WASHINGTON JESUIT ACADEMY
Cite this
Plain text WASHINGTON JESUIT ACADEMY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/washington-jesuit-academy-522336694. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WASHINGTON JESUIT ACADEMY [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/washington-jesuit-academy-522336694
MLA “WASHINGTON JESUIT ACADEMY.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/washington-jesuit-academy-522336694. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 52-2336694
- Address
- 900 VARNUM ST NE, WASHINGTON, DC 20017-2145
- NTEE code
- B24
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2002 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
144 grantors reported grants to this organization, $29,821,284 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 144). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WASHINGTON JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2020-2024 | 10 | $8,250,000 | 2024 | $1,242,727 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $2,919,623 | 2024 | $280,338 | show |
| WILLIAM E SEALE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Washington Jesuit Academy” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $1,900,000 | 2023 | $400,000 | show |
| FRANCIS AND KATHLEEN ROONEY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Washington Jesuit Academy”, “WASHINGTON JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2019-2024 | 6 | $1,864,000 | 2024 | $300,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $1,748,656 | 2024 | $516,404 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $1,330,200 | 2024 | $144,500 | show |
| GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2024 | 20 | $1,280,144 | 2024 | $442,644 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $1,049,426 | 2024 | $176,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2015, 2017-2024 | 12 | $746,800 | 2024 | $359,500 | show |
| FORSTER-CONNOLLY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WASHINGTON JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $675,000 | 2024 | $125,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2015 | 5 | $576,459 | 2015 | $127,667 | show |
| CIVITAS FOUNDATION 32SC4400 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WASHINGTON JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2020-2021, 2023 | 3 | $486,500 | 2023 | $125,000 | show |
| THE NEW YORK COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 3 | $460,000 | 2024 | $60,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $350,710 | 2024 | $85,500 | show |
| W ONEIL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WASHINGTON JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2019-2025 | 7 | $323,000 | 2025 | $40,000 | show |
| THE MCALLISTER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WASHINGTON JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $320,000 | 2025 | $80,000 | show |
| BLACKBURN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WASHINGTON JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2012-2015, 2019 | 6 | $257,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| WILLIAM COURTNEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WASHINGTON JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2010-2013, 2015-2024 | 14 | $255,750 | 2024 | $18,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $222,963 | 2025 | $28,741 | show |
| GROVE CREEK FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WASHINGTON JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2010-2025 | 16 | $215,500 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| ACT FOR ALEXANDRIA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2022 | 10 | $182,500 | 2022 | $18,000 | show |
| AMDG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WASHINGTON JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2016-2019, 2022, 2024 | 6 | $162,000 | 2024 | $36,000 | show |
| FRANCIS P CHIARAMONTE MD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Washington Jesuit Academy”, “WASHINGTON JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2015-2016, 2019-2020 | 4 | $144,000 | 2020 | $36,000 | show |
| THE ROBERT E GALLAGHER CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WASHINGTON JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2012-2015, 2017-2024 | 12 | $135,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| MATAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WASHINGTON JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2019-2025 | 7 | $130,000 | 2025 | $31,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,350 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2009 | $238,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 2 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES. | $7,350 |
| 2009 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | FUND FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF EDUCATION 84.215 | FIE EARMARK GRANT AWARDS | $238,000 |
State business registration
- WASHINGTON JESUIT ACADEMY DC, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Active - In Good Standing, formed 2001-03-26
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments