WHITE HERON THEATRE COMPANY
Cite this
Plain text WHITE HERON THEATRE COMPANY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2023. https://furp.org/org/white-heron-theatre-company-522436415. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WHITE HERON THEATRE COMPANY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2023]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/white-heron-theatre-company-522436415
MLA “WHITE HERON THEATRE COMPANY.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2023, https://furp.org/org/white-heron-theatre-company-522436415. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2014–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $1.0M · expenses $1.0M · assets $4.7M
- EIN
- 52-2436415
- Address
- 5 N WATER ST, NANTUCKET, MA 02554-3521
- Website
- WWW.WHITEHERONTHEATRE.ORG
- NTEE code
- A65
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2010 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2010 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO BRING MEANINGFUL ART TO NANTUCKET THROUGH OUR UNIQUE PROCESS OF COLLABORATION AND BUILDING A TIGHT PROFESSIONAL, ACTING ENSEMBLE AND TO PRODUCE THEATRICAL WORK THAT ENGAGES THE AUDIENCE IN A TRANSFORMATIVE EXPERIENCE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynne Bolton | PRESIDENT | 2014-2023 | $0 | $62,049 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Doran | CHAIR | 2017-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Robin Hammer Vice Chair | BOARD OF DIR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Micheal Rhea | TREASURER | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Malone | SECRETARY | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Bierly | BOARD OF DIR | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leighanne Champion | BOARD OF DIR | 2017-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carolyn Durand | BOARD OF DIR | 2017-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Cunha | BOARD OF DIR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victoria Hansen (former) | BOARD OF DIR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheri Feigen (former) | BOARD OF DIR | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martin Tackel (former) | BOARD OF DIR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Frisbie (former) | BOARD OF DIR | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Hammer (former) | BOARD OF DIR | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ivy Scricco (former) | BOARD OF DIR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grant Sanders (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Marie Bratton (former) | BOARD OF DIR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harriette Fox (former) | BOARD OF DIR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Hale Woodman (former) | BOARD OF DIR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Schnitzer (former) | BOARD OF DIR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maureen Fennessy Bousa (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Schuyler Tilney (former) | TREASURER | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcus Dean Fuller (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Horchow (former) | BOARD OF DIR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cary Hazlegrove (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Ann Meehan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Milillo (former) | VICE PRES/TR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 36 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT DORAN | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBIN HAMMER VICE CHAIR | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHEAL RHEA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MALONE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE BOLTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS BIERLY | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGHANNE CHAMPION | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLYN DURAND | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK CUNHA | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNNE BOLTON | PRESIDENT | 40 | $62,049 | $0 | $0 | $62,049 | 2 |
| ROBERT DORAN | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBIN HAMMER VICE CHAIR | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHEAL RHEA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MALONE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BIERLY | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGHANNE CHAMPION | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLYN DURAND | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK CUNHA | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 30 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT DORAN | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JAMES MALONE | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHEAL RHEA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE BOLTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLYN DURAND | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGHANNE CHAMPION | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS BIERLY | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK CUNHA | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA HANSEN | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERI FEIGEN | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN TACKEL | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT DORAN | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JAMES MALONE | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHEAL RHEA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE BOLTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLYN DURAND | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGHANNE CHAMPION | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS BIERLY | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK CUNHA | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA HANSEN | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERI FEIGEN | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN TACKEL | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 42 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT DORAN | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JAMES MALONE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHEAL RHEA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE BOLTON | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLYN DURAND | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM FRISBIE | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGHANNE CHAMPION | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBIN HAMMER | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BIERLY | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK CUNHA | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA HANSEN | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERI FEIGEN | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN TACKEL | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 16 people listed · none paid · 46 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVY SCRICCO | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT SANDERS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MARIE BRATTON | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE BOLTON | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT DORAN | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CAROLYN DURAND | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRIETTE FOX | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM FRISBIE | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGHANNE CHAMPION | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBIN HAMMER | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA HALE WOODMAN | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE SCHNITZER | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERI FEIGEN | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN FENNESSY BOUSA | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BIERLY | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHEAL RHEA | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 16 people listed · none paid · 51 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVY SCRICCO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT SANDERS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCHUYLER TILNEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MARIE BRATTON | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE BOLTON | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT DORAN | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CAROLYN DURAND | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRIETTE FOX | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM FRISBIE | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS DEAN FULLER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGHANNE CHAMPION | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBIN HAMMER | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY HORCHOW | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA HALE WOODMAN | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE SCHNITZER | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERI FEIGEN | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVY SCRICCO | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT SANDERS | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARY HAZLEGROVE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ANN MEEHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 31 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNNE BOLTON | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GRANT SANDERS | SECRETARY | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARY HAZLEGROVE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MILILLO | VICE PRES/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ANN MEEHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNNE BOLTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GRANT SANDERS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARY HAZLEGROVE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MILILLO | VICE PRES/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ANN MEEHAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,047,993 | $1,008,170 | $4,722,320 | -$94,757 | $831,665 | $216,265 | - | 36 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $772,610 | $1,262,837 | $7,396,819 | -$134,580 | $405,631 | $366,979 | $62,049 | 9 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $912,938 | $1,427,956 | $7,905,249 | $357,677 | $744,659 | $118,454 | - | 30 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,874,846 | $896,825 | $8,148,828 | $872,695 | $2,840,679 | $34,021 | - | 14 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $947,351 | $1,403,348 | $5,717,647 | -$1,105,326 | $608,699 | $338,578 | - | 42 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,172,231 | $1,622,541 | $5,936,622 | -$649,329 | $813,096 | $356,336 | - | 46 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $841,838 | $1,189,749 | $6,249,922 | -$199,019 | $560,943 | $277,554 | - | 51 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $760,242 | $737,155 | $6,667,492 | $149,085 | $634,555 | $121,279 | - | 24 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $371,481 | $331,443 | $2,659,938 | $127,821 | $307,489 | $66,261 | - | 31 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $310,223 | $147,522 | $178,037 | $90,735 | $169,903 | $139,893 | - | 2 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- TOWN PLAYERS OF NEW CANAAN INC New Canaan, CT · 3 people in common (Leighanne Champion, Lynne Bolton, Robert Doran)
- NANTUCKET PERFORMING ARTS CENTER INC Nantucket, MA · 1 person in common (Robert Doran)
Funders of this organization
22 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,329,304 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2020, 2022 | 5 | $433,075 | 2022 | $46,025 | show |
