UNION COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
Cite this
Plain text UNION COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023. https://furp.org/org/union-community-development-corporation-522258374. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNION COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/union-community-development-corporation-522258374
MLA “UNION COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION.” furp.org, tax years 2023, https://furp.org/org/union-community-development-corporation-522258374. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $264K · expenses $239K · assets $0
- EIN
- 52-2258374
- Address
- 1200 N TRADE ST, WINSTON SALEM, NC 27101-1538
- NTEE code
- S31
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2003 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2019 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Our mission is to nurture and enrich the academic, intellectual, educational, social-emotional, and physical and social life and well-being of every participant in our programs in engaging, safe, supportive environments.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Sir Walter Mack Jr | Chairman | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony McKinnon | Vice-Chairman | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chester Hemphill | Treasurer | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vanessa S Banner | Secretary | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Sir Walter Mack Jr | Chairman | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tony McKinnon | Vice-Chairman | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chester Hemphill | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vanessa S Banner | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $264,120 | $239,209 | $0 | $0 | $264,120 | $0 | $43,250 | 12 | 20 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- UNION BAPTIST CHURCH Winston Salem, NC · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $12,000 in all, tax years 2025 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TWIN CITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $12,000 | 2025 | $12,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAIDEN ROSENWALT COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NC | S31 | $373,789 | $398,371 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| DOWNTOWN MEBANE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NC | S31 | $152,611 | $122,803 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $38,020 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MARTIN COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NC | S31 | $374,595 | $242,689 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ALBEMARLE DOWNTOWN DEVELOPMENT CORP | NC | S31 | $496,366 | $502,750 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOWNTOWN GOLDSBORO DEVELOPMENT CORP | NC | S31 | $472,069 | $156,768 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILSON 2020 COMMUNITY VISION INC | NC | S31 | $274,244 | $225,238 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FFTC PARTNERS FOR EMPOWERING COMMUNITIES | NC | S31 | $300,000 | $7,149,494 | CEO | $772,357 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CITIZENS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC | NC | S31 | $341,116 | $39,741 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCDOWELL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION INC | NC | S31 | $227,897 | $181,319 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH CAROLINA METROPOLITAN MAYORS COALITION | NC | S31 | $409,233 | $383,276 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INSURANCE FEDERATION OF NORTH CAROLINA INC | NC | S31 | $320,238 | $262,433 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLACK WALL STREET AVL | NC | S31 | $149,294 | $189,278 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOWNTOWN SALISBURY INC | NC | S31 | $232,272 | $157,734 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WALL STREET JUNIORS INC | NC | S31 | $150,284 | $134,191 | Executive Director | $72,598 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SWISS BEAR INC | NC | S31 | $343,414 | $323,522 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHILOH COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NJ | S31 | $295,470 | $417,370 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BETHEL LA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | CA | S31 | $200,000 | $44,500 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| STONE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION NFP | IL | S31 | $183,735 | $187,836 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| OAKMONT COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | VA | S31 | $136,659 | $199,628 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BATES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | KY | S31 | $300,410 | $409,307 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FULLER PARK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | IL | S31 | $217,401 | $216,655 | CEO | $32,155 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BAYVIEW COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | CA | S31 | $465,598 | $495,950 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BEREA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | OH | S31 | $162,934 | $117,460 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TACONY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | PA | S31 | $384,576 | $416,341 | Executive Dir. | $96,000 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UJAMAA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NY | S31 | $175,132 | $153,078 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $239,209 spent · pay $67,861 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $72,206 | $40,082 | $32,124 | $0 | 30.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $43,250 | $0 | $43,250 | $0 | 18.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $24,611 | $0 | $24,611 | $0 | 10.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Youth Character Football League | $24,269 | $24,269 | $0 | $0 | 10.1% |
| Occupancy | $15,625 | $0 | $15,625 | $0 | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STEAM and Read | $14,197 | $14,197 | $0 | $0 | 5.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,550 | $0 | $10,550 | $0 | 4.4% | |
| All other expenses | $10,504 | $10,504 | $0 | $0 | 4.4% | |
| Travel | $10,000 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Corner 2 Corner | $8,936 | $8,936 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,670 | $0 | $4,670 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $391 | $0 | $391 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $239,209 | 100% |