BEN W MURCH HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text BEN W MURCH HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/ben-w-murch-home-and-school-association-inc-526053804. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BEN W MURCH HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ben-w-murch-home-and-school-association-inc-526053804
MLA “BEN W MURCH HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/ben-w-murch-home-and-school-association-inc-526053804. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $227K · expenses $187K · assets $430K
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 52-6053804
- Address
- 4810 36TH ST NW, WASHINGTON, DC 20008-4940
- Website
- MURCHSCHOOL.ORG/HSA/ABOUT-THE-HSA
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 1988 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SERVE THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE PUPILS OF MURCH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL AND TO PROMOTE MUTUAL COOPERATION AMONG PARENTS, TEACHERS, STAFF, AND THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 71 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
71 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Evans | CO-PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimi Wetterauer | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hayley Love | VICE PRESIDENT OF FAMILY SUPPORT | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hilary Zwerdling | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Hagan | TEACHER REPRESENTATIVE | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Cebrzynski | PRINCIPAL | 2015-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Fitzsimmons | CO-PRESIDENT | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rajiv D'Cruz | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deneb Vasquez | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tianni Craig | SECRETARY | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Radhika Mohan | VICE PRESIDENT OF COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebeca Fiet | VICE PRESIDENT OF DEVELOPMENT | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abigail Shawn | VICE PRESIDENT OF COMMUNICATIONS | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sasha Taskier | VICE PRESIDENT OF STAFF APPRECIATION | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Flores (former) | SECOND VICE PRESIDENT | 2022-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexander Reid (former) | SECRETARY | 2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luis Vasquez (former) | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2022-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abby Bluestone (former) | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2022-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Bonnette (former) | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2021-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Pizer (former) | FUNDRAISING/COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT | 2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Reid (former) | SECRETARY | 2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Reff (former) | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bridget Lilley (former) | TEACHER REPRESENTATIVE | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Sadoski (former) | FUNDRAISING/COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT CHAIRMAN | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Webb (former) | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2017-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meghan Duffy (former) | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2017-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Damian Winters (former) | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kara Chisholm (former) | SECOND VICE PRESIDENT | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jed Wolfington (former) | SECRETARY | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hillary Zwerdling (former) | PLANNING AND BUDGET CHAIRMAN | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jen Stark (former) | CO-PRESIDENT | 2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Turner (former) | FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | 2018-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stefanie Harrington (former) | TREASURER | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Veny (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elisa O'Keefe (former) | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2017-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Lobb (former) | COMMUNICATIONS CHAIRMAN | 2017-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Tatalovich (former) | PLANNING AND BUDGET CHAIRMAN | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bridet Lilley (former) | TEACHER REPRESENTATIVE | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Williams (former) | Vice President | 2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maurice Werner (former) | Treasurer | 2017-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Cuevas (former) | Assistant Treasurer | 2017-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Goracke (former) | Budget & Planning | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Cresswell (former) | Teacher Representative | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Barlow (former) | Communications | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Connor (former) | Fundraising/Community Enga | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Virginia Marentette (former) | Past President | 2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Regan (former) | Co-President | 2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Beasely (former) | Secretary | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Hairston (former) | Teacher Representative | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Owens (former) | Personnel | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Levin (former) | Fundraising/Community Engagement | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maggie Gumbinner (former) | Past President | 2015-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanna Brown (former) | Vice President | 2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Eckstein (former) | Vice President | 2015-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brendan Holland (former) | Secretary | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Bennett (former) | Treasurer | 2015-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maura Healy (former) | Assistant Treasurer | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nisa Gosselink (former) | Assistant Treasurer | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meredith Grindrod (former) | Teacher Representative | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Mack (former) | Communications | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frances Wu (former) | Ways and Means | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karissa Kovner (former) | Past President | 2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Manolis Priniotakis (former) | Vice President | 2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martha McIntosh (former) | Co-President | 2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| JoAnna Graham (former) | Treasurer | 2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Garrett Fletcher (former) | Assistant Treasurer | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alicia Garfinkel (former) | Teacher Representative | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Hawkins McInerney (former) | Personnel | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patty See (former) | Communications | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Stone (former) | Budget and Planning | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Landry-Jackson (former) | Ways and Means | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT EVANS | CO-PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON FITZSIMMONS | CO-PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILARY ZWERDLING | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAJIV D'CRUZ | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENEB VASQUEZ | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIANNI CRAIG | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RADHIKA MOHAN | VICE PRESIDENT OF COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAYLEY LOVE | VICE PRESIDENT OF FAMILY SUPPORT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECA FIET | VICE PRESIDENT OF DEVELOPMENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABIGAIL SHAWN | VICE PRESIDENT OF COMMUNICATIONS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SASHA TASKIER | VICE PRESIDENT OF STAFF APPRECIATION | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH HAGAN | TEACHER REPRESENTATIVE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CEBRZYNSKI | PRINCIPAL | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMI WETTERAUER | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT EVANS | CO-PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMI WETTERAUER | CO-PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAYLEY LOVE | FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD FLORES | SECOND VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILARY ZWERDLING | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER REID | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUIS VASQUEZ | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABBY BLUESTONE | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BONNETTE | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH HAGAN | TEACHER REPRESENTATIVE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CEBRZYNSKI | PRINCIPAL | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE PIZER | FUNDRAISING/COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER BONNETTE | CO-PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMI WETTERAUER | CO-PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAYLEY LOVE | FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD FLORES | SECOND VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT EVANS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX REID | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUIS VASQUEZ | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABBY BLUESTONE | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN REFF | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILARY ZWERDLING | PLANNING AND BUDGET CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET LILLEY | TEACHER REPRESENTATIVE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CEBRZYNSKI | PRINCIPAL | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK SADOSKI | FUNDRAISING/COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER BONNETTE | CO-PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN REFF | CO-PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMI WETTERAUER | FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARA CHISHOLM | SECOND VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT EVANS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JED WOLFINGTON | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGHAN DUFFY | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAMIAN WINTERS | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY WEBB | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILLARY ZWERDLING | PLANNING AND BUDGET CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET LILLEY | TEACHER REPRESENTATIVE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CEBRZYNSKI | PRINCIPAL | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK SADOSKI | FUNDRAISING/COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLEY WEBB | CO-PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEN STARK | CO-PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY TURNER | FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMI WETTERAUER | SECOND VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEFANIE HARRINGTON | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON VENY | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGHAN DUFFY | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAMIAN WINTERS | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISA O'KEEFE | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE LOBB | COMMUNICATIONS CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN TATALOVICH | PLANNING AND BUDGET CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDET LILLEY | TEACHER REPRESENTATIVE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CEBRZYNSKI | PRINCIPAL | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elisa O'Keefe | Past President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ashley Webb | Co-President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Lobb | Co-President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Turner | Vice President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Williams | Vice President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Veny | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Cebrzynski | Principal | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maurice Werner | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meghan Duffy | Assistant Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paula Cuevas | Assistant Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Goracke | Budget & Planning | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendy Cresswell | Teacher Representative | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Barlow | Communications | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Justin Connor | Fundraising/Community Enga | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 15 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Marentette | Past President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elisa O'Keefe | Co-President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Regan | Co-President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Lobb | Vice President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ashley Webb | Vice President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diane Beasely | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Cebrzynski | Principal | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maurice Werner | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meghan Duffy | Assistant Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paula Cuevas | Assistant Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Goracke | Budget & Planning | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Hairston | Teacher Representative | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Owens | Personnel | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Barlow | Communications | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Levin | Fundraising/Community Engagement | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maggie Gumbinner | Past President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joanna Brown | Vice President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Eckstein | Vice President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brendan Holland | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Cebrzynski | Principal | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Bennett | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maura Healy | Assistant Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nisa Gosselink | Assistant Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meredith Grindrod | Teacher Representative | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Owens | Personnel | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Mack | Communications | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frances Wu | Ways and Means | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karissa Kovner | Past President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Eckstein | Vice President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Manolis Priniotakis | Vice President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brendan Holland | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Cebrzynski | Principal | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maggie Gumbinner | Co-President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Martha McIntosh | Co-President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JoAnna Graham | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Garrett