| CHARLES S & CARMEN DE MORA HALE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “White Heron Theatre Company” | 2015-2018 | 4 | $250,000 | 2018 | $50,000 | show |
| THE BIERLY-BOASBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “White Heron Theatre Company” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $165,807 | 2023 | $52,500 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NANTUCKET | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2018-2023 | 7 | $121,152 | 2023 | $40,000 | show |
| BOSSIDY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WHITE HERON THEATRE COMPANY” | 2021 | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 | $100,000 | show |
| CLAUSEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WHITE HERON THEATRE COMPANY” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $75,000 | 2023 | $40,000 | show |
| NANTUCKET GOLF CLUB FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2024 | 10 | $48,000 | 2024 | $0 | show |
| SHUBERT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WHITE HERON THEATRE COMPANY” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $30,000 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| LEBOWITZ-ABERLY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WHITE HERON THEATRE COMPANY” | 2020 | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| BRATTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WHITE HERON THEATRE COMPANY” | 2017-2019 | 3 | $17,505 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| HARTMAN FAM FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WHITE HERON THEATRE COMPANY” | 2017, 2023 | 2 | $11,500 | 2023 | $1,500 | show |
| CHARLES AND KAAREN HALE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WHITE HERON THEATRE COMPANY” | 2018-2019 | 2 | $11,400 | 2019 | $8,000 | show |
| BRUCE AND DEBORAH DUNCAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WHITE HERON THEATRE COMPANY” | 2018-2019 | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| JIM AND DEDE BARTLETT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WHITE HERON THEATRE COMPANY” | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 | $7,000 | show |
| IACOCCA FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WHITE HERON THEATRE COMPANY” | 2015 | 1 | $5,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
| PATRICIA AND ALAN GUERRIERI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WHITE HERON THEATRE COMPANY” | 2023 | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 | $2,500 | show |
| GEORGE AND MARIE CHABOT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WHITE HERON THEATRE COMPANY” | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $2,000 | 2022 | $1,000 | show |
| C AND A JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WHITE HERON THEATRE COMPANY” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $2,000 | 2021 | $1,000 | show |
| CAPE COD FIVE CENTS SAVINGS BANK | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WHITE HERON THEATRE COMPANY” | 2016-2017 | 2 | $2,000 | 2017 | $1,000 | show |
| ELIZABETH AND JOHN MOLLER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WHITE HERON THEATRE COMPANY” | 2016 | 1 | $200 | 2016 | $200 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WHITE HERON THEATRE COMPANY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $165 | 2023 | $29 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMPANY THEATRE INC | MA | A65 | $1,915,808 | $1,991,802 | PRESIDENT | $180,168 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CAPE COD REPERTORY THEATRE COMPANY INCORPORATED | MA | A65 | $1,014,261 | $992,170 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN MODERN OPERA COMPANY | MA | A65 | $1,987,938 | $2,333,642 | EXECUTIVE PRODUCER | $102,385 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIVERSIDE THEATRE WORKS INC | MA | A65 | $711,155 | $704,628 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL SQUARE THEATER INC | MA | A65 | $1,955,679 | $1,943,707 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $71,777 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WELLESLEY THEATRE PROJECT INC | MA | A65 | $1,297,043 | $1,280,387 | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $76,215 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARLEKIN PLAYERS THEATRE | MA | A65 | $1,173,280 | $1,444,298 | ARTISTIC DIR | $117,725 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REAGLE MUSIC THEATRE OF GREATER BOSTON INC | MA | A65 | $1,064,081 | $1,247,673 | MANAGING DIR | $35,350 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACTORS SHAKESPEARE PROJECT INC | MA | A65 | $1,135,861 | $1,314,264 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $81,538 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FRANKLIN PERFORMING ARTS COMPANY INC | MA | A65 | $873,403 | $840,434 | BUS.MGR - 50 HRS/MONTH | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THEATER OFFENSIVE INC | MA | A65 | $1,532,765 | $2,580,616 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $144,072 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES & MOVING PICTURE | MA | A65 | $1,440,807 | $1,505,378 | BUSINESS MANAGER | $244,312 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HASTY PUDDING CLUB THE INSTITUTE OF 1770 | MA | A65 | $1,662,360 | $1,725,825 | STEWARD | $195,676 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THEATER PROJECT INC | MA | A65 | $1,881,774 | $1,862,573 | President | $58,405 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REVELS INC | MA | A65 | $1,529,071 | $1,553,135 | EXECUTIVE DI | $140,483 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PUPPET SHOWPLACE INC | MA | A65 | $938,645 | $698,076 | EXECUTIVE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $73,061 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARWICH JUNIOR THEATRE INC | MA | A65 | $939,029 | $844,052 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOUCESTER STAGE CO INC | MA | A65 | $1,084,069 | $1,085,567 | MANAGE DIRECTOR | $87,692 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER PLYMOUTH PERFORMING ARTS CENTER INC | MA | A65 | $1,235,312 | $1,112,960 | DIRECTOR | $48,960 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THEATRE WORKSHOP OF NANTUCKET INC | MA | A65 | $1,904,976 | $1,659,432 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRONT PORCH ARTS COLLECTIVE OF BOSTON | MA | A65 | $684,671 | $752,177 | DIRECTOR/CLE | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REHEARSAL FOR LIFE INC | MA | A65 | $1,010,845 | $1,153,261 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $96,379 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 4TH WALL THEATRE COMPANY | TX | A65 | $944,635 | $789,289 | CO-FOUNDER AND DIRECTOR | $39,850 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PHAMALY THEATRE COMPANY | CO | A65 | $1,056,209 | $1,021,640 | MANAGING DIR | $103,591 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| OREGON CHILDRENS THEATRE COMPANY | OR | A65 | $1,590,857 | $1,508,064 | PRODUCING ARTISTIC DIRECTO | $92,633 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $1,008,170 spent · pay $281,126 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $359,053 | $288,957 | $61,323 | $8,773 | 35.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $226,482 | $181,185 | $45,297 | - | 22.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $214,536 | $190,478 | $24,058 | - | 21.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $66,590 | $59,123 | $7,467 | - | 6.6% | |
| Occupancy | $51,437 | $45,669 | $5,768 | - | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $33,099 | $29,388 | $3,711 | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $28,359 | $1,607 | $26,752 | - | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,682 | - | $19,682 | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $8,932 | - | $8,932 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $1,008,170 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,262,837 spent · pay $390,242 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $374,342 | $115,840 | $258,502 | - | 29.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $312,693 | $187,724 | $96,779 | $28,190 | 24.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $231,395 | $185,222 | $46,173 | - | 18.3% | |
| Travel | $137,586 | $123,246 | $14,340 | - | 10.9% | |
| Interest | $91,369 | - | $91,369 | - | 7.2% | |
| Insurance | $44,683 | - | $44,683 | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $27,565 | - | $27,565 | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,132 | - | $17,132 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $15,900 | $2,445 | $13,455 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $9,611 | - | $611 | $9,000 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $561 | - | $561 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,262,837 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,427,956 spent · pay $360,754 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $412,209 | $376,396 | - | $35,813 | 28.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $343,071 | $254,335 | $85,330 | $3,406 | 24.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $233,922 | $187,137 | $46,785 | - | 16.4% | |
| Interest | $233,812 | - | $233,812 | - | 16.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $53,920 | $40,440 | - | $13,480 | 3.8% | |
| Occupancy | $48,945 | $48,945 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $27,801 | $13,900 | $13,901 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $25,403 | $19,553 | $5,850 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,683 | $13,262 | $4,421 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $14,670 | - | $14,670 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $9,645 | $4,822 | $4,823 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,875 | - | $6,875 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,427,956 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $896,825 spent · pay $165,787 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $256,588 | $129,303 | $103,520 | $23,765 | 28.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $236,977 | $189,581 | $47,396 | - | 26.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $155,946 | $74,854 | $62,378 | $18,714 | 17.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $122,303 | - | $48,921 | $73,382 | 13.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $72,745 | $64,019 | $6,594 | $2,132 | 8.1% | |
| Insurance | $18,727 | $18,727 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $13,453 | $783 | $8,563 | $4,107 | 1.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,841 | $9,841 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $8,439 | $5,731 | $2,708 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,806 | - | - | $1,806 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $896,825 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,403,348 spent · pay $339,156 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $299,929 | $151,144 | $121,007 | $27,778 | 21.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $281,820 | $223,996 | $10,910 | $46,914 | 20.1% | |
| Interest | $251,709 | $126,844 | $101,552 | $23,313 | 17.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $236,977 | $189,582 | $47,395 | - | 16.9% | |
| Travel | $117,819 | $102,471 | $15,348 | - | 8.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $102,640 | - | $97,508 | $5,132 | 7.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $39,227 | $39,227 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $35,305 | - | $35,305 | - | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,813 | - | $21,813 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $16,109 | $938 | $10,254 | $4,917 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $1,403,348 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,622,541 spent · pay $494,833 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $454,802 | $229,189 | $183,490 | $42,123 | 28.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $435,707 | $381,465 | $17,350 | $36,892 | 26.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $236,979 | $189,582 | $47,397 | - | 14.6% | |
| Interest | $230,203 | - | $230,203 | - | 14.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $72,389 | - | $72,389 | - | 4.5% | |
| Travel | $51,342 | $30,858 | $20,484 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $40,031 | $40,031 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $37,576 | - | $37,576 | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $35,231 | - | $35,231 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $28,281 | $1,645 | $18,002 | $8,634 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $1,622,541 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,189,749 spent · pay $369,081 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $334,428 | $282,891 | $25,864 | $25,673 | 28.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $290,544 | $148,177 | $98,785 | $43,582 | 24.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $229,855 | $229,855 | - | - | 19.3% | |
| Interest | $115,426 | - | $115,426 | - | 9.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $40,315 | $34,267 | $4,032 | $2,016 | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,222 | $19,494 | $12,995 | $5,733 | 3.2% | |
| Travel | $32,928 | $29,635 | $3,293 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $32,825 | $27,901 | $3,283 | $1,641 | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $28,852 | $28,852 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $23,704 | $1,405 | $14,954 | $7,345 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $22,650 | $566 | $18,686 | $3,398 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $1,189,749 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $737,155 spent · pay $155,532 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $184,523 | $184,115 | $204 | $204 | 25.0% | |
| Travel | $125,347 | $122,529 | $2,818 | - | 17.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $123,233 | $103,368 | $13,243 | $6,622 | 16.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $111,365 | $111,365 | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Interest | $71,148 | - | $71,148 | - | 9.7% | |
| Office expenses | $34,162 | $3,622 | $28,348 | $2,192 | 4.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,101 | $19,636 | $2,310 | $1,155 | 3.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,552 | $19,552 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $19,436 | $16,520 | $1,944 | $972 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,090 | $402 | $14,723 | $965 | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,198 | $7,818 | $920 | $460 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $737,155 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $331,443 spent · pay $126,671 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $102,261 | $88,001 | $11,454 | $2,806 | 30.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $63,504 | $63,496 | $4 | $4 | 19.2% | |
| Travel | $43,835 | $38,395 | $4,384 | $1,056 | 13.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $33,218 | $33,218 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $25,598 | $640 | $23,422 | $1,536 | 7.7% | |
| Office expenses | $16,605 | $2,821 | $12,664 | $1,120 | 5.0% | |
| Interest | $12,608 | - | $12,608 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,283 | $9,362 | - | $2,921 | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $12,127 | $10,308 | $1,213 | $606 | 3.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,785 | $5,785 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,619 | $3,076 | $362 | $181 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $331,443 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $147,522 spent · pay $60,312 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $44,791 | $44,791 | - | - | 30.4% | |
| Office expenses | $24,041 | $24,041 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,657 | $20,387 | $270 | - | 14.0% | |
| Travel | $12,592 | $12,592 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,272 | $10,272 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,917 | $7,917 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,886 | - | $6,886 | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,115 | $2,615 | $3,500 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,068 | $6,068 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,389 | $4,389 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,855 | $1,855 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,536 | $1,536 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $403 | $403 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $147,522 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $76,166 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $113,533 | $0 | 4 |
| 2020 | $1,000 | $0 | 3 |
Largest awards · 4 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | SHUTTERED VENUE OPERATORS GRANT PROGRAM 59.075 | AWARDTYPE: DIRECT PAYMENT FOR SPECIFIED USE ACTIVITIES TO BE PERFORMED: SUPPORT THE ONGOING OPERATIONS OF ELIGIBLE ENTITIES DELIVERABLES: GRANTS EXPECTED OUTCOM | $76,166 |
| 2021 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | SHUTTERED VENUE OPERATORS GRANT PROGRAM 59.075 | SHUTTERED VENUE OPERATOR GRANT | $103,533 |
| 2021 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT THE CONTINUED DEVELOPMENT OF MISS MITCHELL CREATED IN COLLABORATION WITH THE LOBBYISTS. | $10,000 |
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $1,000 |
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 0 live.
- White Heron Theatre Company 1 marks, MA EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRAIGHT WHARF THEATRE | 85741835 | 2012-09-28 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments