HULL PARENT TEACHERS ORGANIZATION INC

Cite this

Plain text HULL PARENT TEACHERS ORGANIZATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/hull-parent-teachers-organization-inc-522372987. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HULL PARENT TEACHERS ORGANIZATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hull-parent-teachers-organization-inc-522372987

MLA “HULL PARENT TEACHERS ORGANIZATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/hull-parent-teachers-organization-inc-522372987. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $41K · expenses $63K · assets $57K

Also known as
INC
EIN
52-2372987
Address
PO BOX 56, HULL, MA 02045-0056
Website
WWW.HULLPTO.ORG
NTEE code
B94
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated November 15, 2014 after an automatic revocation on November 15, 2014 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE PURPOSE OF THE HULL PARENT TEACHERS ORGANIZATION IS TO SUPPORT HULL PUBLIC SCHOOLS BY SPONSORING FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES, CULTURAL AND ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS, AND OTHER ACTIVITIES TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF EDUCATION OFFERED TO THE CHILDREN OF HULL.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 27 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kelly Cichocki GRADE 3 JS R2024 2 $0 reported 1
Amy Hyde HHS REP2019-2024 2 $0 reported 2
Deborah Irby J S REP2024 2 $0 reported 1
Jill Mansfield- Jollin GRADE 2 JS R2024 2 $0 reported 1
Renee Kiley PRESIDENT2020-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Laurie Mcdowall HHS REP2024 2 $0 reported 1
Christine Murray HHS REP2024 2 $0 reported 1
Caryn O'Connor SECRETARY2019-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Jessica Omara GRADE 5 AND2024 2 $0 reported 1
Kim Pannetta GRADE 1 REP.2024 2 $0 reported 1
Melissa Pilicy GRADE 4 JS R2024 2 $0 reported 1
Carolyn Reynolds TREASURER2019-2024 6 $0 reported 1
Sharon Striglio HHS REP2010-2024 2 $0 reported 2
Heather Swimm PRE K REP.2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carrie Tiani HHS REP2024 2 $0 reported 1
Regan Yakubian DIRECTOR2024 2 $0 reported 1
Ann Marie Dunn (former) Co-President2010 5 $0 reported 2
Sherry Kerns (former) Vice President2010 5 $0 reported 1
Linda Neville (former) Treasurer2010 5 $0 reported 1
Lynn Strong (former) Secretary2010 5 $0 reported 1
Michele Proude (former) Board Member2010 2 $0 reported 1
Monique Roche (former) Board Member2010 2 $0 reported 1
Kerry Ryan (former) Board Member2010 2 $0 reported 1
Maria MacIver (former) Board Member2010 2 $0 reported 1
Lisa Campbell (former) Board Member2010 2 $0 reported 1
Ana Karski (former) Board Member2010 2 $0 reported 1
Michele Hanley (former) Board Member2010 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY CICHOCKI GRADE 3 JS R2 $0$0$0 $01
AMY HYDE HHS REP2 $0$0$0 $02
DEBORAH IRBY J S REP2 $0$0$0 $01
JILL MANSFIELD- JOLLIN GRADE 2 JS R2 $0$0$0 $01
RENEE KILEY PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
LAURIE MCDOWALL HHS REP2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE MURRAY HHS REP2 $0$0$0 $01
CARYN O'CONNOR SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA OMARA GRADE 5 AND2 $0$0$0 $01
KIM PANNETTA GRADE 1 REP.2 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA PILICY GRADE 4 JS R2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN REYNOLDS TREASURER6 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON STRIGLIO HHS REP2 $0$0$0 $02
HEATHER SWIMM PRE K REP.- $0$0$0 $01
CARRIE TIANI HHS REP2 $0$0$0 $01
REGAN YAKUBIAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RENEE KILEY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CARYN O'CONNOR SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN REYNOLDS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RENEE KILEY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CARYN O'CONNOR SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN REYNOLDS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY HYDE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
RENEE KILEY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CARYN O'CONNOR SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN REYNOLDS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY HYDE PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $02
RENEE KILEY VICE PRESIDE3 $0$0$0 $01
CARYN O'CONNOR SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN REYNOLDS TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY HYDE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
CARYN O'CONNOR SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN REYNOLDS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Ann Marie Dunn Co-President5 $0$0$0 $02
Sharon Striglio Co-President5 $0$0$0 $02
Sherry Kerns Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Linda Neville Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Lynn Strong Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
Michele Proude Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Monique Roche Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Kerry Ryan Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Maria MacIver Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Lisa Campbell Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Ana Karski Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Michele Hanley Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2010 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NA-

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2010 · 7 grants to organizations · $15K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,483$62,672 $56,685$56,685 $1,100$38,858 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$48,244$54,689 $77,874$77,874 $1,060$45,517 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$66,889$73,111 $84,319$84,319 $12,600$53,498 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$46,659$38,583 $90,541$90,541 $610$45,841 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,282$14,074 $82,685$82,685 $1,234$4,286 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,958$31,404 $70,477$70,477 $1,010$20,311 -0-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,423$32,656 $34,313$34,313 $8,464$8,348 $0030

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $849 in all, tax years 2020 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HULL PARENT TEACHERS ORGANIZATION INC” 2020-2023 4$449 2023$111
show
EASTERN BANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HULL PARENT TEACHERS ORGANIZATION INC” 2021-2023, 2025 4$400 2025$100
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MASHPEE PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATIONMAB94 $39,035$50,524 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
HURLD WYMAN SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION PTO INCMAB94 $44,226$35,634 PRES/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
JOHN WARD SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATIONMAB94 $37,311$38,425 Co-president$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
MEMORIAL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATIONMAB94 $42,874$31,453 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BIRCH MEADOW PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INCMAB94 $43,372$35,058 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
WOOD END ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INCMAB94 $45,383$27,722 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
CHARLTON PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATIO NMAB94 $42,031$34,894 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
EAST FALMOUTH ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATIONMAB94 $41,147$34,494 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
FRANKLIN SCHOOL PARENTS AND TEACHERS ASSOCIATION INCMAB94 $39,156$39,644 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
CUSHING ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INCORPORATEDMAB94 $42,041$56,862 Director$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
CANTON ASSOCIATION OF PARENTS AND TEACHERS LT PETER M HANSEN SCHOOLMAB94 $39,302$47,214 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
LG NOURSE PARENT TEACHER CONNECTION INCMAB94 $38,817$28,473 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
BEAL PTOMAB94 $38,526$31,173 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
HANOVER PARENT TEACHER ALLIANCE INCMAB94 $37,805$68,268 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
ARMSTRONG PARENT GROUPMAB94 $37,768$26,911 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
MABELLE M BURRELL SCHOOL PTO INCMAB94 $41,706$37,423 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
MARBLEHEAD VETERANS MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENTS COUNCIL INCMAB94 $44,626$33,733 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
LOELLA F DEWING SCHOOL PARENT ADVISORY COUNCILMAB94 $41,097$44,048 President, Co-Chair, Director$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
ROBIN HOOD PTO INCMAB94 $40,183$42,528 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
MCCALL MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENTS ASSOCIATIONMAB94 $41,963$49,305 President Former$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
COOLIDGE ASSOCIATION OF PARENTS AND EDUCATORSMAB94 $43,094$39,468 Co-President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTH ANDOVER MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ADVISORY COUNCILMAB94 $37,148$43,583 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
SHREWSBURY SCHOOLS PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATIONMAB94 $40,867$44,379 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
GREAT OAK PACMAB94 $40,353$35,538 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
HORACE MANN MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT COMMUNICATION COUNCILMAB94 $39,941$39,972 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION funds this one Private foundation$83,666321 862020–2023 HANOVER PARENT TEACHER ALLIANCE INC; RURAL POINT PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION; BIRCH MEADOW PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC; WOOD END ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC and 82 more
COMMUNTIY FOUNDATION OF THE HOLLAND ZEELAND AREA DAF sponsor$70,6026 12011–2023 HOLLAND PUBLIC SCHOOLS PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$63,5546 42019–2025 CUSHING ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INCORPORATED; WOOD END ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC; MALTBY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION; MABELLE M BURRELL SCHOOL PTO INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$35,0003 12022–2024 NATICK HIGH SCHOOL PTSO
DONALD G CURRIE FOUNDATION Private foundation$30,0001 12018–2018 ORCHARD ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$29,9454 12018–2022 TIMBER RIDGE ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$27,1003 22017–2018 JOHN WARD SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION; WILLETT PTO
FIDELITY FOUNDATION Private foundation$19,97140 122019–2024 ROOSEVELT AVENUE PARENT TEACHER GROUP; NATICK HIGH SCHOOL PTSO; WOOD END ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC; BIRCH MEADOW PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC and 8 more
CAPE COD FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$13,0002 12013–2018 EAST FALMOUTH ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION
GLOBAL IMPACT DAF sponsor$12,6882 12018–2019 WINDSOR PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$9,2401 12024–2024 JUDY HAJEK ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION
ESSEX COUNTY COMMUNITY FDN INC DAF sponsor$7,5001 12024–2024 RIVERSIDE PARENT ADVISORY COUNCIL
GREATER CEDAR RAPIDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$6,0001 12011–2011 INDIAN CREEK ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION
UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE DAF sponsor$5,5001 12019–2019 TIMBER RIDGE ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE TEXAS HILL COUNTRY INC DAF sponsor$5,3501 12014–2014 HARPER ISD PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $62,672 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FIELD TRIP EXPENSES $22,644$22,644-- 36.1%
All other expenses $19,560$15,448$4,112- 31.2%
Other (as described)CLASS PARENT F RAISING $10,535--$10,535 16.8%
Other (as described)SPEAKERS AND GUESTS $5,043$5,043-- 8.0%
Other (as described)FUND RAISING EXPENSES $4,890--$4,890 7.8%
Total$62,672100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $54,689 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $18,664$16,057$2,607- 34.1%
Other (as described)FIELD TRIP EXPENSES $17,851$17,851-- 32.6%
Other (as described)FUND RAISING EXPENSES $9,404--$9,404 17.2%
Other (as described)ACADEMIC SUPPLIES $5,390$5,390-- 9.9%
Other (as described)SCRIP EXPENSES $3,380$3,380-- 6.2%
Total$54,689100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $73,111 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $24,848$19,549-$5,299 34.0%
Other (as described)TECHNOLOGY $17,234$17,234-- 23.6%
Other (as described)SPEAKERS AND GUESTS $13,210$13,210-- 18.1%
Other (as described)FIELD TRIP EXPENSES $10,285$10,285-- 14.1%
Other (as described)CLASS FUNDS EXPENSES $7,284$7,284-- 10.0%
Fees: accounting $250-$250- 0.3%
Total$73,111100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $38,583 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $14,667$13,513$1,154- 38.0%
Other (as described)FIELD TRIP EXPENSES $10,771$10,771-- 27.9%
Other (as described)FUND RAISING EXPENSES $5,033--$5,033 13.0%
Other (as described)TEACHER MEALS $4,141$4,141-- 10.7%
Other (as described)ACADEMIC SUPPLIES $3,746$3,746-- 9.7%
Fees: accounting $225-$225- 0.6%
Total$38,583100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $14,074 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,072
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $4,358$3,368$990- 31.0%
Other (as described)AWARDS/GIFTS $3,157$3,157-- 22.4%
Other (as described)EIGHTH GRADE DANCE $2,684$2,684-- 19.1%
Other (as described)ACADEMIC SUPPLIES $2,213$2,213-- 15.7%
Other (as described)DUES/SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,437-$1,437- 10.2%
Fees: accounting $225-$225- 1.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $32,816$12,072reported apart
Total$14,074100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $31,404 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,774
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $9,831$7,659$2,172- 31.3%
Other (as described)BOOK FAIR $6,207$6,207-- 19.8%
Other (as described)ACADEMIC SUPPLIES $5,905$5,905-- 18.8%
Other (as described)FIELD TRIP EXPENSES $4,914$4,914-- 15.6%
Other (as described)AWARDS/GIFTS $4,547$4,547-- 14.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $25,411$8,774reported apart
Total$31,404100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $32,656 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,840 · events $54,308
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $14,190$14,190-- 43.5%
Other (as described)Academic Programs $13,083$13,083-- 40.1%
Grants to US individuals $1,650$1,650-- 5.1%
Other (as described) EventSocial events for Children $1,163$1,163-- 3.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $957$957-- 2.9%
Other (as described)Fees $631-$631- 1.9%
Office expenses $622-$622- 1.9%
Other (as described)Officers Bonding Insurance $240-$240- 0.7%
Other (as described)Membership $120-$120- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$52,188reported apart
Total$32,656100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.