Fletcher | Assistant Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Bennett | Assistant Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alicia Garfinkel | Teacher Representative | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Hawkins McInerney | Personnel | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patty See | Communications | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Stone | Budget and Planning | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Landry-Jackson | Ways and Means | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $227,406 | $187,442 | $429,603 | $413,322 | $164,938 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $245,750 | $195,109 | $408,364 | $399,171 | $226,109 | $18,240 | $0 | 0 | 90 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $225,960 | $178,281 | $348,530 | $348,530 | $227,508 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 13 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $229,353 | $141,762 | $314,607 | $313,861 | $229,316 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 30 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $140,901 | $125,535 | $245,003 | $226,270 | $139,459 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 14 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $230,663 | $252,031 | $211,487 | $199,096 | $308,177 | $0 | $0 | 5 | 100 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $255,554 | $287,926 | $232,935 | $220,464 | $306,332 | $0 | $0 | 5 | 100 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $236,102 | $263,799 | $266,301 | $252,836 | $285,137 | $0 | $0 | 7 | 100 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $285,021 | $315,427 | $292,409 | $280,533 | $298,682 | $0 | $0 | 11 | 100 |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $274,940 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2014 | 5 | $154,215 | 2014 | $14,051 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2025 | 5 | $56,752 | 2025 | $19,585 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $40,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $18,450 | 2024 | $6,450 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BEN W MURCH HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $3,863 | 2023 | $799 | show |
| JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BEN W MURCH HOME & SCHOOL ASSOCIATION PTA INC” | 2014 | 1 | $900 | 2014 | $900 | show |
| COMMONWEALTH FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Ben W Murch Home and School Association Inc” | 2023 | 1 | $510 | 2023 | $510 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BEN W MURCH HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC” | 2020 | 1 | $250 | 2020 | $250 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (86)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN EATON HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | DC | B94 | $352,443 | $271,813 | VP of Technology | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAWES HOME & SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | B94 | $120,705 | $113,478 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HO-HO-KUS HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | B94 | $382,464 | $354,267 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAWORTH HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | B11 | $227,946 | $211,859 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STILLMAN HOME & SCHOOL ASSOCIATION STILLMAN H S A INC | NJ | B94 | $352,907 | $369,107 | CO - TREASUR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAUGHAM HOME SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | NJ | B11 | $248,992 | $232,865 | CO- PRESIDEN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALBERT M GREENFIELD HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | PA | B94 | $449,782 | $310,387 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MCCALL HOME & SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | PA | B11 | $216,199 | $162,645 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RIDGEWOOD AVE HOME & SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | B94 | $132,590 | $134,844 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| READINGTON HOME SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | B94 | $116,938 | $124,432 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NOME PRE-SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | AK | B21 | $287,488 | $289,618 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LINDEN AVENUE HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | B12 | $121,661 | $122,459 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RIKER HILL HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | NJ | B99 | $181,892 | $183,392 | PRESIDENT ELECT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOORESTOWN HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | NJ | B20 | $187,701 | $163,317 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRAVELL HOME & SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | T11 | $71,740 | $108,449 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| MEDWAY SECONDARY HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | MA | B94 | $46,464 | $44,508 | VP Elementary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OLD MILL HOME & SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | B94 | $96,379 | $98,530 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRIANGLE HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | NJ | Not reported | $47,534 | $46,807 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| WASHINGTON SCHOOL HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | B94 | $75,724 | $68,963 | CLASS PARENT COORDINATOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SANFORD HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | DE | B94 | $110,334 | $118,719 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COLUMBIA HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | NJ | Not reported | $106,296 | $113,789 | Co President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OSBORNE HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | PA | B94 | $77,633 | $67,420 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WILLIAM H MASON HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | NJ | Not reported | $103,623 | $128,153 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TABERNACLE HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | NJ | B94 | $74,178 | $70,909 | CO PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CLYDE F BROWN HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | MA | B90 | $73,447 | $86,423 | Co-Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 86 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $187,442 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,165 · events $102,405
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | SCHOOL EVENTS | $69,137 | $69,137 | - | - | 36.9% |
| Other (as described) | AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS | $38,216 | $38,216 | - | - | 20.4% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM ENHANCEMENT | $33,201 | $33,201 | - | - | 17.7% |
| Grants to US individuals | $14,165 | $14,165 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Occupancy | $8,944 | $8,944 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $8,399 | $8,106 | $100 | $193 | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,941 | - | $5,941 | - | 3.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ELECTRONIC LEARNING | $2,348 | $2,348 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Information technology | $1,860 | $930 | $93 | $837 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,655 | $1,655 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $576 | $288 | - | $288 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $95,310 | $33,268 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $187,442 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $195,109 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,398 · events $105,920
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | SCHOOL EVENTS | $54,717 | $54,717 | - | - | 28.0% |
| Other (as described) | AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS | $46,718 | $46,718 | - | - | 23.9% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM ENHANCEMENT | $34,644 | $34,644 | - | - | 17.8% |
| Office expenses | $17,012 | $15,497 | $1,358 | $157 | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ELECTRONIC LEARNING | $8,559 | $8,559 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,343 | $4,358 | - | $3,985 | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $7,027 | $7,027 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,398 | $5,398 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Information technology | $4,722 | $2,361 | $236 | $2,125 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,513 | - | $3,513 | - | 1.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $650 | $650 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $576 | $288 | - | $288 | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $230 | $230 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $42,860 | $42,860 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $195,109 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $178,281 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,350 · events $101,653
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | SCHOOL EVENTS | $67,215 | $67,215 | - | - | 37.7% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM ENHANCEMENT | $27,250 | $27,250 | - | - | 15.3% |
| Other (as described) | AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS | $22,132 | $22,132 | - | - | 12.4% |
| Office expenses | $16,546 | $14,509 | $1,340 | $697 | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ELECTRONIC LEARNING | $10,899 | $10,899 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Grants to US individuals | $9,850 | $9,850 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Occupancy | $7,828 | $7,828 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Information technology | $6,579 | $3,289 | $329 | $2,961 | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,470 | - | $3,470 | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,517 | $2,517 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $925 | $925 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $570 | $285 | - | $285 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,921 | $31,921 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $178,281 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $141,762 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,500 · events $72,258
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | SCHOOL EVENTS | $36,090 | $27,721 | - | $8,369 | 25.5% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL SUPPLIES | $28,801 | $28,801 | - | - | 20.3% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM ENHANCEMENT | $25,758 | $25,758 | - | - | 18.2% |
| Office expenses | $17,453 | $14,277 | $2,632 | $544 | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ELECTRONIC LEARNING | $6,188 | $6,188 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Fees: other services | $5,457 | $5,457 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Occupancy | $4,814 | $4,814 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,761 | $4,761 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $4,480 | $4,480 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,310 | $1,655 | - | $1,655 | 2.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $150 | $74 | $8 | $68 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,407 | $31,407 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $141,762 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $125,535 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,792 · events $25,758
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM ENHANCEMENT | $25,877 | $25,877 | - | - | 20.6% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL SUPPLIES | $25,563 | $25,563 | - | - | 20.4% |
| Fees: other services | $14,500 | $14,500 | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SCHOOL EVENTS | $13,434 | $13,434 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Grants to US individuals | $12,192 | $12,192 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Occupancy | $8,958 | $8,958 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Office expenses | $8,158 | $6,119 | $1,956 | $83 | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ELECTRONIC LEARNING | $7,757 | $7,757 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,302 | - | $4,302 | - | 3.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,073 | $2,073 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,600 | $1,600 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $570 | $285 | - | $285 | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $400 | - | - | $400 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $151 | $75 | $8 | $68 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,251 | $10,251 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $125,535 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $252,031 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $79,980
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $179,507 | $177,752 | $231 | $1,524 | 71.2% | |
| Other (as described) | School and Office Suppl | $46,168 | $44,470 | $1,698 | $0 | 18.3% |
| Other (as described) | Field Trips | $20,595 | $20,595 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,195 | - | $4,195 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Corporate Governance | $793 | $0 | $793 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $505 | - | $505 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees | $268 | $0 | $268 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $79,980 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $252,031 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $287,926 spent · pay $160,805 · grants $0 · events $50,963
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $160,805 | $160,805 | - | - | 55.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $117,624 | $115,552 | $442 | $1,630 | 40.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,460 | $2,765 | $223 | $1,472 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,737 | - | $3,737 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,064 | - | $1,064 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $150 | - | - | $150 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees | $86 | - | $86 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $50,963 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $287,926 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $263,799 spent · pay $158,473 · grants $0 · events $49,204
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $158,473 | $158,473 | - | - | 60.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $87,193 | $85,511 | $221 | $1,461 | 33.1% | |
| Office expenses | $9,925 | - | $9,925 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,343 | $2,693 | $217 | $1,433 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,045 | - | $3,045 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues | $453 | - | $453 | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $258 | $160 | $13 | $85 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees | $109 | - | $109 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $49,204 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $263,799 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $315,427 spent · pay $206,984 · grants $0 · events $42,788
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $206,984 | $128,330 | $10,349 | $68,305 | 65.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $92,585 | $91,453 | $149 | $983 | 29.4% | |
| Office expenses | $6,799 | - | $6,799 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,367 | $2,708 | $218 | $1,441 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,818 | - | $3,818 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $474 | $294 | $24 | $156 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees | $280 | - | $280 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Dues | $120 | - | $120 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,935 | $42,788 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $315,427 | 100% |
State business registration
- BEN W. MURCH HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC DC, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Active - In Good Standing, formed 1985-09-09
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments