILD ART FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,100,0005 12011–2015 BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $1,732,870 spent · pay $7,995 · grants $1,680,819 · events $44
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,680,819 97.0%
Other expenses $21,042 1.2%
Fees: legal $12,440 0.7%
Fees: accounting $10,530 0.6%
Other salaries and wages $7,042 0.4%
Pension plans and employee benefits $953 0.1%
Travel, conferences and meetings $44 0.0%
Total$1,732,870100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $1,652,456 spent · pay $12,992 · grants $1,552,722 · events $2,775
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,552,722 94.0%
Other expenses $66,066 4.0%
Fees: legal $17,901 1.1%
Other salaries and wages $9,545 0.6%
Pension plans and employee benefits $3,447 0.2%
Travel, conferences and meetings $2,775 0.2%
Total$1,652,456100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,533,588 spent · pay $73,529 · grants $1,382,170 · events $6,717
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,382,170 90.1%
Other expenses $71,172 4.6%
Other salaries and wages $63,662 4.2%
Pension plans and employee benefits $9,867 0.6%
Travel, conferences and meetings $6,717 0.4%
Total$1,533,588100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $424,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $330,355 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $330,355 77.9%
Other expenses $87,860 20.7%
Fees: legal $5,885 1.4%
Total$424,100100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $344,226 spent · pay $0 · grants $308,292 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $308,292 89.6%
Other expenses $35,934 10.4%
Total$344,226100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $379,600 spent · pay $0 · grants $273,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $273,000 71.9%
Other expenses $106,576 28.1%
Taxes $24 0.0%
Total$379,600100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $963,936 spent · pay $0 · grants $483,570 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $483,570 50.2%
Other expenses $480,366 49.8%
Total$963,936100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.